Sturm, Ruger & Company (RGR) Q3 2026 earnings review

Ruger profit quadruples on pricier guns, but unpaid bills grow

Sturm, Ruger & Company, the maker of Ruger and Marlin firearms, proved its margin recovery does not rely on an easy comparison, even as unpaid distributor bills drained cash. Sales rose 16% from a year ago and gross margin held near 21% because buyers chose pricier guns. Chief executive Todd Seyfert claimed sales and profit also grew from last quarter, but the financial tables show both fell.

At a glance
Revenue$147.6M +16.5% from a year ago
Gross margin20.7% 15.1% a year ago
Profit per share, excluding one-offs$0.44 $0.11 a year ago
Full-year factory spending planUnchanged ~$30M target ($8.9M spent so far)

⚖️ Verdict: 🟢 Bullish

The story got better because the firearm maker sustained a gross margin above 20% against a clean prior-year period and paused $25 million of unprofitable gun lines. One caution: wholesalers took much longer to pay their bills, which pushed unpaid receivables up to $102 million and caused operations to burn $12 million in cash during the quarter by our math.

The question now is whether wholesalers are holding too many guns or just taking seasonal payment terms before the holidays. If retail demand is healthy, distributors will pay down those bills in the fourth quarter; if retail sales are stalling, orders will slow. The order backlog and distributor inventory tables in the quarterly filing will tell.

🐂 Bull Case

🟢🟢 strengthening MARGIN

Higher Gun Prices Lifted the Gross Margin

Ruger's profit recovery last quarter was hard to judge because the year-ago period included a $17 million inventory write-off. This quarter had a clean comparison, and gross margin still rose 5.6 percentage points from a year ago to 20.7%. The cost of making the products fell from 84.9% of sales to 79.3% because customers bought higher-priced models and factory execution improved.

The average selling price of shipped firearms reached about $377, up 12.2% from $336 a year ago by our math. Because the firearm maker sustained a gross margin above 20% during its seasonally slower summer quarter, the margin gains from its newer rifle and pistol lines are holding up.

What to watch: the average price of firearms in the order backlog, reported in the quarterly filing. A seventh straight quarterly drop in backlog prices would mean cheaper guns are waiting to ship, which would cap gross margin next year.

🟢 strengthening GROWTH

Sales and Operating Profit Grew Without Lapping a Write-Off

Total sales rose 16.5% from a year ago to $147.6 million, with firearm sales up 16.4% to $146.8 million. Unlike last quarter, that growth helped turn a $3.5 million operating loss a year ago into a $6.0 million operating profit, lifting the operating margin by 6.8 percentage points to 4.1%.

Tighter shipping and marketing budgets also helped the margin. Selling expenses fell from 7.2% of revenue a year ago to 5.5%. Profit per share excluding one-offs quadrupled to $0.44 from $0.11 in the reconciliation table a year ago.

What to watch: fourth-quarter revenue against last year's $151.1 million. Holding double-digit growth against a stronger holiday comparison would show that factory output is still rising.

🟢 persistent GROWTH

Positives this quarter didn't test

Two standing growth drivers could not be checked because the numbers live in the quarterly filing or were not disclosed.

  • Retail demand vs background checks: distributor sell-through and adjusted NICS background checks are reported in the quarterly filing's management discussion, which was not included in the release.
  • Accessories and international sales: the release gave no dollar figure for firearm accessories or law-enforcement channels, so there is still no proof that non-firearm lines are moving the needle.

🐻 Bear Case

🔴🔴 persistent DISCLOSURE contradicts narrative

Sales and Profit Fell From Last Quarter Despite Claims

"We delivered another quarter of year-over-year and sequential sales growth while also delivering year-over-year and sequential improvement in profitability," chief executive Todd Seyfert said. For a second straight quarter, the company's own financial tables contradict management's claim of quarter-over-quarter growth.

  • Total sales: $147.6 million, down 6.6% from $158.1 million last quarter by our math
  • Operating profit: $6.0 million, down 21.6% from $7.6 million last quarter
  • Profit per share excluding one-offs: $0.44, down 15.4% from $0.52 last quarter
  • Average selling price: about $377, down from $384 last quarter

The summer quarter is normally slower for gun makers because distributors place their biggest orders in the first half of the year. A seasonal dip is normal, but claiming a rise from last quarter when sales, margins and profits all fell hurts the reliability of management's commentary.

What to watch: whether management corrects or explains the comparison on the earnings call. Repeating unverified growth claims makes it harder to trust qualitative updates on the Ruger 2030 strategy.

🔴🔴 new CASH

Unpaid Customer Bills Drained $12 Million in Cash

Ruger sells its firearms only to independent wholesale distributors, and those distributors took much longer to pay their bills this quarter. Trade receivables — money owed by distributors for guns already shipped — rose by $24.6 million from last quarter to $101.7 million, up 69.9% from a year ago by our math.

Because cash stayed tied up in unpaid bills, operations burned $11.8 million in cash during the third quarter by our math, pulling nine-month operating cash flow down to $24.2 million from $36.1 million at mid-year. Extended payment terms or late-quarter shipments often mean distributors need extra help to take inventory.

What to watch: trade receivables and distributor unit inventories at year-end. If unpaid bills stay near $100 million in the fourth quarter, Ruger is funding its sales growth by lending working capital to wholesalers.

🔴 persistent GOVERNANCE

Shareholder Dispute and Inventory Reserves Keep Weighing on Profit

Even though Ruger signed a cooperation deal with large shareholder Beretta Holding in May, legal and advisory bills for the shareholder rights plan and proxy matters rose to $1.8 million this quarter, up from $1.2 million last quarter. Those costs pushed general and administrative overhead up 0.5 percentage points of revenue to 11.1%, marking a sixth straight quarter of one-off profit adjustments.

On the balance sheet, the reserve for excess and obsolete inventory jumped from $3.9 million in June to $8.0 million in September. By our math, Ruger booked $4.4 million of inventory reserve charges over the first nine months without excluding them from adjusted profit, likely tied to the product lines it just paused.

What to watch: whether shareholder rights expenses drop to zero in the fourth quarter after the October 2026 rights plan expiration date. Continued legal billing would mean the governance truce with Beretta is still costing shareholders money.

🔴 persistent MACRO

Risks this quarter didn't answer

Four standing risks from prior quarters depend on disclosures in the full quarterly filing rather than the earnings release.

  • Order book and backlog mix: total backlog dollars and average order prices live in the filing's unit tables, which will show if the order book stayed above $300 million.
  • Self-insured legal exposure: updates on the $90 million settlement offer in the Connecticut advertising lawsuit live in the legal footnotes.
  • New-product sales share: the share of sales from models launched in the past two years was omitted from the release after dropping to 19.8% last quarter.
  • Consumer spending pressure: the release dropped commentary on buyer caution and background checks, leaving the broader demand read to the filing.

👓 Other Themes

new PRODUCT

Ruger Pauses $25 Million of Low-Profit Gun Lines

In October, the gun maker decided to "suspend production of a limited number of product families" that bring in about $25 million in yearly sales — 4.6% of last year's total by our math — but generate "minimal to no profitability". Management also switched on a new Oracle enterprise resource planning system to track factory costs and plans to redesign some paused models while shifting workers to higher-demand lines.

💲 Other KPIs

Net inventories (26Q3) $41.0 million
⇄ reversing

Inventory on the balance sheet rose 19.5% from last quarter's $34.3 million as factories rebuilt stock after winter production delays, though it remains 25.0% below the $54.6 million held a year ago. Gross inventory before accounting reserves rose by $12.1 million during the quarter to $118.7 million.

Cash and short-term investments (26Q3) $101.4 million
⇘ decelerating

Total cash and short-term investments fell by $16.1 million from $117.5 million in June because distributor bills went uncollected and the company paid $3.4 million in third-quarter dividends. The firearm maker still carries no debt and bought back zero shares for a third straight quarter.

🔮 Guidance

FY26 Capital expenditures ~$30 million
🠆 unchanged from $20–30 million
⇗ accelerating

Unchanged at the top end. Ruger reiterated its plan to spend about $30 million this year on "continued investments in new product introductions, expanded capacity for product lines in greatest demand, upgraded manufacturing capabilities and strengthened facility infrastructure". Because it spent only $0.9 million in Q3 and $8.9 million in the first nine months, the plan leaves $21.1 million for Q4 by our math — more than double the first three quarters combined.

Q3 Quarterly dividend per share $0.18
⇘ decelerating

New. The board declared a dividend of $0.18 per share, down from $0.21 last quarter and up from $0.04 a year ago. Ruger sets its payout at about 40% of quarterly profit excluding one-offs, so the lower dividend reflects the step-down in adjusted profit from $0.52 per share in Q2 to $0.44 in Q3.

❓ Key Questions

Why did unpaid distributor bills jump by $25 million?

Trade receivables climbed to $101.7 million, draining $11.8 million in operating cash this quarter. Did Ruger offer extended payment terms to wholesalers to move inventory before the fall hunting season?

How can Ruger spend $21 million on factories in Q4?

Capital spending slowed to $0.9 million in Q3, leaving $21.1 million to reach the $30 million full-year target. Will those equipment deliveries slip into 2027, or is the true spending floor closer to $20 million?

When does the $25 million product suspension hit revenue?

Ruger announced in October that it paused gun lines representing $25 million in annual sales, and obsolescence reserves rose by $4.1 million in Q3. How much quarterly revenue will drop out in Q4 before workers shift to other lines?

Why did Beretta legal and proxy costs rise after the truce?

Stockholder rights costs rose to $1.8 million in Q3 from $1.2 million in Q2, four months after the May cooperation agreement. What work drove the higher bill, and do these charges end now that October has passed?