Safety Insurance Group (SAFT) Q3 2026 earnings review

Safety Insurance underwriting profit rises, but policy sales fall faster

Safety Insurance Group, a New England auto and home insurer, earned higher underwriting profit even as policy sales contracted. Operating profit per share excluding one-offs jumped 32% from a year ago to $1.95, helped by fewer car accidents and record investment income. Yet net written premiums fell 4% as rivals competed harder and the company dropped underperforming agencies.

At a glance
Operating profit per share, excluding one-offs$1.95 +31.8% from a year ago
Combined ratio96.3% improved 2.6 percentage points from a year ago
Net written premiums$296.2M -4.2% from a year ago
Q4 dividend outlook$0.92 unchanged from last four quarters

⚖️ Verdict: ⚪ Neutral

The story is unchanged because improving underwriting profit is offset by a deeper contraction in new policy sales, while the pending buyout by Mapfre anchors the company. Shareholders voted on November 3 to approve the $105 per share cash deal. One caution: personal auto price hikes slowed to 2% over the first nine months, and bond portfolio losses pushed book value down to $58.29.

The question now is whether earned revenue will start shrinking before the Mapfre deal closes. If rivals keep taking auto and home customers, written premium declines will pull earned revenue down; if agency cancellations are finished, sales could stabilize. Fourth-quarter written premiums and state regulatory filings will settle both points.

🐂 Bull Case

🟢🟢 MARGIN

Fewer Auto Claims Lifted Underwriting Profit

Safety Insurance Group writes property and casualty policies in New England. Chief executive George M. Murphy said underwriting improved because of "improved loss frequency in our private passenger automobile line" and earlier price increases earning into revenue. After severe winter storms pushed the business into a first-quarter loss, claim costs fell below last year's level.

  • Combined ratio (claims and underwriting costs as a share of earned premiums): 96.3%, down 2.6 percentage points from a year ago
  • Loss ratio (claim costs as a share of earned premiums): 67.2%, down 3.2 percentage points
  • Claims and loss adjustment expenses: 60.3% of total revenue, down 2.5 percentage points by our math

A combined ratio below 100% means the insurer earned a profit on policies before investment income. Even while policy counts fell in personal auto and homeowners, fewer car accidents kept total claim payouts down 3.6% from a year ago.

What to watch: the fourth-quarter loss ratio in the annual filing. A reading below last year's 70.8% would show that calmer auto claim trends held through the start of winter.

🟢 CASH

Investment Income Hit a Company Record

Insurers invest the cash customers pay up front for policies until claims come due. Murphy said the third quarter delivered "the largest quarterly net investment income results in our Company’s history" at $17.9 million, up 15.0% from a year ago. The New England insurer also earned $6.1 million from partnership investments, more than double last year's $2.9 million.

The company credited "higher assets under management, reinvestment rates that exceeded the yields on maturing securities, and strong alternative asset returns". The annualized yield on the portfolio reached 4.2%, up from 4.0% both last quarter and a year ago, which helped lift operating profit per share excluding one-offs by 31.8%.

What to watch: the annualized portfolio yield in the fourth-quarter report. A drop below 4.0% would show that bond reinvestments are no longer lifting investment income.

🐻 Bear Case

🔴🔴 COMPETITION contradicts narrative

Written Premiums Shrank Faster as Rivals Competed

Murphy highlighted that earlier premium growth is still flowing into earned revenue, which rose 1.0% to $293.9 million. Yet net written premiums, the value of new and renewed policies sold during the quarter after reinsurance, fell 4.2% from a year ago to $296.2 million. That decline deepened from a 1.9% drop in the second quarter.

Safety blamed the drop on "a softening, more competitive market, in addition to the cancellation of certain underperforming agency relationships". In the second quarter, management had blamed only the agency cancellations. Policy counts fell in both private passenger auto and homeowners over the first nine months of the year.

Because written premiums turn into earned revenue over the life of a policy, two straight quarters of shrinking sales mean earned revenue will soon stop growing. The gap between written and earned growth is now minus 5.2 percentage points by our math.

What to watch: net written premium growth in the fourth quarter. Another decline would pull earned premiums down from a year ago.

🔴 GROWTH

Price Hikes in Auto Insurance Are Slowing

For the past two years, Safety raised policy prices to offset repair inflation and grow revenue despite losing customers. Over the first nine months of 2026, average written premium per policy rose 9.7% in homeowners and 6.0% in commercial auto, but only 2.0% in private passenger auto, its main personal car insurance line.

That 2.0% personal auto pace is down from 2.9% over the first six months, 4.0% in the first quarter, and 8.7% in the first nine months of 2025. With personal auto price increases nearly gone and policy counts still shrinking, the insurer has less pricing power to offset customer losses.

What to watch: personal auto average premium per policy in the full-year report. A drop toward zero would leave policy count declines unbuffered.

🔴 MACRO

Bond Portfolio Losses Cut Book Value

Safety holds $1.38 billion of its $1.70 billion investment portfolio in fixed-maturity bonds. Book value per share, the company's net asset value per share, fell to $58.29 from $59.70 in June and $60.98 at the end of 2025. The insurer attributed the decline to "decreases in the value of our fixed maturity portfolio".

Accumulated other comprehensive loss, which tracks unrealized bond losses after tax, widened to $67.3 million from $28.8 million in June and $17.1 million at year-end. Those bond market moves reduced book value by 4.4% this year by our math, even though the company earned $3.43 per share and paid $2.76 in dividends.

What to watch: accumulated other comprehensive loss on the year-end balance sheet. A wider loss would push book value down again.

👓 Other Themes

GOVERNANCE

Shareholders Approved the Mapfre Buyout

In July, Safety agreed to sell itself to an affiliate of Mapfre S.A. for $105 per share in cash, or about $1.54 billion. On November 3, shareholders voted to approve the deal, which Murphy said "remains subject to regulatory approval". Third-quarter expenses included $3.8 million of "legal fees incurred in connection with the proposed transaction"; without them, operating profit per share excluding one-offs was $2.16 by our math.

💲 Other KPIs

Unearned premium reserves (26Q3) $667.0 million
⇘ decelerating

Down 1.3% from a year ago by our math, after rising 2.2% in the first quarter and 7.3% at the end of 2025. Unearned premium reserves are cash collected for policy periods not yet served, so a decline means less revenue is queued up for future quarters.

Prior year favorable development (26Q3) $10.1 million
⇒ stable

Up 4.1% from $9.7 million a year ago by our math, and steady against $10.6 million in the second quarter and $10.5 million in the first. Favorable development occurs when claims from earlier years cost less than the insurer originally reserved, which directly boosts pre-tax underwriting profit.

Diluted share count (26Q3) 14.59 million
⇘ decelerating

Down 1.3% from 14.78 million a year ago by our math. The New England insurer spent $20 million to buy back shares in the fourth quarter of 2025, which reduced the share count compared with last year, though treasury shares have stayed flat throughout 2026.

🔮 Guidance

Q4 Cash Dividend per Share $0.92
⇒ stable

New. The board approved a $0.92 per share quarterly payout for December 15, matching the rate paid over the last four quarters. That keeps the annual dividend at $3.68 per share while the company awaits regulatory clearance to close the Mapfre acquisition.

❓ Key Questions

When do executives expect regulators to clear the Mapfre buyout?

Shareholders approved the $1.54 billion transaction on November 3, leaving regulatory approval in Massachusetts, New Hampshire, and Maine as the main hurdle. The press release gave no target closing quarter.

Have agency cancellations ended, or is competition now driving declines?

Written premiums fell 4.2% from a year ago after dropping 1.9% in the second quarter. Management added a softening market as a reason alongside earlier agency cancellations, without splitting the two effects.

What happened to policy counts across each insurance line?

The six-month report gave exact policy count changes of minus 8.8% in personal auto and minus 4.0% in homeowners, but the third-quarter release gave only qualitative direction.

Why did unrealized bond losses jump by $38.5 million?

Accumulated other comprehensive loss widened from $28.8 million in June to $67.3 million in September, cutting book value per share by $1.41 even though portfolio duration stayed at 3.8 years.