Sunrun (RUN) Q3 2026 earnings review
Sunrun's direct installations grow again, but management cuts its outlook
Sunrun's direct sales channel started growing again, but higher financing costs and partner cuts forced a second outlook reduction. Chief executive Mary Powell said direct installations rose 9% from a year ago, and upfront unit profit margins nearly doubled from last quarter's trough. However, total new subscriber value still fell 20% from a year ago while headline revenue rose 52% on upfront system sales to third-party investors.
| Aggregate Subscriber Value | $1.27B -20% from a year ago |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $1,100M +52% from a year ago (on third-party system sales) |
| Cash Generation, excluding safe harbor | $56M $45M last quarter |
| Full-year Cash Generation outlook | Cut to ~$200M from $200–375M prior plan |
⚖️ Verdict: 🔴 Bearish
The story got worse because management cut its full-year cash and subscriber value targets to the bottom of their prior ranges one quarter after lowering them. By our math, hitting the reduced $200 million cash target still requires $130 million in the fourth quarter alone, more than the first three quarters combined. On the positive side, battery attachment reached a record 75% and upfront margins recovered from the second quarter's hiring drag.
The question now is whether the fourth-quarter cash ramp arrives or slips into next year as project financing costs rise. One view is that fourth-quarter tax-credit and debt closings routinely deliver the year's cash, as they did last winter; the other is that an 8.4% project borrowing cost and a $159 million implied drop in fourth-quarter subscriber value leave no room for error. Fourth-quarter Cash Generation will settle it.
🐂 Bull Case
Direct Installations Grew And Upfront Margins Rebounded
Sunrun has spent the year shrinking its third-party partner channel to focus on sales made by its own staff. Chief executive Mary Powell said "Sunrun has returned its direct business to growth, with installations increasing 9% year-over-year." Total Subscriber Additions — new customers signing 20- or 25-year solar and battery contracts — rose 16.0% from last quarter to 22,957, though they remain down 23.7% from a year ago because of the partner pullback.
Last quarter, hiring those direct sales reps depressed Upfront Net Subscriber Value margin — the profit left right after installing and financing a system, as a share of contracted value — to 3.7%. Finance chief Danny Abajian said the home solar provider "expanded our Upfront Net Subscriber Value margins considerably" this quarter. The margin rebounded to 7.1%, nearly matching the 7.3% recorded a year ago as the new reps began generating installations.
What to watch: Subscriber Additions in the fourth quarter. By our math, reaching the lowered full-year value target requires roughly 19,400 to 20,500 additions in the fourth quarter, which would show whether direct sales can sustain volume through the winter season.
Battery Attachment Hit 75% As Grid Dispatches Scaled
Sunrun sells home batteries alongside rooftop solar panels so customers have backup power and utilities can draw energy during peak demand. In the third quarter, the Storage Attachment Rate — the share of new customers adding a battery — reached a record 75%, up from 70% a year ago. Networked Storage Capacity, the total battery fleet installed across all homes, grew 37.1% from a year ago to 5.0 gigawatt-hours.
The solar installer used that fleet in three record grid events during September and October, supplying over 430 megawatts — 58% of the total — during a 745-megawatt utility dispatch on October 6. However, quarterly battery installations fell 9.1% from a year ago to 374.4 megawatt-hours because overall customer additions were lower. At that quarterly pace, the company is adding about 1.5 gigawatt-hours a year, below the roughly 550 megawatt-hours per quarter needed to pass 10 gigawatt-hours by the end of 2028.
What to watch: full-year revenue and margin disclosures for distributed power plant programs in the annual report. Concrete dollar growth beyond the $40 million annual revenue target would prove these record dispatches earn material profit for shareholders.
Positives this quarter didn't test
Two standing drivers held steady on the balance sheet or lacked updated operating figures in the earnings release.
- Capital structure and parent debt paydown: the Advance Rate — upfront cash raised as a share of contracted value — held at 94.4% against 88.2% a year ago, and parent recourse debt fell $101.7 million since December to $610.4 million by our math, meeting the $100 million annual paydown goal.
- Monetizing the existing customer base: the release did not update add-on battery installations for existing customers or third-party fleet servicing; the quarterly filing and call remarks will show if retrofit volume accelerated.
🐻 Bear Case
Sunrun Cut Its Full-Year Outlook A Second Time
Cash Generation is Sunrun's measure of cash left after paying for operations, system installations and project financing. After reiterating its full-year targets in the first quarter and cutting them in the second, management lowered both full-year ranges to their floors this quarter. Abajian said the company delivered $56 million in third-quarter Cash Generation before $50 million of equipment tax-credit purchases, "resulting in full-year Cash Generation of approximately $200 million" before those equipment purchases.
- Full-year Cash Generation outlook (before safe harbor equipment): cut to ~$200 million, down from $200–375 million in Q2 and $250–450 million in Q1
- Full-year Aggregate Subscriber Value outlook: cut to ~$4.6 billion, down from $4.6–4.9 billion in Q2 and $4.8–5.2 billion in Q1
- Implied Q4 Cash Generation (before safe harbor): ~$130 million by our math, compared with $70 million across the first three quarters combined
The second cut in two quarters confirms that slower sales onboarding and higher capital costs cost the business more cash than management planned three months ago. Even after dropping the target by $87.5 million from the prior middle of the range, the residential solar group still needs to generate $130 million in the fourth quarter alone — nearly two-thirds of the annual total — to hit the $200 million floor.
What to watch: fourth-quarter Cash Generation before safe harbor investments. A figure below $130 million would mean the company missed its reduced floor and carried project financing delays into 2027.
System Sales And Derivative Gains Drove Headline Profit
Total revenue jumped 51.8% from a year ago to $1,099.5 million, and operating profit rose to $153.5 million from $3.7 million. That pushed operating margin up 13.5 percentage points to 14.0%, as cost of revenue — the cost of installing and maintaining energy systems — fell 9.1 percentage points of revenue and general and administrative overhead fell 3.1 points. However, the revenue surge did not come from signing more households: total Customer Additions fell 26.6% to 24,096.
Instead, Energy systems and product sales revenue rose 134.4% to $546.0 million. Sunrun said the jump came from a structure begun a year ago "whereby certain storage and energy systems subject to newly originated Customer Agreements are sold to a third party." Selling systems upfront records revenue immediately rather than over 20 years, shifting creation costs from capital expenditures (down 49.4% to $444 million) into operating expenses (up 100.0% to $610 million).
Below the operating line, net interest expense of $276.0 million still exceeded operating profit by $122.5 million. Pre-tax income reached $41.8 million only because Other income swung to $164.3 million, driven by $152.9 million of unrealized gains on derivatives from the cash flow statement. By our math, excluding those non-cash derivative gains leaves a pre-tax loss of $111.1 million.
What to watch: Energy systems and product sales revenue growth in the fourth quarter. Because the third-party sale structure scaled up in the fourth quarter of last year ($692.3 million), lapping that base will show headline revenue growth slowing sharply toward underlying deployment trends.
Higher Borrowing Costs Cut Per-Subscriber Value By 28%
Sunrun calculates Subscriber Value by discounting 30 years of expected customer payments and tax credits at the project-level borrowing rates it observes in the market. In the third quarter, that observed discount rate rose to 8.4%, up from 7.3% in both the second quarter and the year-ago period. Because higher interest rates reduce the present value of future payments, Subscriber Value fell 6.8% from last quarter to $55,342, even though the average federal tax credit rose to 43.4% from 42.4% a year ago.
After subtracting installation and sales costs, Net Subscriber Value — the total lifetime profit per new subscriber — fell 28.3% from a year ago to $9,462, while Contracted Net Subscriber Value dropped 28.3% to $6,645. Combined with the 23.7% drop in new subscribers, Aggregate Subscriber Value fell 19.6% from a year ago to $1,270 million.
What to watch: the observed project-level discount rate in the fourth quarter. A rate staying at or above 8.4% would keep lifetime subscriber value compressed even if direct installation volumes continue to recover.
Risks this quarter didn't answer
Six standing risks from prior quarters either worsened on the balance sheet or received no quantitative update in the earnings release.
- Inventory buildup and partner concentration: total inventories rose to $709.7 million, up 41.6% since December despite lower installations; the quarterly filing will show how much is non-safe-harbor stock and how much revenue came from a single joint venture.
- Emerging grid and AI monetization: Powell cited "emerging data center and grid edge applications", but the release gave no update on the home AI compute pilot decision due this autumn or on distributed power plant revenue.
- Policy cliff after 2027: Sunrun spent $50 million in Q3 ($100 million year-to-date, hitting the top of its $50–100 million plan) on safe harbor equipment to lock in tax credits for 2028–2030, but has not detailed unit economics after the 48E residential solar credit expires at the end of 2027.
- Structural debt and financing dependence: total debt reached $15.31 billion by our math, and quarterly net interest expense of $276.0 million remains nearly double operating income.
- Customer credit quality: net accounts receivable rose to $289.9 million from $262.6 million at year-end; bad-debt allowance details await the quarterly filing footnotes.
- Deferred capital return: management bought back no stock for afifth straight quarter while diluted shares rose 2.6% from a year ago to 274.5 million.
💲 Other KPIs
Up 10.0% from a year ago and 0.9% from last quarter, including $1,121 million of total cash. Contracted Net Earning Assets is the present value of future cash flows from existing systems under contract, minus project debt. Growth has slowed over the past four quarters because Sunrun now sells a portion of new systems upfront to third-party partners.
Swung from negative $121.5 million a year ago and negative $186.2 million in the second quarter to positive $301.4 million. The improvement came from collecting upfront system sales in operating cash flow rather than investing cash flow, alongside an $89.5 million working-capital inflow from accounts payable.
🔮 Guidance
Cut. Management lowered the full-year plan to the bottom of last quarter's range, which points to an 18.5% drop from last year by our math. Across three quarters, the middle of the range has moved down twice: unchanged at $5.0 billion in Q1, then -$250 million in Q2, and -$150 million in Q3. By our math, that leaves $1,073 million for Q4, down 16.0% from a year ago.
Cut. The solar group reduced its cash plan to the floor of the prior range, representing a 47.0% drop from 2025 by our math. It is the second cut in two quarters: unchanged at a $350 million middle in Q1, then -$62.5 million in Q2, and -$87.5 million in Q3. By our math, hitting $200 million requires $130 million in Q4 alone, more than double Q3's $56 million.
❓ Key Questions
What happened to the home AI compute pilot decision?
In July, management launched a pilot placing AI compute nodes beside home batteries and promised an expansion decision within a couple of months. The release mentioned data center applications generally but gave no update on the pilot's economics or commercial status.
Why did inventories reach $710 million while installations fell?
Total inventories climbed another $60 million this quarter to $709.7 million — up 41.6% since December — even though solar capacity installed fell 14.8% from a year ago and safe harbor spending hit its $100 million annual cap. How much of this stock is uncommitted equipment?
What drove the $153 million unrealized derivative gain?
Pre-tax income of $41.8 million relied on $152.9 million of non-cash unrealized derivative gains in Other income, while project borrowing costs rose to 8.4%. Which interest-rate swaps or power contracts generated that mark, and how does it unwind?
How will battery additions double to meet the 2028 goal?
Networked storage reached 5.0 gigawatt-hours, but third-quarter additions of 374 megawatt-hours remain well below the roughly 550 megawatt-hours per quarter needed to pass 10 gigawatt-hours by late 2028. Will direct sales or existing-customer retrofits close that gap?
