Ralliant (RAL) Q3 2026 earnings review

Ralliant sales grow faster, while tariff refunds lift margins

Ralliant, a maker of industrial sensors and electronic test instruments, sped up sales growth in both divisions while expanding profit margins. Third-quarter revenue rose 17% from a year ago to $620 million, beating the company's own plan by 7% at the middle of the range. Chief executive Tami Newcombe raised the full-year sales outlook by $75 million and pulled forward a $30 million to $35 million annual cost-savings target to the end of 2026.

At a glance
Revenue$620.1M +17.2% from a year ago
Profit per share, excluding one-offs$0.93 +64% vs post-spin baseline (+55% reported)
EBITDA margin, excluding one-offs23.5% +3.1 percentage points from a year ago
Full-year revenue outlookRaised $75M middle of the range: 13.6% growth

โš–๏ธ Verdict: ๐ŸŸข Bullish

The story got better because the test-equipment recovery gained speed right through its hardest comparison of the year, and the fourth-quarter outlook points to 14% growth above what the prior annual plan implied. One caution: a $7 million tariff refund in cost of sales and $5.5 million of lower-than-planned headquarters costs supplied about 2 percentage points of the 2.5-point margin beat by our math.

The question now is whether double-digit demand for electronic test gear can last into 2027 once the initial post-slump rebound and one-time tariff rebates fade. Either AI data-center and power-grid spending keeps orders growing above 10%, or the division slows to the mid-single-digit pace management previously flagged for year two. The initial 2027 outlook next quarter will settle it.

๐Ÿ‚ Bull Case

๐ŸŸข๐ŸŸข strengthening GROWTH

Test Equipment Sales Accelerated Past a Hard Comparison

Test & Measurement makes precision instruments for designing and testing advanced electronics. Chief executive Tami Newcombe said, "Our revenue growth has continued to accelerate across both segments with book-to-bill above 1.1, and we see significant runway ahead." A book-to-bill ratio above 1.0 means customers are placing more new orders than the company is shipping out.

Division sales jumped 20.2% from a year ago to $244.2 million, or 20.7% from businesses owned a year ago at constant currency. That beat the second quarter's 15.6% underlying pace even though "Semiconductors declined as acceleration in customer investments was more than offset by the expected headwind from a large customer project completed in Q3 2025", Ralliant said.

  • Test & Measurement revenue: $244.2 million, up 20.2% from a year ago
  • Division operating profit: $21.7 million, or 8.9% of sales, flipping from a $1.7 million loss a year ago
  • Division EBITDA margin, excluding one-offs: 19.3%, up 5.5 percentage points as reported

This matters because the third quarter carried the toughest comparison of the year from that finished chip project, yet division growth sped up anyway. Demand for computer and power electronics carried the unit, while higher sales volume and prices lifted profitability.

What to watch: fourth-quarter Test & Measurement revenue growth once the chip project comparison drops out. A reading near 20% would show that electronics demand is holding up before next year's tougher comparisons arrive.

๐ŸŸข strengthening PRODUCT

Grid and Defense Orders Lifted Sensor Margins

Sensors & Safety Systems sells power-grid monitors, defense and space components, and industrial sensors. Earlier this year, customer shipment delays in the Middle East held utilities growth down to 4% in the second quarter, and management warned that scaling up defense production could dilute division profit margins over time.

Neither worry showed up in the third-quarter numbers. Division sales rose 15.3% from a year ago to $375.9 million, and "Utilities delivered another record quarter of orders and of revenue as customers continued to invest in grid modernization", the company said. Industrial sensor sales also sped up on data-center demand, while defense grew from its multi-year order backlog.

Division operating margin rose 2.1 percentage points to 29.7%, and EBITDA margin excluding one-offs climbed 1.85 percentage points to 30.5%. The precision-equipment maker credited higher defense margins, pricing, and factory volume. Because one quarter of favorable contract mix does not settle a multi-year margin concern, the long-term dilution risk merely fades for now.

What to watch: the utilities revenue growth rate in the third-quarter 10-Q filing. A rise above 10% would confirm that the division has caught up on deferred Middle East shipments.

๐ŸŸข strengthening MARGIN

Cost Cuts Are Running A Year Ahead

Ralliant runs a company-wide cost-cutting plan called the Enterprise Productivity Program, which uses its internal operating system to trim supply-chain and overhead costs. Last quarter, management expected the program to save $10 million to $12 million during 2026 and reach $30 million to $35 million of annual savings in 2027.

The Raleigh-based group sped up those reductions this quarter and said it will "now expect to exit 2026 at $30-35 million annualized run-rate savings, on path to $50-60 million annualized run-rate savings target by 2028". Selling, general and administrative expenses (overhead and sales costs) fell 6.3 percentage points of revenue to 27.4%, or 1.9 percentage points by our math after stripping out last year's one-time spin-off and stock-award charges.

Reaching the $30 million to $35 million pace by December pulls a full year of cost relief into the start of 2027. Meanwhile, having already spent $151.5 million on share buybacks in the first half to meet its full-year target of half of free cash flow, the company bought back no shares in the third quarter.

What to watch: cumulative in-year savings reported at year-end. Topping the original $10 million to $12 million target would show the faster year-end pace is already lowering quarterly expenses.

๐Ÿป Bear Case

๐Ÿ”ด๐Ÿ”ด new MARGIN contradicts narrative

Tariff Refunds and Deferred Costs Padded Margins

Newcombe attributed the quarter's profitability to internal execution, saying Ralliant's operating system is driving expanded margins. Reported gross margin (the share of sales left after the cost of making the products) rose 2.4 percentage points from a year ago to 53.2%, and EBITDA margin excluding one-offs rose 3.1 percentage points to 23.5%, beating the 20.5% to 21.5% outlook.

Two non-operating items did most of the work against that outlook. First, the footnotes reveal a "cost of sales benefit from IEEPA tariff refunds of $2, $7, $5 million in Q2, Q3, Q4, respectively", Ralliant said, referring to rebates on duties imposed under the International Emergency Economic Powers Act. Second, unallocated corporate expenses were $15.8 million, well below the $20 million to $23 million management had forecast.

  • Q3 tariff refund in cost of sales: $7 million, lifting gross and EBITDA margins by 1.1 percentage points by our math
  • Clean Q3 EBITDA margin without the refund: 22.4% by our math, vs 23.5% reported
  • Unallocated corporate costs: $15.8 million in Q3 vs $20โ€“23 million previously planned, shifting to $16โ€“20 million in Q4

Together, the $7 million tariff rebate and roughly $5.5 million of lower headquarters costs added 2.0 percentage points to the third-quarter margin by our mathโ€”accounting for four-fifths of the 2.5-point beat against the middle of the outlook. Tariff rebates will stop once past duties are recovered.

What to watch: whether Ralliant's 2027 margin plan strips out the $14 million of 2026 tariff refunds. Failing to replace those rebates with permanent cost cuts would hold back next year's margin growth.

๐Ÿ”ด persistent DISCLOSURE

Risks this quarter didn't answer

Four standing concerns from prior quarters received no new figures in the third-quarter earnings release and remain open ahead of the 10-Q filing and conference call.

  • Test & Measurement second-year slowdown: order visibility in electronics instruments is only 90 to 120 days, so only the initial 2027 outlook next quarter will show whether growth slows to mid-single digits as the recovery matures.
  • Defense backlog gap: the release did not update the over $1 billion defense backlog or explain why remaining performance obligations (contracted backlog in the footnotes) sat at just $58 million last quarter; the 10-Q footnotes will show the third-quarter figure.
  • China growth mix: the release gave no geographic sales breakdown; the 10-Q geographic table will show how much growth relied on Chinese stimulus and data-center spending.
  • Acquisition discipline after buybacks: with share repurchases paused in the third quarter and cash rising to $366 million, any acquisition will test capital discipline after last year's $1.4 billion write-down of EA Elektro-Automatik.

๐Ÿ‘“ Other Themes

persistent MACRO

Geopolitical and Tariff Assumptions Frame the Outlook

Ralliant's fourth-quarter and full-year outlook rests on two external conditions holding steady through year-end. Management noted that its trade estimates reflect government tariff rules as of October 30, 2026, and assumed the "Geopolitical environment remains consistent without more severe disruption from Middle East conflict". That clause matters because Middle East customer delays slowed utility sensor shipments earlier this year.

๐Ÿ’ฒ Other KPIs

Free cash flow (26Q3) $101.9 million
โ‡˜ decelerating

Free cash flow (operating cash flow minus factory equipment spending) fell 19.5% from a year ago, even as net earnings more than doubled. Over the first nine months of 2026, higher customer receivables and inventory tied up $82.6 million of cash as sales grew, bringing trailing twelve-month free cash flow to $303.0 million.

Inventories, net (26Q3) $344.3 million
โ‡— accelerating

Total inventory rose 14.2% from the end of 2025, climbing roughly in line with revenue as factories built stock for defense and utility orders. By our math, work-in-process goodsโ€”unfinished items still on the factory floorโ€”drove the increase, rising 26.8% since December to $151.5 million while finished goods held steady.

Net debt (26Q3) $782.9 million
โ‡˜ decelerating

By our math, net debt (total borrowings of $1,148.7 million minus $365.8 million of cash) dropped by $95.1 million from the second quarter. Because the sensor and instrument maker paused share buybacks during the third quarter, nearly all of its $101.9 million in free cash flow stayed on the balance sheet.

๐Ÿ”ฎ Guidance

Q4 2026 Revenue $620โ€“640 million
๐Ÿ … raised from $558โ€“628 million (implied)
โ‡˜ decelerating

Raised against the range implied by last quarter's full-year plan. The middle of the fourth-quarter outlook ($630 million) calls for 13.6% growth from a year ago by our math, down from 17.2% in the third quarter as comparisons toughen. Ralliant has beaten its quarterly sales midpoint by an average of 4.1% across four quarters; if the pattern holds, fourth-quarter sales would reach $656 million by our math.

FY 2026 Revenue $2.340โ€“2.360 billion
๐Ÿ … raised from $2.250โ€“2.300 billion
โ‡— accelerating

Raised. The middle of the full-year range moved up $75 million to $2.35 billion, or 13.6% growth from 2025 by our math. That passes on the entire $40 million third-quarter beat plus another $35 million for the fourth quarter. It is the third raise this year, and the largest in the sequence: +$65 million, +$60 million, +$75 million.

Q4 2026 Adjusted EBITDA margin 23.5โ€“24.5%
โ‡— accelerating

New. The plan puts fourth-quarter EBITDA margin excluding one-offs at 24.0% at the middle of the range, up from 23.5% in the third quarter and 20.8% a year ago. The target includes a $5 million cost-of-sales benefit from tariff refunds, down from $7 million in the third quarter, alongside $16 million to $20 million of corporate expenses.

FY 2026 Adjusted EBITDA margin approximately 21.5%
๐Ÿ … raised from 20.0โ€“21.0%
โ‡— accelerating

Raised. The full-year margin target moved up 1.0 percentage point from the prior 20.5% midpoint. It is the third raise since the initial 18% to 20% outlook issued at the start of the year (+100 bps, +50 bps, +100 bps). By our math, after nine-month EBITDA of $357.5 million, a 21.5% full-year margin requires about 23.5% in the fourth quarter.

Q4 2026 Adjusted EPS $0.93โ€“0.99
๐Ÿ … raised from $0.73โ€“0.93 (implied)
โ‡˜ decelerating

Raised against the $0.73 to $0.93 range implied by last quarter's annual plan. At the $0.96 midpoint, fourth-quarter profit per share excluding one-offs would rise 39.1% from $0.69 a year ago by our math, and 3 cents from the third quarter. The outlook assumes $13 million to $15 million of net interest expense, a 16% to 18% tax rate, and 113 million diluted shares.

FY 2026 Adjusted EPS $3.10โ€“3.16
๐Ÿ … raised from $2.76โ€“2.90
โ‡— accelerating

Raised. The middle of the full-year profit range rose 30 cents to $3.13 per share, up 16.4% from the four quarters of 2025 as reported by our math. It is the third upward move this year, and the biggest yet: +$0.29 in the first quarter, +$0.22 in the second, and +$0.30 in the third.

Q4 2026 Corporate & Other costs $16โ€“20 million
๐Ÿ … raised from $20โ€“23 million
โ‡— accelerating

Lowered cost estimate (a positive revision for earnings). Management trimmed expected fourth-quarter headquarters expenses to $16 million to $20 million, down from the $20 million to $23 million second-half run-rate given last quarter. Even so, the $18 million midpoint steps up from the $15.8 million spent in the third quarter.

Enterprise Productivity Program 2026 exit run-rate savings $30โ€“35 million annualized
๐Ÿ … raised from $10โ€“12 million in-year (2026); $30โ€“35 million in-year (2027)
โ‡— accelerating

Raised. Ralliant now expects to exit 2026 at an annual savings pace of $30 million to $35 million, pulling forward the level previously slated for full-year 2027. Management kept its longer-term goal of $50 million to $60 million in annual run-rate savings by 2028.

โ“ Key Questions

What was Test & Measurement's book-to-bill ratio this quarter?

The release gave a company-wide book-to-bill above 1.1 but did not break out Test & Measurement, which ran above 1.2 last quarter. Because order visibility is only 90 to 120 days, that ratio is the earliest check on whether electronics demand is cooling.

How fast did Utilities revenue grow in the third quarter?

Ralliant reported record utilities orders and revenue after Middle East customer delays held second-quarter growth to 4.1%. The exact percentage in the 10-Q filing will test management's plan for at least 10% utilities growth across the second half.

Why is the $1 billion defense backlog missing from RPO?

Management highlights a defense backlog over $1 billion, yet remaining performance obligations in the second-quarter footnotes totaled just $58 million. Without a reconciliation or an annual delivery schedule, investors cannot model how fast new factory capacity turns into revenue.

How much of the corporate cost drop was a reclassification?

Unallocated corporate expenses landed at $15.8 million against a $20 million to $23 million outlook, after management previously mentioned shifting expenses between segments and headquarters. Knowing the exact dollar shift would clarify true segment profit margins.