Sight Sciences (SGHT) Q3 2026 earnings review

Sight Sciences dry eye sales jump, while cash burn drops

Sight Sciences, which makes surgical tools for glaucoma and heated eyelid devices for dry eye, is scaling its newly insured dry eye therapy while keeping glaucoma growing. Total sales rose 25% from a year ago, and quarterly cash burn dropped by nearly three-quarters to $2.4 million. Co-founder and chief executive Paul Badawi lifted the full-year revenue forecast again, though by our math the plan points to dry eye sales barely growing from the third quarter to the fourth.

At a glance
Revenue$24.9M +25% from a year ago
Interventional Dry Eye sales$3.9M +45% from last quarter
Cash used in the quarter$2.4M down 74% from a year ago
Full-year revenue outlookRaised $2.5M middle of the range: 20% growth

โš–๏ธ Verdict: ๐ŸŸข Bullish

The story got better because clinics are using more dry eye devices per location, dispelling fears that last quarter's jump was just initial shelf stocking. Active dry eye clinics grew to 222 and average usage rose to nearly 21 eyelid units per clinic by our math, beating the company's own third-quarter sales target by almost $1 million. One caution: the full-year spending plan excluding one-offs still exceeds projected revenue, and principal payments on its $40 million loan begin in February 2027.

The question now is whether dry eye expansion slows down until more insurers agree to pay for the procedure, or if management is simply setting another cautious target. If current Medicare regions are filling up, sequential growth will flatten toward the 6% implied for the fourth quarter; if new clinics keep joining, sales will beat the plan again. Fourth-quarter SmartLid unit volumes and any new payer coverage announcements will settle it.

๐Ÿ‚ Bull Case

๐ŸŸข๐ŸŸข strengthening GROWTH

Dry Eye Utilization Rose to 21 Lids Per Clinic

Sight Sciences sells TearCare, a heated eyelid device that clears blocked oil glands for patients with evaporative dry eye disease. After winning Medicare fee schedules late last year, chief executive Paul Badawi said the dry eye business is developing into a growth engine alongside glaucoma.

A key debate last quarter was whether clinics were actually treating patients or merely stocking starter kits. This quarter answered that question because both the number of ordering clinics and average usage per clinic rose together.

  • Dry eye revenue: $3.9 million, up 45% from last quarter and $0.9 million above management's target
  • SmartLids (single-use eyelid treatment units) sold: 4,581, up 48% from 3,091 last quarter
  • Active ordering clinics: 222, up 26% from 176 last quarter
  • Average usage per active clinic: 20.6 SmartLids by our math, up from about 18 last quarter
  • Dry eye gross margin: 79.0%, up from 37.8% a year ago

Usage per clinic would have fallen if the eighty clinics added in the spring had stopped reordering. Instead, existing clinics ordered more consumables while new clinics joined, lifting segment gross margin above 79%. What to watch: active clinics and SmartLids per clinic in the fourth quarter, when management's full-year outlook implies segment sales slow to $4.1 million.

๐ŸŸข strengthening PRODUCT

Glaucoma Accounts Hit Record High Before OMNI Ultra

Interventional Glaucoma, the company's main division selling the implant-free OMNI and SION surgical tools to lower eye pressure, faced its toughest comparison of the year. Even against an unusually strong third quarter last year, sales rose 6.7% to $21.0 million.

Active surgical customers reached a record 1,253 clinics, up from 1,214 last quarter and 1,197 a year ago. Sight Sciences also launched OMNI Ultra, "an expansion of its pioneering ab interno canaloplasty platform", at the American Academy of Ophthalmology meeting, alongside Aetna's recent commercial coverage expansion. What to watch: fourth-quarter active accounts to see if OMNI Ultra lifts growth above the implied 3.7% pace.

๐ŸŸข strengthening CASH

Operating Leverage Cut Quarterly Cash Burn by 74%

Sight Sciences reorganized its workforce in August 2025 to lower its cost base while investing in dry eye sales. That shift is now keeping expense growth well below the 25.2% revenue increase.

Selling, general, and administrative costs (sales and overhead) fell by 9.6 percentage points of revenue from a year ago, while research and development fell by 6.0 percentage points. As a result, operating loss narrowed from $7.9 million to $6.1 million, and quarterly cash usage dropped 74% to $2.4 million, leaving $77.4 million in cash. What to watch: fourth-quarter cash usage as commercial hiring steps up.

๐Ÿป Bear Case

๐Ÿ”ด๐Ÿ”ด persistent MARGIN contradicts narrative

Costs Still Exceed Sales as Debt Repayment Nears

Chief executive Paul Badawi highlighted "disciplined execution across our organization" as sales grew 25% and cash burn fell. However, the medical device maker still spends more on daily operations than it brings in from customers.

Management kept its full-year operating expense outlook, excluding one-offs, at $92 million to $94 million, which sits above the raised revenue plan of $92 million to $93 million. Furthermore, the company booked $637 thousand in new restructuring and transition charges this quarter, and operating expenses excluding one-offs rose 21.1% from a year ago to $24.0 million.

This gap matters because the interest-only period on the company's $40.0 million term loan ends in February 2027, and $6.1 million of short-term debt already sits in current liabilities. What to watch: the initial 2027 expense and revenue outlook next quarter, which will show if operating cash flow can cover principal payments.

๐Ÿ”ด new GROWTH

Fourth-Quarter Plan Points to a Sharp Spending Step-Up

Management raised its full-year revenue forecast by $2.5 million at the middle of the range after a strong third quarter. Yet the updated annual numbers point to a slower finish to the year alongside much higher spending.

  • Implied fourth-quarter total revenue: $24.5 million by our math, down 1.7% from the third quarter
  • Implied fourth-quarter dry eye revenue: $4.1 million, up 5.6% from the third quarter after jumping 44.9% this quarter
  • Implied fourth-quarter glaucoma revenue: $20.4 million, up 3.7% from a year ago versus 6.7% this quarter
  • Implied fourth-quarter operating expenses excluding one-offs: $25.5 million, up 35.2% from a year ago

Sight Sciences has raised its annual revenue plan three times this year, so the fourth-quarter revenue targets may simply reflect caution. Even so, the expense target builds in a $1.5 million sequential cost increase just as top-line momentum cools. What to watch: fourth-quarter dry eye sequential growth against the implied 5.6% pace.

๐Ÿ”ด persistent DISCLOSURE

Risks this quarter didn't answer

Four standing concerns received no updated figures in the third-quarter earnings release or investor presentation.

  • Additional dry eye insurance coverage: neither the release nor the presentation named new Medicare contractors or commercial payers beyond the 14.5 million lives covered last quarter; fourth-quarter remarks will show if 2026 policy wins materialized.
  • Hardware versus consumable pricing: blended dry eye revenue per SmartLid dipped to $846 from $865 last quarter by our math, and management still does not split out SmartHub equipment sales from recurring lid reorders.
  • Alcon patent lawsuit: no update in the release on Alcon's appeal of the $55.4 million damages award or the pending patent reexaminations; the quarterly filing's legal footnote will carry the status.
  • China manufacturing exit: total gross margin held steady at 85.9%, but the release gave no update on whether the supply-chain move out of China remains on track for completion by year-end.

๐Ÿ’ฒ Other KPIs

Accounts receivable, net (26Q3) $13.38 million
โ‡— accelerating

Uncollected customer bills rose 17.5% from last quarter and 37.3% since the end of 2025, outpacing the 6.6% sequential revenue gain. Accounts receivable have climbed for three straight quarters as surgical glaucoma volume and dry eye clinic billings expanded, consuming working capital and slightly offsetting operating cash flow gains.

Inventory, net (26Q3) $6.50 million
โ‡„ reversing

Stockpiled devices and components rose 14.2% from $5.70 million last quarter, reversing two consecutive quarters of drawdowns. The eyecare group rebuilt inventory ahead of the commercial launch of the OMNI Ultra surgical system and rising TearCare dry eye demand, though total inventory remains 16.3% below year-end 2025 levels.

Weighted-average diluted shares (26Q3) 55.13 million
โ‡’ stable

Share count increased 5.2% from 52.38 million a year ago and 1.1% from last quarter. Sight Sciences has avoided raising outside equity while operating at a loss, so dilution comes entirely from employee stock compensation and option exercises.

๐Ÿ”ฎ Guidance

FY26 Total Revenue $92.0โ€“93.0 million
๐Ÿ … raised from $88.0โ€“92.0 million
โ‡˜ decelerating

Raised. The middle of the full-year range moved up $2.5 million, calling for 19% to 20% growth over 2025. By our math, that leaves $24.5 million for the fourth quarter, or 20.1% growth from a year ago versus 25.2% in the third quarter. It is the third raise this year: +$1.0M, +$4.0M, and +$2.5M.

FY26 Interventional Glaucoma Revenue $80.0โ€“81.0 million
๐Ÿ … raised from $79.0โ€“81.0 million
โ‡˜ decelerating

Raised. Sight Sciences lifted the bottom of the range by $1.0 million, pointing to 6% to 7% annual growth. By our math, the middle of the plan leaves $20.4 million for the fourth quarter, slowing to 3.7% growth from a year ago compared with 6.7% this quarter.

FY26 Interventional Dry Eye Revenue ~$12.0 million
๐Ÿ … raised from $9.0โ€“11.0 million
โ‡˜ decelerating

Raised. Management lifted the target by $2.0 million at the middle of the range, up from $1.6 million in 2025. By our math, that leaves about $4.1 million for the fourth quarter, a 5.6% increase from the third quarter after growing 44.9% sequentially this period. Third raise this year: +$1.0M, +$3.0M, and +$2.0M.

FY26 Operating Expenses, excluding one-offs $92.0โ€“94.0 million
๐Ÿ † unchanged from $92.0โ€“94.0 million
โ‡— accelerating

Unchanged. The spending plan stays at a 5% to 7% increase over 2025 despite the higher revenue target. By our math, $67.5 million spent in the first nine months leaves $25.5 million at the middle of the range for the fourth quarter, a 35.2% jump from a year ago as commercial hiring builds.

โ“ Key Questions

Did any new payers cover TearCare in the third quarter?

Neither the earnings release nor the presentation updated the 14.5 million covered lives reported in the second quarter. Management previously anticipated additional Medicare contractor or commercial payer coverage policies before year-end.

What share of dry eye revenue came from SmartLid reorders?

By our math, blended revenue per SmartLid edged down from $865 to $846 this quarter. Without a split between initial SmartHub console sales and recurring lid refills, investors cannot measure exact reorder rates at older clinics.

Why does the outlook imply flat fourth-quarter dry eye sales?

The ~$12 million full-year target implies $4.1 million in the fourth quarter, up just 6% from the third quarter after growing 45% this period. Clarifying whether this reflects clinic holiday schedules or conservative planning is critical.

Is the manufacturing move out of China complete?

Management previously targeted the second half of 2026 to finish moving production out of China to avoid tariffs. The release did not state whether the transition is finished.