Regal Rexnord (RRX) Q3 2026 earnings review
Regal Rexnord ships data center modules early, but margins narrow
Regal Rexnord, the maker of industrial electric motors, power transmission equipment and factory automation controls, accelerated its sales growth as its first modular data center power systems shipped ahead of schedule, even as underlying profit margins narrowed. Third-quarter sales grew 6% to $1,588 million, driven by a 25% jump in its automation division that included $25 million of E-Pod data center modules originally expected in the fourth quarter. Chief executive Aamir Paul raised the full-year profit per share outlook excluding one-offs while taking a $119 million write-down to prepare an automation unit for sale.
| Sales from businesses owned a year ago | +6.1% $1,588M total sales (+6.1% reported) |
|---|---|
| Profit per share, excluding one-offs | $2.90 +15.5% from a year ago (+8.4% without tariff refunds) |
| Daily orders excluding data centers | +13% +6% total daily orders |
| Full-year profit per share outlook, excluding one-offs | Raised $0.15 middle of the range: $10.75 (+11.4%) |
โ๏ธ Verdict: ๐ข Bullish
The story got better because long-awaited backlog finally converted into 6% underlying sales growth, orders outside data centers climbed 13%, and initial E-Pod deliveries proved the company can build and ship the new modules. One caution: without $15 million of tariff refunds, Ebitda excluding one-offs edged down 1% as manufacturing costs outran prices and heavy gearing sales in mining shrank.
The question now is whether fast-growing data center and automation shipments can lift profit margins once one-time tariff refunds run out. Either E-Pod scale and portfolio sales repair margins in 2027, or pass-through equipment costs and inflation keep squeezing profitability. Fourth-quarter operating margins โ which carry almost no tariff refund benefit in the full-year plan by our math โ and follow-on E-Pod order disclosures will settle it.
๐ Bull Case
First E-Pod Shipments Lifted Automation Sales 25%
Regal Rexnord's Automation & Motion Control (AMC) division makes precision motors, drives and power switchgear for factories and data centers. Management previously told investors to expect the first $15 million of sales from E-Pods, its pre-assembled electrical power modules for data centers, in the fourth quarter.
The division delivered ahead of that schedule, recording $500.6 million in third-quarter sales, up 25.2% from businesses owned a year ago. Growth was broad-based, "including $25 million of sales related to E-Pods" and rising demand in factory automation, the company said. Data center sales across the enterprise rose 307% from a year ago, or 169% without E-Pods.
Even without E-Pods, AMC sales grew 18.3% by our math, topping the $455 million to $465 million outlook range on switchgear and factory automation alone. Shipping the first E-Pods a quarter early also eases doubts about whether the new Texas assembly plant could build the units in 2026.
What to watch: fourth-quarter E-Pod sales and 2027 shipment timing on the conference call. Confirming that the $25 million was additional demand rather than pulled-forward fourth-quarter volume would raise the 2026 data center baseline.
Orders Outside Data Centers Rose 13%
For four quarters, strong order books at the motor and powertrain maker turned into modest sales growth because big data center and industrial projects take a year or more to ship. Chief executive Aamir Paul pointed to "healthy order demand across the portfolio, with 13% orders growth excluding data centers" in the third quarter.
- Total daily orders: up 6% from a year ago, against a 9.8% rise in the prior-year quarter
- Commercial air conditioning orders: up 47%, helped by new fan and air-moving products
- Factory automation orders: up 26% from a year ago
- Underlying sales growth: 6.1%, up from 3.3% in the second quarter and 1.6% in the first
Double-digit order growth outside data centers shows that demand is spreading to shorter-cycle equipment, while underlying sales growth nearly doubled from last quarter as older backlog began shipping. The release did not update the 2027 project backlog in Industrial Powertrain Solutions, which was up more than 20% last quarter.
What to watch: fourth-quarter order growth excluding E-Pods. Fourth-quarter total orders will compare against last year's $735 million E-Pod booking, so the rate excluding E-Pods will show whether industrial demand is holding.
Net Leverage Dropped Below the 3.0x Target
Paying down the debt from the 2023 Altra acquisition has been a central promise, though management had pushed its leverage goal back from roughly 2.5 times Ebitda to below 3.0 times in the second half of 2026. Strong third-quarter cash generation brought net debt below that mark a quarter before year-end.
Free cash flow rose 11.3% from a year ago to $193.7 million, allowing the manufacturer to repay $159.9 million of net debt during the quarter by our math. Net debt ended September at $4,001.0 million, or 2.92 times trailing Ebitda excluding one-offs and including $20.0 million of expected cost synergies (2.96 times without synergies).
What to watch: fourth-quarter free cash flow against the $254.6 million needed to reach the $600 million full-year target set last quarter. Hitting that mark requires working capital in the growing automation division to unwind before December.
๐ป Bear Case
Operating Margin Fell Without Tariff Refunds
Management said third-quarter Ebitda excluding one-offs and tariff refunds came in slightly ahead of its expectations, and headline Ebitda excluding one-offs rose 3.5% to $351.3 million. That headline figure includes $14.7 million of refunds under the International Emergency Economic Powers Act (IEEPA) for tariffs paid in earlier periods.
Strip out those one-time tariff refunds, and Ebitda excluding one-offs slipped 0.8% from a year ago to $336.6 million even as sales grew 6.1%. By our math, the corresponding margin fell 1.5 percentage points from a year ago to 21.2%, because the cost of making products (excluding refunds) rose 0.8 percentage points to 63.8% of sales.
In the fastest-growing division, Automation & Motion Control, gross margin excluding one-offs dropped 1.7 percentage points to 35.7%, and Ebitda margin excluding refunds fell 1.8 points to 18.7% (or 18.2% a year ago vs 20.5%). Fast-growing data center projects and delayed factory consolidations are diluting profit margins rather than lifting them.
What to watch: fourth-quarter Ebitda margin excluding tariff refunds. With almost no refund benefit left in the full-year outlook for the fourth quarter, the next release will test whether price increases finally match inflation by year-end.
Mining and Residential Cooling Held Back Two Segments
Two of Regal Rexnord's three divisions sell into industrial and consumer markets that have struggled with sluggish demand and tariff disruptions. Industrial Powertrain Solutions (IPS), its largest division making heavy-duty gears, couplings and clutches, was expected to generate $655 million to $670 million in third-quarter sales.
Instead, IPS sales fell 1.9% (1.8% from businesses owned a year ago) to $649.5 million, missing its outlook because of "weakness in metals and mining partially offset by strength in discrete automation and energy markets", the company said. Its Ebitda margin excluding tariff refunds fell 1.2 percentage points from a year ago to 25.2%, missing its 25.5% to 26.5% target.
Power Efficiency Solutions (PES), which makes electric motors for air conditioners and pools, grew underlying sales just 0.4% to $437.9 million due to "weakness in the residential HVAC and pool markets". Outside the automation unit, combined sales in IPS and PES shrank 0.7% from a year ago by our math.
What to watch: whether the 47% jump in commercial air conditioning orders lifts PES underlying sales above low-single-digit growth in the fourth quarter, or whether residential cooling continues to offset it.
Risks this quarter didn't answer
Several standing questions around data center order timing, full-year cash targets and the new chief executive's restructuring plans remained open in the earnings release.
- Follow-on E-Pod orders: total orders rose 6% while orders outside data centers rose 13%, meaning data center orders fell from a year ago due to "some specific project order timing effects in the quarter"; the call must clarify when new E-Pod bookings arrive.
- Back-end cash flow: nine-month free cash flow of $345.4 million is down 54% from last year (which included receivable sales) and leaves $254.6 million required in Q4 to meet the prior $600 million annual outlook.
- Portfolio and footprint scope: Paul launched a portfolio review and put the autonomous mobile solutions unit up for sale while prior factory consolidation timelines remain reset; the full scope of divestitures awaits future updates.
- Order conversion in IPS: enterprise underlying sales accelerated to 6.1%, but IPS sales shrank despite prior backlog growth; segment book-to-bill ratios on the call will show if IPS shipments were merely delayed.
๐ Other Themes
Portfolio Review Starts With a $119 Million Write-Down
Four months after taking over, chief executive Aamir Paul said leadership has "begun a comprehensive review of our portfolio, working closely with our Board and with the support of outside advisors". As a first step, the group is "exploring the sale of our autonomous mobile solutions business in the AMC segment" and recorded a $119.3 million ($1.78 per share) non-cash goodwill write-down on that unit, swinging third-quarter GAAP net income to a $12.5 million loss.
๐ฒ Other KPIs
Combined receivables and inventories rose $131.5 million, or 7.1%, since December 2025, outpacing nine-month sales growth of 4.9%. Trade receivables climbed 11.5% to $584.7 million and inventories rose 5.4% to $1,392.7 million to support data center and automation shipments, absorbing $152.3 million of operating cash flow over the first nine months.
Net interest expense fell 13.7% from a year ago to $70.5 million ($77.0 million of interest expense less $6.5 million of interest income) as Regal Rexnord paid down $337.1 million of long-term debt since year-end. In addition, the company paid $4.3 million in operating expenses for its accounts receivable sales facility, bringing nine-month facility charges to $11.9 million.
๐ฎ Guidance
Raised. Management lifted the middle of the range by $0.15 to $10.75, or 11.4% growth for the year, after holding it at $10.60 for three straight quarters. By our math, that leaves $2.70 per share for the fourth quarter, up 7.6% from a year ago vs 15.5% in the third quarter. The full-year figure includes $0.58 of tariff refunds, matching the nine-month total.
Cut. The company lowered the middle of the range by $1.76 to $3.91, which implies a 6.9% drop from 2025. The reduction reflects the $1.78 per share goodwill impairment on the autonomous mobile solutions unit; excluding that charge, the GAAP outlook rose by $0.02. By our math, the outlook leaves $1.39 per share for the fourth quarter, up 46.3% from a year ago.
โ Key Questions
Did data center orders fall in the third quarter?
Total daily orders grew 6% while orders excluding data centers grew 13%, which means data center orders declined from a year ago when the company won $135 million of projects. Investors need the exact dollar bookings and timing of follow-on E-Pod orders.
Were the $25 million of E-Pod sales pulled forward?
Last quarter management planned for $15 million of initial E-Pod sales in the fourth quarter, yet $25 million shipped in the third. Management did not say whether fourth-quarter E-Pod shipments will rise further or if customers simply took delivery early.
Do the $6.2 billion sales and $600 million cash plans hold?
The earnings release updated only profit per share for 2026. With nine-month free cash flow at $345.4 million and underlying Ebitda margins down 1.5 percentage points, the conference call needs to confirm whether the full-year sales, Ebitda and cash outlooks stand.
How large is the autonomous mobile solutions business?
Exploring a sale of the autonomous mobile solutions unit triggered a $119.3 million goodwill write-down inside Automation & Motion Control. Disclosing the unit's annual revenue and margin would show how much a sale would lift the division's 18.7% underlying margin.
