Smith Douglas Homes (SDHC) Q3 2026 earnings review
Smith Douglas sells more homes, but price cuts shrink profit
Smith Douglas Homes handed over more houses to buyers, but price cuts wiped out its profit growth. The entry-level homebuilder closed 5% more homes than a year ago, yet revenue barely moved at $263 million because average selling prices fell 5%. Chief executive Greg Bennett pointed to high mortgage rates and affordability pressures, which compressed gross margin to 16% and cut pretax profit by four-fifths.
| Home closing revenue | $262.5M +0.2% from a year ago |
|---|---|
| Home closing gross margin | 16.3% 21.0% a year ago |
| Backlog homes | 947 +25% from a year ago |
| Diluted profit per share | $0.07 $0.24 a year ago |
⚖️ Verdict: 🔴 Bearish
The story got worse because building inventory drained cash and doubled the debt load while profit neared breakeven. Homes under construction rose 38% to 1,514, well above the 947 homes under contract, which pushed debt to $101 million and reduced cash to $6 million. One bright spot: a hiring freeze lowered overhead costs from last quarter, and new neighborhoods lifted the order backlog.
The question now is whether the 567 under-construction homes not in backlog will require deeper discounts to sell. Optimists see a growing neighborhood count ready to turn into cash handovers, while skeptics see unsold houses that will force another cut to gross margin. The fourth-quarter margin outlook on the conference call will settle it.
🐂 Bull Case
New Neighborhoods Keep Orders and Backlog Growing
Smith Douglas builds entry-level homes across the Southeast and Texas, and it is opening new neighborhoods to grow its volume. Active communities, the neighborhoods open for sales, rose 15% from a year ago to 113.
- Net new home orders: 777 homes, up 13% from a year ago
- Backlog — homes under contract not yet handed over: 947 homes, up 25%
- Southeast backlog: 622 homes, up 45% from a year ago
- Backlog contract value: $305.3 million, up 18% from a year ago
The larger footprint matters because it brings in more buyers even in a tough housing market. Because the builder cut average order prices by 6% to $317,000, the dollar value of its backlog grew slower than the number of homes.
What to watch: active community count at year-end. Reaching the 110 to 120 range management targeted earlier this year would show that municipal permitting delays have not slowed expansion.
Overhead Costs Fell From Last Quarter
Management froze non-field hiring last quarter to protect profitability as home prices fell. In the third quarter, selling, general and administrative expenses — sales commissions and corporate overhead — dropped to $40.4 million from $41.9 million in the second quarter.
Other expense also swung from a $4.3 million charge last quarter to $0.2 million of income, because the second quarter's lot write-offs did not repeat at that scale. That cost discipline lifted pretax profit to $3.3 million from $1.9 million last quarter, even though revenue fell 4%.
What to watch: overhead costs in the fourth quarter. Another sequential drop would confirm the hiring freeze is offsetting the cost of opening new divisions in Texas and Alabama.
🐻 Bear Case
Price Cuts Pushed Profit Near Zero
"Higher mortgage rates and affordability pressures have weighed on buyer demand and profitability," chief executive Greg Bennett said. To keep buyers signing contracts, the builder has cut prices and offered larger mortgage-rate subsidies.
- Average price of closed homes: $316,000, down 5% from $333,000 a year ago
- Home closing gross margin: 16.3%, down 4.7 percentage points from 21.0%
- Overhead costs: 15.4% of revenue, up 1.6 percentage points from 13.8%
- Pretax profit: $3.3 million, down 81% from $17.2 million a year ago
The direct cost of building and delivering homes rose 4.7 percentage points to 83.7% of revenue, while overhead took nearly all of the remaining 16.3% gross margin. That left operating profit at 0.9% of sales, down 6.3 percentage points from a year ago, so 5% more home handovers produced flat revenue and a 71% drop in profit per share to $0.07.
What to watch: the fourth-quarter gross margin outlook on the conference call. A number near 15% would leave the company at breakeven after overhead costs.
Debt Doubled as Unsold Construction Built Up
Finance chief Russ Devendorf said the team stays focused on "preserving liquidity, managing inventory, and generating attractive returns on invested capital" during a weak market. Smith Douglas uses land options to avoid owning raw land, which is meant to keep debt low.
The balance sheet moved the other way this quarter. Homes under construction jumped 38% from a year ago to 1,514, which exceeded the 947 homes in backlog by 567 homes, up from a gap of 338 a year ago by our math. Real estate inventory rose 29% since December to $386.5 million.
Because the company built homes faster than it closed them, it used $33.3 million of operating cash in the quarter by our math. Notes payable more than doubled from $44.1 million in December to $101.4 million, while cash fell to $5.9 million.
What to watch: homes under construction relative to backlog at year-end. If unsold houses keep piling up, the builder will have to discount them to pay down its credit line.
Order Growth Slowed and Closings Barely Made the Plan
Bennett said the sales teams worked on "maintaining a steady absorption pace" — the number of homes each neighborhood sells per month. In the first half of 2026, net orders grew about 30% from a year ago and the builder closed 839 homes in the second quarter.
In the third quarter, net order growth slowed to 13%, or 777 homes. By our math, monthly sales per average neighborhood slipped to 2.3 from 3.0 last quarter and 2.4 a year ago. Home closings of 831 landed just six homes above the bottom of the 825 to 900 outlook range, breaking a streak of top-end finishes.
What to watch: fourth-quarter closings against the 947-home backlog. Closing fewer than 83% of beginning backlog would show that buyer financing delays are slowing handovers.
Risks this quarter didn't answer
Bennett said he expects "market conditions to remain challenging in the near term", and the earnings release left four standing risks without updated numbers because those disclosures live on the conference call or in the quarterly filing.
- Total buyer incentives: not in the release after reaching 7.8% of revenue last quarter; the call remarks will show if subsidies rose again.
- Land option write-offs: not broken out in the release against $140.6 million of option deposits; the quarterly filing will show any abandonments.
- Fourth-quarter outlook: Smith Douglas gives its quarterly targets on the call rather than in the release.
- Dual-class control and tax payouts: founders still hold 42.4 million Class B shares and a $9.4 million tax-benefit liability.
💲 Other KPIs
Buyer cancellations eased to 11.3% of gross orders from 12.7% last quarter, and sat almost even with the 11.2% rate a year ago. Lower cancellations after the 16.1% peak in late 2025 mean fewer finished homes fell back into inventory during the quarter.
Class A diluted shares fell 7.4% from a year ago after heavy buybacks in the first half of 2026. As debt rose in the third quarter, the homebuilder slowed repurchases to 28,370 shares for $0.3 million, down from $4.4 million in the second quarter.
The land pipeline grew 1.7% from a year ago and 5.1% from last quarter. The US builder holds 22,693 of those lots through options rather than direct ownership, which limits upfront land spending even as active construction on owned lots rose.
❓ Key Questions
What are the fourth-quarter targets for closings and gross margin?
Smith Douglas issues its quarterly outlook on its conference call rather than in the earnings release. With third-quarter gross margin at 16.3% and overhead at 15.4% of revenue, any further margin drop in the fourth quarter would push the business to breakeven.
Why did homes under construction jump to 1,514?
Homes under construction rose 38% from a year ago and outnumber the 947 homes in backlog by 567 units, by our math. Investors need to know how many of these houses are unsold speculative builds that may require deeper price cuts.
How high did buyer incentives climb in the third quarter?
Subsidies for closing costs, price discounts and mortgage-rate buydowns reached 7.8% of revenue in the second quarter. Management previously said incentives in the backlog were even higher, and the conference call will show whether they have peaked.
Did the company take new land impairment charges?
After booking $7.6 million of inventory write-offs and option abandonments in the second quarter, the builder holds $140.6 million of option deposits. The quarterly filing will show whether falling home prices triggered more write-offs.
