Sotera Health (SHC) Q3 2026 earnings review

Sotera Health's sterilization sales rise, while isotope harvest timing weighs

Sotera Health, which sterilizes medical devices and tests drugs, grew its main service units while radiation supply fell on schedule. Revenue rose 4%, as an 8.6% gain across Sterigenics and Nelson Labs by our math offset a 12% drop at Nordion. Chief executive Alton Shader kept the full-year constant-currency outlook unchanged, and net debt fell to 2.9 times profit, inside the company's target range.

At a glance
Revenue excluding Nordion+8.6% from a year ago (by our math)
Total revenue$324.9M +4.4% from a year ago
Profit per share, excluding one-offs$0.29 +12% from a year ago
Full-year constant-currency outlookUnchanged dollar range trimmed ~$3.5M on currency

⚖️ Verdict: ⚪ Neutral

The story is unchanged because every piece of the quarter followed the second-half plan. Nordion's shipment drop was smaller than the prior outlook implied by our math, which shows that plan was cautious rather than that harvest swings have ended. One caution: Nelson Labs' revenue jump came with a 2-point margin drop, and the company excluded another $12 million in ongoing ethylene oxide legal bills from its headline profit.

The question now is whether capital spending will drop enough next year to meet the company's three-year cash flow target, and how much the upcoming California emissions trials will cost. Either finishing the facility upgrades frees up cash in 2027, or new greenfield builds and legal bills keep absorbing it. Fourth-quarter results and the 2027 capital budget will settle it.

🐂 Bull Case

🟢🟢 strengthening GROWTH

Sterigenics and Nelson Labs Accelerated Together

Sotera Health sterilizes medical devices and tests pharmaceutical products. Its two largest units by customer count are Sterigenics, which runs sterilization chambers, and Nelson Labs, which performs laboratory testing. Chief executive Alton Shader said "Our performance was supported by year-over-year constant currency revenue growth of 8.2% at Sterigenics and 9.2% growth at Nelson Labs." Both units grew faster than they did in the second quarter.

  • Sterigenics revenue: $209.3 million, up 8.5% from a year ago (8.2% in constant currency)
  • Sterigenics segment margin: 56.1%, up 0.6 percentage points on higher prices and volume
  • Nelson Labs revenue: $60.6 million, up 8.8% from a year ago (9.2% in constant currency)
  • Combined revenue outside Nordion: $269.9 million, up 8.6% from a year ago by our math

This matters because the two service businesses carry the company when radiation supply shifts between quarters. Sterigenics lifted its profit margin despite inflation because it raised prices and processed higher volumes. Nelson Labs also completed a new cleanroom during the quarter to meet updated European sterile manufacturing rules, which supportsShader's goal of selling testing and sterilization together.

What to watch: Sterigenics price and volume breakdown in the quarterly filing. A volume contribution above 3 percentage points would confirm that new capacity and customer wins are driving the acceleration.

🟢 strengthening CAPITAL ALLOCATION

Lower Debt Ratio Earned a Credit Upgrade

The company has spent the past two years paying down debt and refinancing loans to lower its interest bill. In the third quarter, its net leverage ratio — net debt divided by trailing 12-month profit before interest, taxes, depreciation and one-offs — fell to 2.9x from 3.2x at the end of 2025. That brought the ratio "within the Company’s long-term goal of 2.0x to 3.0x".

Moody's Ratings upgraded the healthcare provider's credit rating in early October, citing progress in "strengthening the Company's balance sheet and reducing leverage". Unrestricted cash rose to $412.4 million from $346.5 million at year-end, while net interest expense fell 12.8% from a year ago to $34.1 million. Lower interest costs accounted for more than half of the quarter's net income gain.

What to watch: management's capital allocation plans on the conference call. Now that debt sits inside the target band, the chief executive must decide between acquisitions, debt paydown and share buybacks.

🐻 Bear Case

🔴 persistent GROWTH

Nordion's Shipment Drop Beat a Cautious Plan

Nordion supplies Cobalt-60, a radioactive isotope used to sterilize medical products. Its sales swing from quarter to quarter based on when nuclear reactors harvest the isotope. Third-quarter revenue fell 12.4% from a year ago to $55.0 million, or 11.5% in constant currency, because of the "expected timing of Co-60 harvest schedules", and segment profit dropped 11.4% to $33.7 million.

Even with that drop, Nordion beat the ~$50.1–52.9 million range implied by our math from last quarter's full-year outlook and management's comment that second-half revenue would split evenly between the third and fourth quarters. Beating that implied range shows the prior plan was cautious, not that harvest swings have ended, because the company left its full-year revenue growth outlook unchanged.

What to watch: fourth-quarter Nordion revenue against last year's $49.8 million base. Because third-quarter shipments came in higher than an even second-half split implied, fourth-quarter sales may see a smaller rebound.

🔴 new MARGIN

Nelson Labs Grew Faster, But Margin Fell

Nelson Labs posted its fastest revenue growth in over a year, with sales up 8.8% from a year ago to $60.6 million. However, its segment profit rose only 2.5% to $19.5 million. Across the whole company, cost of revenues — the direct cost of running chambers and labs — rose 1.4 percentage points to 44.4% of sales, pulling gross margin down 1.4 percentage points to 55.6%.

At Nelson Labs, segment profit margin fell 2.0 percentage points from a year ago to 32.1%, which the release said was caused "primarily by business mix". For the first nine months of 2026, the lab unit's profit is still down 2.4% from a year ago despite 4.9% higher revenue. The revenue recovery is bringing in lower-margin testing work so far.

What to watch: fourth-quarter segment margin at Nelson Labs. A reading below 33.4% would mean the unit failed to expand its full-year margin even after returning to top-line growth.

🔴🔴 persistent GOVERNANCE contradicts narrative

Ongoing Legal Bills Cut Into Reported Profit

Sotera Health highlights profit measures excluding one-offs to show its underlying performance, and those measures also determine annual executive bonuses. When calculating profit excluding one-offs, the company removes "litigation and other professional fees associated with our EO sterilization facilities". It treats those legal defense bills as outside its normal operations, alongside past court settlements in Illinois and Georgia.

Those legal and consulting bills appear every single quarter. In the third quarter, the sterilization provider excluded $11.7 million of such fees, up from $11.2 million a year ago, and $34.9 million over the first nine months. By our math, removing that $11.7 million expense boosted profit excluding one-offs by 14.1% this quarter, and the company has spent $43.6 million on these fees over the past 12 months.

What to watch: professional services fees for ethylene oxide facilities in the fourth quarter and in 2027. With California personal-injury trials scheduled for January and April 2027, these cash legal costs will likely stay high.

🔴 persistent DISCLOSURE

Risks This Quarter Didn't Answer

Four standing risks from prior quarters depend on legal notes, filing tables or call commentary that do not appear in the earnings release.

  • California ethylene oxide lawsuits: claim counts and trial schedules live in the quarterly filing's legal footnote, with first trials set for January and April 2027.
  • New X-ray facility ramp: management planned to book its first commercial revenue in Q3 after building the site below its usual 40% customer-commitment rule, and the call will show if it started on time.
  • Emissions upgrade rules: progress on the ~$200 million ethylene oxide facility upgrades and whether capital spending will drop in 2027 require conference call updates.
  • New chief executive's deal plans: Alton Shader's review of acquisitions versus debt reduction or buybacks is not discussed in the release.

👓 Other Themes

new MACRO

Currency Trimmed the Full-Year Dollar Outlook

Shader said "Based on our year-to-date performance and expectations for the remainder of the year, we are reaffirming our 2026 constant currency revenue and Adjusted EBITDA outlook." However, the foreign currency tailwind for both measures was "revised to 70 basis points from 100 basis points in our previous outlook". That currency shift lowered the middle of the full-year dollar revenue plan by $3.5 million and the profit plan by $2.0 million.

💲 Other KPIs

Free cash flow and capital spending (26Q3) $57.7 million
⇗ accelerating

Free cash flow — operating cash flow minus property and equipment purchases — rose 63.4% from a year ago in the third quarter to $57.7 million, by our math from the nine-month cash flow statement. Third-quarter capital spending reached $52.8 million, or 16.3% of revenue, bringing nine-month capital spending to $145.5 million as facility upgrades continue.

Accounts receivable (26Q3) $152.8 million
⇗ accelerating

Customer bills awaiting collection rose 9.6% from the end of 2025 to $152.8 million, growing slightly faster than nine-month revenue, which rose 7.7%. Working capital changes used $60.6 million of cash over the first nine months, compared with a $19.5 million cash inflow in the same period last year.

Diluted share count (26Q3) 289.2 million
⇒ stable

The weighted-average diluted share count rose 0.9% from a year ago from employee stock compensation. The sterilization provider did not repurchase any shares during the first nine months of 2026.

🔮 Guidance

FY26 Net revenues $1.233–1.250 billion
🠇 cut from $1.236–1.254 billion
⇘ decelerating

Cut in dollars, unchanged in constant currency at 5.25% to 6.75% growth. A smaller foreign currency benefit trimmed the middle of the dollar range by $3.5 million, to 6.7% reported growth. By our math, the middle of the plan leaves fourth-quarter revenue at $315.2 million, up 3.9% from a year ago vs 4.4% this quarter.

FY26 Adjusted EBITDA $632–641 million
🠇 cut from $634–643 million
⇗ accelerating

Cut in dollars, unchanged in constant currency at 5.75% to 7.25% growth. The middle of the range moved down $2.0 million on currency, to 7.2% reported growth, with full-year margin roughly flat against 2025. By our math, that leaves fourth-quarter profit before interest, taxes, depreciation and one-offs at $165.4 million, up 5.4% from a year ago.

FY26 Adjusted EPS $0.95–1.01
🠆 unchanged from $0.95–1.01
⇘ decelerating

Unchanged. The middle of the range calls for $0.98 per share, up 14.0% from $0.86 in 2025. Because the first three quarters already sum to $0.73 per share, by our math the middle of the full-year plan leaves $0.25 for the fourth quarter, down 3.8% from $0.26 a year ago.

FY26 Interest expense $137–140 million
🠆 unchanged from $135–142 million
⇒ stable

Unchanged at the middle of the range ($138.5 million), with the top and bottom narrowed by $2 million. After $103.3 million of net interest expense in the first nine months, by our math the middle of the plan leaves $35.2 million for the fourth quarter, roughly in line with the third quarter's $34.1 million.

FY26 Tax rate applicable to Adjusted Net Income 27.0–28.0%
🠆 unchanged from 27.0–28.0%
⇒ stable

Unchanged. The plan keeps the full-year tax rate on profit excluding one-offs at a midpoint of 27.5%, matching the 27.5% rate recorded across the first nine months of 2026.

FY26 Weighted-average fully diluted share count 289–291 million
🠆 unchanged from 289–291 million
⇒ stable

Unchanged. The middle of the range is 290 million shares, slightly above the 289.2 million diluted shares recorded in the third quarter.

FY26 Capital expenditures $200–225 million
🠆 unchanged from $200–225 million
⇗ accelerating

Unchanged. The middle of the range ($212.5 million) is up 54.0% from $138.0 million in 2025. With $145.5 million spent in the first nine months, by our math the middle of the plan leaves $67.1 million of capital spending for the fourth quarter, up from $52.8 million in the third quarter.

❓ Key Questions

Did the new X-ray facility book revenue in Q3?

Management previously expected the new X-ray sterilization site to record its first commercial revenue in the third quarter. Because the facility was built with fewer customer commitments than the company's 40% rule, investors need to know its utilization and margin impact.

What is the 2027 capital spending plan now?

Fourth-quarter capital spending is set to step up to $67 million at the middle of the outlook. Management previously promised a drop in 2027 capital spending to reach its $500–600 million three-year cash flow goal, but has not updated the 2027 dollar figure.

Why did Nelson Labs' profit margin fall 2 points?

Nelson Labs grew constant-currency revenue 9.2%, yet its segment margin fell 2.0 percentage points from a year ago to 32.1% on business mix. Investors need to know whether the new testing volume carries permanently lower margins or included temporary startup costs.

How many ethylene oxide claims are pending in California?

California personal-injury claims rose from 83 to roughly 150 by July, with the first trials scheduled for January and April 2027. The quarterly filing's legal note will show whether the claim count grew again and if the January trial date still holds.