Ormat Technologies (ORA) Q3 2026 earnings review
Ormat's battery profits jump, but its geothermal sales shrink
Ormat Technologies, an operator of geothermal plants and grid batteries, relied on battery profits while its core power plants shrank. Revenue grew 10% and net profit rose 32% as high East Coast power prices lifted the battery unit, chief executive Doron Blachar said. Management raised the full-year outlook, but by our math the plan points to revenue falling 10% in the fourth quarter.
| Revenue | $275.1M +10.2% from a year ago |
|---|---|
| Energy Storage revenue | $49.9M +145.2% from a year ago |
| Electricity revenue | $163.7M -2.1% from a year ago |
| Full-year revenue outlook | Raised $10M middle of the range: 19.8% growth |
⚖️ Verdict: ⚪ Neutral
The story is unchanged because booming battery results merely offset a second straight cut to the core geothermal power plan. Battery revenue and equipment billing both beat what the prior outlook implied for the second half, showing that management's battery forecast was cautious. One caution: the equipment order backlog fell to $183 million, leaving little revenue for the fourth quarter.
The question now is whether battery profits come from lasting capacity growth or temporary East Coast power price spikes. If new capacity drives the gains, battery margins stay high; if weather-driven prices did the work, profit drops toward the fourth-quarter plan. Fourth-quarter storage revenue and margins will tell.
🐂 Bull Case
Grid Batteries Carry Revenue and Profit
Ormat's energy storage unit runs large grid batteries that store electricity and sell it when power is scarce. While this unit drives growth, it also exposes the company to swings in uncontracted spot power prices. "Our strong third-quarter performance was driven by record Energy Storage profitability, supported by newly added capacity, high asset availability and favorable merchant pricing in PJM," chief executive Doron Blachar said.
- Energy storage revenue: $49.9 million, up 145.2% from a year ago
- Segment gross margin: 62.1%, up 22.6 percentage points as operating costs fell from 60.6% to 37.9% of revenue
- Full-year storage revenue outlook: raised to $160–170 million from $140–155 million
- New long-term contract: approved the 100-megawatt Denali battery in California under a 20-year agreement
The unit delivered $49.9 million of revenue in Q3 alone, which is most of the $52–67 million the old full-year plan left for the entire second half by our math. However, the new full-year plan leaves only $27.4 million for Q4 at the middle of the range, because management still builds a drop in East Coast spot prices into its outlook.
What to watch: fourth-quarter energy storage revenue against the $27.4 million implied by the full-year outlook. A result near that level would show that spot power prices finally cooled off after three strong quarters.
Next-Generation Geothermal Land and Funding Expand
Enhanced geothermal systems, or EGS, create man-made underground reservoirs in hot dry rock where natural steam does not exist. Ormat wants to build these plants for its own fleet and sell equipment to other developers. In Q3, the company expanded its EGS land holdings from 70,000 acres to 170,000 acres, which it estimates can support 5 to 6 gigawatts of future power plants.
The U.S. Department of Energy also selected the geothermal developer for up to $35 million in funding, and Blachar said the team is "negotiating power purchase agreements for Dixie Valley, our first planned commercial EGS project". Separately, two standing positives got no new numbers in the release: higher prices on renewed geothermal contracts and Nevada regulatory approval for a 150-megawatt Google power agreement.
What to watch: whether field drilling begins at the SLB and Sage pilot sites in late 2026 or early 2027. Starting the drills on time would keep the first pilot wells on trackafter earlier schedule delays.
🐻 Bear Case
Power Plant Sales Shrink and Miss the Plan
The electricity segment, which runs Ormat's own geothermal and solar power plants, is the company's core business and brings in about 60% of sales. Even as management raised its total full-year outlook, it cut the electricity revenue plan for a second consecutive quarter. Segment revenue fell 2.1% from a year ago to $163.7 million, and gross margin dropped 3.3 percentage points to 22.2%.
Plant operating costs rose from 74.6% to 77.8% of segment revenue. Blachar blamed the revenue drop on "lower generation at Puna following a hurricane-related forced outage" in Hawaii, which outweighed the new 10-megawatt Dominica plant that opened in July. Management cut its full-year electricity outlook by $12.5 million at the middle of the range, to $700–710 million, after trimming it by $5 million last quarter.
What to watch: fourth-quarter electricity gross margin in the full-year report. A fourth straight year-over-year drop would show that new plants and contract price increases still cannot offset maintenance costs and weather outages.
Shrinking Equipment Backlog Points to a Weak Fourth Quarter
Ormat's product segment designs and builds geothermal power plants for outside buyers. Quarterly sales held steady at $61.5 million, down 1.2% from a year ago because of the "timing of manufacturing and construction progress". Gross margin fell 5.2 percentage points from last year to 16.5% as construction costs rose from 78.3% to 83.5% of segment sales, though it recovered from 9.7% in Q2.
- Product backlog: $183 million on November 4, down 38% from $295 million a year ago
- Change in backlog since August: down $19.8 million, implying about $41.7 million of new orders by our math
- Implied Q4 product revenue: $29.4 million at the middle of the outlook, down 53% from a year ago by our math
- Implied Q4 total revenue: $247.2 million at the middle of the outlook, down 10.5% from a year ago by our math
Because the company billed more equipment work in Q3 and raised the full-year product plan by only $5 million at the middle of the range, little revenue remains for Q4. That drop in equipment work is why the full-year outlook points to total revenue falling about 10% in the fourth quarter.
What to watch: product backlog in the fourth-quarter release. Another decline below $183 million would mean equipment sales will drag on total company growth into 2027.
Debt Costs and Tax Credits Still Carry Net Profit
Building power plants requires heavy borrowing, and Ormat's debt load continues to eat up most of its operating profit. By our math, net debt — total debt minus cash and restricted cash — reached $2.78 billion in Q3, up 10.6% from $2.52 billion a year ago, and $361.0 million of convertible notes sit in current liabilities due within a year.
Operating profit of $45.3 million barely covered $38.3 million of net interest cost, leaving $6.9 million before tax credits by our math. Net profit of $31.9 million relied on $15.7 million from selling tax benefits and a $6.8 million income tax benefit. Three other standing risks had no update in the release: the revenue split between spot and contracted batteries, overdue bills from utilities in Kenya and Honduras, and factory exposure in Israel.
What to watch: the cash flow statement and receivable tables in the third-quarter filing. Those disclosures will show how much cash tax credits brought in and whether foreign utilities paid their overdue bills.
💲 Other KPIs
Costs and estimated earnings in excess of billings — revenue recognized on equipment projects before the customer is billed — more than doubled from $30.0 million at the end of 2025. It rose from $47.0 million in Q2, tying up working capital as Ormat builds plants for outside buyers.
Diluted shares rose 1.5% from 61.25 million a year ago, but slipped slightly from 62.53 million in Q2. The year-over-year increase reflects shares issued when the power producer refinanced its convertible notes in the first quarter.
🔮 Guidance
Raised. Ormat lifted the bottom of the range by $20 million, taking the middle of the range to $1,185 million, or 19.8% growth for the year by our math. That leaves $247.2 million for Q4, down 10.5% from a year ago. This is the second raise this year after holding the plan in Q1: +$0M, +$40M, +$10M at the middle of the range.
Raised. Management lifted the bottom of the range by $10 million, putting the middle of the range at $645 million, up 10.8% for the year by our math. That leaves $152.4 million for Q4, down 4.0% from a year ago. Like revenue, this is the second raise in three quarters: +$0M, +$10M, +$5M at the middle of the range.
Cut. The geothermal group lowered the middle of the range by $12.5 million, to 1.6% full-year growth by our math, after a hurricane forced an outage at the Puna plant in Hawaii. By our math, the plan leaves $190.5 million for Q4, up 2.1% from a year ago. It is the second straight cut: +$0M, -$5.0M, -$12.5M.
Raised. The company lifted the bottom of the range by $10 million, taking the middle of the range up $5 million to 45.4% growth for the year by our math. Because 9M revenue already reached $285.6 million, the plan leaves just $29.4 million for Q4, down 53.4% from a year ago. Sequence of moves: +$0M, +$0M, +$5M.
Raised. The battery unit lifted the middle of the range by $17.5 million, to 109.0% growth for the year by our math, after strong East Coast power prices in Q3. By our math, that leaves $27.4 million for Q4, up 3.9% from a year ago and down from $49.9 million in Q3. Sequence of moves: +$0M, +$45.0M, +$17.5M.
❓ Key Questions
How much of Q3 battery revenue came from spot power?
Energy storage revenue jumped 145% and gross margin hit 62.1%, which management tied to PJM spot prices. The release did not give the revenue split between spot and contracted batteries, which is needed to judge how much profit drops when weather normalizes.
How much did the Puna outage cost in Q3?
Ormat cut its full-year electricity revenue outlook by $12.5 million at the middle of the range and blamed a hurricane outage at Puna for the Q3 revenue drop. Management did not state the dollar hit or whether Puna is back at full power.
How will Ormat pay off $361 million of current notes?
Current liabilities include $361 million of convertible senior notes due within a year, while net debt rose to $2.78 billion by our math. Management has not said whether it will settle these notes with cash or new borrowing in 2027.
Did utilities in Kenya and Honduras pay their overdue bills?
At mid-year, state utilities in Kenya and Honduras owed $50.5 million in overdue receivables. The third-quarter release gives total trade receivables of $170.1 million but does not disclose whether those overdue balances shrank.
