Palomar Holdings, Inc. (PLMR) Q3 2026 earnings review
Palomar raises its profit outlook, but casualty sales stall
Palomar's seasonal crop insurance boom and higher retained premiums drove a profit beat even as casualty writing nearly stalled. Profit excluding one-offs rose 47% from a year ago to $81 million, above what the specialty insurer's prior plan pointed to. Chief executive Mac Armstrong raised the full-year profit outlook for a fourth time, though by our math the new target leaves fourth-quarter profit growth slowing to about 22%.
| Premiums written from businesses owned a year ago | +24% 28.4% including the PCSC acquisition |
|---|---|
| Profit excluding one-offs | $81.3M +47.4% from a year ago |
| Claims ratio (loss ratio) | 41.5% 32.3% a year ago |
| Full-year profit outlook | Raised $7.5M middle of the range: $282.5M (+31%) |
⚖️ Verdict: ⚪ Neutral
The story is unchanged because booming agricultural sales and higher investment income offset a sharp slowdown in casualty and a swing to prior-year reserve charges. Crop premiums written nearly doubled to $227 million and unadjusted profit growth improved to 27%. One caution: casualty premium growth dropped to 3% from 37% last quarter, and earlier reserve releases flipped to a $4 million crop charge.
The question now is whether the newer crop, casualty and surety lines can keep growing profitably once the one-time boost from keeping a bigger share of premiums fades. Either new casualty programs and farm agents reaccelerate written premiums, or rising claims ratios and $315 million of debt compress profit growth toward the slower pace of policy sales. Fourth-quarter casualty bookings and the quarterly filing's reserve table will tell.
🐂 Bull Case
Crop Insurance Nearly Doubled in Its Peak Quarter
Palomar sells specialty property and casualty insurance, and it has spent the past two years building an agricultural crop insurance business to balance its earthquake exposure. The third quarter is the seasonal peak for billing crop policies. Crop premiums written jumped 89.3% from a year ago to $226.7 million, making agriculture the insurer's largest product line at 29.6% of total premiums written in the quarter.
By our math, the company's full-year target of more than $400 million had pointed to $180 million to $195 million of third-quarter crop sales. The result beat that implied range by 20.9% at the middle of the range and pushed nine-month crop premiums to $391.8 million. Because Palomar already sits within $9 million of its annual goal with one quarter left, the agricultural build-out is running well ahead of plan.
What to watch: fourth-quarter crop premiums written and the initial 2027 target on the next earnings call. A full-year finish near $430 million would show the new policy system is winning farm agents ahead of the path toward management's $500 million medium-term goal.
Higher Retained Premiums and Investment Income Lifted Profit
"Palomar’s third quarter of 2026 was exceptional; highlighted by record gross written premium and adjusted net income, our 16 th consecutive earnings beat and the fourth increase to our 2026 adjusted net income guidance range," chief executive Mac Armstrong said. Profit excluding one-offs rose 47.4% from a year ago to $81.3 million, beating the $68 million to $73 million range implied by the prior outlook by our math.
- Net earned premium ratio (the share of earned premiums kept after paying reinsurers): 49.6%, up from 43.4% a year ago
- Expense ratio (acquisition and overhead costs as a share of kept premiums): 39.3%, down 6.5 percentage points from 45.8%
- Net investment income: $22.4 million, up 53.8% "due primarily to higher yields on invested assets and a higher average balance of investments held"
Keeping a larger share of premiums pushed net earned premiums up 62.3% to $365.4 million. That bigger revenue base absorbed overhead and automation investments: sales commissions fell 5.2 percentage points of kept premiums and overhead fell 1.6 points, keeping the combined ratio excluding one-offs at 76.3%.
What to watch: the net earned premium ratio in the fourth quarter, when the comparison catches up to last year's 48.2% rate. If revenue growth slows closer to the 28% pace of written premiums, further profit gains will depend on claims staying low.
Surety Expansion and Unadjusted Profit Narrowed the Gap
Palomar bought Gray Surety, now called Palomar Casualty and Surety Company (PCSC), in January 2026 to expand in surety bonds, which guarantee that contractors finish construction projects. Total surety and credit premiums more than tripled to $48.4 million. Stripping out $26.7 million from PCSC, surety premiums from businesses owned a year ago still grew 47.2% by our math, while total underlying premiums written grew 24.0%.
In the first half of 2026, unadjusted profit grew only 6.8% because acquisition charges, stock-based pay and derivative losses weighed on the bottom line. This quarter, unadjusted net income rose 27.0% to $65.3 million as intangible amortization dropped to $6.2 million from $9.2 million in the second quarter.
What to watch: PCSC's standalone profit or loss in the third-quarter filing notes. The acquired unit lost $5.8 million on an unadjusted basis in the first half, so a positive reading would prove the deal adds to profit as promised.
🐻 Bear Case
Casualty Growth Stalled While Earthquake Stayed Slow
Armstrong highlighted "written premium growth across all five product categories this quarter: Earthquake, Inland Marine and Property, Casualty, Crop and Surety & Credit" and pointed to the "ballast, diversity and overall strength in the book". While all five lines grew, the table by product shows that two of the three largest categories barely moved compared with a year ago.
- Casualty premiums written (liability coverage for businesses): $176.8 million, up 3.4% from a year ago after growing 36.8% in the second quarter and 55.0% in the first
- Earthquake premiums written: $154.5 million, up 3.0% from a year ago after falling 0.7% in the second quarter
- Inland Marine and Property premiums written: $160.7 million, up 13.4% from a year ago, down from 10.9% in the second quarter and 47.0% in the first
Casualty had been Palomar's main non-seasonal growth driver as policies from partner programs rolled onto its own books. The sudden drop to 3.4% growth coincides with the scheduled completion of the second migrating casualty program rollover, leaving the insurer reliant on seasonal crop billings and the PCSC acquisition for top-line growth.
What to watch: casualty premiums written in the fourth quarter, when crop billings are seasonally small. Another single-digit reading in casualty while commercial earthquake rates fall would push total premium growth below 20%.
Prior-Year Reserve Releases Flipped to a Crop Charge
In the first half of 2026, Palomar boosted its underwriting profit by releasing $24.7 million of reserves set aside for claims in earlier years that turned out smaller than estimated. That cushion reversed in the third quarter: the insurer booked $4.0 million of unfavorable prior-year reserve development, "primarily related to Crop losses reallocated between calendar years".
At the same time, the shift toward higher-claim crop and casualty policies lifted the total loss ratio (claims and settlement costs as a share of kept premiums) by 9.2 percentage points from a year ago to 41.5%. Because the press release does not break out claims by product line, investors cannot see how the young casualty book is performing on its own.
What to watch: the reserve roll-forward table and livestock derivative disclosures in the upcoming quarterly filing. Any unfavorable development in casualty reserves would challenge the company's claim that its young liability book is conservatively reserved.
Debt Rose While Buybacks Slowed and Tangible Equity Shrank
Palomar has returned cash to shareholders through a $200 million buyback plan and a new $0.45 quarterly dividend, which bulls view as disciplined capital return. However, the insurer funded its January surety acquisition with debt, and that leverage is weighing on the balance sheet while share repurchases slow down.
During the third quarter, the company bought back 70,000 shares for $8.9 million, down from $41.0 million in the second quarter and $23.1 million in the first. It also drew $21.0 million on credit agreements on top of its $294.0 million term loan, paying $5.1 million in quarterly interest. Tangible stockholders' equity (net worth excluding goodwill and intangibles) sits at $756.5 million, down 14.2% since December by our math.
What to watch: credit line paydowns and fourth-quarter share repurchases. Rising borrowings alongside smaller buybacks would indicate that debt service and the new dividend are absorbing excess cash.
👓 Other Themes
Hawaii and Midwest Weather Kept Catastrophe Claims Modest
As a catastrophe insurer covering earthquakes and Hawaii hurricanes, Palomar faces peak weather risk during the third-quarter wind season. Catastrophe claims totaled $4.5 million, or 1.2% of kept premiums, from hurricane and flood events in Hawaii and flood events in the Midwest, up from $1.9 million a year ago. Nine-month catastrophe claims remain just $4.3 million because of earlier reserve releases.
💲 Other KPIs
Unearned premiums — policies billed to customers that will be recognized as revenue over the coming year — grew 28.4% from a year ago, slowing from 36.1% growth in the second quarter. By our math, the balance rose by $31.1 million during the quarter, less than half the $78.4 million added in last year's third quarter as casualty writing slowed.
Annualized return on equity excluding one-offs jumped to 33.1%, up from 25.6% a year ago and 26.3% in the second quarter, staying well above management's 20% target. On an unadjusted basis, annualized return on equity rose to 26.6% from 23.9% a year ago as peak seasonal crop revenue flowed through the income statement.
Weighted-average diluted shares fell 1.6% from 27.45 million a year ago and edged down 0.2% from 27.06 million in the second quarter. The slower decline reflects the step-down in third-quarter buybacks to 70,000 shares, though the lower share count still added about 2 percentage points to per-share profit growth.
🔮 Guidance
Raised. The middle of the range moved up $7.5 million to $282.5 million, or 30.7% growth for the year by our math. With $208.2 million earned in the first nine months, the plan leaves $74.3 million for the fourth quarter, or 21.6% growth from a year ago — a slowdown from 47.4% in the third quarter. It is the fourth raise this year: +$2.5M, +$5.0M, +$7.5M.
Unchanged. The full-year outlook still builds in $8 million to $12 million of catastrophe claims. Because net catastrophe claims totaled just $4.3 million across the first nine months after earlier favorable adjustments, the retained range leaves a buffer of $3.7 million to $7.7 million for fourth-quarter weather events by our math.
❓ Key Questions
Why did casualty premium growth drop to 3.4%?
Casualty premiums written grew 55.0% in the first quarter and 36.8% in the second before slowing to 3.4% in the third. Management has not yet explained how much of that drop came from finishing partner program rollovers versus passing on underpriced business.
What caused the $4.0 million prior-year crop loss reallocation?
After booking $24.7 million of favorable reserve releases in the first half, Palomar took a $4.0 million unfavorable prior-year charge tied to crop losses reallocated between calendar years. Investors need to know whether this reflects higher ultimate farm claims or an accounting cut-off shift.
What are the combined ratios for each product line?
The consolidated loss ratio rose 9.2 percentage points from a year ago to 41.5% as crop and casualty grew as a share of earned premiums. Without product-line combined ratios, outside readers cannot verify whether the newer lines are hitting their margin targets.
Did the acquired PCSC surety unit earn an unadjusted profit?
PCSC contributed $26.7 million of premiums written in the third quarter, but it posted a $5.8 million unadjusted net loss in the first half because of intangible amortization. The press release does not disclose PCSC's standalone third-quarter earnings.
