Ovintiv (OVV) Q3 2026 earnings review
Ovintiv profit doubles on oil prices, but new deals lift debt
Ovintiv, a North American oil and natural gas producer, doubled its profit on higher oil prices while going back on the acquisition trail. Underlying output from its remaining Texas and Canadian wells grew 4% from last quarter by our math, and pipeline fees per barrel dropped below the company's second-half forecast. However, a Canadian processing plant outage pushed oil and condensate volumes below the third-quarter plan. Chief executive Brendan McCracken kept the full-year oil outlook unchanged even though the fourth-quarter target sits below what that full-year middle requires by our math.
| Continuing two-basin production | +4.1% from last quarter by our math (631 MBOE/d) |
|---|---|
| Profit excluding one-offs | $536M +101% from a year ago ($1.95 per share) |
| Free cash flow | $680M +94% from a year ago; 69% returned to investors |
| Full-year production outlook | Unchanged 630–645 MBOE/d; NGLs raised by 2 Mbbls/d |
⚖️ Verdict: 🔴 Bearish
The story got worse because management restarted deal-making at high oil prices and lost momentum in its highest-value oil and condensate stream. Agreeing to buy Logan Energy for $890 million after spending $457 million on land in the third quarter pushed net debt back up to $3.4 billion, reversing the debt paydown promised earlier this year. On the positive side, the drop in per-barrel pipeline fees to $8.12 eased fears that Canadian growth would permanently inflate transport costs.
The question now is whether the Canadian business can grow high-priced condensate volumes without needing constant land purchases or suffering repeated plant outages. One view is that the $1.35 billion in new deals locks in low-cost drilling locations while transport costs fall; the other is that the company is buying volume at $86 oil to cover up royalty drags and pipeline bottlenecks. Fourth-quarter oil output and year-end net debt after the Logan deal closes will tell.
🐂 Bull Case
Montney Grows While Pipeline Costs Drop
Ovintiv produces oil and natural gas in two main regions: the Permian in Texas and the Montney in western Canada. After buying Canadian rival NuVista Energy and selling its Oklahoma wells earlier this year, the third quarter gave the first clean comparison from one quarter to the next. Critics worried that pumping more gas in Canada would keep driving up per-barrel pipeline and processing fees, which hit $9.47 in the second quarter.
Instead, Montney output rose 5.5% from last quarter to 395 thousand barrels of oil equivalent per day (MBOE/d), a measure that combines oil and gas into one volume figure. At the same time, company-wide pipeline and processing fees dropped 14.3% from last quarter to $8.12 per barrel, beating the $8.75 to $9.25 second-half forecast. Underlying output across the continuing two-basin business grew 4.1% from last quarter by our math, while headline output was unchanged from a year ago.
This cost drop matters because it shows the second quarter's fee jump came from temporary plant maintenance rather than a permanent flaw in the Canadian business. However, one quarter only softens the cost concern rather than ending it, because pipeline fees are still up 7.0% from a year ago.
What to watch: fourth-quarter pipeline and processing cost per barrel in the full-year report. Another reading below $8.75 per barrel during the fourth-quarter Canadian plant outage would show that lower transport costs are here to stay.
Cash Returns Step Up as Profit Doubles
Chief executive Brendan McCracken said the company is "on track to achieve record annual free cash flow" and plans to return more than 60% of that cash to investors this year. In the third quarter, profit excluding one-offs doubled from a year ago to $536 million, and free cash flow excluding working capital swings nearly doubled to $680 million.
The Denver-based producer returned $467 million to shareholders during the quarter, or 69% of free cash flow, by buying back 6.3 million shares for $386 million and paying $81 million in dividends. That lifted the nine-month payout to 53% of free cash flow, up from 45% after the first six months.
The step-up shows management is following through on buybacks, but the 69% payout still fell short of the roughly 75% second-half pace implied by the full-year plan at mid-year by our math. Because the company states its payout target as an annual average, it has left a larger share of the promised cash return for the final quarter.
What to watch: fourth-quarter share repurchases in the full-year release. A payout below 80% of fourth-quarter free cash flow would leave the full-year return short of the promised 60% floor.
🐻 Bear Case
New Deal Spending Pushes Net Debt Back Up
Over the past two quarters, management said its major deal-making was complete and focused on cutting debt after selling its Oklahoma wells. In the third quarter, McCracken changed course to expand drilling land "at an industry leading low-cost per undeveloped location in the core of the best basins".
- Logan Energy deal: $890 million in cash and assumed net debt, announced for the Montney
- Smaller land purchases: $457 million paid in the third quarter for 240 net well locations across the Montney and Permian
- Net debt: rose by $417 million from last quarter to $3.41 billion, lifting the leverage ratio from 0.6 to 0.7 times trailing profit
Spending $1.35 billion on new land and companies while oil averages $85.79 per barrel runs against the company's earlier pledge to prioritize debt reduction after the Oklahoma sale. Even before the Logan deal closes and adds its $890 million tab, the third-quarter land purchases pushed net debt higher and used up two-thirds of the quarter's free cash flow.
What to watch: net debt at year-end after the Logan Energy purchase closes. A net debt reading above $4.0 billion would undo the balance-sheet repair completed in the spring.
Pipeline Outage and Royalties Cut Oil Volumes
Oil and plant condensate — a light liquid extracted from gas wells that sells for nearly the same price as crude oil — are the company's most valuable products. Three months ago, Ovintiv expected third-quarter oil and condensate output of 205 to 210 thousand barrels per day (Mbbls/d) and second-half Montney liquids of 80 to 85 Mbbls/d.
Actual third-quarter oil and condensate volume missed that plan at 203.7 Mbbls/d, down 3.8% from a year ago and down 1.0% from last quarter. For the fourth quarter, the energy producer cut its Montney oil and condensate plan to 75 to 80 Mbbls/d, "reflecting lower volumes due to higher than originally expected royalty rates as a result of higher commodity prices, and an extended third-party midstream outage in the play". It also shifted $50 million of full-year drilling budget out of the Montney and into the Permian.
The company kept its full-year oil and condensate plan at 210 to 212 Mbbls/d, which by our math requires 209.2 Mbbls/d in the fourth quarter at the middle of the range. Yet its new fourth-quarter outlook is only 203 to 207 Mbbls/d, so the fourth-quarter target cannot reach the middle of the full-year target.
What to watch: fourth-quarter oil and condensate production against the 210 Mbbls/d bottom of the full-year range. Even hitting the 207 Mbbls/d top of the fourth-quarter plan leaves the full year barely above 210 Mbbls/d.
High Oil Prices Drive Profit While Hedges Bite
As an oil and gas producer, Ovintiv relies on world energy prices and uses price contracts, known as hedges, to lock in minimum prices. Its 2026 oil contracts include ceilings around $70 per barrel on a portion of its output, which means the company gives up gains when market prices rise above that mark.
In the third quarter, the benchmark US oil price rose 32.1% from a year ago to $85.79 per barrel. That lifted the company's average selling price per barrel of oil equivalent by 23.2% to $37.56, which drove the 25.9% revenue increase. However, the oil price ceilings cut its realized oil and condensate price by $4.20 per barrel, from $84.89 before hedges to $80.69 after hedges — costing about $79 million in lost oil revenue by our math.
This shows that higher market prices, rather than higher total production, carried the quarter's profit growth. Most of the $70 oil ceilings expire at the end of 2026, with first-quarter 2027 ceilings moving up to $85.56 per barrel.
What to watch: realized oil hedge losses in the fourth quarter, where 41 Mbbls/d remain capped at $70.23 per barrel. A drop in benchmark oil prices toward $70 would erase the hedge loss but cut total cash flow much more.
Risks this quarter didn't answer
Three standing concerns from prior quarters received no new numbers or updates in the third-quarter news release.
- Accounting write-downs on oil and gas properties: $0 in the third quarter after $1.49 billion in the first half, because trailing 12-month prices held up; adding $1.35 billion of new properties at current prices increases the risk of future write-downs if oil prices fall.
- US cash tax step-up in 2028: the release did not update full-year current tax guidance, which stood at $165 million to $200 million in the first quarter; the quarterly filing's tax note will show current cash taxes.
- Trigger to grow output instead of buying back stock: management left the conditions for raising production volumes undefined while adding 240 drilling locations and agreeing to buy Logan Energy.
👓 Other Themes
Absence of Write-Downs Lifts Operating Margin
Operating profit rose from $273 million a year ago to $877 million, lifting the operating margin by 20.5 percentage points to 33.7% of revenue. Four cost lines fell as a share of revenue on higher energy prices and the absence of last year's $141 million property write-down: write-downs dropped 6.8 percentage points, well depletion fell 5.2 points, transport fees fell 3.4 points, and field operating costs fell 2.9 points.
💲 Other KPIs
Fell 2.3% from the second quarter as the company bought back 6.3 million shares, starting to reverse the dilution from earlier in the year. The share count is still up 6.7% from 258.1 million a year ago because Ovintiv issued 30.1 million shares in February to buy NuVista Energy.
Uncollected customer bills rose 30.2% from $1,128 million at year-end 2025 and 38.7% from $1,059 million a year ago, outpacing the 25.9% revenue rise. Working capital changes tied up $161 million of cash during the quarter, which is why operating cash flow of $1.07 billion trailed the $1.24 billion cash flow figure that excludes working capital.
Spending on drilling and well completion rose 3.5% from $544 million a year ago and fell 1.9% from $574 million in the second quarter. That took up 21.6% of revenue, down from 26.3% a year ago, and landed $12 million below the middle of the third-quarter spending plan.
🔮 Guidance
New. The fourth-quarter plan averages 627.5 MBOE/d at the middle of the range, up 0.7% from a year ago and down 0.5% from the third quarter. That assumes "an ongoing third-party midstream outage in the Montney persists for the full duration of the fourth quarter".
Unchanged. The full-year target calls for 3.7% growth at the middle of the range after a 10 MBOE/d increase at the bottom end last quarter. By our math, the first three quarters leave 625.9 MBOE/d for the fourth quarter to hit the full-year middle, right in line with the 627.5 MBOE/d fourth-quarter plan.
New. The plan calls for 205 Mbbls/d at the middle of the range, down 1.8% from a year ago and up 0.6% from the third quarter. Within that total, the company expects 125 to 130 Mbbls/d in the Permian and 75 to 80 Mbbls/d in the Montney, down from its earlier 80 to 85 Mbbls/d second-half Montney target.
Unchanged. The plan still calls for 0.8% full-year growth at the 211 Mbbls/d middle of the range. By our math, hitting that 211 Mbbls/d middle requires 209.2 Mbbls/d in the fourth quarter, which sits above the top of the company's own 203 to 207 Mbbls/d fourth-quarter target.
New. The outlook for other natural gas liquids — ethane, propane and butane — averages 80 Mbbls/d, down 17.7% from a year ago (which included the sold Oklahoma wells) and down 3.8% from the third quarter.
Raised. The company lifted both ends of the full-year range by 2 Mbbls/d after beating its third-quarter target by 7.4%. It is the second straight raise for this product line across the last four quarters: +0, +1.5, and +2.0 Mbbls/d at the middle of the range.
New. The fourth-quarter plan averages 2,050 million cubic feet per day (MMcf/d), up 7.6% from a year ago and down 0.6% from the third quarter. It includes 1.7 to 1.8 billion cubic feet per day in the Montney and 300 to 320 MMcf/d in the Permian.
Unchanged. The full-year target remains at 2,050 MMcf/d at the middle of the range, up 10.1% from 2025. With the first three quarters averaging 2,048 MMcf/d, the fourth-quarter target of 2,050 MMcf/d matches the full-year math.
New. Planned fourth-quarter spending averages $575 million, up 23.7% from last year's low fourth quarter and up 2.1% from the third quarter.
Unchanged. Total full-year spending stays at a $2.30 billion middle, up 7.1% from 2025. By our math, nine-month spending of $1.74 billion leaves $558 million for the fourth quarter (up 20.0% from a year ago). Beneath the unchanged total, the company raised its Permian budget by $50 million (to $1.375–$1.425 billion) and cut its Montney budget by $50 million (to $825–$875 million).
❓ Key Questions
How will Ovintiv fund the $890 million Logan Energy deal?
The company spent $457 million on smaller land deals in the third quarter, which pushed net debt up by $417 million to $3.41 billion. Investors need to know how much of the $890 million Logan price comes from new debt versus fourth-quarter cash flow.
Why keep the full-year oil target when Q4 sits below it?
Hitting the 211 Mbbls/d middle of the full-year oil and condensate plan requires 209.2 Mbbls/d in the fourth quarter by our math, but the fourth-quarter target is 203 to 207 Mbbls/d. Management did not explain why it left the full-year top end at 212 Mbbls/d.
What caused the $1.35 per barrel drop in transport fees?
Company-wide pipeline and processing fees fell from $9.47 per barrel in the second quarter to $8.12 in the third, even as Canadian share of output rose. The release did not break out US and Canadian transport costs separately to show what drove the savings.
What is the updated full-year current cash tax outlook?
The third-quarter release omitted the current tax guidance table, which stood at $165 million to $200 million earlier in the year. With oil averaging $85.79 and Canadian royalties rising, investors need to see whether cash taxes are also moving higher.
