Revolution Medicines (RVMD) Q3 2026 earnings review

Revolution Medicines launches its first cancer drug, while costs climb

Revolution Medicines, a biotechnology company that develops targeted cancer drugs, just moved from clinical trials to commercial sales. Following US regulatory approval in late August, its pancreatic cancer drug Rasonque brought in $198 million in about five weeks as more than 5,000 patients received the medicine. Chief executive Mark A. Goldsmith called it a transformational quarter, though the company warned that one-time patient conversions and pharmacy stocking boosted initial sales.

At a glance
Rasonque net product revenue$197.6M first ~5 weeks on the US market
Commercial patients treated>5,000 >2,000 in pre-approval programme
Operating expenses$570.7M +81% from a year ago
Full-year operating expense outlookUnchanged middle of the range: $2.15B (+82%)

⚖️ Verdict: 🟢 Bullish

The story got better because the company cleared its biggest regulatory hurdle, proved immediate patient demand, and solved a long-standing pipeline gap by getting partner BeOne Medicines to fund its Phase 3 colorectal cancer trial. The strong start also let the company turn down an optional $250 million royalty payment, saving future sales for shareholders. One caution: operating expenses jumped 81%, and the unchanged full-year plan points to about $629 million of spending in the fourth quarter by our math.

The question now is how much of the $198 million opening quarter came from one-time pharmacy stocking and patients switching from the free drug programme versus repeatable monthly demand. If steady new patient additions replace that initial wave, revenue will climb across a full quarter; if the opening burst was mostly backlog, sales could stall while quarterly costs pass $600 million. Fourth-quarter Rasonque sales will show the true baseline.

🐂 Bull Case

🟢🟢 GROWTH

Rasonque Approval Brought $198 Million in Five Weeks

Revolution Medicines develops drugs that block RAS, a protein that drives common cancers. Before this quarter, the company had no approved products and faced the risk that regulators might reject or delay its lead drug, daraxonrasib. “The U.S. approval and launch of RASONQUE marked a monumental step forward for eligible patients with pancreatic cancer and a transformational quarter for Revolution Medicines,” chief executive Mark A. Goldsmith said.

  • Third-quarter product revenue: $197.6 million from about five weeks of US sales
  • Patients treated: more than 5,000 commercial patients, up from over 2,000 in the pre-approval free drug programme
  • Insurance coverage: claims paid across health plans covering “greater than 90% of U.S. PDAC covered lives”

The US approval on August 26 and a positive European regulatory opinion in October removed the binary approval risk for second-line pancreatic cancer. US treatment guidelines also listed Rasonque as a preferred option, which helped the cancer drug maker add 3,000 net new patients beyond its pre-approval base by our math.

What to watch: European Commission final approval and fourth-quarter US prescription trends. Steady additions of new patients after the initial wave will show the true annual revenue run-rate.

concern eased PRODUCT

BeOne Will Fund the New Colorectal Cancer Trial

For more than a year, the biotechnology group had no late-stage trial plan for colorectal cancer, even though it is one of the largest patient groups with RAS mutations. Management had promised to explain its strategy by the fourth quarter of 2026.

The company answered a quarter early by starting RASonate 312, a Phase 3 trial testing zoldonrasib—its drug targeting the G12D mutation—alongside standard chemotherapy in first-line colorectal cancer. Crucially, partner “BeOne Medicines is funding and conducting the trial on Revolution Medicines’ behalf”, and BeOne also took commercial rights for four drugs in parts of Asia. The developer also started its planned RASolve 307 lung cancer trial ahead of schedule.

What to watch: early-stage colorectal cancer trial data and the full RASonate 312 study design in the first half of 2027. Strong response durability there would show that zoldonrasib can compete in colorectal cancer without adding to the company's own research bill.

🟢 strengthening CAPITAL ALLOCATION

Initial Revenue Allowed Skipping Expensive Royalty Debt

Revolution Medicines has a funding agreement with Royalty Pharma that provides cash in exchange for debt and a percentage of future drug sales. FDA approval of Rasonque triggered two $250 million funding options.

The oncology company took the mandatory $250 million debt payment in October, which lifts its cash balance back to $3.90 billion by our math. However, “Given its strong financial position, the company elected not to draw the optional third royalty financing tranche”. Skipping that payment preserves a larger share of future Rasonque sales for shareholders, because the company no longer needs every available dollar of outside financing.

What to watch: whether management draws any of the remaining $1.0 billion in optional Royalty Pharma tranches over the next year. Leaving that money untouched would show that product sales are covering a growing share of the research budget.

🐻 Bear Case

🔴🔴 new GROWTH contradicts narrative

Pent-Up Demand and Stocking Drove the First Sales

A $197.6 million first quarter of sales in five weeks looks like a massive commercial run-rate, and by our math equals about $39,500 per treated patient. However, three one-time tailwinds inflated the opening number.

First, over 2,000 patients who were already taking the drug for free in the Expanded Access Program switched to paid prescriptions. Second, patients who had run out of other options were waiting in line for approval. Third, pharmacies bought initial inventory to stock their shelves. The release warned that the “EAP transition and initial cohort of waiting patients are finite early-launch dynamics, and third-quarter results should not be viewed as indicative of the launch's longer-term trajectory”.

What to watch: fourth-quarter Rasonque net product revenue and any commentary on inventory levels. A sequential drop or a small increase across a full 13-week quarter would confirm that third-quarter revenue was mostly pent-up demand and distributor stocking.

🔴🔴 persistent CASH

Operating Costs Rose 81% and Will Climb Again

Building a global sales team while running seven Phase 3 clinical trials is driving expenses higher every quarter. Total operating expenses reached $570.7 million in the third quarter, up 81.0% from a year ago by our math.

  • Research and development: $417.1 million, up 58.9% from a year ago on trial and manufacturing costs
  • Selling, general and administrative: $153.3 million, up 190.5% from a year ago to fund the launch
  • Fourth-quarter operating expenses: about $629 million implied by the full-year outlook, up 10.2% from Q3

Because the company kept its full-year expense plan at $2.1 billion to $2.2 billion and gave no revenue outlook or cash-runway date, fourth-quarter spending will step up again. Even with $197.6 million of revenue, cash fell by $286.6 million during the quarter.

What to watch: the initial 2027 operating expense outlook next quarter. Another large increase would keep the company burning cash despite commercial Rasonque sales.

🔴 persistent DISCLOSURE

Risks this quarter didn't answer

Four standing clinical and financial concerns received no new data in the third-quarter release, and one grew more acute with Rasonque now on the US market.

  • First-line trial crossover: now that Rasonque is sold in the US for second-line pancreatic cancer, control-arm patients in first-line trials (RASolute 303, 305 and 309) can take it after their cancer progresses, which could blur survival results.
  • Early lung cancer data: the release gave no longer follow-up for the first-line lung cancer combination studies that justified two Phase 3 trials.
  • Lung cancer competition: rival G12C drugs remain ahead in first-line lung cancer, while RASolve 307 just started.
  • Shareholder dilution: diluted shares rose 13.6% from a year ago to 214.9 million, and EQRx warrants caused another $40.7 million non-cash charge.

What to watch: the EORTC-NCI-AACR presentation for longer follow-up in first-line pancreatic cancer, and the 2027 readout of RASolve 301 in lung cancer. Weak survival separation in either study would challenge the move into earlier treatment lines.

👓 Other Themes

new MARGIN

Expensed Inventory Kept Cost of Sales Near Zero

Revolution Medicines reported just $0.3 million in cost of sales on $197.6 million of Rasonque revenue, which equals a 99.8% gross margin by our math. The company explained that it made these pills before FDA approval and had already charged their manufacturing cost to research and development, so third-quarter cost of sales is “not representative of normalized cost of sales”.

💲 Other KPIs

Cash and marketable securities (26Q3) $3,651 million
⇘ decelerating

Cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities fell 7.3% from last quarter, or by $286.6 million by our math, as operating expenses outweighed the first weeks of Rasonque sales. This balance excludes the mandatory $250 million debt tranche from Royalty Pharma that arrived in October, which lifts available cash to about $3.90 billion.

Total liabilities (26Q3) $1,902 million
⇗ accelerating

Total liabilities rose 10.8% from last quarter and have more than doubled from $723.2 million at the end of 2025. The build reflects April's $500 million convertible notes, growing royalty liabilities to Royalty Pharma, and warrant valuation swings, which pushed quarterly interest expense up to $33.8 million from $11.4 million a year ago.

Net loss (26Q3) $407.5 million
⇄ reversing

The quarterly net loss narrowed from $644.4 million in the second quarter thanks to initial Rasonque sales and a smaller warrant charge, but widened 33.5% from $305.2 million a year ago. Excluding the $40.7 million non-cash warrant liability charge, the loss excluding one-offs was $366.8 million by our math, up 20.4% from a year ago.

🔮 Guidance

FY26 Operating expenses $2.1–2.2 billion
🠆 unchanged from $2.1–2.2 billion
⇗ accelerating

Unchanged. The plan still calls for full-year operating expenses to grow about 82% at the middle of the range. By our math, subtracting nine-month spending of $1.52 billion leaves about $629 million for the fourth quarter, up 10% from the third quarter and 74% from a year ago. This is the first quarter this year that management did not raise its spending plan, following increases of $100 million in Q1 and $400 million in Q2.

FY26 Stock-based compensation expense $270–290 million
🠆 unchanged from $270–290 million
⇒ stable

Unchanged. The non-cash employee stock pay outlook sits inside the total operating expense plan and stayed at a $280 million middle of the range after two earlier raises this year.

❓ Key Questions

How much of Q3 revenue came from channel stocking?

Rasonque generated $197.6 million in five weeks, but that figure combined pharmacy inventory stocking, over 2,000 patients switching from the free drug programme, and new demand. Knowing the inventory dollar amount is essential to calculate the real patient run-rate.

What is the net price of Rasonque per month?

Management has not disclosed the list or net price of Rasonque, nor why it declined to give a fourth-quarter revenue outlook. Without the price or treatment duration, outside investors cannot model 2027 revenue from patient counts.

What are the financial terms of the BeOne deal?

BeOne Medicines took exclusive rights to four RAS drugs in select Asian markets and will fund the Phase 3 colorectal cancer trial. The release did not state whether Revolution Medicines received an upfront cash payment or what royalties it will earn.

How long will the $3.9 billion cash balance last?

Operating expenses are set to reach about $629 million in the fourth quarter by our math, and the company stopped stating a cash-runway date last year. Investors need to know when management expects Rasonque sales to cover company-wide cash burn.