Prestige Consumer Healthcare (PBH) Q2 2027 earnings review
New brands lift Prestige's sales, but eye-drop shortages cut outlook
Newly acquired brands lifted Prestige Consumer Healthcare's second-quarter sales and margins, but another factory setback at its Clear Eyes eye-drop plant forced a full-year outlook cut. Total revenue for the maker of Dramamine and Monistat rose 23% to $336 million as the Breathe Right and LaCorium buyouts added $65 million, while sales from businesses owned a year ago slipped 2% after retailers ordered early last quarter. Chief executive Ron Lombardi cut the full-year underlying sales plan from growth of 1% to 3% down to flat, which by our math leaves the second half slightly negative.
| Sales from businesses owned a year ago | -1.6% +0.7% across the first half |
|---|---|
| Total revenue (including new brands) | $336.3M +22.7% from a year ago |
| Profit per share, excluding one-offs | $1.13 +5.6% from a year ago (GAAP: $0.53) |
| Full-year revenue outlook | Cut $17.5M underlying sales now flat vs +1% to +3% prior |
โ๏ธ Verdict: ๐ด Bearish
The story got worse because the Clear Eyes supply fix at its Pillar5 plant slipped for a fifth straight quarter, wiping out the second-half recovery that the full-year plan depended on. Ongoing plant remediation charges and a tripled interest bill also cut reported profit by 40%. The bright spot: the newly acquired brands hit their sales targets and lifted gross margin excluding one-offs to 58%, while the rest of the portfolio is still growing about 2%.
The question now is whether the Pillar5 factory setback is a temporary delay in fixing a scarce sterile plant or a lasting operational drag while net debt sits above $2 billion. If production stabilises, recovered eye-drop sales and higher-margin new brands can pay down debt quickly; if variability persists, ongoing remediation bills and interest costs will keep eating into reported earnings. Third-quarter eye-care shipments and the size of the Pillar5 cost exclusions will tell.
๐ Bull Case
New Brands Lifted Revenue and Gross Margin
Prestige Consumer Healthcare bought two businesses this summer for about $1.2 billion in total: Breathe Right, which makes nasal strips and other over-the-counter wellness products, and LaCorium, an Australian maker of Dermal Therapy skin care. Management wants these purchases to drive growth and raise profit margins, though taking on the debt to buy them also doubled the company's borrowings.
"The Breathe Right ยฎ portfolio and LaCorium acquisitions performed as expected in first full quarter of ownership," the company said. Together they added $65.1 million of sales in the second quarter, pushing total revenue up 22.7% to $336.3 million and kept the full-year acquisition target at about $190 million. Because these products carry higher margins than the older portfolio, gross margin excluding one-offs rose 2.4 percentage points from a year ago to 57.7%, as cost of sales excluding one-offs fell from 44.7% of revenue to 42.3%. General and administrative overhead excluding deal fees also shrank by 1.3 percentage points to 9.0% of sales, even as advertising rose 1.4 percentage points to 15.5%.
What to watch: LaCorium's system integration, which management plans to finish by the end of the third quarter. Completing the handover on time would let the company capture its planned cost savings over the next 12 to 18 months.
Online Sales and Core Brands Held Up
Outside its troubled eye-drop brand, the healthcare group relies on everyday pharmacy staples such as Dramamine for motion sickness, Compound W for wart removal, TheraTears eye drops and Hydralyte hydration solutions. Chief executive Ron Lombardi said "our outlook for the remainder of the portfolio is unchanged, with the base business delivering growth and our recent acquisitions on track to deliver sales and profit consistent with our prior guidance."
First-half figures back up that claim once quarterly order shifts are netted out. Sales from businesses owned a year ago fell 1.6% in the second quarter because retailers had ordered early in the first quarter, but across the full first half those underlying sales rose 0.7%. Online retail sales to consumers grew 14% from a year ago in the first half, and the updated full-year plan still points to about 2% underlying growth outside Clear Eyes.
What to watch: underlying sales growth in North America in the third quarter, once the first-half retailer order swings are behind it. A positive reading would confirm that core pharmacy brands are growing fast enough to offset the eye-care shortfall.
๐ป Bear Case
Clear Eyes Production Slipped Again
Prestige bought its sterile eye-drop manufacturer, Pillar5, in December 2025 to fix a multi-year supply shortage of Clear Eyes redness-relief drops. Three months ago, management said production variability in the first half would give way to greater stability and sequential shipment gains in the second half.
Instead, the recovery slipped for a fifth consecutive quarter and forced a full-year outlook cut. Lombardi lowered the company's revenue and profit plan "primarily to reflect recent variability in Clear Eyesยฎ production at Pillar5, which is expected to reduce product availability and revenue in the second half." Management now expects lower Clear Eyes sales in the second half than a year ago.
- Full-year underlying sales outlook: cut from +1.0% to +3.0% growth down to roughly flat
- Second-half underlying sales: -0.7% from a year ago by our math, even against last year's depressed second half
- Full-year revenue outlook: cut by $17.5 million at the middle of the range to $1,280โ1,290 million
What to watch: third-quarter commentary on weekly output at Pillar5 and second-half eye-care shipments. Another delay would threaten the company's three-year target of 10% annual revenue growth.
Plant Fixes and Deal Costs Cut Profit 40%
When Prestige bought the Pillar5 factory, management initially told investors the plant would be roughly neutral to profit and loss. Since then, the company has excluded millions of dollars in plant fixing and idle-capacity overhead from its headline profit figures, arguing those expenses do not reflect normal production levels.
In the second quarter, Prestige excluded $7.1 million of costs incurred "during a remediation period following the acquisition of Pillar5, during which production was significantly constrained", matching the $7.1 million excluded in the first quarter. Combined with $14.4 million of accounting write-ups on acquired inventory and higher interest bills, these charges pushed reported GAAP gross margin down 4.0 percentage points to 51.3%, as reported cost of sales jumped from 44.7% of revenue to 48.7%. Reported net income fell 40.1% to $25.3 million, or $0.53 per share against $1.13 excluding one-offs. In its full-year reconciliation, the company warned it is "unable to quantify those future adjustments, which are likely significant, without unreasonable efforts" for the second half.
What to watch: the size of the Pillar5 remediation and idle-capacity add-back in the third-quarter gross margin reconciliation. If the quarterly charge stays near $7 million, the factory is still running well below normal capacity and draining cash.
Debt Doubled and Tripled the Interest Bill
To pay for Breathe Right and LaCorium, Prestige borrowed $1.14 billion under a new term loan, lifting total principal debt to $2.11 billion and net debt (total debt minus cash) to $2.06 billion, up from $881 million a year ago. In July the company also issued $400 million of 6.25% notes due in 2034 to replace notes due in 2028, leaving no debt maturities until 2031.
The larger debt load tripled second-quarter net interest expense to $30.0 million from $10.0 million a year earlier, and management cited higher interest costs alongside Clear Eyes as a reason for cutting its full-year profit outlook. Prestige paid down $30 million of its term loan during the quarter and halted share buybacks after spending $109.8 million in the first half of last year, stating it is "Prioritizing debt reduction for the balance of fiscal 2027".
What to watch: total principal debt at the end of the third quarter compared with $2.11 billion on September 30. With at least $142 million of cash flow after capital spending implied for the second half by our math, principal debt should fall noticeably.
Risks this quarter didn't answer
Three standing operational and financial questions received no new data in the second-quarter release or presentation.
- Regulatory inspections at sterile eye-care plants: management gave no update on recent health-authority inspections at Pillar5 and third-party sites; the quarterly Form 10-Q filing will carry any regulatory disclosures.
- Standalone performance of Breathe Right vs LaCorium: the release combined both acquisitions into a single $65.1 million figure, hiding whether the Breathe Right portfolio reversed the profit decline it showed under its prior owner; the Form 10-Q acquisition note will show separate figures.
- Customer concentration and order swings: after one major retailer shifted orders from the second quarter into the first, the release gave no update on inventory levels at Walmart or Amazon.
๐ฒ Other KPIs
Cash left after capital spending, excluding $5.0 million of deal costs paid, fell 29.1% from $55.4 million a year ago, and declined 8.0% across the first half to $123.0 million. A $45.4 million first-half rise in accounts receivable โ unpaid customer bills โ drove the drop as sales rose with the new brands.
International sales jumped 48.7% from $43.4 million a year ago, following 6.9% growth in the first quarter. Newly acquired LaCorium and international Breathe Right sales contributed $17.6 million of the increase; without them, segment revenue still grew 8.2% by our math on double-digit gains for Hydralyte.
Average diluted shares fell 3.4% from 49.3 million a year ago because the US healthcare company bought back 2.3 million shares during fiscal 2026. The count held flat against 47.6 million in the first quarter because management paused buybacks to pay down acquisition debt.
๐ฎ Guidance
Cut. The middle of the range dropped by $17.5 million to $1,285 million, or 18.0% reported growth over fiscal 2026. Because the ~$190 million forecast for Breathe Right and LaCorium is unchanged, the entire cut comes from Clear Eyes supply shortages. By our math, the plan leaves $683 million for the second half, up 20.9% on acquisitions.
Cut. Underlying sales for the full year are now expected to be roughly unchanged rather than growing 1% to 3%. After 0.7% growth in the first half, a flat full year leaves second-half underlying sales down about 0.7% from a year ago by our math, even though the second half compares against last year's 4.3% drop.
Cut. Management lowered the middle of the range by $0.085 to $4.515, or 3.1% growth over last year's $4.38, reversing more than half of the $0.135 raise it made after the first quarter. By our math, that leaves $2.405 for the second half, up just 1.5% from a year ago due to lower Clear Eyes sales and higher interest expense.
Cut. The floor moved down by $5 million to at least $265 million, still 7.5% above last year's $246.4 million. After generating $123.0 million in the first half, hitting the floor requires at least $142.0 million in the second half by our math, up 25.8% from a year ago as first-half working capital builds reverse.
โ Key Questions
What caused the latest production setback at Pillar5?
Three months ago management expected greater production stability at Pillar5 in the second half, yet now expects lower second-half Clear Eyes sales than a year ago. Investors need to know whether equipment, staffing or regulatory inspections caused the setback.
How large will second-half Pillar5 cost exclusions be?
Prestige excluded $14.2 million of Pillar5 remediation and idle-capacity overhead from gross margin in the first half and said second-half adjustments will be "likely significant". Without a dollar cap or an end date, the gap between reported and adjusted profit stays open.
How did Breathe Right and LaCorium perform individually?
The release reported a combined $65.1 million revenue contribution for the two acquisitions in the second quarter. Because the Breathe Right portfolio had shrinking operating profit before the buyout, investors need separate revenue and margin numbers to judge the $1.05 billion purchase.
What is the new full-year interest expense forecast?
The presentation noted that higher interest expense contributed to the full-year earnings cut, and second-quarter net interest reached $30.0 million. Management should clarify whether full-year net interest will exceed the ~$100 million guided after the first quarter.
