Payoneer (PAYO) Q3 2026 earnings review
Payoneer payment volume rises 13%, but fee rates fall
Payoneer, the cross-border payments platform, moved much more money for business clients this quarter but kept a smaller cut of each transfer. Total payment volume rose 13% from a year ago, yet total revenue edged up only 2% to $277 million as interest income fell and marketplace seller fees shrank. Chief executive John Caplan said business-to-business volume growth of 59% proves the strategy of courting larger clients is working, though revenue from those accounts grew just 13%.
| Revenue excluding interest income | $222.2M +5% from a year ago, flat from Q2 |
|---|---|
| B2B payment volume | $5.0B +59% from a year ago (B2B SMB revenue +13%) |
| Marketplace SMB revenue | $115M -5% from a year ago on +1% volume |
| Full-year outlook | None suspended in Q2 due to pending Nuvei buyout |
โ๏ธ Verdict: ๐ด Bearish
The standalone business story got worse because core revenue excluding interest stalled at $222 million for a second straight quarter and core profit fell from the spring. Marketplace seller revenue turned negative and low-fee volume from China and Europe pulled the small-business fee rate down to 1.11%. On the positive side, shareholders approved the $7.40 per share buyout by Nuvei, and lower bank partner fees trimmed transaction costs.
The question now is whether the shift toward larger business customers adds enough profit to offset shrinking marketplace and interest revenue while Payoneer awaits its mid-2027 sale. Either the 59% surge in business payment volume starts generating software and card fees, or low-fee transfers keep dragging down overall fee rates. Fourth-quarter holiday marketplace revenue and business fee rates will show which way the mix is moving.
๐ Bull Case
Shareholders Approved the Nuvei Takeout and Added Two Licenses
Payoneer agreed in June to sell itself to Canadian payment processor Nuvei for $7.40 per share in cash, a deal that still needs approval from payment regulators around the world. On September 14, Payoneer stockholders voted to approve the merger agreement, clearing the shareholder hurdle.
Chief executive John Caplan said the cross-border payments firm is "making progress with obtaining necessary regulatory approvals" and still aims to close the sale in mid-2027. Separately, the company won new payment licenses in Canada and Israel, "extending our global regulatory infrastructure to more markets for customers." Because regulatory clearance is the main remaining hurdle for the buyout, steady license progress reduces the risk that the deal drags past its mid-2027 deadline.
What to watch: the quarterly Form 10-Q filing for updates on state money-transmitter and foreign license approvals. Delays in waivers for license ownership rules would push the closing past mid-2027.
Transaction Costs Stayed Below Last Year's Rate
Payoneer pays banks and card networks transaction costs to move money across borders, and better contract terms with partners have lowered that bill this year. In the third quarter, transaction costs took 15.0% of revenue, down 0.7 percentage points from 15.7% a year ago.
Average revenue per user (ARPU, the revenue earned from each active customer) rose 18% from a year ago to $555, and grew 21% excluding interest income. Meanwhile, Checkout (its service that lets online stores accept card payments directly) grew revenue 60% from a year ago to $14 million on $330 million of volume. Lower payment network fees and larger customer accounts help cushion the drop in interest income.
What to watch: transaction costs as a share of revenue in the fourth quarter. A rise back above 15.6% would show that holiday marketplace volumes are erasing the network fee savings.
๐ป Bear Case
B2B Volume Jumped 59%, But Fee Rates Dropped
Payoneer relies on business-to-business (B2B) payments between companies to drive its growth, and management has previously argued that moving upmarket to larger business accounts improves its fee rates. Caplan said third-quarter results show that "our upmarket strategy is working" as B2B payment volume rose 59% from a year ago to $5.0 billion, "driven by accelerating growth across all major regions and continued momentum with larger customers, particularly in China and EMEA" (Europe, the Middle East, and Africa).
- B2B payment volume: $5.0 billion, up 59% from a year ago
- B2B revenue from small and mid-sized businesses: $70 million, up 13% from a year ago (an $8 million increase, down from a $10.5 million increase last quarter)
- B2B fee rate: 1.40% of volume by our math, down 0.59 percentage points from 1.99% a year ago
- Overall small and mid-sized business take rate (revenue as a share of payment volume): 1.11%, down 0.10 percentage points from a year ago
The numbers contradict Caplan's claim because the new volume from larger Chinese and European accounts comes at much lower fee rates. Even as B2B volume sped up from 44% growth in the first quarter to 59% in the third, B2B revenue growth slowed from 23% to 13% over the same span.
What to watch: B2B revenue growth against B2B volume growth in the fourth quarter. A wider gap between the two rates would confirm that large new accounts bring volume without matching revenue.
Marketplace Revenue Turned Negative and Operating Profit Fell
Payoneer's largest business serves small and mid-sized businesses that sell goods on online marketplaces, and the company has counted on growing core profit excluding interest income to prove the business can stand on its own. In the third quarter, marketplace seller revenue fell 5% from a year ago to $115 million even though their payment volume edged up 1% to $12.6 billion.
Total revenue excluding interest income was $222.2 million, unchanged from the second quarter and up only 5.1% from a year ago. At the same time, Payoneer spent more on its platform: research and development (cost of building software) rose 3.3 percentage points of revenue to 18.0%, and depreciation and amortization (non-cash write-offs of past investments) rose 1.8 percentage points to 7.7%. Because revenue stalled while engineering costs climbed, operating income fell 31% from a year ago to $25.1 million. Ebitda excluding one-offs and interest income rose 16% from a year ago to $13.6 million, but dropped 30% from $19.3 million in the second quarter.
What to watch: marketplace seller revenue and research and development spending in the fourth quarter. A second quarter of falling marketplace revenue would keep core profit under pressure during the holiday season.
Customer Balances Shrank From Last Quarter as Rates Fell
Payoneer earns roughly a fifth of its total revenue from interest on the money customers hold in its accounts, so both the size of those balances and market interest rates drive its bottom line. Customer funds stood at $7.54 billion on September 30, up 5.9% from $7.12 billion a year ago, but down $208 million from $7.75 billion at the end of June by our math.
Interest income fell 8.0% from a year ago to $54.7 million, though it ticked up from $52.1 million in the second quarter. By our math, the annualized interest yield on ending customer balances was 2.9% this quarter, down from 3.3% a year ago. Because customer balances shrank over the last three months and year-over-year balance growth slowed from 10.7% in the second quarter to 5.9% in the third, balance growth could not offset lower interest rates.
What to watch: total customer funds at year-end, when holiday payouts normally push balances to a seasonal peak. A year-end reading below last December's $7.89 billion would cut into next year's interest revenue.
Risks this quarter didn't answer
Three standing risks received no new detail in the third-quarter earnings release because Payoneer no longer holds quarterly conference calls while the Nuvei buyout is pending.
- Operations in Israel: nearly half of Payoneer's staff and almost three-quarters of its research and development team work in Israel; the upcoming Form 10-Q filing will show whether regional conflict disrupted engineering work.
- US and China trade policy: Greater China revenue rose 4.4% from a year ago to $95.2 million, down from 8.5% growth last quarter; the filing's management discussion will show if tariff changes hurt Chinese marketplace sellers.
- Merger lawsuits and operating rules: a shareholder letter in August challenged the merger proxy disclosures; the legal footnotes in the Form 10-Q will show if any lawsuits were filed to block or delay the deal.
๐ฒ Other KPIs
Revenue in Latin America fell 12.2% from a year ago to $24.6 million, the only geographic region to shrink this quarter. The decline widened from a 10.8% drop in the second quarter and a 6.8% drop in the first quarter. Meanwhile, Asia-Pacific grew 6.4% to $60.8 million and North America rose 5.5% to $27.8 million.
Diluted shares fell 7.3% from 377.6 million a year ago because of stock buybacks earlier in the year, but climbed from 337.5 million in the second quarter. Payoneer paused buybacks under its merger agreement with Nuvei, spending just $2.5 million on repurchases in the third quarter by our math, while employee stock grants added to the share count.
Capital advance receivables โ short-term working capital loans Payoneer extends to merchants โ rose 11.6% from $43.7 million at the end of 2025 and climbed from $36.9 million in June. Over the first nine months of 2026, Payoneer extended $215.4 million in advances and collected $210.3 million, earning $1.8 million in third-quarter revenue from the program.
โ Key Questions
Why is B2B volume not turning into revenue?
B2B payment volume jumped 59% from a year ago, yet B2B revenue from small and mid-sized businesses rose only 13%. How much of that 46-point gap comes from lower fee rates on Chinese goods sellers versus price cuts for large accounts?
Why did marketplace seller revenue shrink 5%?
Revenue from businesses selling on online marketplaces fell 5% from a year ago to $115 million even though their payment volume grew 1%. Did merchants pull back on using Payoneer's higher-fee payment cards or currency conversion services?
Why did customer funds drop by $208 million since June?
Total customer balances fell from $7.75 billion in June to $7.54 billion in September, whereas balances grew between the second and third quarters last year. Did large customers move cash out for working capital, or seek higher yields elsewhere?
Which regulatory approvals remain for the Nuvei buyout?
Stockholders approved the $7.40 per share buyout in September, leaving payment license approvals as the main hurdle before the mid-2027 target close. How many US state and foreign regulators have granted clearance so far?
