Organogenesis (ORGO) Q3 2026 earnings review

Organogenesis narrows its operating loss, but its sales rebound slows

Organogenesis cut its operating losses through layoffs, but its sales recovery after Medicare's pricing reset slowed to a crawl. The maker of wound-healing grafts and surgical tissues grew revenue 4% from the second quarter, down from 18% sequential growth in the spring. Chief executive Gary S. Gillheeney, Sr. pointed to broad market-share gains, yet the company trimmed the top end of its full-year revenue outlook by $15 million.

At a glance
Total revenue$45.5M +3.9% from last quarter (−70% from a year ago)
Product gross margin52% 45% last quarter (76% a year ago)
Total cash (incl. restricted)$26.9M $46.8M last quarter ($21.3M unrestricted)
Full-year revenue outlookCut $7.3M at the middle of the range, to $179.4–200.0M

⚖️ Verdict: 🔴 Bearish

The story got worse because slowing sequential growth forced a third straight outlook cut while cash reserves fell toward a single quarter of burn. Total cash dropped by $20 million to $27 million, with only $21 million unrestricted on the balance sheet, and the company began selling shares under its new equity programme. The bright spot: spring job cuts and a 7-point sequential rebound in gross margin narrowed the quarterly operating cash drain.

The question now is whether the business can generate cash before share sales heavily dilute owners ahead of the April 2027 FDA decision on its knee-arthritis injection. Either fourth-quarter sales jump 39% by our math to hit the middle of the plan and push the company toward break-even, or revenue stays sluggish and forces heavy equity issuance at depressed levels. Fourth-quarter revenue and share-issuance disclosures will settle it.

🐂 Bull Case

🟢 strengthening MARGIN

Layoffs and Margin Recovery Cut the Operating Loss

Organogenesis completed two rounds of job cuts and closed a facility in the first half of 2026 to save cash after Medicare slashed skin-substitute payment rates. Those savings showed up in the third quarter, while the cost of making its products took a smaller bite out of sales than in the spring.

  • Product gross margin: 51.8%, up 7.2 percentage points from the second quarter, though still down 24.1 points from a year ago
  • Selling and administrative costs: $45.1 million, down 43.5% from a year ago and down $8.9 million from last quarter
  • Research and development costs: $8.0 million, down 39.8% from a year ago and down $10.3 million from last quarter
  • EBITDA Loss, excluding one-offs: $22.4 million, narrowed from $34.4 million in the second quarter

The cost cuts matter because the company cannot reach break-even on its current revenue base without a much smaller expense structure. Lifting gross margin back above 50% shows factory efficiency is improving as the company focuses on higher-margin products, even though cost of goods sold still rose by 24.1 percentage points of product revenue compared to last year's pre-reform pricing.

What to watch: fourth-quarter EBITDA excluding one-offs. Management previously aimed to return to positive territory by year-end, and hitting that goal will show whether the current cost base can support the business without more layoffs.

🟢 persistent PRODUCT

Positives this quarter didn't test

Two standing drivers for the wound-care maker's recovery got no new numbers in the earnings release.

  • Wound care unit volume growth: chief executive Gary S. Gillheeney, Sr. said the company wants to "emerge from the market reset a stronger company anchored by evidence-based living cell products", but the release gave no unit growth figure to compare against last quarter's 30% jump.
  • Clinical trial publications: the release provided no update on peer-reviewed publication timelines for its PuraPly and Affinity wound coverings, which the sales team uses to win hospital accounts as low-evidence rivals exit.

🐻 Bear Case

🔴🔴 persistent GROWTH contradicts narrative

Rebound Slowed to 4% and Triggered a Third Cut

"Third quarter revenue increased sequentially, and our market share gains are broad-based across our portfolio," chief executive Gary S. Gillheeney, Sr. said. Organogenesis sells skin substitutes for chronic wounds, a market disrupted in early 2026 when Medicare switched to a flat payment rate per square centimetre.

The sequential gain Gillheeney highlighted was just 3.9% by our math, down from 17.5% growth in the second quarter. Total revenue reached $45.5 million, down 69.9% from a year ago, while Advanced Wound Care sales rose 5.6% from the spring to $38.2 million. Because revenue recovered "at a more measured rate versus what our prior guidance assumed", the company cut the top end of its full-year revenue outlook by $15.0 million.

This is the third consecutive quarter that management has lowered its 2026 revenue plan, bringing the middle of the range down to $189.7 million from $385.0 million at the start of the year. Winning market share in a shrinking category is not generating enough dollar growth to replace the revenue lost to lower Medicare prices.

What to watch: unit volume versus average selling price on the conference call and in the quarterly filing. If unit volumes grew fast while dollar revenue barely moved, customers are shifting toward smaller or cheaper grafts.

🔴🔴 strengthening CASH

Unrestricted Cash Dropped to $21 Million as ATM Draws Began

Organogenesis let its $75 million bank credit line expire in August and set up an at-the-market (ATM) stock-offering programme to sell new shares directly into the market. That left the balance sheet dependent on collecting old customer bills and issuing stock to fund operations.

  • Total cash and restricted cash: $26.9 million, down $19.9 million from June and down from $94.3 million at year-end
  • Unrestricted cash on the balance sheet: $21.3 million, with another $5.4 million by our math locked in long-term other assets
  • Third-quarter free cash flow: negative $20.1 million by our math, including $18.6 million used in operations
  • Share sales under the ATM programme: $1.4 million in net proceeds during the quarter

Collecting bills from last year's record sales kept cash burn low in the first half, when accounts receivable shrank by $116.5 million. In the third quarter, receivables fell by only $8.3 million by our math, so operating cash drain tracked operating losses much more closely. At a $20 million quarterly burn rate, unrestricted cash covers just over one quarter of operations.

What to watch: fourth-quarter share issuance and the landlord construction outflows, which consumed $24.0 million over the first nine months. Heavy share sales at depressed levels will dilute existing owners before the wound-care market stabilises.

🔴 persistent GROWTH

Fourth-Quarter Plan Needs a 39% Jump to Hit the Middle

Even after trimming the full-year ceiling, Organogenesis kept a wide $20.6 million spread between the bottom and top of its revenue outlook for the single remaining quarter of the year. Management said the updated plan still assumes sequential improvement in the fourth quarter.

By our math, subtracting nine-month revenue of $126.4 million from the $179.4–200.0 million full-year target leaves $53.0–73.6 million for the fourth quarter. Reaching the $63.3 million middle of that range requires revenue to grow 39.2% from the third quarter, and even the bottom end requires a 16.5% jump. Because third-quarter revenue grew only 3.9% from the second quarter, the plan relies on a sudden year-end acceleration.

What to watch: initial 2027 revenue targets on the fourth-quarter report. A fourth-quarter result near the $53.0 million low end would mean entering 2027 at a ~$210 million annualised run-rate, prolonging cash burn.

🔴 persistent MACRO

Risks this quarter didn't answer

Four standing regulatory, pipeline and accounting risks received no update in the third-quarter earnings release.

  • Medicare 2027 payment rules and audits: the release did not detail how finalised 2027 physician-fee-schedule rates or prior-authorisation rules will affect skin-substitute usage.
  • Amnuvx (also known as ReNu) approval risk: no update on the FDA review for its knee-osteoarthritis injection ahead of the April 2027 decision date, following a missed endpoint in its second Phase III trial.
  • Dermagraft relaunch and Smithfield facility: the release listed the Rhode Island build-out among risk factors but gave no launch date after delaying the product last quarter.
  • Goodwill impairment test: goodwill stayed at $28.8 million, and the quarterly filing will show whether the company had to re-test its assets for write-downs.

💲 Other KPIs

Surgical & Sports Medicine revenue (26Q3) $7.3 million
⇄ reversing

Sales in the smaller surgical and sports-injury division fell 19.2% from a year ago, worsening from an 18% drop in Q2 and flat sales in Q1. However, revenue rose 9.7% from the second quarter by our math, helping lift total company sales.

Accounts receivable, net (26Q3) $92.7 million
⇘ decelerating

Uncollected customer bills shrank by $8.3 million from June by our math, down from a $16.0 million drop in Q2 and a $100.6 million drop in Q1. Receivables still equal twice quarterly product sales, meaning collection times remain elevated while the working-capital cash cushion fades.

Basic share count & preferred stock (26Q3) 129.0 million
⇗ accelerating

Basic shares rose 1.7% from a year ago as the regenerative medicine group began tapping its at-the-market stock facility. Meanwhile, unpaid dividends on its Series A convertible preferred stock added $8.7 million to the preferred holders' liquidation claim this year, lifting it to $150.9 million.

🔮 Guidance

FY26 Total net revenue $179.4–200.0 million
🠇 cut from $179.0–215.0 million
⇗ accelerating

Cut. The company raised the floor by $0.4 million but cut the ceiling by $15.0 million, lowering the middle of the range by $7.3 million to a 66.4% annual drop. By our math, that leaves $53.0–73.6 million for Q4, requiring a 39.2% jump from Q3 to hit the midpoint. It is the third cut in three quarters: −$95.0M, −$93.0M, −$7.3M.

2H 2026 Total revenue change -68% to -74% YoY
🠇 cut from -64% to -74% YoY
⇘ decelerating

Cut. The regenerative medicine maker lowered the top end of its second-half expectation by 4 percentage points because the sequential recovery is moving slower than previously planned. The second half compares against record pre-reform sales in late 2025, when clinics ordered heavily before the Medicare payment rules changed.

❓ Key Questions

Why is $5.4 million of cash locked in other assets?

The cash flow statement shows $26.9 million in total cash, but the balance sheet lists only $21.3 million in unrestricted cash and $0.2 million in current restricted cash. Investors need to know what the remaining $5.4 million backs and whether it can fund operations.

What was wound-care unit growth vs price in Q3?

Last quarter, wound-care unit volumes rose 30% while dollar sales rose 23%. With third-quarter wound-care dollars up just 5.6% from the second quarter, management needs to disclose whether unit demand stalled or whether smaller graft sizes depressed the average price.

How much more cash will the Smithfield build-out take?

Construction of landlord assets net of allowances consumed $24.0 million in cash over the first nine months of 2026, including $4.5 million in the third quarter by our math. With unrestricted cash down to $21.3 million, the remaining commitment determines how much stock must be sold.

Why has Surgical & Sports Medicine shrunk for two quarters?

The Medicare payment reset targeted outpatient skin substitutes, yet Surgical & Sports Medicine sales fell 18% from a year ago in the second quarter and 19% in the third quarter. Management has not explained whether sales-force cuts or hospital budget pressures are hurting the division.