Privia Health (PRVA) Q3 2026 earnings review

Privia Health raises its outlook, but cash waits on Medicare

Privia Health, which runs technology and payment networks for doctors, grew steadily even against last year's tough comparison. Third-quarter revenue rose 13% as everyday patient billings offset a drop in value-based bonus revenue. The company lifted every full-year financial target above its prior ceiling, and by our math the new plan points to 16% collections growth in the fourth quarter.

At a glance
Practice collections$1,028.8M +9.4% from a year ago
Revenue$657.0M +13.2% from a year ago
Adjusted EBITDA$40.6M +6.3% from a year ago
Full-year outlookRaised above prior high end on all financial metrics

⚖️ Verdict: 🟢 Bullish

The story got better because the raised outlook erases the second-half stall that the old plan pointed to, and doctor additions more than doubled from last quarter. Privia also put $36 million of its cash pile to work buying a Medicare group with 36,000 patients from Cano Health. One caution: nine-month operating cash flow is still negative $19 million while the company waits for the government to pay out 2025 shared-savings bonuses.

The question now is whether the federal Medicare settlement arrives in cash before December 31 and matches what Privia has accrued on its balance sheet. Either the payment lands on time and lifts year-end cash past $520 million, or government delays push the cash inflows into early 2027. Fourth-quarter receivables and cash balances will settle it.

🐂 Bull Case

🟢🟢 GROWTH

Raised Outlook Erases the Second-Half Slowdown

Privia Health provides technology and management services to doctor practices. For two quarters, its full-year plan pointed to almost no growth in the second half. This quarter, the company announced "Full-Year 2026 Guidance Raised to Above High End for All Key Financial Metrics". That raise removes the slowdown concern.

  • Practice collections — total medical payments across all practices: $1,028.8 million in Q3, up 9.4% from a year ago
  • Q4 practice collections implied by the new plan: $1,011.4 million at the middle of the range, up 16.4% from a year ago by our math
  • Q4 adjusted EBITDA (earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, amortization and one-offs) implied by the plan: $40.8 million, up 29.7% by our math
  • General and administrative overhead: 5.2% of revenue in Q3, down 1.6 percentage points from a year ago

Overhead discipline is helping profit outpace revenue. Because general and administrative costs fell in dollars, nine-month adjusted EBITDA rose 21.9% to $114.7 million, reaching 28.8% of care margin (gross profit before intangible amortization).

What to watch: fourth-quarter adjusted EBITDA against the implied $39.3 million to $42.3 million range. A beat would confirm that cost leverage is carrying into 2027.

concern eased GROWTH

Doctor Additions Doubled From Last Quarter

Implemented providers — doctors and clinicians billing on Privia's platform — are the foundation of future collections. After doctor growth slowed from 13.6% in the first quarter to 10.1% in the second, the pace turned back up in the third quarter.

The network reached 5,893 active providers, up 12.2% from a year ago. By our math, the physician-enablement group added 249 clinicians during the quarter, more than double the 109 added in the second quarter and almost double the 125 added in the same period last year. Privia also steered its full-year doctor target to the high end of 5,900 to 6,000.

What to watch: net new doctors in the fourth quarter, where the 6,000 target leaves 107 additions by our math, before 69 Montana providers leave in January.

🟢 strengthening CAPITAL ALLOCATION

Cano Deal Adds 36,000 Medicare Patients

Privia has held over $400 million in cash while waiting for distressed value-based care assets — arrangements where pay is tied to patient health and cost savings rather than visit volume. At the end of October, the company bought the Medicare Shared Savings Program (MSSP) business of American Choice Healthcare from Cano Health for about $36 million in cash.

The acquired organization will "care for more than 36,000 attributed lives in the Medicare Shared Savings Program", expanding Privia's footprint across ten existing states and three new ones starting January 2027. At roughly $1,000 per patient, the deal puts idle cash to work and is expected to "positively contribute to Attributed Lives and Adjusted EBITDA in 2027".

What to watch: the initial 2027 outlook in February for how much revenue and profit these 36,000 Medicare patients add.

🐻 Bear Case

🔴 persistent MARGIN contradicts narrative

Shared-Savings Drop Shows True-Up Volatility

While the headline release highlighted 13.2% total revenue growth, the value-based care lines show how much quarterly margins swing on accounting adjustments. In the third quarter of last year, final reconciliations from prior periods lifted revenue and profit.

Lapping that high base, third-quarter shared-savings revenue — bonuses earned for keeping patient medical costs below targets — fell 14.0% from a year ago to $68.8 million, and monthly care-management fees dropped 7.6% to $19.4 million. Because those high-margin fees shrank, platform contribution (care margin minus platform costs) rose only 4.8% to $73.9 million, and the adjusted EBITDA margin slipped 1.1 percentage points to 29.4% of care margin.

What to watch: fourth-quarter shared-savings revenue, which will show whether final 2025 Medicare reconciliations land in the fourth quarter instead of the third.

🔴🔴 persistent CASH

Year-End Cash Hinges on Government Timing

Privia records shared-savings revenue each quarter based on estimates, but the federal government pays the cash once a year in the autumn. Because those accrued bonuses sit on the balance sheet until paid, accounts receivable — money owed to Privia — climbed $221.8 million over the first nine months to $623.6 million.

That working-capital build pushed nine-month operating cash flow to negative $19.4 million, down from positive $35.9 million a year ago. Management trimmed its full-year target for the share of adjusted EBITDA that turns into free cash flow from 70%–80% to about 70%. The company expects at least $520 million in year-end cash, but noted this is "assuming the 2025 MSSP cash settlement and related provider disbursements occur before year end based on current accruals".

What to watch: year-end cash and accounts receivable in the fourth-quarter report. A cash balance below $520 million would mean the government payment slipped into 2027 or came in below accruals.

🔴 persistent DISCLOSURE

Risks this quarter didn't answer

Four standing risks from prior quarters cannot be checked from the earnings release alone and await the quarterly filing or conference call.

  • Underlying vs acquired growth: the release does not split out how many doctors and patients came from the Evolent and Arizona acquisitions versus existing markets.
  • Medicare rule changes: no dollar figure is given for how proposed federal benchmark changes affect 2025 shared-savings settlements.
  • Customer concentration: the quarterly filing's footnote is needed to see whether the largest health insurer still accounts for over half of accounts receivable.
  • Federal inquiry: the quarterly filing's legal footnote will show if there is any update on the self-reported device inquiry at a former Mid-Atlantic practice.

👓 Other Themes

new MACRO

Privia Exits Its Montana Partnership

Privia agreed to end its Montana partnership with Surgery Partners in January 2027. The exit removes 69 providers and about $23 million in annual practice collections, less than 1% of the company total. Because the market carried almost no profit, Privia expects "no material impact on Adjusted EBITDA in 2027".

💲 Other KPIs

Fee-for-service patient care revenue (26Q3) $433.1 million
⇒ stable

Patient care billings — standard medical fees paid per visit — grew 22.8% from a year ago and made up two-thirds of total revenue. Growth has stayed above 20% for three straight quarters, offsetting the third-quarter drop in shared-savings bonuses.

Diluted share count and stock pay (26Q3) 132.7 million shares
⇘ decelerating

Diluted shares rose 3.1% from a year ago because the company issues stock to doctors and employees and does not buy back shares. However, quarterly stock-based compensation fell 26.1% from a year ago to $14.0 million, dropping from 49.7% of adjusted EBITDA to 34.6% by our math.

Provider liability (26Q3) $572.5 million
⇗ accelerating

Provider liability — the share of accrued healthcare savings and capitated funds owed to partner doctors — rose $103.0 million since year-end, up 21.9%. It moves alongside accounts receivable and will be paid out once the government settles 2025 shared savings.

🔮 Guidance

FY26 Practice Collections $3,900–3,950 million
🠅 raised from $3,650–3,750 million (High End)
⇗ accelerating

Raised. The middle of the range moved up $225 million, or $175 million above the prior high end, to 13.1% full-year growth by our math. That leaves $1,011.4 million for Q4, up 16.4% from a year ago and faster than Q3's 9.4% pace.

FY26 GAAP Revenue $2,500–2,550 million
🠅 raised from $2,350–2,450 million (High End)
⇗ accelerating

Raised. The middle of the new range is $75 million above the prior high end and points to 18.9% growth for the year. By our math, that leaves $631.6 million for Q4, up 16.7% from a year ago against 13.2% in Q3.

FY26 Care Margin $535–540 million
🠅 raised from $515–530 million (Mid to High End)
⇗ accelerating

Raised. The middle of the range rose $15 million to 16.3% full-year growth. By our math, the outlook leaves $138.5 million for Q4, up 18.9% from a year ago versus 10.3% in Q3.

FY26 Platform Contribution $280–285 million
🠅 raised from $260–270 million (Mid to High End)
⇗ accelerating

Raised. The middle of the range moved up $17.5 million to 20.3% growth for the year. By our math, that leaves $72.6 million in Q4, a 31.8% jump from a year ago.

FY26 Adjusted EBITDA $154–157 million
🠅 raised from $145–155 million (Mid to High End)
⇗ accelerating

Raised. The middle of the range is $155.5 million, up 23.9% for the year and above the prior $155 million ceiling. By our math, that leaves $40.8 million for Q4, up 29.7% from a year ago and equal to 29.5% of implied Q4 care margin.

FY26 Attributed Lives 1,675,000–1,690,000
🠅 raised from 1,625,000–1,650,000
⇒ stable

Raised. It is the third raise this year: the middle of the range moved up by 37,500 in Q1, 25,000 in Q2, and 45,000 in Q3. Because Q3 already reached 1,676,000 patients, the plan implies about 6,500 net additions in Q4 before the 36,000 Cano patients join in January.

FY26 Implemented Providers High End of 5,900–6,000
🠅 raised from 5,900–6,000
⇒ stable

Raised. Management narrowed the target to the high end of the initial range, which still includes the 69 Montana providers leaving in January. Reaching 6,000 requires 107 net additions in Q4 by our math.

FY26 Free Cash Flow Conversion ~70% of Adjusted EBITDA
🠇 cut from 70%–80% of Adjusted EBITDA
⇘ decelerating

Cut. The company previously aimed for 80% in Q1 and 70%–80% in Q2, and now expects about 70%, including the Cano deal. At the middle of the profit outlook, 70% equals $108.9 million in full-year free cash flow by our math.

❓ Key Questions

How many Q3 doctor additions came from existing practices?

Net provider additions more than doubled to 249 in Q3, and cash spent on acquisitions was zero in the quarter ($11.4 million for nine months, unchanged from six months). Management has not disclosed the split between new medical groups and same-practice hiring.

Has CMS settled the 2025 Medicare shared-savings payment yet?

Last year Privia received $68.5 million from CMS in October and noted the receipt in its Q3 release. This year's release makes no mention of an October receipt and conditions the $520 million year-end cash target on the settlement arriving before December 31.

What earnings will the American Choice deal add in 2027?

Privia paid about $36 million for 36,000 Medicare patients and said the deal will add to 2027 adjusted EBITDA, while exiting 69 providers in Montana will have no material profit impact. Investors need the historical savings rate of the acquired Cano group.

Did Q4 shared-savings accruals drive the full-year outlook raise?

Q3 shared-savings revenue fell 14.0% against last year's true-up spike, yet the full-year platform contribution outlook jumped by $17.5 million at the middle of the range. That points to a large expected revenue step-up in Q4.