Reformation (REF) Q3 2026 earnings review

Reformation adds shoppers faster and raises its full-year sales plan

Reformation, the sustainable women's clothing brand, brought in new shoppers faster than ever while lifting its profit margins. Third-quarter revenue rose 19% to $174 million as active customers grew 23%, and cash operating profit jumped 64% on higher retail prices and lower import duties. Chief executive Hali Borenstein raised the full-year sales outlook, though by our math the updated plan still points to growth slowing to about 13% in the fourth quarter.

At a glance
Revenue$173.6M +19.1% from a year ago
Active customers1.25M +23.4% from a year ago
Gross margin60.4% +2.5 percentage points from a year ago
Full-year revenue outlookRaised $7M middle of the range: ~20.4% growth

⚖️ Verdict: 🟢 Bullish

The story got better because the retailer proved its first public outlook was cautious and paid off three-quarters of its net debt with stock-offering cash. Third-quarter results plus the raised outlook lifted second-half sales above what the prior plan pointed to, while new stores accelerated customer additions. One caution: early holiday orders from department stores boosted third-quarter wholesale revenue, and almost $11 million of one-time tariff refunds are propping up this year's cash profit margin.

The question now is whether the implied fourth-quarter slowdown to 13% growth is another cautious target or a genuine cooling in shopper demand. Either Borenstein is leaving room to beat during the holiday season, or earlier department-store shipments and smaller baskets from first-time buyers are catching up with the top line. Fourth-quarter holiday sales and the initial 2027 margin outlook will settle it.

🐂 Bull Case

🟢🟢 strengthening GROWTH

New Stores Accelerated Customer Growth

Reformation sells most of its clothing through its own website and retail shops, a channel it calls direct-to-consumer (DTC). Active customers — shoppers who bought at least once in the past twelve months — grew 23.4% from a year ago to 1.25 million, speeding up from 22.9% growth in the second quarter.

  • DTC revenue: $152.8 million, up 16.7% from a year ago
  • International revenue: $36.4 million, up 24.7% across the UK, Canada and France
  • Store fleet: 77 stores after seven openings in the quarter, including the rebuilt Pacific Palisades shop

Physical shops bring in younger buyers under 25 and lift online orders nearby, chief executive Hali Borenstein said. After the retailer opened at Santana Row in San Jose in September, local new-customer growth rose 90% and market DTC sales growth rose 30% over the following six weeks.

What to watch: year-end store count and active customer growth in the fourth-quarter report. Reaching 80 shops while keeping customer growth above 20% would support Borenstein's plan to more than double the fleet over five years.

🟢 strengthening MARGIN

Higher Prices and Lower Tariffs Lifted Margins

Reformation raised its gross margin — the share of sales left after the cost of making clothes — by 2.5 percentage points from a year ago to 60.4%. Even without $800,000 in vendor tariff refunds, gross margin rose 2.0 percentage points because import duty rates fell and shoppers paid higher average prices.

Price increases of 3% to 4% and pricier items like the Alexa Chung designer collection, which sold for over 25% more than standard pieces, drove the gain, finance chief Joshua Moore said. Overhead and store expenses (SG&A) jumped 5.2 percentage points of sales to 47.7%, but Initial Public Offering (IPO) stock awards caused 5.9 points of that rise, so everyday overhead fell by 0.7 points by our math.

What to watch: fourth-quarter gross margin excluding any further tariff refunds. A reading above last year's level would show that higher retail prices can offset faster growth in lower-margin department-store sales.

concern eased CAPITAL ALLOCATION

IPO Proceeds Cut Net Debt by Three-Quarters

Before going public in July, Reformation borrowed $89.2 million in new term loans to help fund an $88.2 million cash dividend to existing owners, leaving the business with $170.1 million in net debt at the end of June.

In the third quarter, the apparel maker collected $132.2 million from its stock offering and repaid $114.1 million of term loans, triggering a $2.2 million debt-payoff charge. Cash rose to $97.7 million and net debt dropped to $36.2 million, cutting debt relative to annual cash profit from 0.9 times to 0.5 times, Moore said.

What to watch: quarterly interest expense in the fourth quarter. It ran at $5.0 million in the third quarter and will drop now that the pre-IPO borrowing has been paid down.

🐻 Bear Case

🔴🔴 persistent GROWTH

A Caution Flag in the Fourth-Quarter Math

"Our strong Q3 results, marking our 22nd consecutive quarter of double-digit revenue growth, reflect the durability of our business and momentum across our strategic growth pillars," Borenstein said. She raised the full-year sales outlook by $7 million at the middle of the range to $610–612 million, after third-quarter revenue grew 19.1% to $173.6 million.

By our math, subtracting the $441.1 million earned in the first nine months leaves about $169.9 million for the fourth quarter, or roughly 13% growth from a year ago. That is a noticeable step down from 30.4% in the first quarter, 24.1% in the second and 19.1% in the third. In addition, wholesale revenue jumped 40.8% to $20.8 million in the third quarter in part because department-store partners ordered holiday stock "earlier-than-anticipated", Moore said, which pulls sales out of the fourth quarter.

What to watch: fourth-quarter revenue against the implied $168.9–170.9 million range. Because Moore noted that two-thirds of holiday selling still lies ahead and the prior plan also proved cautious, a beat above 15% growth would show the slowdown is mostly caution.

🔴 persistent MARGIN contradicts narrative

One-Time Tariff Refunds Prop Up Full-Year Profit

Reformation highlights Adjusted EBITDA — operating profit before interest, taxes, depreciation and stock awards — which rose 64.2% to $23.1 million, or 13.3% of sales. Management raised its full-year Adjusted EBITDA margin target to the top of its prior range at 14.2%.

  • Tariff refunds included in Adjusted EBITDA: $10.2 million in Q1 plus $0.8 million in Q3, or 1.8 percentage points of full-year sales by our math
  • Reported net loss: $1.1 million, hurt by $11.0 million in stock awards and a 165.9% tax rate from "limitations on the deductibility of executive compensation"
  • Q4 extra overhead: $2.5 million in new public-company audit, insurance and stock costs

Because the company does not strip prior-year tariff refunds out of Adjusted EBITDA, underlying full-year cash margin is closer to 12.4% by our math, not 14.2%. Moore also warned that the first quarter of 2027 will face a margin headwind when the business laps both the $10.2 million refund and a brief window last spring when US emergency tariffs were ruled illegal.

What to watch: the initial 2027 profit margin outlook on the fourth-quarter call. It will reveal whether price increases can cover the lost 1.8 points of one-time tariff refunds.

🔴 fading GROWTH

New Shoppers Still Spend Half as Much

Annual DTC revenue per active customer slipped 0.5% from a year ago to $419. Borenstein explained that "new customers spend roughly half of what existing customers spend on an annual basis", so a wave of first-time buyers pulls the average down while existing shoppers make up about 70% of total sales.

The dip narrowed from a 1.4% drop in the second quarter ($417), and Borenstein said shoppers typically nearly double their spending in year two before adding mid-single-digit increases each year after. Still, average spend per customer remains below last year despite 3% to 4% price hikes, meaning first-time buyers are buying fewer items.

What to watch: DTC revenue per customer in the first half of 2027. As the large 2026 customer class enters its second year, per-customer spend needs to turn positive to confirm that new store shoppers behave like earlier online cohorts.

👓 Other Themes

new PRODUCT

Fast Restocks Let Reformation Chase Fall Trends

Ahead of the third quarter, Reformation spotted a macro "shift in customer preferences away from minimalism and towards novelty, texture, and color", Borenstein said. When its chartreuse taffeta Olina Cropped Pant sold out in May, the merchandising team restocked it in 21 days and put the fabric into seven more styles. A new AI planning tool rolled out this quarter now tracks store and online data daily to "forecast demand for recut orders" and assign factories.

💲 Other KPIs

Inventories (26Q3) $83.8 million
⇗ accelerating

Inventory rose 36.1% from a year ago, outpacing the 19.1% rise in sales, and climbed from $81.8 million in Q2. One-third of the annual increase came from holding more raw fabric to speed up restocks, while the rest stocked 17 new stores opened over the past year and lapped a tariff-disrupted prior autumn.

Free cash flow (26Q3) $38.0 million
⇄ reversing

By our math, subtracting first-half cash flows from nine-month totals shows Reformation generated $38.0 million of free cash flow (operating cash flow minus store buildout spending) in Q3, reversing a $13.2 million outflow in the first half. Collecting a $10.9 million tariff refund receivable from June drove the swing.

Diluted share count (26Q3) 56.0 million
⇗ accelerating

Weighted-average diluted shares rose 9.2% from a year ago and 5.8% from the second quarter's 52.9 million. The increase reflects the new shares issued in July's initial public offering, pushing total shares outstanding at quarter-end to 59.1 million.

🔮 Guidance

FY26 Net revenue $610–612 million
🠅 raised from $602–606 million
⇘ decelerating

Raised. The middle of the full-year outlook moved up $7 million to 20%–21% growth. By our math, that leaves about $169.9 million for Q4 (up roughly 13% from a year ago, down from 19.1% in Q3), though that fourth-quarter target is $7 million higher than the previous plan implied. Management cited a tough comparison against last year's holiday season and two-thirds of Q4 selling still ahead.

FY26 Adjusted EBITDA margin ~14.2%
🠅 raised from 14.0–14.2%
⇘ decelerating

Raised to the top of the prior range. The plan calls for cash profit before stock awards to reach 14.2% of sales for the year, up from 13.3% in Q3. By our math, that leaves a 13.2% margin for Q4, down from 14.6% across the first nine months because Q4 carries $1.5 million in new audit and insurance costs and has no tariff refunds budgeted.

FY26 Capital expenditures $26–27 million
🠅 raised from $23–27 million
⇒ stable

Narrowed to the top end. The middle of the capital spending budget rose by $1.5 million, representing about 4% of full-year sales. With $19.9 million spent across the first nine months ($6.7 million in Q3), the plan leaves $6.1–7.1 million for Q4 to finish this year's store openings.

FY26 New store openings 16 new stores (80 ending)
🠅 raised from 15–16 new stores (79–80 ending)
⇒ stable

Set at the top end. The retailer opened 13 stores in the first nine months (including seven in Q3) and has already opened Marin and Birmingham in Q4, leaving one final opening in Kansas City to reach 80 locations by year-end.

❓ Key Questions

How much holiday wholesale demand shifted into Q3?

Wholesale revenue jumped 40.8% in Q3 partly because department stores ordered holiday goods early. Management did not say how many millions of dollars moved from Q4 into Q3, which is needed to judge the true fourth-quarter growth rate.

What is the 2027 margin floor without tariff refunds?

One-time vendor and government refunds of 2025 emergency tariffs added nearly $11 million to 2026 profit, or 1.8 points of margin by our math. Investors need to know if 2027 Adjusted EBITDA margin will step down when those refunds disappear in Q1.

Why are first-time buyers ordering fewer units?

Average prices rose 3% to 4% this year, yet annual DTC spend per customer fell 0.5% to $419. Even with a higher share of new shoppers, that gap suggests new store customers may be buying single items rather than full outfits.

How much tariff refund cash is still uncollected?

Moore noted that the Q4 outlook excludes "any anticipated tariff refunds that we expect to receive", while the balance sheet shows only $310,000 in tariff receivables left. Management has not sized the remaining off-balance-sheet claims from suppliers.