Optimum Communications (OPTU) Q3 2026 earnings review

Optimum prepares a debt restructuring while its cost cuts stall

Optimum is still losing broadband customers at last year's pace, and this quarter the cost cuts that had protected profit ran out. Revenue fell 5% and profit before interest, tax and depreciation dropped 7%, the steepest fall in more than a year, because operating costs barely moved. The company wrote down its cable franchise rights again and repeated that it may not survive as a going concern without a deal on $6.3 billion of 2027 debt.

At a glance
Revenue$2.00 billion −5.1% from a year ago
Profit before interest, tax and depreciation, excluding one-offs$773.7 million −6.9% from a year ago; 38.7% of revenue
Residential broadband customers3.66 million −55,000 in the quarter; −5.5% from a year ago
OutlookNot updated June plan: $7.6 billion revenue this year excluding Lightpath; $6.3 billion of debt due in 2027

⚖️ Verdict: 🔴🔴 Very Bearish

The story got worse because the company itself is now preparing for a court-supervised restructuring: new retention awards pay executives on a plan of reorganization and on Patrick Drahi losing control, while a lender group has sued over assets moved beyond its reach. The bad news continues on the cost side, where the margin gains of the past year reversed. One positive: mobile lines grew a third and business fiber revenue rose, but together they cover less than a third of the broadband revenue lost.

The question now is whether creditors agree a deal that leaves anything for shareholders before the April maturity. A consensual plan could keep the East cable business and Lightpath inside a restructured group; a lender win on the fraudulent-transfer claims could pull them back for creditors. The December 31 vesting date in the new awards is the first date to watch.

🐂 Bull Case

🟢 strengthening PRODUCT

Mobile Lines Grow a Third While Broadband Shrinks

Optimum sells mobile phone service to its broadband customers, and it is the only residential product the group still grows. It said the gain came from "increases in mobile lines, as well as increases in certain fees and surcharges", so volume and price both helped this quarter.

  • Mobile lines: 779,200, up 33% from a year ago
  • Net additions: 55,300 in the quarter, against 38,000 a year earlier
  • Mobile service revenue: $56.8 million, up 34%

Mobile matters because a household with both services has one more reason to stay, but the business remains small. Service revenue added $14.6 million from a year ago while broadband lost $48.8 million, so the new product fills under a third of the hole the old one leaves.

What to watch: fourth-quarter line additions, due in February. A figure above this quarter's 55,300 would show the bundle keeps gaining pace even as the broadband base it sells into shrinks.

🟢 strengthening GROWTH

Business Fiber Grows on Data-Center Contracts

Lightpath is Optimum's fiber network for large business customers, and it is laying lines for data-center operators under contracts announced earlier this year. Business services revenue rose 3.8% to $375.5 million, which the New York cable operator attributed to "increases in Ethernet, indefeasible right of use and other fees and surcharges revenue from our Lightpath business".

The build shows in spending: capital expenditure for business services rose 53% to $89.4 million. Contracted work gives some visibility, because enterprise contracts not yet delivered equal about 37% of a year's business services revenue, and the company expects to recognize most of that within three years.

What to watch: Lightpath's own revenue growth, which the filing does not give. A rate above the 5.6% reported a year ago would show the data-center contracts are turning into revenue, not only into spending.

🐻 Bear Case

🔴🔴 strengthening CASH

Optimum Pays Staff to Deliver a Reorganization Plan

Optimum owes $6.3 billion of debt that falls due in 2027, most of it in April, and has no financing arranged to repay it. The filing again states that "substantial doubt exists about our ability to continue as a going concern".

  • Cash: $1.10 billion, down $184 million from June
  • Free cash flow: a $268 million deficit in the quarter
  • Cash at Optimum CSC, the unrestricted company the lenders cannot reach: $948 million
  • Undrawn revolver at the restricted group that owes the 2027 debt: $72 million

On November 5 the board replaced executives' bonus plans with cash retention awards "intended to drive the organization’s workforce toward restructuring the capital of Optimum and its subsidiaries". Part vests on "an order confirming a plan of reorganization", and half only on a change of control "whereby Patrick Drahi loses voting control".

Creditors are moving too. On September 28 a group of term-loan lenders sued, asserting "fraudulent transfer claims under New York law" over assets moved out of the restricted group, which earned $222 million before interest and depreciation against $369 million of interest. Any split from the parent could add a tax bill above $4 billion, the group warned last quarter.

What to watch: whether Optimum signs a "qualifying agreement" with creditors by December 31, the first vesting date in the new awards. An agreement would set out what, if anything, current shareholders keep.

🔴🔴 persistent GROWTH

Broadband Customers Keep Leaving at the Same Pace

Broadband is Optimum's largest product, 41% of revenue, and its customer base keeps shrinking. The company lost a net 55,000 residential broadband customers in the quarter, almost the same as a year earlier, so the decline has not eased in a year.

  • Residential broadband customers: 3.66 million, down 5.5% from a year ago
  • Broadband revenue: $824.6 million, down 5.6%
  • Homes passed that take any service: 41.2%, from 44.3% a year ago
  • Customers added on the fiber network: 14,200, against 39,000 a year earlier

Price is not the cause. By our math broadband revenue per customer was about $74.60 a month, level with a year ago, so the whole revenue decline is customers leaving for fiber, fixed wireless and now satellite rivals in what the filing calls "the sustained competitive environment". That is why the June long-range plan looks hard. It needs the base to settle near 3.8 million within five years, yet at this pace, by our math, about 210,000 customers leave each year.

What to watch: fourth-quarter broadband losses, which compare with 60,700 a year ago, when a price rise lifted revenue per customer. A loss below 55,000 would be the first sign in a year that the simplified pricing is holding customers.

🔴🔴 new MARGIN contradicts narrative

The Cost Cuts Stopped This Quarter

For two years Optimum has told investors that AI tools, fewer service visits and a smaller workforce would keep lowering operating costs, and through June they did. This quarter other operating expenses, the line that carries staff, marketing and call centers, slipped 1% while revenue dropped 5%.

  • Other operating expenses: 32.3% of revenue, up 1.4 percentage points from a year ago
  • Sales and marketing: $178.8 million, up 8%
  • Programming costs: 20.7% of revenue, down 1.7 points as video customers left
  • Profit before interest, tax and depreciation, excluding one-offs: 38.7% of revenue, down 0.7 points

The company still credits "lower truck rolls" for cheaper labor, but it spent more on marketing and on consultants, and the gross margin cushion is thinning too. Programming costs fell $0.79 for each dollar of video revenue lost, against $0.98 last quarter, because the networks keep raising rates as customers leave. The filing repeats that "We expect contractual rates to increase in the future".

What to watch: the fourth-quarter margin on profit before interest, tax and depreciation, which was 41.3% a year ago on a price rise. A margin below 39% would confirm that the cost program has run out of room.

🔴 strengthening MACRO

Another $3.2 Billion Write-Down, With Little Cushion Left

Optimum wrote down its cable franchise rights, the accounting value of its licenses to operate, by $3.2 billion, after a $2.7 billion charge in March. It blamed higher interest rates, which raised the discount rate on its cash flows, and "a decrease in the long-term growth rate of 1%" for "the sustained competitive environment".

The charges cost no cash, but they leave no cushion. The rights now sit at fair value, so a further 10% fall would cost another $570 million. A similar fall in the value of the whole business would start a goodwill charge near $1.6 billion. The write-downs also led the company to set aside $220 million against deferred tax assets it now doubts it can use.

What to watch: the annual impairment test dated October 1, reported with fourth-quarter results. A third charge would show the cash flows in the June plan keep falling short of what management assumed.

👓 Other Themes

new GOVERNANCE

Tender Offer Done and Earlier Results Restated

Optimum CSC bought 120 million public shares for $300 million in July, funded with the preferred units it sold in May. It booked a $160.8 million expense, because accounting rules value the shares at their closing price, and holds them in treasury rather than cancelling them. Separately, the company restated its first two quarters after it missed deferred tax benefits on the impairments, and it reports a material weakness in tax accounting.

💲 Other KPIs

Cash capital spending (26Q3) $347.0 million
⇗ accelerating

Capital spending rose 7% from a year ago while revenue shrank, so it took 17.4% of revenue, the highest share in more than a year. The rise came from business services, where fiber builds for Lightpath took $89.4 million. Network spending on the consumer footprint fell 15%. Nine-month spending of $975 million sits inside the $1.2–1.5 billion annual plan.

Net debt (26Q3) about $25.8 billion
⇗ accelerating

By our math net debt rose about $440 million from June, to $25.8 billion. The group borrowed $250 million more at the unrestricted UnSub group in July, while cash fell. It also drew another $100 million on the restricted group's revolver. Total debt principal is $27.0 billion including finance leases, and $6.4 billion of it is now classed as due within a year.

Fiber customers (26Q3) 764,200
⇘ decelerating

Customers on the fiber network grew 8.6% from a year ago, but additions keep slowing. Optimum added 15,300 this quarter against 40,400 a year earlier. Fiber now passes 3.18 million homes, of which about a quarter take service. The company slowed its push to move cable customers onto fiber last year, so the migration that once drove record quarters has faded.

Residential revenue per customer (26Q3) $131.37 a month
⇘ decelerating

Monthly revenue per residential customer fell 1.4% from a year ago and has slipped every quarter since December, when it was $134.49. Video customers pay the most and are leaving fastest, so the mix pulls the average down even where prices rose.

🔮 Guidance

Programming cost rates (2026) Expected to increase; no figure given
🠆 unchanged from Expected to increase (stated with earlier results)
⇒ stable

Unchanged. The company again says the fees it pays to television networks will rise, and the renewals it signed this year lifted off-balance-sheet commitments to $5.3 billion from $4.1 billion in December. Programming still takes about 72% of video revenue, a share that has barely moved in a year, so each video customer lost removes cost almost as fast as revenue.

❓ Key Questions

Has Optimum reached any agreement with its 2027 lenders?

The new retention awards vest on a "qualifying agreement" by December 31 and on a plan of reorganization by February 28, yet the filing says nothing about talks under the cooperation agreement that binds almost all CSC Holdings lenders.

How fast is Lightpath revenue growing?

Business services grew 3.8%, which the company credits to Lightpath, but it no longer breaks out Lightpath's own growth. The data-center contracts drive this year's capital spending, so investors need the revenue they produce.

How many customers left with the West market exit?

Total passings fell 17,300 after the company removed low-density West markets. It has not said how many broadband or video customers went with them, or whether they sit inside the 55,000 quarterly loss.

Does the June plan for this year still hold?

The filing carries no outlook. The June plan showed revenue of $7.6 billion this year excluding Lightpath; nine-month revenue is down 5% and profit before interest, tax and depreciation is down 3.5%, so investors need a restated plan.

What does mobile earn after network costs?

Mobile service revenue grew 34%, but Optimum resells another carrier's network and has never disclosed the cost per line, so investors cannot tell whether the fastest-growing product makes money.