Revvity (RVTY) Q3 2026 earnings review

Revvity's lab equipment sales rebound, but its China unit shrinks

Revvity, a maker of drug-research tools and medical tests, grew faster as pharmaceutical labs bought equipment again while its exiting China unit shrank. Chief executive Prahlad Singh said "broad-based growth and strong execution drove results meaningfully ahead of our expectations", with underlying sales outside the China unit rising 7%, above what the company's own plan pointed to. Operating margin excluding one-offs held above 29% even without last quarter's tariff refund windfall, and management raised the full-year outlook to about 5% underlying growth.

At a glance
Underlying sales growth, excluding China unit+7% from a year ago (vs 4–6% plan)
Profit per share, excluding one-offs and China unit$1.37 +21% from a year ago
Operating margin, excluding one-offs and China unit29.4% +3.4 percentage points from a year ago
Full-year profit per share outlookRaised $0.075 new range: $5.40–5.45

⚖️ Verdict: 🟢 Bullish

The story got better because the promised rebound in drug-research equipment showed up in revenue, lifting Life Sciences underlying growth from a 3% decline to a 9% gain. One caution: the China diagnostics unit that Revvity is selling saw sales drop in half by our math and swung to an operating loss, and Revvity must carry it until the deal closes in late 2027.

The question now is whether these lab machine deliveries will pull through recurring chemical and software sales or fade once pharmaceutical labs finish upgrading their hardware. If the orders mark a lasting research cycle, chemical reagent growth will speed up; if they are a one-off equipment refresh, growth will cool next year. Management's breakdown of software and reagent trends at the November 13 Investor Day will tell.

🐂 Bull Case

🟢🟢 strengthening GROWTH

Life Sciences Sales Rebounded on Drug-Research Demand

Revvity's Life Sciences division sells lab instruments, chemical reagents and software to pharmaceutical and biotech companies. Chief executive Prahlad Singh said "With end market conditions continuing to improve, a strong pipeline of innovation, and the benefits of our transformation increasingly evident in our results", performance beat management's internal plan. Earlier this year, management pointed to a growing order book for cell-screening machines used in AI-assisted drug research.

Those orders turned into deliveries during the third quarter. Sales from businesses owned a year ago in Life Sciences, excluding the exiting China unit, rose 9% from a year ago, rebounding from a 3% decline in the second quarter. Reported segment revenue climbed 10.7% to $379.6 million, and segment operating profit margin, excluding one-offs, rose 2.0 percentage points to 31.5%.

The rebound matters because drug-research customers had held back on buying lab equipment for more than a year. A jump from a 3% contraction to 9% growth shows that pharmaceutical labs are spending again and that Revvity's order backlog is converting into high-margin sales.

What to watch: the breakdown between lab machines, chemical reagents and Signals software in the quarterly filing or at the November 13 Investor Day. Sustained growth in chemical reagents would show that new machines are getting heavy daily use rather than sitting idle after a one-time upgrade.

🟢 strengthening MARGIN

Cost Cuts Held the Margin Up Without Tariff Refunds

Revvity has been closing facilities and trimming its workforce to lift profitability. Last quarter's operating profit margin, excluding one-offs and the China unit on the block, reached 29.3%, but one-time tariff refunds added about 2.2 percentage points to that figure. Management had promised that cost savings would take over in the third quarter.

  • Operating margin, excluding one-offs and the China unit: 29.4%, up 3.4 percentage points from a year ago
  • Cost of making products, excluding the China unit: 42.5% of sales, down 3.3 percentage points from a year ago
  • Research and development cost, excluding the China unit: 6.7% of sales, down 1.0 percentage point from a year ago
  • Restructuring charges excluded from the margin: $28.4 million, nearly triple the $9.9 million a year ago

The company beat its 29.0% margin target even without the tariff windfall because factory and research costs shrank as a share of sales. Still, Revvity booked $28.4 million in severance and exit charges this quarter, which it strips out of its preferred profit measure.

What to watch: fourth-quarter restructuring charges and production costs when full-year results arrive. Falling severance bills alongside steady margins would show the cost overhaul is finished rather than an ongoing cash expense.

🐻 Bear Case

🔴 persistent PRODUCT

Diagnostics Growth Slowed as Testing Comparisons Toughened

Revvity's Diagnostics segment sells newborn genetic screening tools and blood-testing systems. In the first half of 2026, this division carried the company while drug-research spending lagged, fuelled by a UK genetic-screening contract with Genomics England and a wave of new instrument installations.

In the third quarter, underlying sales growth in Diagnostics, excluding the China unit, slowed to 5% from 11% in the second quarter and 9% in the first. On a reported basis, which still includes the shrinking China business, segment revenue fell 1.9% to $349.3 million, though operating margin excluding one-offs rose 4.8 percentage points to 29.9%.

The slowdown confirms that the first-half surge rested on a one-time contract ramp that has now been lapped. Because the UK contract runs only through the first half of 2027 unless extended, Diagnostics can no longer offset any stumble in the rest of the business.

What to watch: whether management announces an extension of the Genomics England contract at the November 13 Investor Day. Failing to extend it would leave a revenue gap in the first half of 2027.

🔴🔴 persistent DISCLOSURE contradicts narrative

The Exiting China Unit Shrank in Half and Lost Money

In July, Revvity agreed to sell its China immunodiagnostics business (China IDX), which makes blood-testing kits for hospitals, with the deal not expected to close until the end of 2027. Since the start of the year, the health-science group has steered investors toward figures "excluding revenue from probable dispositions".

Comparing the reported and stripped-out tables shows why. By our math, China IDX revenue fell 50% from a year ago to $19.3 million in the third quarter, down from $38.5 million a year earlier, and swung from a $4.4 million operating profit to a $6.5 million GAAP operating loss. In the separate accounting filing, Revvity also modeled potential sale proceeds of $120 million, which "excludes certain contingent consideration", compared with the $140 million total figure cited in prior releases.

This cuts against the upbeat headline because Revvity still owns the unit and absorbs its cash losses for up to 14 more months until regulators approve the sale. If the unit's slump prevents it from hitting performance targets, Revvity may never collect the extra contingent pay-out.

What to watch: the exact terms of the contingent payout in the third-quarter 10-Q filing. A payout tied to 2026 or 2027 China revenue would mean the sale price is effectively closer to $120 million than $140 million.

🔴 persistent DISCLOSURE

Risks this quarter didn't answer

Five standing concerns from last quarter depend on sub-segment and outlook details that Revvity does not publish in its earnings release; the conference call, the quarterly 10-Q filing and the November 13 Investor Day are the next places to check them.

  • Signals software renewal rebound and recurring-revenue slowdown: not broken out in the release; the 10-Q revenue footnote will show if software bounced back from last quarter's 15% reported drop.
  • Chemical reagent sales vs one-time machine upgrades: not in the release; management's call remarks will show if recurring reagent growth finally moved above low single digits.
  • Lab equipment order backlog size: unquantified in the release; any dollar figure at Investor Day would test how much demand is left for 2027.
  • Full-year operating margin target and implied fourth-quarter jump: omitted from the release's outlook paragraph; the call will show if Revvity still targets 28.7% for the year.
  • Tuberculosis testing pressure in the Americas and policy shifts on tariffs or research funding: not detailed in the release; the 10-Q geographic and segment notes will show if regional clinical demand held up.

👓 Other Themes

fading CAPITAL ALLOCATION

Debt Paydown Replaced Share Buybacks

After spending $820.8 million on share buybacks in 2025, Revvity bought back less than $0.1 million of stock in the third quarter, down from $16.0 million in the second quarter and $205.0 million a year ago. Instead, the company used $571.2 million of cash to pay off its maturing senior notes in July, cutting total debt by 18.2% since year-end to $2.63 billion.

💲 Other KPIs

Free cash flow (26Q3) $152.4 million
⇗ accelerating

Cash left after capital spending rose 26.9% from a year ago, or 20.9% of reported revenue, up from $120.1 million a year earlier. Strong bill collection drove the gain, as accounts receivable — money customers owe for delivered products — brought in $22.5 million of cash during the quarter versus a $19.7 million outflow a year ago.

Diluted share count (26Q3) 111.8 million
⇒ stable

The average number of shares used to calculate profit per share fell 3.1% from 115.5 million a year ago because of heavy buybacks in 2025. Compared with the second quarter's 111.6 million shares, the count ticked up slightly as Revvity paused repurchases to pay off debt, matching management's full-year target of about 112 million.

🔮 Guidance

FY26 Revenue, excluding the China unit ~$2.86 billion
🠅 raised from $2.83–2.86 billion
⇘ decelerating

Raised. Revvity lifted its full-year sales target to the top of its prior range, which represents 6.3% growth from a year ago by our math. That leaves about $752 million for the fourth quarter, or 4.2% growth from a year ago, down from 7.4% in the third quarter. It is the second raise this year, and smaller than the last: +$20M, +$15M.

FY26 Sales growth from businesses owned a year ago, excluding the China unit ~5%
🠅 raised from 4–5%
⇘ decelerating

Raised. Management moved the full-year underlying growth plan to the top end of the prior 4% to 5% band after third-quarter growth beat the 4% to 6% target by a point. Because underlying sales grew 5% over the first nine months, the full-year plan points to about 5% growth in the fourth quarter by our math, down from 7% in the third quarter.

FY26 Profit per share, excluding one-offs and the China unit $5.40–5.45
🠅 raised from $5.30–5.40
⇒ stable

Raised. The middle of the range rose 7.5 cents to $5.425, following a 10-cent raise last quarter: +$0.10, +$0.075. By our math, subtracting $3.82 earned in the first nine months leaves $1.58 to $1.63 for the fourth quarter. That sits below last year's $1.70 reported fourth-quarter profit per share because of a higher tax rate and the removed China unit.

❓ Key Questions

Did Signals software return to growth in the third quarter?

Software sales fell 15% in the second quarter on contract timing, and management promised a double-digit rebound in the second half. Because the release gives only total Life Sciences sales, investors cannot see if software recovered or if lab hardware carried the whole 9% jump.

Why did modeled China sale proceeds drop to $120 million?

Prior releases cited $140 million in expected proceeds for the China diagnostics sale, but the new accounting tables model $120 million before contingent pay-outs. With the unit's sales down 50% and losing money, what targets must it hit for Revvity to get the other $20 million?

Are lab equipment deliveries pulling through chemical reagent sales yet?

High-content screening machine orders drove the Life Sciences beat, but recurring chemical reagent growth was stuck in the low single digits through mid-year. If reagent growth does not step up in the fourth quarter, the hardware jump may be a brief upgrade cycle.

Did management keep the 28.7% full-year operating margin target?

The press release updated full-year sales and earnings per share targets but left out the full-year operating margin line. Reaching the prior 28.7% target requires a fourth-quarter margin above 30%, so any change to that number will show how much cost savings remain.