Sabre (SABR) Q3 2026 earnings review

Sabre raises its profit outlook, but air bookings shrink

Sabre, the travel booking network and airline software provider, grew operating profit through cost cuts and hotel fees while its core air volume shrank. Revenue rose 3% and profit excluding one-offs and divestiture costs climbed 13%, beating the company's plan and prompting chief executive Kurt Ekert to raise the full-year profit and cash flow targets for a second straight quarter. However, air bookings fell 1%, and debt refinancing charges kept third-quarter cash flow negative.

At a glance
Revenue$738.4M +3.3% from a year ago
Air Marketplace bookings79.4M -1.4% from a year ago (missed 0–3% plan)
Normalized Adjusted EBITDA$169.7M +13.1% from a year ago (plan: ~$155M)
Full-year EBITDA and cash flow outlookRaised EBITDA +$10M to ~$610M; Free Cash Flow +$15M to ~$(50M)

⚖️ Verdict: ⚪ Neutral

The standing case is unchanged because wider profit margins and a longer debt maturity schedule were offset by shrinking air bookings and heavy dilution. Pushing debt due dates out to 2029 and lifting profit margins support the recovery, but interest expense still exceeds operating income and exchangeable debt plus stock bonuses pushed the adjusted share count up 22%.

The question now is whether rising profit margins can outrun nearly $500 million in annual interest costs to produce real cash for shareholders, or whether weak air volume and debt service will keep absorbing the gains. Hitting the new full-year cash target requires $143 million of positive Free Cash Flow in the fourth quarter by our math. Fourth-quarter cash collections and multi-year targets at the November 17 Investor Day will tell.

🐂 Bull Case

🟢🟢 strengthening MARGIN

Cost Cuts and Overhead Discipline Lift Profit Margins

Sabre runs a global marketplace connecting travel agencies with airlines and hotels. Even with modest 3.3% revenue growth, the company expanded its operating margin by 1.7 percentage points to 14.8%. Normalized Adjusted EBITDA — operating profit before interest, taxes, depreciation, and costs previously shared with the sold hospitality unit — rose 13.1% to $169.7 million. That marks a fifth straight quarter of double-digit growth and beat the $155 million plan.

  • Selling, general and administrative overhead: 18.5% of revenue, down 1.2 percentage points from a year ago
  • Cost of revenue excluding technology: 42.8% of revenue, down 0.9 percentage points on lower indirect taxes
  • Technology expenses: 23.9% of revenue, up 0.4 percentage points on transaction volume and labor comparisons

The company's cost-cutting programme, begun in late 2025 to offset inflation, is keeping overhead down so that fee increases flow straight to operating profit. Because third-quarter profit beat the plan by nearly $15 million, chief executive Kurt Ekert raised the full-year Normalized Adjusted EBITDA target by $10 million to about $610 million.

What to watch: fourth-quarter Normalized Adjusted EBITDA against the $120 million implied by the full-year outlook. Beating that figure would show that second-half technology spending is not eating into the savings from the cost programme.

🟢 strengthening GROWTH

Hotel Bookings and Higher Fees Offset Flat Volume

Marketplace, the division that collects fees when travel agents book trips through Sabre, grew sales 3.2% to $594.0 million even though total bookings stayed unchanged at 95.1 million. Higher prices and a shift toward lodging carried the division. Hotel-related revenue rose 14%, "reflecting continued momentum in Sabre's lodging and media business", while lodging and other bookings climbed 7.6% to 15.7 million.

Selling more hotel rooms alongside flights raises the average booking fee across the marketplace, which climbed 3.1% from a year ago to $6.24. That 3-cent-per-dollar rate increase added $14 million in transaction revenue and kept gross margin (excluding technology costs) at 57.2% by our math, slightly above the company's 56% to 57% full-year target range.

What to watch: the average booking fee in the fourth quarter. Holding growth near 3% from a year ago would confirm that hotel and media sales can keep lifting revenue per booking even when air traffic lags.

🟢 strengthening PRODUCT

Kenya Airways Win Advances Airline Software

Airline Technology provides software that airlines use to manage passenger reservations, flight schedules, and ticket pricing. After shrinking 4.4% in the second quarter on lower license fees, the division returned to growth, with revenue up 3.3% from a year ago to $144.5 million. Passengers boarded through the software rose 1.9% to 185.6 million, adding $2 million in volume sales while other software fees added $3 million.

Sabre also named Kenya Airways as a new customer that chose its software to "modernize its core reservations and retailing platform and advanced offer-and-order based retailing". Winning a national carrier supports management's effort to turn the software unit into a steady growth contributor.

What to watch: fourth-quarter Airline Technology revenue against the $140 million to $150 million quarterly range management previously outlined, along with completion of the African carrier migration due by year-end.

🐻 Bear Case

🔴🔴 persistent MACRO contradicts narrative

Air Bookings Shrank Despite an Outlook for Growth

"Sabre delivered strong third-quarter results, reflecting continued execution of our strategy and growing momentum across our business," chief executive Kurt Ekert said. Yet the company's largest volume driver moved backward. Air bookings fell 1.4% from a year ago to 79.4 million, missing the company's own third-quarter forecast for flat to low-single-digit growth.

Air volume has lost speed for two quarters in a row since Middle East hostilities and higher fuel prices hit travel demand in the spring: growth went from 5.5% in the first quarter to 0.7% in the second, and is now below zero. Despite the third-quarter contraction, Sabre kept its full-year target for low-to-mid-single-digit air bookings growth.

Because air bookings are only up 1.7% over the first nine months, hitting the 3% middle of the full-year target range requires fourth-quarter air bookings to rise about 7.6% by our math. That rebound relies heavily on an easy comparison against late 2025, when a US government shutdown depressed air travel.

What to watch: fourth-quarter air bookings growth. A reading below the low-to-mid-single-digit range would show that airline capacity cuts and geopolitical tensions are overriding the easy prior-year comparison.

🔴🔴 persistent CASH

Debt Service Drains Cash and Swells Share Count

Sabre refinanced debt during the quarter "at a lower interest rate, extending certain maturities to 2032, with no large maturities until the third quarter of 2029". Pushing out due dates removes near-term default risk, but servicing $4.03 billion of net debt still consumes more than all of the company's operating profit. Net interest expense rose 10.9% from a year ago to $123.4 million, surpassing $109.4 million of operating income.

  • Reported Free Cash Flow: negative $47.5 million in Q3 and negative $193.2 million over nine months
  • Clean Q3 Free Cash Flow: positive $7.5 million by our math after stripping out $15 million of refinancing fees and $40 million of accrued interest paid at closing
  • Adjusted diluted share count: 480.7 million, up 21.8% from a year ago on 67 million shares tied to 2031 exchangeable notes
  • Stock-based compensation: $23.7 million in Q3, more than double last year's $11.2 million as Sabre pays employee bonuses in stock

The company raised its full-year Free Cash Flow forecast by $15 million to negative $50 million and said it continues to "expect to generate positive free cash flow in 2027". Because nine-month cash burn sits at $193.2 million, hitting the 2026 target requires $143.2 million of positive Free Cash Flow in the fourth quarter alone by our math, above the $115.8 million generated in the fourth quarter of 2025.

What to watch: fourth-quarter Free Cash Flow against the implied $143.2 million requirement. A shortfall would call into question how much cash is actually left for shareholders after roughly $494 million in annual interest.

🔴 persistent COMPETITION

Risks this quarter didn't answer

Four standing concerns about competition, product disclosure, and governance received no new figures in the third-quarter earnings release.

  • AI agent bypass risk and partner revenue: the release previews "the role of AI in expanding market opportunities" for the November 17 Investor Day, but gives no volume or fee figures from its AI pilot partners.
  • Rival Amadeus's lead in core airline reservation software: passengers boarded grew 1.9%, and the release offers no market-share or pipeline figures beyond the Kenya Airways signing.
  • Payments business revenue: omitted for a second straight quarter after management disclosed $13 million in the first quarter; regular revenue reporting would clarify its contribution.
  • Strategic governance agreement: footnote 7 notes $3.5 million in year-to-date legal and advisory fees "associated with a strategic governance agreement", without naming the counterparty or terms.

💲 Other KPIs

Accounts receivable, net (26Q3) $405.9 million
⇗ accelerating

Uncollected customer bills rose 6.8% from a year ago and 30.2% since December, outpacing the 3.3% rise in third-quarter sales. Over the first nine months of 2026, rising receivables absorbed $100.1 million of operating cash flow, though that cash drain was smaller than the $139.1 million outflow in the same period last year.

Capitalized expenditures (26Q3) $22.9 million
⇗ accelerating

Spending on property, equipment, and capitalized software rose 12.8% from a year ago in the third quarter and 18.6% over the first nine months to $70.5 million. Management raised its full-year capital spending plan by another $5 million to roughly $95 million, which directly reduces Free Cash Flow.

Deferred revenue (26Q3) $54.4 million
⇘ decelerating

Deferred revenue — upfront implementation fees customers have paid for software service not yet delivered — fell 1.8% from a year ago and 6.8% from $58.4 million at the end of 2025. The balance has drifted down for three straight quarters, indicating slower collection of new upfront software fees.

🔮 Guidance

FY26 Pro Forma Adjusted EBITDA ~$610 million (+14% YoY)
🠅 raised from ~$600 million (+12% YoY)
⇘ decelerating

Raised. The travel technology company lifted its full-year profit target by $10 million after a $15 million raise last quarter. Because nine-month Normalized Adjusted EBITDA is already $489.9 million, the plan leaves about $120.1 million for the fourth quarter by our math, or 1.2% growth from a year ago, down from 13.1% growth in the third quarter.

FY26 Free Cash Flow ~$(50 million)
🠅 raised from ~$(65 million)
⇄ reversing

Raised. Management improved its full-year cash burn target by $15 million, following a $5 million improvement last quarter. The new plan pairs roughly $45 million of operating cash flow (up from $25 million) with $95 million of capital spending (up from $90 million). By our math, that leaves $143.2 million of positive Free Cash Flow required in the fourth quarter.

FY26 Revenue Low-to-mid-single-digit YoY growth
🠆 unchanged from Low-to-mid-single-digit YoY growth
⇒ stable

Unchanged. The US group kept its full-year sales target after cutting it from mid-single-digit growth in the first quarter. Nine-month sales are already up 5.0%, so the year looks achievable: management previously set a low-to-mid-single-digit target for the fourth quarter, where a 3% midpoint would put full-year growth near 4.6% by our math.

FY26 Air Marketplace Bookings Low-to-mid-single-digit YoY growth
🠆 unchanged from Low-to-mid-single-digit YoY growth
⇄ reversing

Unchanged. Sabre reaffirmed its full-year air volume outlook despite third-quarter bookings shrinking 1.4%. Because nine-month air bookings are up only 1.7%, reaching a 3% middle of the full-year range requires fourth-quarter bookings to jump about 7.6% by our math, or at least 1% just to reach the bottom of the full-year range.

❓ Key Questions

What caused air bookings to shrink in the third quarter?

Air bookings fell 1.4% against a plan for flat to low-single-digit growth. Investors need to know how much came from Middle East route cancellations and airline capacity cuts versus lost share to direct airline connections, and whether October bookings have turned positive.

What drives the required $143 million fourth-quarter cash inflow?

Reaching the negative $50 million full-year Free Cash Flow plan requires $143.2 million in the fourth quarter by our math, up from $115.8 million in late 2025. Management did not detail how much relies on collecting the $405.9 million receivables balance versus lower interest.

How much revenue do AI partners and Payments generate?

Sabre highlighted AI opportunities ahead of its November 17 Investor Day but gave no booking counts from its pilot partners and omitted Payments revenue for a second quarter. Without revenue figures, readers cannot tell whether AI tools add fees or bypass the marketplace.

What is the strategic governance agreement costing $3.5 million?

Footnote 7 discloses $3.5 million in nine-month legal and advisory fees for a strategic governance agreement excluded from profit metrics. Management has not named the counterparty, the terms, or whether the agreement restricts board or financing decisions.