SolarEdge (SEDG) Q3 2026 earnings review
SolarEdge's tariff refund lifts profit, but fourth-quarter sales drop sharply
SolarEdge's solar recovery stalled as a one-time tariff refund masked an underlying loss and a steep fourth-quarter slowdown. Third-quarter revenue fell 4% from a year ago to $326 million, while a $36 million tariff refund lifted operating profit excluding one-offs. Without that refund, the maker of solar inverters and batteries lost $12 million by our math, and chief executive Shuki Nir set a fourth-quarter plan where sales drop 20%.
| Revenue | $326.1M -4.1% from a year ago |
|---|---|
| Gross margin, excluding one-offs | 34.7% 23.6% without the $36M tariff refund, by our math |
| Diluted shares, excluding one-offs | 76.5M +29% from a year ago on convertible debt |
| Fourth-quarter revenue outlook | $245–275M middle of the range: -20% from Q3 |
⚖️ Verdict: 🔴 Bearish
The story got worse because the fourth-quarter outlook breaks the recovery and pushes the business back into heavy operating losses. Meanwhile, inventories climbed to $621 million and unpaid supplier bills jumped to $490 million, showing that working capital strain is building again. One bright spot: live demonstrations of its new data-center power equipment are drawing interest from potential partners.
The question now is whether battery storage sales are still growing fast enough to cushion the drop in solar inverters, or if the whole business is shrinking together. If storage is holding up, the fourth-quarter drop is mostly winter seasonality in Europe; if battery volumes stalled too, the turnaround has reversed. The product breakdown in the quarterly filing will tell.
🐂 Bull Case
Data Center Power Demos Draw Early Partner Interest
SolarEdge wants to sell power equipment to artificial intelligence data centers using a solid-state transformer (SST), a system that converts high-voltage grid power for server racks. Chief executive Shuki Nir said the group is speeding up this effort, "where live demonstrations of our solid-state transformer (SST) technology are generating increasing interest from potential partners and customers". Because commercial shipments remain years away, this does not offset the solar slowdown today.
What to watch: confirmation on the fourth-quarter call that the prototype works at full 34.5-kilovolt voltage in the lab by year-end. Hitting that target keeps 2027 data-center pilot tests on schedule.
Positives this quarter didn't test
Nir cited "strong momentum in Nexis and increasing storage adoption", referring to the company's next-generation solar inverter and battery systems. However, the press release did not include the product or regional tables needed to measure three standing growth drivers.
- Battery storage volume: megawatt-hours recognized as revenue will appear in the quarterly filing's performance table.
- European sales and Nexis rollout: regional revenue to test whether European growth held up will appear in the filing's geographic footnote.
- US commercial rooftop share: commercial installation share and Safe Harbor order values were not disclosed in the release.
🐻 Bear Case
Fourth-Quarter Outlook Points to a Steep Drop
Over the past year, SolarEdge argued its business was moving from a turnaround to steady recovery. Third-quarter revenue of $326.1 million met the middle of its plan, falling 4.1% from a year ago and 5.8% from last quarter.
The fourth-quarter outlook breaks that recovery trend. The company plans for $245 million to $275 million in revenue, which at the middle of the range is a 20.3% drop from the third quarter and a 22.5% drop from a year ago. Gross margin excluding one-offs will fall to 17%–21%. By our math, that revenue drop leaves an operating loss excluding one-offs of $39.6 million at the middle of the plan.
What to watch: first-quarter revenue outlook when the company reports fourth-quarter results. A second straight quarter near $260 million would show that demand has reset lower rather than just hitting a winter slowdown.
Tariff Refunds Masked an Operating Loss
SolarEdge highlighted a second straight quarter of operating profit excluding one-offs at $23.9 million, up from $10.2 million last quarter. GAAP cost of revenues — the cost of making and shipping its products — fell 12.0 percentage points of revenue from a year ago. However, the company noted that "Results include a benefit of $36.0 million related to IEEPA tariff matters."
- Gross margin excluding one-offs: 34.7% reported, but 23.6% without the $36.0 million tariff refund by our math
- Prior-quarter gross margin excluding one-offs: 28.6% reported, or 24.7% without its $13.3 million refund by our math
- Operating result excluding one-offs: a $12.1 million loss without the refund by our math, worse than the $3.1 million clean loss last quarter
Because the refund is a one-time payback of past import duties, the underlying business lost money and its clean gross margin shrank by 1.1 percentage points from last quarter.
What to watch: gross margin excluding tariff refunds in the fourth quarter. A reading near the 19% middle of the outlook will confirm that factory fixed costs still outweigh product profits at lower sales volumes.
Inventory Rose Into a Slowdown While Payables Funded Cash
SolarEdge celebrated its fifth straight quarter of positive free cash flow at $7.8 million. However, the balance sheet shows that unsold stock is building up again while unpaid supplier bills are propping up cash.
- Inventories: $621.1 million, up 3.5% from last quarter and up 17.0% from a year ago
- Trade payables (unpaid bills to suppliers): $490.1 million, up 80.2% from $272.0 million at year-end
- Nine-month operating cash flow: $56.2 million, aided by a $218.2 million cash inflow from stretching trade payables
Building inventory right before revenue drops 20% risks new write-downs, and the US group must eventually pay its suppliers. It also paid $26.2 million before lease commencement for its new Israel campus.
What to watch: trade payables and inventory on the fourth-quarter balance sheet. If suppliers demand payment while sales drop, free cash flow will turn negative.
Convertible Debt Added Ten Million Shares to the Count
When SolarEdge reports a profit excluding one-offs, it must include shares from its convertible debt in its diluted share count. This quarter, the notes due in 2029 added 9.8 million shares to the calculation, and employee stock awards added 5.0 million. That pushed the diluted share count excluding one-offs up 16.2% from last quarter and 29.0% from a year ago to 76.5 million, shrinking per-share earnings whenever the business makes money.
What to watch: the diluted share count note in the quarterly filing. It will show whether bondholders elected to convert any of the $332.7 million debt during the third quarter.
Risks this quarter didn't answer
Four standing risks from prior quarters could not be tested from the earnings release alone.
- US manufacturing tax credit (45X) dependence: the quarterly filing will show whether the business still posts a gross loss without government subsidies.
- European market demand: regional revenue in the filing will show whether European sales shrank after regulatory deadlines passed.
- Single-supplier concentration: the filing's footnote on supply risks will update whether one contract manufacturer still holds over half of trade payables.
- Finance leadership stability: no changes occurred this quarter after four finance chiefs in two years.
👓 Other Themes
Cost Reductions Planned as Solar Demand Weakens
"As near-term market uncertainty persists and given reduced revenue expectations for the fourth quarter, we are taking decisive steps to reduce costs, sharpen our focus, and support profitability amid softer demand," chief executive Shuki Nir said. SolarEdge did not give a dollar savings target or restructuring charge for the plan, and its fourth-quarter outlook keeps operating expenses excluding one-offs flat at $87 million to $91 million.
💲 Other KPIs
Total deferred revenue — cash customers have paid for long-term monitoring, warranties, and future deliveries — rose 17.2% from a year ago. However, the flow of net new additions slowed to $1.5 million this quarter by our math, down from $24.5 million last quarter and $37.1 million a year ago.
Spending on property and equipment rose from $8.3 million last quarter and $2.8 million a year ago, reaching 3.9% of revenue. Across the first nine months of 2026, capital spending totaled $24.6 million. Against management's earlier $60 million to $80 million full-year plan, that leaves $45.5 million for the fourth quarter by our math.
The net cash cushion slipped by $3.7 million from $264.6 million in the second quarter, even with positive free cash flow, because the solar group put $26.2 million into pre-commencement payments for its new Israel campus lease. It remains up from $208.8 million a year ago.
🔮 Guidance
New. The plan calls for revenue to fall 20.3% from the third quarter and 22.5% from a year ago at the $260 million middle of the range. SolarEdge beat the middle of its revenue plan in each of the last six quarters, by an average of 1.3% over the past three. Even if that pattern holds, fourth-quarter revenue would land near $263 million.
New. The outlook excludes any fourth-quarter tariff refunds and drops from 34.7% reported in the third quarter, or 23.6% excluding the third-quarter tariff refund by our math. The 4.6 percentage point drop in clean margin shows how unabsorbed factory costs hurt profitability when sales fall.
New. The $89.0 million middle of the range is flat against $88.8 million in the third quarter and $88.5 million in the second quarter. Despite announcing new steps to cut costs, the plan does not lower fourth-quarter spending, pushing operating expenses to 34.2% of revenue at the middle of the outlook by our math.
❓ Key Questions
How much did battery storage and European sales grow?
Battery volumes doubled last quarter to drive the recovery, but the release omitted product and regional breakdowns. Investors need the third-quarter megawatt-hours and European revenue to see whether storage growth is slowing alongside inverters.
Why is inventory rising when fourth-quarter sales will drop 20%?
Net inventories climbed $21.3 million this quarter to $621.1 million even as the fourth-quarter outlook drops to $260 million at the middle of the range. Management needs to explain whether unsold goods are piling up again.
When will the $490 million in unpaid supplier bills come due?
Stretching trade payables generated $218.2 million of operating cash flow over the first nine months, keeping free cash flow positive. As production slows in the fourth quarter, paying down those bills could drain cash.
How much will the new cost-cutting plan save, and when?
Chief executive Shuki Nir promised steps to reduce costs, yet fourth-quarter operating expenses excluding one-offs are planned at $87 million to $91 million, unchanged from the last two quarters.
