ParkOhio (PKOH) Q3 2026 earnings review

ParkOhio raises its profit plan, but cash lags behind

ParkOhio, a supplier of factory parts, fluid hoses and heavy machinery, posted record sales while its cash generation lagged behind. Third-quarter revenue rose 15% from a year ago to $459 million, and profit per share excluding one-offs climbed 60% to $1.04. Chief executive Matthew V. Crawford raised the full-year sales and profit outlook for a second straight quarter, which by our math points to 11% revenue growth and 25% profit per share growth in the fourth quarter.

At a glance
Revenue$458.5M +15% from a year ago (record)
Profit per share, excluding one-offs$1.04 +60% from a year ago
Full-year sales outlookRaised $45M middle of the range: 10% growth
Nine-month free cash flow-$15.0M needs $35–45M in Q4 to hit annual plan

⚖️ Verdict: 🟢 Bullish

The story got better because the margin recovery in Engineered Products held at 7% for a second quarter and fast-growing semiconductor and data centre demand lifted Supply Technologies sales by 21%. That proves last quarter's profit jump was not a fluke from a single machine shipment. One caution: the company has burned $15 million of free cash flow over nine months while total debt rose by $38 million, and the strategic review of its loss-making forging unit is still unfinished.

The question now is whether ParkOhio can turn its paper profits into fourth-quarter cash and close a deal for its Southwest Steel Processing forging unit. Either fourth-quarter working capital releases $35 million to $45 million of free cash flow as planned, or the industrial group misses its annual cash target for a second straight year. Fourth-quarter cash flow and any deal announcement by year-end will settle both counts.

🐂 Bull Case

🟢🟢 strengthening GROWTH

Supply Technologies Drives Top-Line Acceleration

Supply Technologies is ParkOhio's largest division, supplying fasteners and managing parts inventory for factory customers. Chief executive Matthew V. Crawford said strong demand from semiconductor, electrical infrastructure and aerospace customers is lifting the business, and sales in the division rose 21.4% from a year ago to a record $225.2 million.

  • Supply Technologies sales: $225.2 million, up 21.4% from a year ago
  • Proprietary fastener sales: up 12% from a year ago
  • Supply Technologies operating income: $21.4 million, up 23.0% on a 9.5% margin

That surge pushed total company revenue up 15.0% to $458.5 million and prompted Crawford to raise the full-year sales plan by $45 million at the middle of the range. Because the division earns higher margins than the rest of the industrial group, its faster growth lifts overall profitability even though the release did not update the exact dollar size of its AI data centre sales.

What to watch: fourth-quarter revenue against the $440.4 million implied by the middle of the full-year outlook. Clearing that mark would confirm that component demand across data centres and heavy trucks is holding its higher pace heading into 2027.

🟢🟢 strengthening MARGIN

Engineered Products Holds Its Margin Recovery

Engineered Products builds heavy industrial machinery, such as induction heating systems, and makes forged metal parts. Last quarter, investors debated whether its jump to a 7.0% operating margin was a one-off bump from a single large electrical-steel order or a lasting operational turnaround.

The division answered by holding a 7.0% operating margin in the third quarter, earning $9.1 million on record revenue of $129.7 million. That compares with a 2.9% margin a year ago, as the manufacturer shipped more aftermarket parts and improved factory execution in its forged and machined products group.

Holding 7.0% across back-to-back quarters shows that fuller factories are covering fixed overhead costs, even before the company finishes reviewing its loss-making forging unit. What to watch: Engineered Products operating margin in the fourth quarter. Holding near 7% will prove that factory efficiency, rather than a single machine shipment, is carrying the division toward its double-digit margin goal.

🟢 strengthening MARGIN

Higher Factory Volume Lifts Gross Margin

Crawford credited "ongoing productivity initiatives, including automation" alongside higher shipment volumes for strengthening margins across the Cleveland-based group. Cost of sales — the direct cost of making products and sourcing parts — fell by 1.2 percentage points of revenue from a year ago, lifting gross margin to 17.9% from 16.7%.

That matches the 17.9% record set in the second quarter and pushed profit per share, excluding one-offs, up 60% from a year ago to $1.04, the highest reading in two years. What to watch: gross margin in the fourth quarter, when seasonal slowdowns often reduce factory hours. Staying near 17.7% will show whether automation investments are protecting profitability ahead of 2027.

🐻 Bear Case

🔴🔴 persistent CASH

Full-Year Cash Target Still Needs a Fourth-Quarter Rush

ParkOhio kept its full-year free cash flow target at $20 million to $30 million, but the business has burned $15.0 million of free cash flow over the first nine months of 2026. The company generated $7.1 million of free cash flow in the third quarter, leaving a steep climb for the final three months of the year.

  • Nine-month free cash flow: -$15.0 million ($16.9 million operating cash flow minus $31.9 million capital spending)
  • Fourth-quarter free cash flow outlook: $35 million to $45 million
  • Total debt at September 30: $667.4 million, up $38.4 million since year-end 2025
  • Credit facility borrowing availability: $94.7 million, down from $101.9 million in Q2

Management expects $35 million to $45 million of free cash flow in the fourth quarter to hit the annual plan. Last year followed the same late-year pattern and fell short: the company targeted $45 million to $55 million for the final quarter of 2025 and delivered $36.0 million, missing its annual cash goal while carrying $350 million of 8.5% notes.

What to watch: fourth-quarter working capital changes in the full-year cash flow statement. Delivering at least $35 million of fourth-quarter free cash flow is needed to stop total debt from rising further and keep borrowing room well above the $50.6 million loan covenant trigger.

🔴 new GROWTH contradicts narrative

Equipment Backlog Slipped From Its Second-Quarter Peak

"As many of these end markets are supply constrained, we expect this strength to continue well into 2027," Crawford said in the release. However, the order book in Engineered Products cooled during the summer after setting a record in June.

New equipment bookings in the division totaled $53 million in the third quarter, down from $62 million in the first quarter. Because the division shipped more equipment than it booked, equipment backlog slipped by $10 million from last quarter's $252 million peak to $242 million at September 30, though it remains up 18% from the end of 2025.

Capital equipment orders are uneven because single contracts can run into the tens of millions of dollars. What to watch: fourth-quarter equipment bookings and year-end backlog. A rebound in bookings above $55 million would show that the third-quarter dip was normal order timing rather than a peak in capital equipment demand.

🔴 persistent MARGIN

Auto Parts Profit Still Lags and Overhead Keeps Rising

Assembly Components makes hoses, tubing and fluid-routing parts for gas, hybrid and electric cars. While third-quarter sales in the division grew 6.8% to $103.6 million, operating profit excluding one-time restructuring charges slipped to $5.7 million (5.5% of sales) from $6.0 million (6.2% of sales) a year ago, extending its run of weak underlying profitability to a seventh quarter.

Across the whole company, selling, general and administrative expenses — overhead and sales pay — rose 0.2 percentage points of revenue to 11.8%, and ParkOhio booked another $1.4 million of restructuring charges. Meanwhile, the release gave no update on how much tariff costs weighed on margins this quarter. What to watch: Assembly Components operating margin excluding one-offs in the fourth quarter, where a move above 6% is needed to show that new automotive programs can offset older fuel-system lines.

🔴 persistent CAPITAL ALLOCATION

SSP Review Drags On as Forging Losses Mount

In May 2026, ParkOhio hired an investment bank to review options, including a sale, for Southwest Steel Processing (SSP), an automated forging plant in the Engineered Products division. While pruning this weak unit is a potential driver that management says "represents potential upside to our current outlook", the company warned again that "There can be no assurance that this review will result in any transaction or particular outcome."

Meanwhile, the quarterly loss at SSP widened. The unit reduced profit by $0.13 per share in the third quarter, up from $0.09 in the second quarter, bringing its nine-month loss to $0.35 per share. ParkOhio slightly trimmed SSP's expected full-year loss to $0.46 per share from $0.50. What to watch: a sale or closure announcement by year-end, which would remove a $0.46 per share annual drag from 2027 earnings.

👓 Other Themes

strengthening MACRO

North America Leads a Broadening Industrial Cycle

"The global industrial economy, led by North America, continues to underpin accelerating business performance at our Company," Crawford said. Unlike a year ago, when weaker industrial and electronics markets held back results, demand grew across all three business segments in the third quarter, led by supply-constrained electrical steel, semiconductor, aerospace and defence markets that Crawford expects to stay strong into 2027.

💲 Other KPIs

Accounts receivable (26Q3) $292.0 million
⇗ accelerating

Bills owed by customers rose 10.2% from $265.0 million at the end of 2025, matching the 9.6% year-to-date rise in sales. In the third quarter alone, rising receivables tied up $3.9 million of operating cash, compared with a $7.6 million cash release in the prior-year quarter, while inventory stayed flat at $423.7 million.

Capital expenditures (26Q3) $8.4 million
⇘ decelerating

Spending on property, plant and equipment slowed in the third quarter to $8.4 million (1.8% of sales), down from $11.0 million in the second quarter and $12.5 million in the first. Even with the slower third-quarter pace, nine-month capital spending of $31.9 million is up 15.6% from a year ago as the manufacturer funds factory automation.

Diluted share count (26Q3) 14.3 million
⇗ accelerating

Weighted-average diluted shares rose 2.1% from 14.0 million a year ago and crept up from 14.2 million in the second quarter. The industrial group does not buy back shares to offset stock awards, returning cash to shareholders solely through its $0.125 per share quarterly dividend ($5.4 million paid over the first nine months).

🔮 Guidance

FY 2026 Net Sales $1.750–1.770 billion
🠅 raised from $1.700–1.730 billion
⇘ decelerating

Raised. The middle of the full-year sales range moved up by $45 million to $1.760 billion, representing 9% to 11% growth over 2025. By our math, that leaves $440.4 million of revenue for the fourth quarter, or 11.5% growth from a year ago, down slightly from 15.0% in the third quarter. This is the second straight raise after the company held the range in Q1 and added $22.5 million in Q2.

FY 2026 Profit per share, excluding one-offs $3.35–3.50
🠅 raised from $3.10–3.30
⇘ decelerating

Raised. Management lifted the middle of the full-year profit target by $0.225 per share, pointing to 24% to 30% growth over 2025. By our math, the middle of the range leaves $0.815 per share for the fourth quarter, up 25.4% from $0.65 a year ago. It is the second raise this year (+$0.15 in Q2, +$0.225 in Q3), and it still includes an expected $0.46 per share loss from SSP.

FY 2026 EBITDA (as defined) margin 8.5–9.0% of Net Sales
🠆 unchanged from 8.5–9.0% of Net Sales
⇒ stable

Unchanged. The credit-agreement EBITDA margin target stays at 8.5% to 9.0% of net sales after the company raised the bottom of the range from 8.0% last quarter. Third-quarter EBITDA, as defined, was $40.9 million (8.9% of sales), bringing the nine-month margin to 8.6%. By our math, the middle of the full-year sales and margin ranges points to a 9.1% margin in the fourth quarter.

FY 2026 Free Cash Flow $20–30 million
🠆 unchanged from $20–30 million
⇗ accelerating

Unchanged. ParkOhio kept its annual free cash flow plan at $20 million to $30 million for a third straight quarter. Because nine-month free cash flow is -$15.0 million, hitting the annual plan requires a sharp fourth-quarter swing.

Q4 2026 Free Cash Flow $35–45 million
⇗ accelerating

New. To bridge the nine-month cash outflow to the unchanged full-year target, the US manufacturer issued a fourth-quarter free cash flow target of $35 million to $45 million. At the $40 million middle of the range, fourth-quarter free cash flow would rise 11.1% from last year's $36.0 million fourth-quarter result and put full-year free cash flow right at $25.0 million.

FY 2026 SSP Revenue and EPS Impact ~$15 million revenue; ~$(0.46) per diluted share
🠅 raised from ~$15 million revenue; ~$(0.50) per diluted share
⇘ decelerating

Raised on earnings, unchanged on sales. The expected full-year revenue from SSP stays at roughly $15 million, while the expected full-year loss narrowed by $0.04 to $0.46 per share. With the nine-month loss already at $0.35 per share, the outlook implies a fourth-quarter loss of about $0.11 per share if the unit is not sold before year-end.

❓ Key Questions

Will the SSP review finish by year-end?

Last quarter management said it expected to complete the strategic review of Southwest Steel Processing toward the end of 2026. With the unit losing $0.13 per share in Q3 and no transaction announced yet, is a year-end exit still on track?

Why did Engineered Products bookings slow in Q3?

New equipment bookings of $53 million trailed shipments and pulled equipment backlog down by $10 million from Q2's $252 million peak. Did large electrical-steel or defense orders slip into Q4, or is customer capital spending cooling?

What is the current AI data centre revenue run-rate?

Management highlighted AI data centre and electrical infrastructure demand as a driver of Supply Technologies' 21% growth and the raised full-year outlook, but has not updated the ~$150 million annual revenue figure given earlier this year.

Which working capital lines will fund the $40M Q4 cash rush?

Reaching the $35–45 million Q4 free cash flow target requires reversing a $15 million nine-month outflow. How much of that Q4 cash inflow depends on collecting the $292 million receivables balance versus cutting inventory?

Why did Assembly Components underlying profit shrink on higher sales?

Excluding restructuring charges, Assembly Components operating income dipped from $6.0 million to $5.7 million even as revenue rose 7%. What product mix pressures are holding back auto parts margins?