Rapid7 (RPD) Q3 2026 earnings review

Rapid7 cuts costs to lift profit, but customer contracts shrink

Rapid7, which sells cybersecurity software and managed threat-detection services, lifted profit through August job cuts while its contract base kept shrinking. Operating profit excluding one-offs rose 25% to $46 million as sales and research costs fell, beating the company's own plan by $11 million. Chief executive Wael Mohamed said the core business is stabilizing, and yearly contract value of $820 million beat what the company's own plan pointed to, but it still fell $4 million from last quarter.

At a glance
Annualized recurring revenue (ARR)$819.7M −2.2% from a year ago
Total revenue$212.4M −2.5% from a year ago
Operating margin, excluding one-offs21.7% 16.9% a year ago
Full-year operating profit outlookRaised $10M middle of the range: $141M

⚖️ Verdict: ⚪ Neutral

The standing story is unchanged because faster cost savings only offset a continuing slide in customer contracts. Beating the third-quarter contract target shows that management set a cautious bar, not that customer losses have stopped. One caution: the company set its fourth-quarter contract outlook back at $812 million, which by our math points to an $8 million quarterly drop in the busiest buying season.

The question now is whether the smaller sales team and new AI security agents can stop the contract slide, or if Rapid7 is simply cutting costs to manage a shrinking vulnerability-scanning business. If the new tools bring in net new spending, yearly contract value will hold above the $812 million target; if older products keep losing customers faster, total revenue will fall further in 2027. Fourth-quarter recurring revenue and the 2027 outlook will tell.

🐂 Bull Case

🟢🟢 strengthening MARGIN

Job Cuts Lifted Operating Margin A Quarter Early

Rapid7 announced a plan in August to cut 12% of its staff and focus spending on its main security platform. Management had aimed for a 20% operating margin, excluding one-offs, by the fourth quarter, but the cost cuts took hold right away and pushed the third-quarter margin to 21.7%.

  • Operating profit, excluding one-offs: $46.2 million, up 25.2% from a year ago and $11.2 million above the middle of its $34–36 million plan
  • Sales and marketing expense: 30.9% of revenue, down 5.5 percentage points from a year ago by our math
  • Research and development expense: 18.7% of revenue, down 2.9 percentage points from a year ago by our math
  • Restructuring charges: $10.0 million booked in the quarter, almost matching the full second-half estimate of $10–11 million

This matters because the cybersecurity company proved it can protect profit even while revenue shrinks. Rapid7 lifted its full-year operating profit forecast by $10 million at the middle of the range, to $140–142 million, while keeping its $130 million free cash flow target.

What to watch: fourth-quarter operating margin, which the new plan puts at 19.6% at the middle of the range. Holding near 20% will show whether product reinvestment eats into the payroll savings.

🟢 strengthening PRODUCT

New AI Tools Reach Hundreds Of Customers

Rapid7 bought Kenzo Security in March to add artificial intelligence agents that investigate security alerts on their own. Chief executive Wael Mohamed said "Hundreds of customers are already using Kenzo-powered capabilities as we build toward Autonomous SOC", its system for running a security operations center with software agents and human experts.

In October the company also launched Rapid7 Intelligence, a central engine that feeds research on hacker behavior directly into its software to help customers "anticipate and disrupt attacks". At its Boston summit, Rapid7 previewed how these AI agents work with analysts to take customers "from detection to resolution". Early adoption across several hundred accounts shows customers want the new tools, though it has not yet stopped total contract value from falling.

What to watch: average annual recurring revenue per customer, which slipped to about $69,500 by our math from $70,000 in the second quarter. A turn higher would show that Rapid7 can charge extra for these AI features.

🐻 Bear Case

🔴🔴 persistent GROWTH contradicts narrative

Contract Value Shrinks And The Plan Points Lower

"The company is operating with greater discipline, our core business is becoming more stable, and our cash generation outlook for the year remains on track," chief executive Wael Mohamed said. Annualized recurring revenue (ARR), the yearly value of active subscription contracts, beat the company's $812 million target at $819.7 million.

Beating that target shows the third-quarter forecast was cautious, not that contract losses have stopped. By our math, ARR still fell $4.3 million from the second quarter and sits 2.2% below a year ago. Worse, management set the fourth-quarter ARR outlook right back at $812 million, which points to a deeper $7.7 million quarterly drop in the period when software buyers usually spend the most.

Because third-quarter bookings rested on deals already in the pipeline before the August layoffs, the fourth quarter is the first real test of the smaller sales team. Mohamed noted that "one quarter of stability is just a start" and said "Turning this execution into durable growth is the work ahead of us".

What to watch: fourth-quarter net new ARR against the implied $7.7 million decline. Another drop of that size would show that customer losses in older products and slower growth in detection services still outweigh new sales.

🔴 persistent MARGIN

Gross Margin Slips While Cash Waits For Debt Paydown

While operating expenses dropped, the direct cost of delivering Rapid7's software and security services kept rising against a smaller revenue base. Gross margin, excluding one-offs, fell 1.2 percentage points from a year ago to 72.2% by our math, as product subscription gross margin slipped from 75% to 74% and professional services gross margin fell from 21% to 17%.

At the same time, Rapid7 holds $731.6 million in cash and short-term investments to prepare for $598.8 million of convertible debt that comes due in March 2027. Paying off those notes with cash will remove most of the $6.0 million in quarterly interest income the company earned this period, while leaving $296.4 million in longer-term debt against a shrinking revenue base.

What to watch: product subscription gross margin in the fourth quarter. A drop below 74% would show that cloud computing commitments and security analyst staffing costs are taking back part of the layoff savings.

🔴 persistent DISCLOSURE

Risks This Quarter Didn't Answer

Four standing concerns from prior quarters cannot be read from the earnings release because the detailed figures live in conference call remarks or the quarterly filing.

  • Detection and Response growth: slowed from 7% to 5% last quarter; the release gives no growth rate for this main product line.
  • Exposure Management upgrades: no figures in the release show whether upgrades to Exposure Command offset customer losses in older scanning tools.
  • Non-core product runoff: management gave no split between the core platform and the older standalone products that are shrinking.
  • Israel tax dispute: the status of the unreserved $108 million tax assessment awaits the quarterly Form 10-Q filing.

👓 Other Themes

new MACRO

Vulnerability Exploits Doubled Over The Past Year

Corporate security teams face a faster wave of software flaws that hackers can attack automatically. Rapid7's August threat report found that high and critical vulnerability disclosures doubled from a year ago to 8,539, and 62% of newly exploited flaws required no password or human click. Separate research from Omdia showed 86% of security professionals favor managed detection providers that build AI into their services.

💲 Other KPIs

Total deferred revenue (26Q3) $432.1 million
⇘ decelerating

Total deferred revenue — cash customers have paid upfront for contracts not yet delivered — fell 4.3% from a year ago and 6.6% from the second quarter by our math. The $30.2 million quarterly drawdown weighed on operating cash flow, vs a $24.6 million drawdown in the same quarter last year.

Free cash flow (26Q3) $26.5 million
⇘ decelerating

Free cash flow dropped 12.1% from $30.1 million a year ago as deferred revenue fell and cash taxes rose to $2.9 million, even though capital spending on equipment and software fell by more than half to $3.7 million. Nine-month free cash flow stands at $91.8 million, down 6.1% from last year.

Diluted shares, excluding one-offs (26Q3) 80.6 million
⇗ accelerating

The diluted share count used for profit per share excluding one-offs rose 6.6% from a year ago, driven by employee stock grants and shares from the Kenzo acquisition. Rapid7 bought back no shares as it holds cash for its 2027 debt maturity, and it booked a $5.5 million write-down on a strategic investment.

🔮 Guidance

Q4 Ending ARR ~$812 million
⇘ decelerating

New. The cybersecurity company expects annual recurring revenue to fall 3% from a year ago to about $812 million. That is the exact dollar figure management previously forecast for the third quarter, and by our math it points to a $7.7 million drop during the fourth quarter.

Q4 Revenue $208–210 million
🠆 unchanged from $206.4–212.4 million (implied)
⇘ decelerating

Unchanged at the middle of the range against what the prior full-year plan implied. The forecast calls for sales to drop 3% to 4% from a year ago, or 3.9% at the $209 million middle of the range by our math, a steeper decline than the 2.5% drop in Q3.

FY26 Revenue $841–843 million
🠅 raised from $837–841 million
⇒ stable

Raised. Management lifted the middle of the full-year sales range by $3 million after beating the third-quarter midpoint by $3.4 million. The plan still has full-year revenue falling 2% from 2025, after holding the midpoint at $839 million for three straight quarters.

Q4 Operating income, excluding one-offs $40–42 million
🠆 unchanged from $39.7–45.7 million (implied)
⇘ decelerating

Consistent with the prior 20% fourth-quarter margin target. At the $41 million middle of the range, operating profit rises 36.1% from a year ago and produces a 19.6% margin by our math, down from 21.7% in Q3 as the group reinvests part of its cost savings.

FY26 Operating income, excluding one-offs $140–142 million
🠅 raised from $129–133 million
⇗ accelerating

Raised. Rapid7 increased the middle of the full-year range by $10 million, passing through nearly all of the $11.2 million third-quarter beat. This is the third raise this year: +$3M in Q1, +$16M in Q2, and +$10M in Q3, putting full-year operating profit 3.9% above 2025.

Q4 Diluted EPS, excluding one-offs $0.53–0.55
⇘ decelerating

New. The plan puts fourth-quarter profit per share up 22.7% from $0.44 a year ago at the middle of the range, but down from $0.60 in Q3 on lower sequential operating profit and an expected 82.1 million diluted share count.

FY26 Diluted EPS, excluding one-offs $1.94–1.96
🠅 raised from $1.78–1.83
⇗ accelerating

Raised. The middle of the range moved up $0.145 per share on 79.6 million diluted shares, the third increase this year (+$0.01, +$0.245, +$0.145). Even after the raise, full-year profit per share sits 6.3% below 2025's $2.08.

FY26 Free cash flow ~$130 million
🠆 unchanged from ~$130 million
⇗ accelerating

Unchanged. With $91.8 million generated through nine months, the full-year target leaves $38.2 million for the fourth quarter by our math, an 18.2% increase over Q4 2025 despite cash severance payments from the August layoffs.

❓ Key Questions

Did Detection And Response Growth Slow Below 5%?

Detection and Response makes up more than half of recurring revenue, and its growth slowed from 7% to 5% last quarter. Because the release omits the Q3 rate, investors need to know whether the main growth engine slowed further.

Why Does Q4 Point To A Larger $7.7M ARR Drop?

Recurring revenue fell $4.3 million in Q3, yet the $812 million Q4 forecast points to a $7.7 million drop during the strongest selling season. Management has not said whether that comes from sales disruption after the layoffs or planned product shutdowns.

Are The Hundreds Of Kenzo Users Paying Extra?

Hundreds of customers now use Kenzo AI features, but average recurring revenue per customer slipped to roughly $69,500 by our math. Investors need to know whether these AI agents are sold as paid add-ons or included free to keep existing accounts.

When Will Severance Cash Payments Finish?

Rapid7 booked $10.0 million of restructuring charges in Q3, bringing the nine-month total to $11.7 million against a $10–11 million second-half plan. How much cash severance still has to go out the door in Q4 to hit the $38.2 million implied free cash flow target?