Progyny (PGNY) Q3 2026 earnings review
Progyny adds record new members, and summer clinic activity holds
Progyny's autumn selling season delivered a record wave of new members while third-quarter benefit usage stayed steady. The fertility and women's health benefits manager grew revenue 9% from a year ago, and finance chief Mark Livingston raised the middle of the full-year outlook after summer clinic activity met expectations. Chief executive Pete Anevski said the selling season added 1.3 million new covered lives and kept client retention near 100%, which lifts the expected member base to 8.3 million next year.
| Revenue | $341.3M +8.9% from a year ago |
|---|---|
| 2026 selling season new lives | 1.3M record high; ~8.3M total lives expected in 2027 |
| Profit per share, excluding one-offs | $0.52 +16% from a year ago |
| Full-year revenue outlook | Raised $2.5M middle of the range: 10.9% growth ex former client |
⚖️ Verdict: 🟢 Bullish
The story got better because the record selling season cleared the main doubt hanging over 2027 growth. Last year's additions fell short of one million lives, so signing 1.3 million lives and over 85 new employers restores double-digit expansion for the member base. One caution: software and platform spending pushed operating profit margin excluding stock grants down slightly, and a portion of the new members will not launch until mid-2027.
The question now is how much of next year's 15% member expansion turns into full-year revenue and higher profit margins. If most new accounts start in January and platform spending tapers off as promised, both revenue growth and operating margins will step up in 2027; if mid-year launches and heavy tech spending persist, profit growth will lag. Management's initial 2027 outlook in February will settle both points.
🐂 Bull Case
Selling Season Added a Record 1.3 Million Lives
Progyny's annual autumn selling season sets its member base for the next calendar year. Chief executive Pete Anevski said the season finished strong, "yielding 1.3 million new covered lives, our most ever in a single season, and over 85 new clients" while the fertility benefits manager "once again achieved a near 100% retention for 2027".
- New covered lives sold for 2027: 1.3 million, up from about 900,000 a year ago
- Expected total covered lives in 2027: about 8.3 million, up from 7.2 million in the third quarter
- Expected client count in 2027: over 660 employers, up from 607 at the end of September
Last year's selling season fell short of the one-million mark, which raised doubts about demand and competitor wins. This year's record additions clear that hurdle and point to about 1.1 million net additional lives once all accounts launch, though the release noted "a meaningful number of lives are expected to launch mid-year" rather than in January.
What to watch: first-quarter 2027 average covered members when full-year 2027 targets arrive in February. That figure will show how many of the 1.3 million new lives start in January versus mid-year.
Summer Member Activity Held Steady
Three months ago, management trimmed its full-year revenue outlook after noting a summer dip in member activity. In the third quarter, revenue grew 8.9% to $341.3 million, and finance chief Mark Livingston said the results showed "that member engagement was consistent with our expectations".
The proportion of female members using benefits during the quarter rose to 0.49% from 0.47% a year ago. Progyny also set its fourth-quarter revenue plan at $344.7 million to $364.7 million, or 11.4% growth at the middle of the range, which argues against a repeat of the member slowdown seen two years ago.
What to watch: fourth-quarter treatment cycles per female user against the 0.52 to 0.53 target in February. Hitting that range will confirm that member treatment activity stayed on track through year-end.
Care Delivery Savings Lifted Gross Margin
Progyny has expanded its gross margin — revenue left after the cost of medical and pharmacy services — throughout 2026. Third-quarter gross margin rose 1.3 percentage points from a year ago to 24.5%, which the release credited to "ongoing efficiencies realized in the delivery of our care management services" and lower employee stock grant expenses.
Most of the gain came from a 2021 executive stock grant that finished vesting late last year, which cut stock compensation in service costs by 1.0 percentage point of revenue. Excluding stock grants, gross margin still rose 0.3 percentage points to 26.5%, showing that day-to-day care delivery became cheaper to run.
What to watch: first-quarter 2027 gross margin once the stock-grant comparison evens out early next year. Further gains will depend entirely on care delivery savings rather than expiring stock awards.
Buybacks Retired 10% of the Share Count
Progyny has used its cash pile and debt-free balance sheet to buy back stock under two $200 million authorizations since November 2025. During the third quarter, the benefits provider spent $82.7 million to repurchase nearly 3 million shares, bringing total buybacks since last November to 14.3 million shares.
Those purchases cut the third-quarter diluted share count by 10.0% from a year ago to 81.2 million shares. Because the profit was split across fewer shares, net income excluding stock grants grew 3.5% to $42.2 million while profit per share excluding stock grants climbed 15.6% to $0.52.
What to watch: Whether the board approves a new repurchase program once the remaining $51 million authorization runs out. The fourth-quarter outlook already assumes the share count drops further to 79.0 million.
🐻 Bear Case
Platform Spending Cut Into Operating Profit
While gross margin rose, Adjusted EBITDA margin — operating profit before interest, taxes, depreciation and stock grants — fell 0.4 percentage points from a year ago to 17.1%. The release said higher gross profit was partly offset by "planned investments to expand the features and functionality of our platform".
- Overhead costs excluding stock grants: 6.3% of revenue, up 0.4 percentage points from a year ago
- Sales and marketing costs excluding stock grants: 3.7% of revenue, up 0.5 percentage points
- Third-quarter capital spending: $9.4 million by our math, up from a $6.2 million quarterly pace in the first half
Reported operating income jumped 63.4% to $35.2 million only because total employee stock grant costs dropped by $11.1 million from a year ago. Management previously said its platform spending program would begin to taper in 2027, yet third-quarter capital spending stepped up instead of flattening out.
What to watch: 2027 Adjusted EBITDA margin and capital spending targets in February. If overhead and capital costs do not step down as promised, operating margins will stay stuck near 17%.
Pharmacy Sales Still Trail Fertility Services
Progyny earns revenue from two lines: managing fertility medical treatments and filling fertility drug prescriptions through Progyny Rx. In the third quarter, fertility benefit revenue grew 10.6% from a year ago to $223.4 million, while pharmacy benefit revenue rose 5.8% to $117.9 million.
Pharmacy growth improved from 1.2% in the second quarter, when a former client's wind-down weighed on the comparison, but it still trails medical services by nearly five percentage points. Management previously noted that it absorbs drugmaker price increases to shield employers, which holds back revenue per prescription.
What to watch: fourth-quarter pharmacy revenue growth against fertility services growth. A persistent gap would show that drug pricing pressure continues to drag on overall revenue per member.
Risks this quarter didn't answer
Four standing concerns around member counts, newer health services, and employer pricing received no quantitative update in the third-quarter release.
- Member count accuracy: Progyny expects 8.3 million covered lives in 2027 after adding 1.3 million new lives to its 7.2 million base, which by our math implies 86% net conversion, but the release gave no update on switching clients to full eligibility files.
- Newer women's health services: Anevski cited "further adoption of our newest services in pregnancy, parenting and menopause support", yet Progyny still does not disclose how much revenue these programs generate.
- Employer workforce changes: average covered members dipped by 9,000 from the second quarter to 7,176,000, leaving open whether hiring freezes at existing clients are shrinking account sizes.
- Competitor pricing pressure: the release did not detail contract pricing or guarantees on the 85 new client wins.
👓 Other Themes
Employers Add Fertility Coverage Despite Medical Inflation
Rising healthcare costs across the United States have forced companies to scrutinize employee benefit budgets. Anevski argued that Progyny's managed care model helps employers control total medical spending by avoiding costly high-risk pregnancies, calling the savings "particularly impactful given the pressures employers are facing from broader medical cost inflation" and noting the company exits the year with its "strongest ever set-up in terms of our number of opportunities and the overall size and quality of the pipeline".
💲 Other KPIs
Assisted Reproductive Treatment (ART) cycles — procedures such as embryo transfers and egg freezing — rose 4.6% from a year ago, after flat results in the second quarter and a 3.2% decline in the first quarter when a former client distorted the comparison. Cycles per female user held at 0.50, within management's historical band.
Money owed by clients and members fell 1.3% from a year ago even as revenue grew 8.9%. Tighter billing collection cut days sales outstanding — the average time it takes to collect a bill — by nearly 7 days from a year ago to 66 days, lifting third-quarter operating cash flow 11.6% to $56.6 million.
Cash and short-term investments dropped by $41.3 million from the second quarter and by $114.5 million since December. The fertility benefits manager remains debt-free with an untouched $200 million credit line, as operating cash flow funded $231.4 million of stock buybacks over the first nine months of 2026.
🔮 Guidance
Raised. Progyny lifted the bottom of its full-year revenue range by $5 million, raising the middle of the range by $2.5 million to 6.7% reported growth, or 10.9% excluding last year's departed client. Across four quarters, the middle of the full-year outlook moved +$5.0 million, -$12.5 million, and +$2.5 million.
New. The fourth-quarter plan calls for 8.3% to 14.6% growth from a year ago, or 11.4% at the middle of the range, up from 8.9% in the third quarter. That midpoint sits $1.2 million above what the prior full-year plan implied and reflects early client launches plus normal fourth-quarter benefit usage.
Raised. Management lifted the low end by $2 million, putting the middle of the range at $237.5 million, or 6.9% growth from last year. Across the last three updates, the middle of the range moved +$6.5 million, -$1.5 million, and +$1.0 million.
New. The outlook points to 17.5% growth at the middle of the range from a year ago, when fourth-quarter profit dipped. At the midpoint, Adjusted EBITDA margin is 17.0% of revenue, down slightly from 17.1% in the third quarter.
Raised. The middle of the net income outlook moved up $1.45 million, while the per-share midpoint rose $0.035 because buybacks lowered the full-year share count assumption from 83 million to 82 million. Across the last three updates, the net income midpoint moved +$7.25 million, -$0.65 million, and +$1.45 million.
New. At the middle of the range, fourth-quarter net income more than doubles from $12.5 million a year ago, when an executive departure triggered a $7.7 million stock grant charge. The per-share plan assumes 79.0 million diluted shares.
Raised for the full year and new for the fourth quarter. The full-year midpoint rose $0.04, following a $0.035 raise last quarter. The fourth-quarter midpoint of $0.555 represents 15.6% growth from $0.48 a year ago, lifted by a lower share count.
Raised at the low end for treatment cycles and unchanged on members and usage rates. Management lifted the bottom of its full-year Assisted Reproductive Treatment cycle target by 300 cycles, which by our math leaves 18,132 cycles at the midpoint for the fourth quarter, up 13.8% from a year ago.
❓ Key Questions
How many of the 1.3 million new lives launch mid-year?
The release noted that a meaningful number of the 1.3 million new lives will launch in mid-2027 rather than January. Investors need the split between January and mid-year starts to gauge how much of the 15% member expansion will earn revenue across all four quarters of 2027.
Why did third-quarter capital spending jump to $9.4 million?
By our math, property and equipment purchases rose to $9.4 million in the third quarter from about $6.2 million per quarter in the first half. Management previously said quarterly capital spending would stay level in 2026 before tapering in 2027.
How much revenue do pregnancy and menopause programs generate?
Chief executive Pete Anevski highlighted strong employer adoption of pregnancy, parenting, and menopause services during the selling season. Management previously targeted up to 10% of revenue from these newer programs by 2028 but still does not report their dollar contribution.
Is the switch to full client eligibility files complete?
After an administrative member count adjustment reduced covered lives late last year, management aimed to move most employers to full eligibility files by the end of 2026. Confirming that fix is essential to trust that 8.3 million expected lives in 2027 will hold.
