Primo Brands (PRMB) Q3 2026 earnings review
Primo Brands sales rise 3%, but freight costs trim profit
Primo Brands, the bottled-water company behind Poland Spring, kept sales growing, but higher shipping bills squeezed its operating profit. Third-quarter revenue rose 3% from a year ago as home delivery and retail stores both gained ground, according to chief executive Eric Foss. However, cost inflation limited operating profit growth excluding one-offs to less than 2%, so Foss cut the full-year profit target to the bottom of the prior range.
| Net sales | $1,821.0M +3.1% from a year ago |
|---|---|
| EBITDA, excluding one-offs | $411.0M +1.6% from a year ago (22.6% margin) |
| Full-year sales growth outlook | Held at ~3% middle of the prior 2%–4% range |
| Full-year EBITDA outlook, excluding one-offs | Cut to ~$1,465M lower end of the prior $1,465–$1,515M range |
⚖️ Verdict: 🔴 Bearish
The story got worse because freight inflation wiped out the second-half margin rebound management was counting on. Excluding one-off merger charges, gross margin shrank by more than one percentage point by our math, and growth in high-priced brands like Saratoga cooled to 24%. On the positive side, fading merger integration bills allowed reported net income to more than triple and lifted cash flow.
The question now is whether Primo Brands can expand its profit margins in 2027 once merger integration finishes. Either route cuts and lower merger bills lift margins next year, or sticky freight costs and slowing premium water growth keep profitability flat. Management's 2027 outlook in February will settle it.
🐂 Bull Case
Direct Delivery and Retail Kept Sales Growing
Primo Brands, the bottled-water maker behind Poland Spring and Pure Life, grew sales for a third straight quarter after last year's merger disruptions. Chief executive Eric Foss pointed to "Direct Delivery growth ahead of our expectations, broad-based Retail sales growth, and category dollar share gains".
Total revenue rose 3.1% from a year ago to $1.82 billion. Regional spring water, its largest category at half of revenue, grew 2.9% to $911.5 million, while purified water grew 2.9% to $573.6 million. Management also simplified leadership earlier this year and raised retail prices to support revenue.
This matters because the water distributor has stabilized its routes and kept retail shelf space. However, the press release did not publish the channel breakdown or the split between volume and prices. Last quarter, higher prices drove all the growth while total volume shrank slightly.
What to watch: the volume and price breakdown in the quarterly filing. Positive volume would show that customers are buying more water rather than just paying higher prices.
Lower Merger Costs Tripled Reported Profit
Primo Water and BlueTriton merged in late 2024, and the combined group spent heavily last year to combine branches and software. Those one-off integration bills are now fading across the income statement.
Merger and restructuring charges across cost of sales and operating lines dropped from $88.2 million a year ago to $23.7 million this quarter. Selling, general and administrative expenses — marketing and overhead — also fell 2.1 percentage points of sales to 17.4%, helped by "a decrease in marketing costs and a decrease in amortization", Primo Brands said.
Because those merger bills shrank, reported operating income jumped 70% to $248.9 million, and net income from continuing operations more than tripled to $124.5 million. Cash integration and restructuring outlays also fell by more than half to $36.2 million, letting more operating cash stay in the business.
What to watch: fourth-quarter integration capital spending in the year-end report. Ending those charges this year would free up over $200 million in yearly cash outlays.
🐻 Bear Case
Freight Costs Forced a Profit Outlook Trim
Three months ago, management held its full-year profit target steady and counted on a second-half margin rebound. This quarter, Foss said Primo Brands is working "to help mitigate macro-cost pressures while continuing to invest for long-term growth".
Those cost pressures won out in the third quarter. Earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization (EBITDA), excluding one-offs, rose 1.6% to $411.0 million, and the margin slipped 0.3 percentage points to 22.6%. Foss cut the full-year profit plan to the bottom of the prior range, or about $1,465 million.
That lowers the full-year profit target by $25 million from the old middle of the range. By our math, the new outlook puts the full-year margin at 21.4%, down from 21.7% in 2025. Even after cutting marketing costs in the third quarter, the beverage group could not offset higher shipping bills.
What to watch: 2027 profit margin targets when full-year results arrive in February. A flat margin this year makes the company's older 25% margin goal for 2027 much harder to reach.
Underlying Gross Margin Fell on Freight Costs
Primo Brands highlighted in its release bullets that gross margin rose 0.5 percentage points from a year ago to 30.4%. It attributed the gain to sales growth and "lower non-recurring integration-related costs incurred in the current quarter, partially offset by increased transportation related costs".
The company's own reconciliation table shows that the improvement came entirely from one-off accounting items inside cost of sales. A year ago, cost of sales included $44.0 million of merger integration charges; this quarter, those charges were only $7.0 million. Excluding merger charges and equipment disposal losses from both periods, cost of sales — the cost of bottling and shipping water — rose 1.3 percentage points of revenue to 69.0% by our math.
So underlying gross margin actually shrank by 1.3 percentage points from a year ago. Freight inflation is still eating into unit profitability despite recent price increases.
What to watch: transportation costs in the quarterly filing's management discussion. If freight inflation stays near the $42.6 million pace seen in the second quarter, gross margin will stay under pressure.
Premium Water Growth Slowed to 24%
Primo Brands counts on its high-priced water brands, Saratoga and The Mountain Valley, to lift overall sales growth and profit margins. The company added factory capacity for both brands earlier this year to meet retail demand.
Premium water sales rose 24.3% from a year ago to $122.1 million in the third quarter, making up 6.7% of total revenue. While still growing much faster than regional spring water, the segment has slowed from 42.8% growth in the first quarter and 30.5% in the second quarter.
This matters because premium water supplied $23.9 million of the company's $54.9 million total sales increase this quarter, or 44% of the company's growth by our math. As the segment's growth rate cools, Primo Brands loses its biggest single boost to overall revenue and product mix.
What to watch: fourth-quarter premium water sales against last year's $90.3 million base. Another step down below 20% growth would show that initial retail shelf expansion is maturing.
New $300M Buyback Competes With Debt Target
Management has previously set a goal to bring net debt below 3.0 times annual EBITDA, excluding one-offs. Foss said the new $300 million share repurchase authorization "provides another avenue to continue to return capital to shareholders, while maintaining focus on investing for long-term growth and reducing net leverage".
Primo Brands ended September with $4.77 billion of net debt, or 3.32 times trailing 12-month EBITDA excluding one-offs, down from 3.42 times in June. During the quarter, the company spent $22.1 million on share buybacks and $43.5 million on dividends, and replaced its remaining $41 million buyback allowance with the new $300 million plan.
By our math, even if net debt stays flat in the fourth quarter and full-year EBITDA reaches $1,465 million, year-end leverage will sit at 3.26 times. Spending cash on buybacks slows down the path to the sub-3.0x debt goal.
What to watch: fourth-quarter share repurchases and year-end net debt. Heavy buybacks before leverage reaches 3.0 times would show management prioritizes share count reduction over debt paydown.
Risks this quarter didn't answer
Four standing concerns could not be tested from the third-quarter press release because the detailed tables live in the quarterly filing or conference call.
- Volume versus price growth: not in the release; the quarterly filing will show if unit volume remained negative after dipping 0.1% in the second quarter.
- Direct-delivery customer count and route alignment: management promised clearer reporting on post-summer route counts in the third quarter, which awaits the call transcript.
- Class-action lawsuits: updates on investor, delivery-service, and Poland Spring labeling lawsuits — including a September mediation date — await the filing's legal footnote.
- Executive turnover: after changing both the chief executive and finance chief over the past year, the release gave no update on leadership stability.
💲 Other KPIs
Standard free cash flow — operating cash flow minus property and intangible asset purchases — rose 39.7% from a year ago, following a 47.8% rise in the second quarter. Capital spending fell from $132.7 million to $83.0 million as merger integration and tornado-rebuild projects wound down. Excluding one-off merger and disaster outlays, adjusted free cash flow fell 11.9% to $274.2 million.
Uncollected customer bills rose 30.4% from $431.8 million at the end of December, far outpacing the 2.6% nine-month sales increase. Over the first nine months of 2026, rising receivables absorbed $163.5 million of operating cash, compared with $133.4 million in the same period last year. The company also booked $34.3 million for expected bad-debt losses over the nine months.
The average number of diluted shares fell 2.4% from 374.1 million a year ago, continuing a steady drop from 365.8 million in the first quarter and 365.7 million in the second quarter. Primo Brands spent $70.1 million over the first nine months to buy back and cancel stock, which lifted per-share profit growth slightly above net income growth.
🔮 Guidance
Held at the middle of the range. Management expects full-year sales from continuing businesses to grow about 3% to $6,833.3 million, after raising the range in each of the prior two quarters (+1.5 points in Q1, +1.0 point in Q2). By our math, that leaves $1,590.0 million of revenue for the fourth quarter, or 2.3% growth from a year ago, down from 3.1% in the third quarter.
Cut to the bottom of the range. Foss expects full-year profit excluding one-offs to land near $1,465 million, up 1.3% from 2025, after cutting the bottom of the band by $20 million in the first quarter. By our math, hitting $1,465 million requires $363.0 million in the fourth quarter, an 8.7% jump from a year ago as last year's fourth-quarter margin trough laps.
Unchanged. The water group still plans to spend 4% of revenue on regular plant and equipment upgrades, a target it has held all year. On $6,833.3 million of expected sales, that equals about $273 million. Over the first nine months, base capital spending excluding merger and disaster projects ran at 3.7% of sales by our math, leaving a seasonal step-up for the fourth quarter.
Unchanged. Primo Brands kept its full-year cash flow target excluding one-offs at $790 million to $810 million, up 6.6% from 2025 at the $800 million middle of the range. Because the company generated $602.9 million in the first nine months, the outlook leaves $197.1 million for the fourth quarter by our math, an 8.2% drop from last year's fourth quarter.
❓ Key Questions
Did unit water volume grow in the third quarter?
Last quarter, price increases drove all of the company's 4.2% comparable sales growth while volume dipped 0.1%. Without the volume figure in the release, investors cannot tell if customers are buying more water or just paying higher prices.
How many direct-delivery customers and routes did you cut?
Management said on the second-quarter call that it would report more clearly on post-summer route counts in the third quarter. The release said direct delivery beat internal plans, but gave no customer counts or route savings.
What gives you confidence in a fourth-quarter profit jump?
Even at the $1,465 million bottom of the full-year range, fourth-quarter EBITDA excluding one-offs must rise 8.7% from a year ago by our math, up from 1.6% growth in the third quarter, while transportation costs remain elevated.
What happened at the September Poland Spring mediation?
A consumer lawsuit challenging Poland Spring's labeling had mediation scheduled for September 3, 2026. Because Poland Spring is one of the company's two billion-dollar brands, any settlement or trial schedule matters for future cash outlays.
