Sabra (SBRA) Q3 2026 earnings review

Sabra's senior housing profit jumps, but new shares limit per-share gains

Sabra, a healthcare real estate trust that owns nursing homes and senior living communities, grew property profits much faster than per-share earnings. Cash profit at its same-store senior housing properties jumped 15% from a year ago, and the landlord finished moving 26 nursing homes to new tenants for $53 million in yearly rent. Even so, profit per share excluding one-offs rose 8% as new shares and lost loan interest held back the gain.

At a glance
Same-store senior housing Cash NOI+14.6% from a year ago (occupancy 89.2%)
Normalized FFO per share$0.39 +8.3% from a year ago
Investments closed and awarded$1.17B $747M closed at 8.0% yield; $425M awarded at 7.0%
Full-year Normalized FFO outlookRaised $0.005 middle of the range: $1.545 (+7.3% growth)

โš–๏ธ Verdict: ๐ŸŸข Bullish

The story got better because chief executive Rick Matros backed up his growth plan with $425 million of newly awarded deals and set a new target to get half of property profit from senior housing by the end of 2027. Completing the 26-property nursing home transition on October 1 also removed a standing execution risk. One caution: the estimated initial return on newly awarded deals dropped to 7% from 8% on properties closed earlier this year, while full-year corporate overhead rose again.

The question now is whether Sabra's buying spree will lift per-share profit growth above its current 7% to 8% pace. One view is that filling empty rooms in newly bought communities will push returns into the low teens; the other is that 7% starting yields and constant share sales merely grow the portfolio without enriching per-share results. Initial 2027 earnings plans in February will show which side is right.

๐Ÿ‚ Bull Case

๐ŸŸข๐ŸŸข strengthening GROWTH

Senior Housing Communities Lift Property Profit 15%

Sabra's Senior Housing Operating Portfolio (SHOP) consists of retirement communities where the landlord collects resident fees and pays property operating costs instead of collecting fixed rent. Chief executive Rick Matros said "Same store SHOP Cash NOI margins and REVPOR growth are among the best in the space accompanied by solid occupancy and cash NOI growth".

  • Underlying property cash profit (same-store Cash NOI): up 14.6% from a year ago to $29.4 million
  • Monthly revenue per occupied unit (REVPOR): up 7.3% from a year ago to $4,897
  • Same-store occupancy: 89.2%, up 1.7 percentage points from a year ago
  • Same-store Cash NOI margin: 34.9%, up 1.6 percentage points from a year ago

That performance matters because senior housing now generates 33.9% of Sabra's annualized cash property profit, and the healthcare real estate trust raised its full-year growth outlook for these properties from low-to-mid-teens to mid-teens. What to watch: fourth-quarter same-store occupancy, because clearing 90% would give operators more power to raise monthly resident rates in 2027.

๐ŸŸข strengthening GROWTH

New Nursing Tenants Lift Annual Rent $5 Million

Sabra's triple-net skilled nursing portfolio leases facilities to healthcare operators who pay all property expenses and a fixed rent. On October 1, the landlord finished moving 26 nursing properties from former tenant Avamere to Cascadia Healthcare and the Ensign Group, and "annualized cash rent for these properties increased to $53 million from $48 million".

This transition resolves the standing risk of regulatory delays and locks in a 29.3% rent increase compared with the $41 million Avamere paid in 2025, by our math. Across all leased nursing homes, tenant operating profit before rent and management fees (EBITDARM coverage) rose to 2.52 times rent. What to watch: first-quarter 2027 cash rental income, when the full $1.25 million quarterly step-up shows up in reported results.

๐ŸŸข strengthening CAPITAL ALLOCATION

Buying Pipeline Expands Toward 50% Senior Housing Goal

The California-based trust is buying senior housing communities to reduce its reliance on government-reimbursed nursing homes. Matros set a new goal after closing $747.2 million of investments so far this year: "We expect our SHOP concentration to be around 40% on a run rate basis by year end 2026 and 50% by the end of 2027".

Sabra also won $425 million of new deals, including $385 million in senior housing, while Net Debt to Adjusted EBITDA โ€” debt minus cash compared with yearly operating profit โ€” fell to 4.54 times from 4.61 times last quarter. What to watch: year-end annualized Cash NOI by property type in the fourth-quarter report, which will show if the trust hits its 40% senior housing target.

๐Ÿป Bear Case

๐Ÿ”ด๐Ÿ”ด persistent CAPITAL ALLOCATION contradicts narrative

Share Issuance and Lower Yields Cap Per-Share Gains

Sabra says its closed and awarded senior housing acquisitions provide "strong current income and the potential for outsized future earnings growth". To pay for these properties, the landlord sells new common stock through its at-the-market equity program (ATM program), a facility for issuing shares into the open market.

  • Estimated initial yield on $425 million awarded pipeline: 7.0%, down from 8.0% on deals closed this year
  • Diluted share count: up 6.7% from a year ago to 259.8 million, with 15.0 million forward shares still unsettled
  • Third-quarter Normalized FFO per share: $0.39, up 8.3% from a year ago while total Cash NOI rose 18.1%
  • Full-year Normalized FFO per share outlook: raised by half a cent at the middle of the range to $1.545

That yield drop matters because buying properties at a 7.0% return while issuing shares that pay a 6.1% dividend leaves little extra profit for existing owners. Furthermore, losing interest income from the paid-off Recovery Centers of America loan offsets much of the new property income. What to watch: initial yields on fourth-quarter deal awards, because a drop below 7.0% would erase per-share gains from new acquisitions.

๐Ÿ”ด persistent MARGIN

Property and Corporate Costs Keep Climbing

In managed senior housing, Sabra pays the daily operating bills, so rising wages and maintenance costs hit its profit margin directly. By our math, implied cash operating expenses per occupied unit at same-store communities rose 4.7% from a year ago, accelerating from 4.1% last quarter.

Across all consolidated senior housing properties, the Cash NOI margin dipped to 30.6% from 31.2% in the second quarter as Sabra onboarded seven newly acquired communities, and senior housing operating expenses rose 5.1 percentage points of total revenue from a year ago. Meanwhile, corporate general and administrative overhead jumped 24.1% from a year ago to $15.6 million, and the trust raised its full-year overhead plan for a second time to $63 million. What to watch: fourth-quarter same-store expense per unit in the conference call remarks, which will show if property cost inflation is cooling toward 2%.

๐Ÿ”ด persistent DISCLOSURE

Risks this quarter didn't answer

Five standing concerns from prior quarters received no new details in the third-quarter earnings release or supplemental tables.

  • Behavioral health exit: no update on a potential buyout of the Signature Behavioral properties; the conference call is the first place to check.
  • Remaining credit watch list: Sabra recorded $2.4 million in loan loss reserves and $6.2 million in lease write-offs without naming the tenants; the quarterly 10-Q filing will detail them.
  • Canadian rent caps: unconsolidated senior housing occupancy hit 93.5%, leaving little room for volume gains; call remarks on Canadian pricing will test whether margin gains can continue.
  • Skilled nursing deal scarcity: nursing homes made up only $25 million of the $425 million awarded pipeline; future pipeline awards will show if private buyers still crowd Sabra out.
  • 2027 debt maturities: $126.5 million on the credit line and $100 million of 5.38% notes mature in 2027; refinancing terms will determine next year's interest bill.

๐Ÿ‘“ Other Themes

new DISCLOSURE

One-Time Rent Catch-Up Reshaped Revenue Lines

Two one-off items distorted the income statement comparisons. Rental revenue jumped 20.9% from a year ago to $103.2 million because Sabra collected a $10.2 million deferred cash rent payment, which it excluded from normalized profit; without that catch-up, rental revenue grew 9.0% by our math. Meanwhile, interest and other income fell 74.6% to $3.2 million after Recovery Centers of America paid off its loan in June.

๐Ÿ’ฒ Other KPIs

Total revenue (26Q3) $249.6 million
โ‡— accelerating

Total revenue rose 31.3% from a year ago and 5.8% from last quarter, accelerating from 24.7% annual growth in the second quarter. The expansion comes from adding 18 consolidated senior housing communities over the past year, where Sabra records gross resident fees of $143.2 million rather than net lease rent.

Loans receivable and other investments, net (26Q3) $120.3 million
โ‡˜ decelerating

The loan and preferred equity book shrank 72.3% from $434.1 million at the end of 2025. Sabra collected $210.7 million of loan repayments over the first nine months โ€” primarily the discounted payoff of the Recovery Centers of America mortgage โ€” and recorded $104.6 million of loan loss reserves year to date.

Pro rata Cash NOI (26Q3) $155.3 million
โ‡— accelerating

Cash net operating income โ€” property revenue minus property operating expenses at Sabra's ownership share โ€” rose 18.1% from a year ago, up from 16.4% growth in the second quarter. Excluding the $10.2 million one-time deferred rent payment received in the third quarter, underlying Cash NOI grew 10.4% from a year ago by our math.

๐Ÿ”ฎ Guidance

FY26 Normalized FFO per diluted share $1.540โ€“1.550
๐Ÿ … raised from $1.53โ€“1.55
โ‡— accelerating

Raised. Sabra lifted the bottom of the range by a cent, moving the middle up half a cent to $1.545, or 7.3% growth from 2025 by our math. By our math, that leaves $0.395 for the fourth quarter, up 9.7% from a year ago. This is the second raise this year: +$0.00, +$0.03, +$0.005.

FY26 Normalized AFFO per diluted share $1.600โ€“1.610
๐Ÿ … raised from $1.59โ€“1.61
โ‡’ stable

Raised. The middle of the range moved up half a cent to $1.605 per share, representing 7.7% growth for the year by our math. By our math, the full-year plan leaves $0.405 for the fourth quarter, up 6.6% from a year ago and half a cent below the third quarter's $0.41.

FY26 Net income per diluted share $0.265โ€“0.275
๐Ÿ ‡ cut from $0.37โ€“0.39
โ‡˜ decelerating

Cut. The middle of the range dropped by $0.11 to $0.27 per share, a 57.8% decline from 2025 by our math. By our math, that leaves $0.10 per share for the fourth quarter after $0.17 in the first nine months. The cut reflects third-quarter real estate sale losses of $8.1 million, straight-line rent write-offs of $6.2 million, and higher depreciation.

FY26 FFO per diluted share $1.145โ€“1.155
๐Ÿ … raised from $1.12โ€“1.14
โ‡’ stable

Raised. The middle of the range moved up two cents to $1.15 per share, though it still sits 22.3% below 2025 because of the second-quarter loan write-off. By our math, the outlook implies $0.40 per share for the fourth quarter, matching the third quarter.

FY26 AFFO per diluted share $1.625โ€“1.635
๐Ÿ … raised from $1.58โ€“1.60
โ‡˜ decelerating

Raised. The middle of the range increased by four cents to $1.63 per share, or 10.9% growth from 2025 by our math. The boost comes from the $10.2 million deferred cash rent payment collected in the third quarter, which stays in unadjusted AFFO. By our math, that leaves $0.41 for the fourth quarter.

FY26 Same-store SHOP Cash NOI growth mid-teens
๐Ÿ … raised from low-to-mid-teens
โ‡’ stable

Raised. The healthcare landlord lifted its full-year target for same-store senior housing property profit growth from low-to-mid-teens to mid-teens after delivering 14.6% growth in the third quarter and averaging 14.2% over the first nine months.

FY26 Triple-net portfolio Cash NOI growth low-single-digit
๐Ÿ † unchanged from low-single-digit
โ‡’ stable

Unchanged. Sabra still expects low-single-digit cash profit growth at the middle of the range from its leased properties, "ignoring the impact of acquisitions, dispositions and completed or planned tenant transitions".

FY26 General and administrative expenses $63 million
๐Ÿ … raised from ~$61 million
โ‡— accelerating

Raised. Expected full-year corporate overhead moved up another $2 million to $63 million, including nearly $15 million of stock-based compensation. That is the second increase from the initial $52 million plan set in February: +$0M, +$9M, +$2M. By our math, it leaves $15.7 million for the fourth quarter.

FY26 Cash interest expense $106 million
๐Ÿ … raised from ~$104 million
โ‡— accelerating

Raised. The middle of the range for full-year cash interest costs rose $2 million to $106 million, up from the $103 million initial plan set at the start of the year, reflecting debt used to fund property acquisitions.

โ“ Key Questions

Why did yields on awarded deals drop to 7.0%?

Sabra's $425 million of newly awarded investments carry an estimated 7.0% yield, down from 8.0% on the $747.2 million closed so far this year. Investors need to know if rival buyers are bidding up senior housing prices or if Sabra is buying newer buildings with lower initial returns.

Which tenant paid the $10.2 million deferred rent?

Sabra received a $10.2 million deferred cash rent payment in the third quarter and removed it from normalized results, while also writing off $6.2 million of straight-line rent receivables. Management did not name the tenants behind either adjustment in the release.

Did same-store senior housing unit costs cool down?

The earnings release did not state same-store expense per occupied unit (EXPOR) growth. By our math, implied same-store expenses per occupied unit rose 4.7% from a year ago, above the roughly 2% pace finance chief Michael Costa previously targeted.

Why did full-year corporate overhead rise another $2 million?

Sabra lifted its 2026 general and administrative expense outlook to $63 million, up from $61 million last quarter and $52 million in February, with stock compensation rising to nearly $15 million. Shareholders should ask how much of the $11 million full-year increase goes to executive bonuses.