QuidelOrtho (QDEL) Q3 2026 earnings review
QuidelOrtho cuts its outlook again as China sales drop
QuidelOrtho, a maker of medical diagnostic machines and test kits, saw steep drops in China and flu testing overwhelm steady hospital demand elsewhere. Total revenue fell 12%, and profit per share excluding one-offs dropped by more than half as interest costs climbed. Chief executive Brian J. Blaser trimmed the top of the full-year outlook for a third straight quarter and announced a restructuring to save $80 million in 2027.
| Revenue outside respiratory, China and U.S. Donor Screening | $501.2M +2.3% from a year ago (+3.0% constant currency) |
|---|---|
| Total revenue | $618.9M -11.6% from a year ago |
| Profit per share, excluding one-offs | $0.31 $0.80 a year ago (-61%) |
| Full-year 2026 outlook | Cut top end lowered across revenue, profit and EPS |
⚖️ Verdict: 🔴 Bearish
The story got worse because China's medical price cuts hit lab sales much harder, and core growth outside China slowed down. Combined lab and blood-typing sales outside China grew 2.8% by our math, down from 7.8% last quarter and below the 3% to 5% second-half pace management had assumed. On the positive side, cutting equipment spending in half helped the company break even on free cash flow this quarter.
The question now is whether the new $80 million cost plan and fourth-quarter cash generation can keep the company inside its 4.50 times debt limit as China reprices tests. Either cost cuts and winter cash inflows protect lender headroom, or shrinking profit forces a loan amendment or a sale of the newly separated Point of Care unit. The third-quarter filing's debt ratio and fourth-quarter cash flow will decide it.
🐂 Bull Case
Sales Outside the Three Problem Areas Grew
QuidelOrtho sells diagnostic machines and the chemical test kits that run on them, so steady kit orders from hospital labs provide its base revenue. Management strips out respiratory tests, China, and the U.S. Donor Screening business—which tests donated blood and is nearly closed—to show how that base is performing.
Revenue across the rest of the business rose 2.3% from a year ago to $501.2 million, or 3.0% at constant exchange rates. In addition, U.S. Donor Screening sales shrank from $13.1 million a year ago to $0.5 million, meaning that deliberate wind-down will stop dragging on year-over-year comparisons after this year.
What to watch: fourth-quarter revenue outside respiratory, China, and U.S. Donor Screening. Holding growth near 3% would show that hospital customers in North America and Europe are still increasing test volume on the company's installed machines.
Lower Equipment Spending Stopped the Cash Burn
Turning profit into cash has been management's main financial priority since it pulled its full-year free cash flow target in August. During the first half of 2026, the diagnostics group burned $203 million of free cash flow as inventory built up.
In the third quarter, operations generated $19.6 million in cash, compared with a $45.5 million cash outflow a year earlier. QuidelOrtho also cut capital expenditures—spending on factories, equipment, and software—by more than half to $20.4 million, leaving $0.3 million in free cash flow against a $94.7 million burn last year.
What to watch: fourth-quarter operating cash flow and capital spending. A positive cash quarter in the peak winter season is needed to reduce the $202.8 million nine-month free cash flow deficit without borrowing more money.
🐻 Bear Case
China Pricing Rules Cut Lab Sales
Chinese health authorities are cutting reimbursement prices for In Vitro Diagnostics, which are tests run on blood and tissue samples. Last quarter, management said Chinese distributors were cutting inventory ahead of the final rules and warned that the pressure would last all year.
The drop worsened in the third quarter because of "recently announced changes to In Vitro Diagnostics pricing", the company said. Revenue in China outside respiratory tests fell 42.7% from a year ago to $48.4 million, led by a 45.5% drop in China Labs revenue to $36.9 million.
- China Labs revenue: $36.9 million, down 45.5% from a year ago (down 19.6% in the second quarter)
- China Immunohematology (blood-typing) revenue: $8.0 million, down 21.6% from a year ago
- Gross margin excluding intangibles amortization: 46.8%, down 1.2 percentage points as cost of sales rose to 53.2% of revenue
Because China carries higher profit margins than the company average, losing $36.0 million of non-respiratory sales there directly hurt profitability. That geographic shift helped push cost of sales—the cost of making the test kits—up by 1.2 percentage points of revenue.
What to watch: fourth-quarter China revenue in Labs and blood-typing. A reading below the third quarter's $44.9 million combined level would show that price cuts are now compounding the distributor inventory reductions.
Core Growth Outside China Missed Target
"The underlying performance of our Labs and Immunohematology businesses remained solid in the third quarter, supported by the strength and durability of our customer relationships and our large global installed base," chief executive Brian J. Blaser said. Immunohematology is the company's blood-typing business for hospitals and blood banks.
The numbers show that growth outside China slowed down from the second quarter. Labs revenue outside China grew 3.3% to $316.3 million, and blood-typing revenue outside China rose 1.7% to $134.0 million. By our math, combined sales in those two divisions outside China grew 2.8%.
That 2.8% pace is down from 7.8% in the second quarter and sits just below the 3% to 5% second-half growth rate management assumed in August. Because these two divisions make up over 70% of company sales, a slower pace here leaves less cushion to cover drops in China and flu testing.
What to watch: combined Labs and blood-typing growth outside China in the fourth quarter. By our math, that combined business needs to grow at least 3.2% next quarter just to reach the bottom of management's second-half assumption.
Debt and Interest Costs Keep Rising
QuidelOrtho entered the quarter with debt at 4.3 times profit under its credit agreement, just below the 4.50 times limit its lenders allow. Management also faces unanswered questions on tariffs, shareholder lawsuits, and early placements of Nulexa, the rapid molecular test machine it bought in April.
Total debt rose by $46.2 million during the quarter to $2,937.3 million, while net interest expense jumped 20.2% from a year ago to $55.4 million. That interest bill ate up 37% of the quarter's $148.0 million in EBITDA—operating profit before interest, taxes, depreciation, and one-offs.
- Net debt (total borrowings minus cash): $2,770.9 million, or 5.1 times trailing twelve-month EBITDA by our math
- Credit-agreement leverage ratio and Nulexa instrument placement counts: not disclosed in the release
- Full-year free cash flow outlook: unstated for a second straight quarter
What to watch: the credit-agreement leverage ratio in the third-quarter filing and on the conference call. Because trailing profit fell this quarter, headroom under the 4.50 times lender limit has likely tightened further.
Weak Flu Season Prompts Third Outlook Trim
Point of Care is the division that sells rapid clinic tests for flu, COVID-19, and heart conditions. In August, management lowered its full-year assumptions to reflect a weak respiratory testing market.
Point of Care revenue still dropped 27.3% from a year ago to $119.6 million, as total respiratory revenue fell 38.7% to $68.8 million. In response, the company cut the top end of its 2026 outlook ranges for revenue, EBITDA, and profit per share for the third quarter in a row.
What to watch: fourth-quarter respiratory sales during the winter flu season. By our math, the new full-year outlook implies total fourth-quarter revenue will fall 8.7% from a year ago to $660.4 million at the middle of the range.
👓 Other Themes
Restructuring Splits the Business in Two
Blaser announced a "new cost transformation and enterprise restructuring program" that will split the company in two. It will "evolve its operating model around two focused businesses, Core Diagnostics and Point of Care Diagnostics" and "deliver over $80 million in annual savings in 2027", after $30 million to $35 million of fourth-quarter charges.
💲 Other KPIs
Unsold stock on hand rose again, climbing from $618.9 million in June and up 11.3% since the end of 2025, even as quarterly revenue fell 11.6% from a year ago. Rising inventory ties up cash until the winter testing season clears the stock.
Overhead and sales spending fell 2.2% from $186.9 million a year ago and dropped from $189.7 million in the second quarter. However, because revenue shrank faster, these costs took up 29.5% of revenue, up 2.8 percentage points from last year.
The share count used to calculate profit per share excluding one-offs rose 1.5% from 68.1 million a year ago and ticked up from 68.6 million in the second quarter. QuidelOrtho does not buy back shares because cash goes toward debt and operations.
🔮 Guidance
Cut. Management trimmed $60 million from the top of the range, lowering the middle of the range by $30 million to $2.53 billion, or a 7.3% drop for the year. By our math, that leaves $660.4 million for the fourth quarter, down 8.7% from a year ago. It is the third cut in three quarters: -$75M, -$165M, -$30M.
Cut. The diagnostics maker lowered the top of the range by $15 million, putting the middle of the range down 9.1% from 2025. By our math, that leaves $156.5 million for the fourth quarter, up 2.1% from a year ago. It is the third cut this year: -$27.5M, -$72.5M, -$7.5M.
Cut. Removing the 22% top end leaves the full-year margin target at about 21%, down from 21.9% in 2025 and 23.9% in the third quarter. By our math, the revenue and profit midpoints imply a 23.7% margin in the fourth quarter, up from 21.2% a year earlier on cost cuts.
Cut. The top end dropped by $0.20, bringing the middle of the range to $0.675, a 68.2% decline from 2025. By our math, that leaves $0.265 for the fourth quarter, down 42.4% from $0.46 a year ago because higher interest expense eats into operating profit. Third straight cut: -$0.31, -$1.125, -$0.10.
❓ Key Questions
Where did the credit-agreement debt ratio land?
Total debt rose to $2.94 billion and trailing twelve-month profit fell by $29 million in the third quarter. Investors need the exact credit-agreement leverage figure against the 4.50 times limit, and whether management is discussing an amendment with lenders.
Does splitting into two divisions prepare a sale?
Reorganising into Core Diagnostics and Point of Care Diagnostics creates two standalone units following media reports in June of a potential Point of Care sale. Management did not say whether the new structure is meant to separate the businesses for a divestiture.
How much of the $80M savings is new?
QuidelOrtho already had an optimization plan targeting $50 million of savings through 2027 and $20 million of New Jersey factory savings in 2027. The release does not state whether the new $80 million target for 2027 replaces or adds to those earlier plans.
How many Nulexa machines are now in clinics?
Management previously aimed to place a few hundred rapid molecular instruments in 2026 ahead of a 2027 ramp, but the release gave no placement numbers. Without instrument counts, investors cannot judge test demand for next year.
