Ouster (OUST) Q3 2026 earnings review
Ouster camera sales jump, but its laser shipments drop
Ouster, a maker of 3D laser scanners and cameras for robots and industrial machines, grew revenue fast even as its core laser shipments fell. Third-quarter sales rose 50% from a year ago to $59 million, beating the company's plan as camera deliveries from its February acquisition of Stereolabs more than doubled. Gross margin held at 43% without last quarter's one-time customs refund, while the fourth-quarter outlook points to 53% growth by our math after stripping out a one-time patent payout from late last year.
| Revenue | $59.3M +50% from a year ago |
|---|---|
| GAAP gross margin | 43% up from ~39% excluding one-offs last quarter |
| Lidar share of sensors shipped | 27% down from 53% last quarter |
| Q4 revenue outlook | $61–64M +53% from a year ago excluding 2025 one-time fees |
⚖️ Verdict: ⚪ Neutral
The story is unchanged because higher camera margins offset a delay in the core laser business. Holding gross margin above the 35% to 40% target without one-offs eases a long-standing profitability concern. The bad news: chief executive Angus Pacala had aimed to reach volume production on the new Rev8 laser sensor by the end of the third quarter, but implied laser unit shipments dropped 19% from last quarter and free cash flow burn reached $35 million as inventory piled up.
The question now is whether third-quarter laser shipments fell because buyers waited for the new Rev8 model or because core demand is slowing. If customers were only waiting for the new hardware, laser units and cash flow will rebound as factories ship the inventory built this quarter; if demand is shifting primarily to cheaper cameras, revenue per sensor will keep falling. Fourth-quarter lidar unit numbers and the standalone Stereolabs revenue table in the quarterly filing will tell.
🐂 Bull Case
Core Margin Held Above Target Without Refunds
Ouster makes digital lidar — laser scanners that map surroundings in 3D — and 3D cameras. For over a year, one-off gains such as patent payouts and tax credits inflated its gross margin. "A one-time refund positively impacted second quarter gross margin by approximately 1,000 basis points," the company said. Stripping out that customs refund left last quarter's underlying gross margin near 39%, inside management's 35% to 40% target.
Third-quarter gross margin reached 42.6% with no disclosed one-offs, up 3.7 percentage points from last quarter's clean level by our math. Excluding stock pay and acquisition charges, gross margin was 46.6%. Holding above 40% while camera volumes grew matters because it shows acquired Stereolabs cameras and attached software are lifting hardware profitability.
What to watch: fourth-quarter gross margin when the new Rev8 lidar ships in larger numbers. Staying above 40% without one-offs for a second straight quarter would turn a long-standing margin concern into a lasting advantage.
Underlying Growth Stays Above 50% Into Q4
Ouster's fourth-quarter revenue plan of $61 million to $64 million looks like a sudden stall next to the $62.2 million it reported a year ago. That comparison is distorted because late 2025 included $21.2 million of one-time patent license fees. Stripping out those fees, the middle of the fourth-quarter outlook grows 52.6% from a year ago by our math, matching the third quarter's 50.1% pace.
- Third-quarter product revenue: $56.0 million, up 41.9% from a year ago
- Research and development costs: 31.3% of revenue, down 13.7 percentage points from a year ago
- General and administrative overhead: 27.5% of revenue, down 12.2 percentage points from a year ago
- Full-year revenue implied by the Q4 plan: $225 million at the middle of the range, up 51.9% excluding last year's one-time fees by our math
Sales growth is also shrinking losses, because product development and overhead costs barely grew over the past year. That operating leverage cut the operating loss by 28.9 percentage points of revenue to 32.5%, while sales and warehouse automation, defense, and mapping demand stayed strong.
What to watch: standalone revenue for Stereolabs in the quarterly filing. That figure will show how much of this 50% growth comes from the February acquisition versus Ouster's original business.
🐻 Bear Case
Cameras Carried the Quarter While Lidar Dropped
Chief executive Angus Pacala said Ouster is scaling Rev8, its new laser sensor that combines 3D depth with color video, and noted: "Customer demand has been robust while we ramp initial production, and we expect our delivery cadence to accelerate into 2027." Three months ago, management aimed to reach production volumes on Rev8 lines by the end of the third quarter.
The shipment breakdown tells a different story. Ouster shipped over 27,000 sensors, but lidar accounted for only 27% of them — about 7,290 units by our math, down 19% from roughly 9,010 in the second quarter and up just 1% from a year ago. Camera units from Stereolabs, the 3D vision maker acquired in February, more than doubled from last quarter to roughly 19,710 units. Because cameras cost less than lidar, average product revenue per sensor fell 62% from a year ago to $2,075 by our math.
What to watch: lidar's share of total units shipped in the fourth quarter. If lidar units do not rebound above 9,000, the Rev8 factory ramp is running behind schedule.
Cash Burn Rose as Inventory Built
Ouster cut its accounting net loss by $7.6 million from a year ago to $14.2 million, and reduced its loss before interest, taxes, depreciation, and stock pay to $3.4 million. Yet cash leaving the business moved the opposite way. Free cash flow — operating cash flow minus factory equipment purchases — reached negative $35.0 million in the third quarter by our math, worse than the $25.2 million burned across the entire first half of 2026.
Two balance-sheet shifts caused the cash drain. First, inventory climbed 16% from last quarter to $36.5 million, more than double last year's level, as the sensor maker stocked parts for the Rev8 rollout and expanded camera capacity. Second, contract liabilities — cash customers paid upfront in prior years — fell by $6.3 million to $14.2 million, meaning Ouster delivered products without collecting new cash.
What to watch: fourth-quarter inventory and operating cash flow. Once Rev8 ships in volume, inventory should turn back into cash and bring cash burn closer to the accounting loss.
Stock Sales Lifted Share Count by 23%
Ouster funds its operations and acquisitions by issuing new stock. In the third quarter, the weighted-average share count rose 23.3% from a year ago and 8.3% from last quarter to 71.5 million shares, reflecting a $191.9 million public stock offering in July on top of $98.0 million raised through at-the-market share sales earlier in the year.
The company also paid employees $11.5 million in stock during the quarter, equal to 19.4% of revenue. Meanwhile, total operating expenses rose 8.8% from a year ago to $44.5 million, missing management's 5% to 8% target range because sales and marketing spending jumped 29.6% after adding the Stereolabs team.
What to watch: whether Ouster pauses its at-the-market stock sales in the fourth quarter. With $421 million in the bank, selling more shares would dilute owners without a clear funding need.
Risks this quarter didn't answer
Four standing business and financial questions cannot be read from the earnings release and await the quarterly filing or conference call.
- Customer concentration: one buyer accounted for 32% of revenue last quarter; the filing's footnote will show if that reliance grew.
- Single-source manufacturing: one supplier represented 31% of purchases last quarter; the filing will update supplier concentration.
- Acquisitions vs underlying lidar sales: Stereolabs' standalone revenue is only disclosed in the filing's acquisition footnote.
- Order backlog and software mix: management did not disclose current product bookings or the share of revenue from Blue City and Gemini software.
💲 Other KPIs
Cash, restricted cash, and short-term investments rose by $158.7 million from last quarter and $174.1 million from a year ago. The increase came from a $191.9 million underwritten stock offering in July, offset by $35.0 million of third-quarter free cash flow burn by our math. Ouster carries no bank debt.
Royalty fees from intellectual-property licenses rose 76.8% from last quarter, up from $1.9 million in the second quarter and $0.3 million in the first. That brings nine-month royalty revenue to $5.5 million, passing management's full-year estimate of about $5 million with one quarter still to go.
🔮 Guidance
New. The fourth-quarter plan points to 5.4% growth from this quarter and 0.5% growth from a year ago at the middle of the range. Stripping out $21.2 million of one-time patent fees in late 2025, underlying revenue grows 52.6% from a year ago by our math, bringing full-year clean growth to 51.9%. Ouster has beaten its revenue midpoint for seven straight quarters; if its recent 5.8% average beat holds, fourth-quarter sales would reach $66.2 million.
❓ Key Questions
Why did lidar unit shipments drop 19% from last quarter?
Implied lidar shipments fell from roughly 9,010 units in the second quarter to 7,290 in the third. Investors need to know whether customers held back orders to wait for the new Rev8 sensor or if factory bottlenecks slowed deliveries.
What was Stereolabs' standalone revenue in the third quarter?
Camera shipments more than doubled to roughly 19,710 units while lidar units fell. Without standalone revenue for Stereolabs, which closed in February, investors cannot tell how fast Ouster's original lidar business is growing on its own.
Why did operating cash burn jump to $29 million?
Operating cash outflow nearly tripled from the second quarter's $12.8 million burn even as accounting losses shrank. Management should clarify how much of the $36.5 million inventory pile is finished Rev8 sensors ready to ship in the fourth quarter.
Does the 5% to 8% full-year expense target still stand?
Third-quarter operating costs grew 8.8% from a year ago, above the 5% to 8% target range, and nine-month costs are up 8.6%. Management did not include an expense outlook in the release.
