Paymentus (PAY) Q3 2026 earnings review

Paymentus profit margins hit a record, but revenue growth slows

Paymentus, which runs cloud software for paying household and business bills, grew profit much faster than sales as transaction volume stayed brisk. Revenue rose 20% from a year ago to $372 million on 219 million processed payments, while operating profit climbed 69% because overhead and software development costs barely budged. Founder and chief executive Dushyant Sharma raised the full-year outlook again, though by our math the fourth-quarter plan has revenue growth slowing to 14%.

At a glance
Revenue$372.2M +19.8% from a year ago
Transactions processed219.0M +20.1% from a year ago
Adjusted EBITDA margin on contribution profit41.9% 36.5% a year ago
Full-year revenue outlookRaised $16M middle of the range: 22.6% growth

⚖️ Verdict: ⚪ Neutral

The story is unchanged because strong transaction volume and cost discipline offset a stall in the average fee collected per payment. Clearing the third-quarter target says the prior plan was cautious, while lapping last year's wave of large corporate launches pulled revenue growth down from 29% in the second quarter to 20% now. One caution: by our math, average revenue per transaction was $1.70, slightly below a year ago after lifting growth for four quarters.

The question now is whether revenue growth settles near 20% along with transaction volume or drops toward the 14% pace in the fourth-quarter plan. One view is that management is repeating its habit of setting an easy target; the other is that bigger enterprise customers are permanently lowering per-payment fees and contribution margins. Fourth-quarter transaction volume and fee per payment will tell.

🐂 Bull Case

🟢🟢 strengthening MARGIN

Operating Leverage Lifted Profit Margins Again

Paymentus, which runs cloud software for paying household and business bills, converts most of its new fee income straight into profit. Management tracks adjusted EBITDA, a measure of cash operating profit excluding stock pay and one-offs, as a share of contribution profit (revenue left after payment network fees). That ratio reached a record 41.9% this quarter, up from 36.5% a year ago.

  • Operating profit: $33.5 million, or 9.0% of revenue, up 2.6 percentage points from a year ago
  • General and administrative overhead: 3.4% of revenue, down 1.2 percentage points
  • Research and development (cost of building software): 4.1% of revenue, down 0.8 percentage points
  • Sales and marketing: 8.7% of revenue, up 0.5 percentage points

By our math, 68% of the new contribution profit generated over the past year flowed into adjusted EBITDA. Because the company runs one cloud platform for all billers, it processes higher volume without adding back-office staff. Even on total revenue rather than contribution profit, adjusted EBITDA equals 13.3%, up from 11.5% a year ago.

What to watch: fourth-quarter sales and marketing expense. If the company accelerates hiring to onboard its enterprise pipeline, operating expenses will rise faster than their current 10% pace and slow the margin gains.

🟢 strengthening GROWTH

Transaction Volume Cushioned the Enterprise Comparison

This quarter tested how Paymentus performs once it laps the wave of large corporate billers that went live in the third quarter of last year. Those launches lifted year-ago revenue by 34.2%, creating a tough comparison. Even so, revenue rose 19.8% to $372.2 million, clearing the top of the company's $353–363 million plan by $9.2 million.

The company said growth came "driven largely by growth in billers and transaction volumes". Paymentus processed 219.0 million bill payments, up 20.1% from a year ago and up 5.6 million from the second quarter. Adding 5.6 million sequential transactions proves that newer customer launches are still layering onto the platform, rather than growth stalling after last year's big onboarding wave.

What to watch: fourth-quarter transactions processed when full-year results arrive. Another sequential gain of 5 million or more transactions would show that customer launches alone can keep volume growing near 20%.

🟢 persistent PRODUCT

Positives this quarter didn't test

Two standing positives in the business story received no new numbers in the earnings release.

  • Billo and Bill Wallet AI tools: management previously set an annual schedule for user updates, so the first quarter of 2027 is the next test of adoption.
  • Multi-year growth targets for 2027: chief executive Dushyant Sharma reiterated confidence in the 2027 outlook, and the fourth-quarter report will bring the first formal 2027 numbers.

🐻 Bear Case

🔴🔴 strengthening GROWTH

Average Fee per Payment Stopped Lifting Sales

For the past year, signing large enterprise billers with bigger customer bills pushed up the average fee Paymentus collected on each payment. That extra lift ended this quarter. Paymentus notes that unit economics depend on "variables outside our control, such as changes in the average payment amount, payment mix and the payment channels used by consumers".

  • Average revenue per transaction: $1.70 by our math, down 0.3% from a year ago after rising 6.3% last quarter
  • Contribution profit per transaction: $0.54 by our math, down from $0.55 in the second quarter
  • Contribution profit share of revenue: 31.8% by our math, down from 32.7% in the second quarter

Because the fee per payment stopped growing from a year ago, total revenue growth dropped from 28.8% in the second quarter to 19.8% in the third, even though transaction growth barely slowed. Furthermore, large enterprise customers negotiate lower percentage rates, which pulled the share of revenue kept after network fees down to 31.8%.

What to watch: average revenue per transaction in the fourth quarter. A drop below $1.68 by our math would mean lower bill sizes are actively dragging total revenue growth below transaction growth.

🔴 persistent DISCLOSURE contradicts narrative

The Backlog Claim Has No Numbers

"Our year-to-date results, combined with strong bookings and a sizable backlog, reinforce our confidence in achieving our 2026 financial targets as well as our outlook for 2027," founder and chief executive Dushyant Sharma said. Yet for another quarter, the bill-payment provider did not publish a dollar figure, customer count, or growth rate for either bookings or backlog.

The only forward indicator on the balance sheet moved the opposite way. Contract liabilities, which are upfront payments from customers for services not yet delivered, fell 19.9% from the second quarter to $5.8 million by our math, down $1.4 million. Because per-payment fees are only counted when a consumer pays a bill, outside investors cannot verify the size of the unlaunched customer pipeline.

What to watch: remaining performance obligations and fixed minimum guarantees in the third-quarter SEC filing. A drop below the $7.2 million and $45.0 million reported last quarter would show contracted minimums are shrinking.

🔴 persistent GROWTH

Fourth-Quarter Targets Point to a Sharp Slowdown

Paymentus set a fourth-quarter revenue target of $373–378 million and an adjusted EBITDA target of $45–50 million. At the middle of those ranges, revenue grows 13.6% from a year ago and less than 1% from the third quarter, while cash operating profit falls 4.4% sequentially by our math.

The payment processor has cleared the top of its quarterly revenue plan for seven straight quarters, beating the middle of the range by an average of 5.6% over the last four. Setting a low bar protects the beat streak, but it leaves readers unable to tell how much of the planned slowdown from 19.8% to 13.6% is routine caution and how much is tougher comparisons.

What to watch: fourth-quarter revenue against the $378 million top end of the plan. A result inside the $373–378 million range would break the seven-quarter streak and confirm growth has slowed to the low teens.

🔴 persistent COMPETITION

Risks this quarter didn't answer

Three standing risks could not be tested from the third-quarter earnings release alone.

  • AI chat tools bypassing biller websites: research and development spending stayed flat at $15.3 million, and the release gave no figures on AI spending or Bill Wallet revenue.
  • Seasonality of recent large enterprise customers: the release does not split out volume from last year's large launches, leaving fourth-quarter holiday and utility billing patterns untested.
  • Reliance on utility billers and major resellers: updated customer concentration and energy-price exposure details arrive in the quarterly 10-Q filing.

💲 Other KPIs

Free cash flow (26Q3) $34.0 million
⇒ stable

Free cash flow — operating cash left after equipment purchases and capitalized software costs — rose 32.1% from a year ago to $34.0 million, or 9.1% of revenue by our math. That follows $39.0 million in Q2 and $20.9 million in Q1. Accounts receivable grew just 4.7% from a year ago against 19.8% revenue growth, keeping cash collection strong.

Total cash and restricted cash (26Q3) $409.6 million
⇗ accelerating

Cash and restricted cash increased by $29.9 million during the quarter and is up 40.5% from $291.5 million a year ago. The Dallas-based group carries zero debt and has not bought back shares. That growing cash pile generated $3.2 million of net interest income this quarter, up from $2.6 million a year ago.

Diluted share count (26Q3) 130.3 million
⇒ stable

Diluted weighted-average shares rose 0.8% from 129.2 million a year ago and 1.0% from 129.0 million in Q2. Stock-based compensation expense was $6.5 million, up 13.7% from a year ago. The payment platform used $4.0 million of cash in the quarter to cover employee tax withholdings on vesting stock awards.

🔮 Guidance

Q4 2026 Revenue $373–378 million
🠅 raised from $370.8–375.8 million (implied)
⇘ decelerating

Raised against the $370.8–375.8 million range that the prior full-year plan left for Q4 by our math. The new target calls for 13.6% growth from a year ago at the middle of the range, down from 19.8% in Q3. If the pattern holds from the last four quarters (+5.6% average beat), Q4 revenue would reach $396 million by our math, or 20.0% growth.

FY 2026 Revenue $1,464–1,469 million
🠅 raised from $1,443–1,458 million
⇘ decelerating

Raised. The middle of the full-year range moved up $16.0 million to $1,466.5 million, or 22.6% growth from 2025 by our math. This is the third raise of the year, and each step has been smaller than the last: +$32.5M in Q1, +$18.0M in Q2, and +$16.0M in Q3.

Q4 2026 Contribution profit $120–122 million
⇘ decelerating

New. The fourth-quarter plan calls for 13.2% growth from a year ago and 2.1% growth from Q3 at the middle of the range by our math. At the midpoint of both Q4 targets, contribution profit equals 32.2% of revenue, up slightly from 31.8% in Q3.

FY 2026 Contribution profit $466–468 million
🠅 raised from $460–465 million
⇘ decelerating

Raised. The middle of the range increased by $4.5 million to $467.0 million, representing 20.9% growth for the full year by our math. The $4.5 million raise adds slightly more than the $3.5 million by which Q3 cleared the top of its prior range (+$6.5M in Q1, +$9.0M in Q2, +$4.5M in Q3).

Q4 2026 Adjusted EBITDA $45–50 million
🠅 raised from $43.8–48.8 million (implied)
⇘ decelerating

Raised by $1.2 million against the $43.8–48.8 million range implied by the prior full-year outlook by our math. The middle of the range ($47.5 million) represents 19.0% growth from a year ago, but points to a 4.4% drop from Q3's $49.7 million and a 39.3% margin on contribution profit.

FY 2026 Adjusted EBITDA $186–191 million
🠅 raised from $175–185 million
⇘ decelerating

Raised. Management lifted the middle of the full-year range by $8.5 million to $188.5 million, or 37.2% growth from 2025 by our math. It is the third raise this year (+$6.5M in Q1, +$11.5M in Q2, +$8.5M in Q3) and passes through the $7.2 million Q3 midpoint beat plus $1.3 million for Q4.

❓ Key Questions

Why did average revenue per transaction stop growing?

By our math, average revenue per payment was $1.70, down 0.3% from a year ago after rising 6.3% in Q2. Management has not explained whether lower utility bills, government tax timing, or newly launched billers drove that shift.

How large is the exit backlog in dollars?

Chief executive Dushyant Sharma pointed to "strong bookings and a sizable backlog" to back the 2027 outlook, while balance-sheet contract liabilities fell 19.9% from Q2. Without a backlog figure or customer count, investors cannot verify the 2027 pipeline.

How much software spending goes to Billo AI?

Research and development expense stayed flat at $15.3 million in Q3 while capitalized software development cost $9.5 million. Management has not said how much of either budget funds its new Billo and Bill Wallet AI products.

What will Paymentus do with $410 million in cash?

Total cash and restricted cash reached $409.6 million with zero debt and no share buybacks or dividends. With free cash flow running above $30 million a quarter, the company has not laid out a plan for the growing cash pile.