Revolve Group (RVLV) Q3 2026 earnings review
Revolve sales jump 20%, but rising costs cut its profit
Revolve Group, the online fashion retailer for young adults, grew sales fast while its profits and cash flow fell. Third-quarter sales jumped 20% to $356 million as co-chief executive Mike Karanikolas pointed to an 18% increase in active customers. Yet profit excluding one-offs dropped 7% because shipping, marketing and overhead costs outpaced revenue, and a 23% inventory build burned $27 million in free cash flow.
| Net sales | $356.0M +20% from a year ago |
|---|---|
| Active customers | 3.24M +18% from a year ago |
| Free cash flow | -$27.0M +$6.6M a year ago |
| Full-year overhead outlook | Raised $7M third straight increase, to $178M |
⚖️ Verdict: ⚪ Neutral
The story is unchanged because booming customer demand and rising operating costs cancelled each other out again. Record buyer additions and lower return rates strengthened the top line, and by our math the marketing plan points to 18% sales growth in the fourth quarter. The bad news: management raised its full-year overhead and shipping cost forecasts again, proving that the current growth spurt still requires heavy spending and working capital.
The question now is whether Revolve's spending on new brands, celebrity deals and stores will pay off in 2027 or stay a permanent drag on profit. Either the company slows overhead growth next year and turns its larger customer base into cash, or it must keep spending heavily just to hold onto double-digit sales growth. The initial 2027 expense outlook in the fourth-quarter report will settle it.
🐂 Bull Case
Customer Additions Reached a Three-Year High
Revolve sells clothes, shoes and beauty products online through its main REVOLVE site and FWRD, its luxury fashion site. Co-chief executive Mike Karanikolas highlighted 18% growth in active customers (buyers who placed at least one order over the past year), calling it "our fourth consecutive quarter of growth acceleration". By our math, the retailer added 202,000 net new active buyers in three months, its fastest pace in three and a half years.
- REVOLVE segment sales: $306.8 million, up 20% from a year ago
- FWRD luxury segment sales: $49.2 million, up 20% from a year ago
- US sales: $277.4 million, up 20% from a year ago
- International sales: $78.6 million, up 22% from a year ago
The company also opened a permanent store at Aventura Mall in Florida and signed Dwyane Wade to lead its men's line. Because both fashion segments and both geographic regions grew at least 20%, demand is broad rather than dependent on one product drop. What to watch: active customer additions in the fourth quarter, when the easy comparison from last year's third-quarter promotional pullback ends. Holding double-digit customer growth against a tougher comparison would show the new brand partnerships are bringing in lasting buyers.
Lower Return Rates Cushioned Gross Margin
Revolve has been expanding its own in-house clothing labels and beauty partnerships to lift its gross margin, while warning that tough comparisons and rising fabric costs would weigh on the second half. This quarter, customers returned a smaller share of their purchases, which helped gross margin land at 53.9%, near the top of the 53.5% to 54.0% target. The company raised the bottom of its full-year gross margin plan by 0.4 percentage points, to 53.9%–54.0%.
That third-quarter beat softens the margin concern for the year, but the fourth-quarter outlook keeps the risk alive. Management plans for fourth-quarter gross margin of 52.3% to 52.8%, down about 0.8 percentage points from a year ago at the middle of the range and 1.4 percentage points below the third quarter. What to watch: fourth-quarter gross margin against the 52.3% to 52.8% plan. Landing at or above the top of that range would show that in-house brands and lower return rates can offset holiday discounting.
🐻 Bear Case
Higher Overhead and Brand Spending Cut Profit
Co-chief executive Michael Mente said the company's brand, store and celebrity investments "strengthen our foundation for future profitable growth". The retailer launched its namesake REVOLVE Los Angeles clothing line, a print magazine, and a joint venture with Donatella Versace. Yet those outlays, alongside higher shipping rates, absorbed all the profit from 20% sales growth. Operating profit fell 9% from a year ago to $19.0 million, and operating margin dropped 1.8 percentage points to 5.3%.
- Marketing costs: 14.3% of sales, up 0.6 percentage points from a year ago
- Selling and distribution costs (shipping and returns processing): 17.8% of sales, up 0.3 percentage points
- General and administrative overhead: $46.2 million (13.0% of sales), $2.7 million above the company's plan
- Net income: $15.5 million, down 27% as reported and down 13% by our math excluding last year's $3.4 million after-tax insurance payout
Instead of winding down, the spending plan grew again: Revolve raised its full-year overhead forecast for a third straight quarter to $178 million and lifted its selling and distribution forecast to 17.5% of sales. What to watch: the initial 2027 expense outlook in the fourth-quarter release. Another year of rising expense ratios would show that 20% sales growth requires permanent margin dilution.
Inventory Growth Burned $27 Million in Cash
To stock its new in-house clothing lines, beauty products and physical stores, Revolve has been buying merchandise faster than sales have grown. Inventory rose 23% from a year ago to $293.3 million at the end of September, outpacing the 20% rise in third-quarter sales and the mid-teens sales growth recorded in October. The company blamed "unfavorable changes in working capital" for its cash outflow.
Operations used $24.3 million in cash during the quarter, and free cash flow was negative $27.0 million, compared with positive $6.6 million a year ago. Over the first nine months of 2026, free cash flow fell 88% from a year ago to $7.0 million, while the company also spent $14.5 million on minority stakes in other businesses. What to watch: fourth-quarter inventory growth against sales growth. If inventory still grows faster than sales after the holiday shopping season, the retailer will face higher markdowns in early 2027.
Risks this quarter didn't answer
Six standing concerns from prior quarters received no new figures in the third-quarter earnings release because the company saves detailed breakdowns for its quarterly filing and conference call.
- Grow-Good beauty revenue: the release notes "initial sales of Grow-Good beauty products at much lower price points", but gives no dollar figure; the fourth-quarter report is when management promised a fuller update.
- In-house brand share of REVOLVE sales: disclosed only once a year in the annual report, leaving no quarterly read on the 1 to 2 percentage point annual expansion target.
- Share of sales at full price: not in the release; the quarterly filing or call commentary will show whether discounting stayed heavier than last year.
- Tariff exposure and refunds: the outlook assumes no further tariff refunds, and the release gives no update on proposed US import duties.
- Customer acquisition via AI search: the release lists AI search shifts in its risk factors without quantifying the effect on marketing costs, which are set to reach 16.9% of sales in the fourth quarter.
- Subsidiary lawsuits and minority investments: the release does not update the two December 2025 lawsuits from a liquidated unit's former founder or identify the private apparel companies that received $14.5 million in cash this year; the quarterly filing's footnotes will carry any legal or investment updates.
👓 Other Themes
Holiday Sales Face Tougher Comparisons
Revolve said net sales in October rose by a mid-teen percentage from a year ago, slowing from the third quarter's 20% pace. The company warned that comparisons for November and December are "much more difficult than the October year-over-year comparison" because holiday sales accelerated late in 2025. Management also noted its outlook accounts for tariffs, inflation, shipping costs and geopolitical pressures on consumer spending.
💲 Other KPIs
Total orders placed rose 19.3% from a year ago, accelerating from 11.4% growth in the second quarter and 11.8% in the first. Average order value — the average dollar amount per purchase before returns — fell 4.6% from a year ago to $292, which the company attributed to lower-priced Grow-Good beauty items.
Cash and cash equivalents fell 9.8% from a year ago and dropped $26.9 million from last quarter because of the inventory build, though the retailer remains debt-free. By our math, share buybacks slowed to about $0.15 million in the third quarter after the company spent $9.9 million buying back stock in the second quarter.
🔮 Guidance
Raised slightly against the 51.9% to 52.7% range implied by the prior full-year plan by our math. The middle of the new range (52.55%) puts fourth-quarter gross margin down 0.75 percentage points from a year ago and down 1.35 percentage points from the third quarter, assuming no further tariff refunds.
Raised at the low end by 0.4 percentage points. The middle of the range (53.95%) sits 0.45 percentage points above 2025's full-year gross margin of 53.5%, helped by the $5.6 million tariff refund received in the second quarter.
Unchanged at the middle of the prior full-year range. Both the fourth-quarter and full-year plans call for warehouse fulfillment costs of 3.3% of net sales, slightly below the third quarter's 3.4%.
Raised (meaning higher costs). After holding the full-year target at 17.1% to 17.3% for three quarters, Revolve lifted the full-year plan by 0.3 percentage points to 17.5% of sales and set the fourth-quarter target at 17.6%, citing higher shipping rates.
Unchanged for the full year at the 15.9% middle of the prior range, while the fourth-quarter plan steps up to 16.9% of sales from 14.3% in the third quarter. By our math, reconciling the nine-month actuals (15.5% of sales) with the 16.9% fourth-quarter rate and 15.9% full-year rate implies fourth-quarter net sales of about $381 million, or 18% growth from a year ago.
Raised (meaning higher costs). The full-year overhead plan rose $7 million from the middle of the prior range — the third raise in three quarters, and each is larger than the last: +$3.5M, +$5.0M, +$7.0M. Because actual overhead beat the quarterly plan by an average of 5.2% over the past four quarters, fourth-quarter overhead would reach $48.5 million by our math if the pattern holds.
Raised at the low end by 1 percentage point, putting the middle of the range at 25.5%, compared with a 27.0% tax rate in the third quarter and 25.8% over the first nine months.
❓ Key Questions
What are Grow-Good's dollar sales and restock size?
The company credited Grow-Good beauty products for lifting order volume and lowering average order value from $306 to $292, yet still has not disclosed the brand's revenue or the dollar size of its autumn inventory restock.
Why did full-year overhead rise a third straight time?
Management raised its 2026 general and administrative expense forecast to $178 million from $161–164 million at the start of the year. Investors need to know what drove the $46.2 million third-quarter spend and whether overhead growth will slow in 2027.
When will inventory growth align with sales growth?
Inventory climbed 23% from a year ago to $293.3 million while October sales grew in the mid-teens, driving a $27.0 million third-quarter cash outflow. Management has not said how much of the increase is early holiday stock versus unsold clothes.
Which private companies received the $14.5 million cash investment?
Revolve spent $14.5 million on minority stakes in unconsolidated businesses during the first nine months of 2026 — more than its $10.9 million in capital expenditures — without naming the targets or their expected profit contribution.
