Plains All American Pipeline, L.P. (PAA) Q3 2026 earnings review

Plains All American cash profit rises, while Permian volumes pause

Plains All American Pipeline, the North American crude oil pipeline operator, grew continuing cash profit while its main basin volumes paused. Operating cash profit from continuing businesses rose 21% from a year ago to $711 million, matching what the full-year plan pointed to. Chief executive Willie Chiang kept the $2.88 billion full-year target in place, which by our math leaves $701 million for the fourth quarter.

At a glance
Operating cash profit from continuing businesses$711M +21% from a year ago
Total operating cash profit attributable to PAA$711M +6% from a year ago
Distributable cash flow per unit$0.67 +10% from a year ago
Full-year operating cash profit outlookUnchanged middle of the range: $2.88B (band narrowed)

⚖️ Verdict: 🟢 Bullish

The story got better because the partnership held its $700 million quarterly cash profit pace without the spring's oil-trading windfall and locked in $60 million of annual financing savings by retiring preferred equity. One caution: Permian pipeline volumes barely budged from the second quarter, and a $68 million joint-venture writedown alongside environmental cleanup costs weighed on earnings.

The question now is whether core crude pipeline volumes can drive growth in 2027 before new gathering projects start up late next year. Either the October Silver Creek acquisition and cost cuts lift profit, or flat Permian throughput and lower contract rates hold earnings near the current run rate. Management's 2027 outlook in February will settle it.

🐂 Bull Case

🟢🟢 strengthening GROWTH

Continuing Cash Profit Rose 21% After the Canada Exit

Plains All American Pipeline sold its Canadian natural gas liquids (NGL) business in May 2026 to focus on crude oil pipelines. Because last year's third quarter still included $80 million from that sold division, headline Adjusted EBITDA attributable to Plains — operating cash profit excluding one-offs and joint-venture partner shares — rose 6% to $711 million.

In continuing operations alone, operating cash profit jumped 20.7% from $589 million a year ago. By our math, continuing cash profit also edged up 1.3% from the second quarter's $702 million, which eased concerns that second-quarter trading gains from Middle East oil volatility would reverse.

Chief executive Willie Chiang called the oil macro environment "volatile, yet constructive, and we see multiple tailwinds for our business as we build momentum into 2027". General and administrative overhead fell 6% from a year ago to $78 million as the pipeline partnership stayed on track to cut $50 million in costs this year.

What to watch: fourth-quarter Adjusted EBITDA attributable to the partnership. By our math, the full-year midpoint requires $701 million in the fourth quarter, which will show whether core crude fees can hold the $700 million quarterly level without trading tailwinds.

🟢 new CAPITAL ALLOCATION

Refinancing Preferred Units Adds $60 Million a Year

After paying down debt with its Canadian sale proceeds in the spring, Plains reworked its balance sheet to cut financing payouts. Chiang said the partnership issued junior subordinated notes and redeemed preferred equity "to generate distributable cash flow accretion to common unitholders".

  • Series A preferred buyout: all 58.4 million units repurchased on September 14 for $1.687 billion
  • Series B preferred buyout: all 0.8 million units repurchased on October 9 for $800 million
  • New debt funding: $1.5 billion of junior subordinated notes issued
  • Cash savings for common unitholders: about $60 million a year, or $0.09 per unit

Replacing expensive preferred distributions with lower-cost subordinated debt adds 5% to the partnership's annual $1.67 per unit cash payout without requiring extra pipeline volume. That trade pushed pro forma debt leverage — net debt divided by annual operating cash profit — up from 3.3 times in June to 3.6 times, near the top of the partnership's 3.25 to 3.75 target range.

What to watch: preferred unit cash distributions in the first quarter of 2027. With both Series A and Series B retired, quarterly preferred cash payouts should drop to zero from $82 million this quarter.

🟢 strengthening PRODUCT

New Midland and Powder River Deals Build 2027 Volume

The Houston-based group is pairing bolt-on pipeline purchases with multi-year drilling commitments to replace the earnings it sold in Canada. On October 1, the partnership closed the $585 million cash purchase of Silver Creek, a crude oil gathering system in Wyoming, which Chiang said "provides Plains with immediate scale in the Powder River Basin, where we expect significant production growth over the coming years".

Management also announced "a further expansion of our Permian gathering footprint to service additional acreage in the Midland Basin with a large integrated producer", adding 270,000 dedicated acres under 10-year contracts that bring about 225,000 barrels a day of gross volume starting in late 2027. In addition, the firm captured its full $50 million synergy target from last year's Cactus III pipeline acquisition.

What to watch: fourth-quarter Rocky Mountain pipeline tariff volumes. Silver Creek closed on the first day of the fourth quarter, so next quarter's regional volume table will give the first clean read on its daily barrel contribution.

🐻 Bear Case

🔴🔴 persistent GROWTH contradicts narrative

Permian Volume Growth Slowed to 8% as Rates Reset

"Our company delivered solid operational performance year-to-date with continued execution across the organization on our key initiatives for the year," chief executive Willie Chiang said. Yet pipeline tariff volumes in the Permian Basin — the Texas and New Mexico oilfield that supplies over three-quarters of the partnership's throughput — barely moved from the second quarter.

Permian volumes averaged 8,071 thousand barrels a day, up just 0.3% from 8,045 thousand in the second quarter, while growth from a year ago slowed to 7.8% from 11.4% in the spring. Across all regions, total crude oil pipeline volumes slipped 0.8% from the second quarter to 10,507 thousand barrels a day, with South Texas down 6.1% and the Gulf Coast down 17.6% from a year ago.

At the same time, the partnership noted that higher volumes were partially offset by "certain Permian long-haul contract rates resetting to market in 2025". Because last year's fourth-quarter acquisition of the Cactus III pipeline sits inside this year's volume totals, the sequential stall suggests underlying basin volume growth is cooling just as older, higher-priced transport contracts roll off.

What to watch: Permian Basin daily pipeline volumes in the fourth quarter. Earlier this year management projected full-year Permian volumes of 8,000 thousand barrels a day, and a second flat quarter would show basin growth is stalling before 2027.

🔴 persistent MARGIN

Joint Venture Writedowns and Remediation Costs Hit Profit

Operating margin slipped 0.8 percentage points from a year ago to 3.4% of revenue as higher crude oil prices inflated pass-through purchase costs and field expenses rose. Field operating costs — the day-to-day expense of running and repairing pipelines — climbed 6.3% from a year ago to $306 million (2.0% of revenue), driven by "environmental remediation expenses and property tax expense".

Below the operating line, the pipeline operator booked a $68 million impairment charge on its investments in unconsolidated joint ventures, while equity earnings from those partnerships fell 11.5% from a year ago to $85 million. Management strips the $68 million writedown out of Adjusted EBITDA, but the lower joint-venture earnings and recurring environmental charges directly reduce cash profit.

What to watch: footnote disclosures on the $68 million joint-venture impairment and environmental reserves in the third-quarter Form 10-Q filing. That filing will show which pipeline partnership lost value and whether California cleanup costs expanded again.

🔴 persistent DISCLOSURE

Risks this quarter didn't answer

Five standing risks from prior quarters could not be tested because their disclosures live in the quarterly Form 10-Q filing or conference call remarks rather than the earnings release.

  • Contracted revenue backlog: remaining performance obligations under minimum volume contracts ($3.30 billion in June) are only reported in the Form 10-Q footnotes.
  • Cactus III long-term contracting: the release did not state whether the new 75,000 barrel-a-day expansion is signed to third-party fee contracts or still filled by Plains' own marketing desk.
  • 2027 oil price hedges: the partnership has not yet updated hedging for its pipeline loss allowance barrels beyond 2026.
  • Heavy-crude price spreads: the release collapsed regional reporting and gave no detail on Canadian heavy-oil differentials.
  • Canadian sale liabilities: any updates on the $62 million tax indemnity or regulatory litigation from the Keyera transaction await the Form 10-Q legal footnotes.

👓 Other Themes

new DISCLOSURE

One-Time Preferred Unit Buyout Pushed Unit Profit Negative

Plains reported a net loss per common unit of $0.06 ($0.04 loss excluding one-offs) even though net income attributable to the partnership was $363 million. When the group paid $1.687 billion to retire its Series A preferred units, accounting rules required it to deduct the $358 million excess over book value from common unitholders' profit (worth $0.51 per unit by our math). Separately, management merged its Crude Oil and NGL divisions into a single reporting segment.

💲 Other KPIs

Implied distributable cash flow per unit (26Q3) $0.67
⇗ accelerating

Implied distributable cash flow (DCF) — operating cash profit after interest, taxes, maintenance spending and preferred payouts — rose 9.8% from a year ago to $0.67 per common unit ($476 million total). That covered the $0.4175 quarterly distribution by 1.61 times, leaving $181 million in excess cash.

Total debt (26Q3) $9,920 million
⇄ reversing

Total debt climbed 17.5% from $8,441 million in June as the partnership issued $1,479 million (net) in junior subordinated notes to buy back preferred equity. Even with that borrowing, total debt remains down 11.9% from $11,262 million at the end of 2025, and equals 51% of total book capitalization.

Capital expenditures net to PAA (26Q3) $124 million
⇘ decelerating

Total capital spending attributable to Plains fell 27.5% from $171 million a year ago. Investment spending on growth projects dropped 19.3% to $96 million ($253 million over nine months), while maintenance spending fell 46.2% to $28 million following the sale of the Canadian NGL facilities.

🔮 Guidance

FY26 Adjusted EBITDA attributable to PAA $2.880 billion +/- $50 million
🠆 unchanged from $2.880 billion +/- $75 million
⇘ decelerating

Unchanged at the middle of the range, with the band narrowed by $25 million on each side. The plan calls for 1.7% headline growth for the year, including roughly $370 million (16%) growth in crude oil. By our math, that leaves $701 million for the fourth quarter — up 14.7% from a year ago against last year's crude oil result, but down 1.4% from the third quarter.

❓ Key Questions

What happens to the fourth-quarter growth capital budget?

Nine-month investment spending net to Plains reached only $253 million after a $96 million third quarter. If the prior $400 million to $450 million full-year target still holds, fourth-quarter spending must jump to at least $147 million.

Which joint venture triggered the $68 million writedown?

Plains booked a $68 million impairment on investments in unconsolidated entities while equity earnings fell 11.5% from a year ago. Investors need to know which pipeline partnership lost value and whether its cash distributions will drop.

Is the post-sale special tax distribution cancelled?

Management previously outlined a special payout of up to $0.15 per unit to help unitholders cover taxes from the Canadian NGL sale. Two quarters after the May closing, the release still makes no mention of it.

Did new pipeline contracts replace quarterly backlog runoff?

Minimum volume commitments stood at $3.30 billion in June, with about $166 million rolling off each quarter. Because the release does not include the backlog table, investors must check the Form 10-Q to see if Cactus III added long-term contracts.