Openlane (OPLN) Q3 2026 earnings review

Openlane commercial car sales jump, but dealer volume growth slows

Openlane, the operator of an online wholesale used-car marketplace and dealer floorplan lender, sold more off-lease vehicles while dealer volume growth cooled. Revenue rose 13% and Adjusted EBITDA climbed 23% as commercial vehicle volume grew 46%, or 17% excluding a new automaker program. Chief executive Peter Kelly lifted the bottom of the full-year profit outlook, which by our math leaves fourth-quarter Adjusted EBITDA growth slowing to 16%.

At a glance
Revenue$561.2M +12.6% from a year ago
Commercial vehicles sold (ex-new customer)+17% total commercial units +46%
Adjusted EBITDA$106.8M +22.6% from a year ago
Full-year Adjusted EBITDA outlookRaised $2.5M middle of the range: $395M (+19%)

⚖️ Verdict: 🟢 Bullish

The story got better because off-lease commercial volume accelerated outside the single new customer and new loan securitizations fixed the cash conversion drag. One caution: U.S. dealer unit growth stepped down from 31% to 22% against harder comparisons, and low-fee commercial cars pushed auction fee yield down to 2.5%.

The question now is whether rising off-lease car supply will turn into high-fee open-auction sales or stay trapped in low-fee private-label channels. If used-car prices ease and lessees return cars without equity, more vehicles will reach open auctions and lift yields; if not, volume will keep outpacing fee revenue. Fourth-quarter auction fee yield will show which way the mix is moving.

🐂 Bull Case

🟢🟢 strengthening GROWTH

Off-Lease Cars Lifted Commercial Volume

Openlane runs an online wholesale marketplace where automakers, rental fleets and banks sell used cars to dealers. Commercial volume had fallen for two years because automakers wrote fewer three-year leases in 2022 and 2023. That supply drought has ended, and commercial sales now lead the company's volume growth.

Commercial sellers sold 270,000 vehicles on the platform this quarter, up 46% from a year ago. Management attributed the jump to "the onboarding of a new private label customer and an increase in off-lease vehicles sold". Chief executive Peter Kelly said commercial volume excluding that new automaker program grew 17%, up from 14% last quarter, while finance chief Brad Herring noted cross-selling to independent dealers.

The acceleration outside the new customer matters because the company will pass the one-year mark of that customer launch in the first quarter of 2027. By our math, the new customer supplied about 54,000 vehicles this quarter, or almost two-thirds of the commercial unit increase. Rising off-lease returns from other automakers give the marketplace a way to keep growing once the comparison toughens.

What to watch: commercial vehicle growth in the first quarter of 2027, when the new automaker program enters the prior-year base. Holding double-digit unit growth after that point would confirm a broad off-lease recovery.

concern eased CASH

Securitization Funding Restored Cash Conversion

Openlane judges its cash generation by the share of Adjusted EBITDA (operating cash profit before interest, taxes and depreciation) that turns into cash after capital spending and floorplan loan funding. Over the past year, growing dealer loan balances at its AFC finance unit absorbed company cash and pushed that trailing twelve-month conversion rate down to 62% last quarter.

In September, the company amended its U.S. and Canadian securitization facilities, which are debt pools backed by dealer loans, and drew $58 million of extra borrowing. In the third quarter, $188.1 million of new securitization debt more than covered the $150.9 million increase in loans held for investment. Trailing twelve-month cash conversion rebounded to 90%, even as stock-based pay addbacks rose to $7.2 million.

What to watch: the net gap between new floorplan loans and securitization borrowing in the fourth quarter. Keeping loan funding self-financed through securitizations would leave operating cash free for debt paydown and buybacks.

🟢 strengthening CAPITAL ALLOCATION

Buyback Expansion Follows Share Count Cuts

Over the past year, Openlane simplified its ownership structure by buying back and converting its Series A preferred stock, a separate class of shares that previously took a portion of net income. Removing those preferred shares cut the diluted share count used for operating profit per share by 12.9% from a year ago, to 125.4 million.

That lower share count helped lift profit per share excluding one-offs by 23% to $0.43, matching Adjusted EBITDA growth despite higher interest bills. The company also spent $91.5 million buying back common stock in the first nine months of 2026. The board has now added $150 million to its buyback plan and extended it through December 2027, leaving $250 million available.

What to watch: fourth-quarter share repurchases against the 125 million full-year share count forecast. Continued buying at this pace would shrink the share count further heading into 2027.

🐻 Bear Case

🔴 persistent COMPETITION

US Dealer Volume Slowed Against Harder Comparisons

Selling cars from one dealership to another is Openlane's highest-fee marketplace business and the core of its push to take volume from physical auction lots. "And we believe the recent changes to our competitive landscape provide OPENLANE with a unique opportunity to gain additional market share," chief executive Peter Kelly said. This business also carries a risk as prior-year comparisons get tougher.

Growth in U.S. dealer vehicles sold slowed to 22% from a year ago, down from 31% in the second quarter and the upper-20% range in the first quarter. Across all regions, dealers sold 205,000 vehicles on the marketplace, unchanged from the second quarter's total and up 9.6% from a year ago, compared with 12.6% growth last quarter.

A 22% U.S. growth rate still beats the broader wholesale industry, so the company continues to win business from physical auctions. However, the sequential plateau at 205,000 total dealer vehicles shows that the pace of gains is moderating as the comparison base rises, even while Marketplace selling and administrative expenses grew 11% to $108.6 million.

What to watch: fourth-quarter U.S. dealer unit growth against a prior-year period that grew more than 20%. A further slowdown toward single digits would show that sales hiring is yielding diminishing volume returns.

🔴🔴 persistent MARGIN contradicts narrative

Commercial Mix Cut Auction Fee Yields

Openlane highlights Gross Merchandise Value (GMV), the total dollar value of all cars sold on its platform, which jumped 38% from a year ago to $10.0 billion. However, the company earns revenue from auction fees, not car values, and its fee yield — auction fees divided by GMV — is shrinking because commercial cars pay much lower fees than dealer cars.

  • Auction fee yield: 2.5% of GMV, down 0.4 percentage points from 2.9% a year ago
  • Auction and related fees: $253.2 million, up 18% from a year ago against 38% GMV growth
  • Pricing effect on Marketplace gross profit: a $3.2 million reduction from a year ago
  • Consolidated cost of services: 55.1% of revenue, up 0.9 percentage points from 54.2% a year ago by our math

When automakers sell off-lease cars in closed private-label programs to their own franchise dealers, Openlane collects a small technology fee rather than a full open-auction commission. Higher used-car prices also lower the percentage yield because auction fees do not rise dollar-for-dollar with vehicle values. As a result, a 28% jump in total vehicles sold produced only 15% Marketplace revenue growth, while marketplace bad-debt provisions fell $1.1 million on "initiatives implemented to reduce risk in the marketplace and initiatives to decrease bad debt".

What to watch: auction fee yield in the fourth quarter. A drop below 2.5% would show that low-fee private-label transactions are diluting marketplace revenue per car faster than open-auction sales can offset.

🔴 persistent MARGIN

Loan Delinquencies Stayed Double Last Year's Rate

Openlane's Finance segment, AFC, provides short-term floorplan loans that independent used-car dealers use to buy inventory at auctions. Management highlighted that annualized credit loss provisions fell to 1.1% of average managed loans from 1.6% a year ago, well below its 2% long-term ceiling.

Beneath that lower quarterly provision charge, early-stage loan stress remained elevated. Delinquent loans stood at 0.6% of total managed receivables at September 30, unchanged from June and double the 0.3% rate a year ago. AFC also held its allowance for credit losses at $30.0 million, or 1.1% of receivables versus 0.9% last year, while net finance margin fell 0.7 percentage points to 12.7% on lower prime rates and fixed loan fees.

What to watch: delinquent receivables as a share of managed loans in the fourth quarter, when used-car retail sales seasonally slow. A rise above 0.6% would force loan-loss provisions back up toward the 2% norm.

👓 Other Themes

persistent MACRO

Fuel Costs and Lower Shipping Attach Rates

Openlane arranges vehicle shipping for buyers on its marketplace, and fuel costs have squeezed that service this year. Third-quarter transportation revenue fell $0.7 million from a year ago because buyers used the shipping service on a smaller percentage of cars bought, which also weighed on Marketplace gross profit alongside "elevated fuel prices in North America". Separately, the company recorded $0.6 million in costs for its ongoing enterprise software consolidation.

💲 Other KPIs

AFC total receivables managed (26Q3) $2,763.5 million
⇒ stable

Floorplan loans managed for independent dealers rose 11.0% from a year ago and $141 million from last quarter, matching the 12.0% annual growth pace in Q2. Loan transaction units rose 6.8% to 454,000. Because total finance revenue yield fell from 18.1% to 16.8%, this 11% bigger loan book produced only 5.2% finance revenue growth.

Trade receivables (26Q3) $417.4 million
⇗ accelerating

Amounts owed by marketplace customers jumped 32.9% from $314.1 million at the end of 2025, outpacing the 14.1% nine-month revenue increase. Trade receivables track the dollar volume of cars sold near the end of the quarter, and the buildup absorbed $117.0 million of operating cash over the first nine months, though rising payables offset it.

Corporate interest expense (26Q3) $10.0 million
⇒ stable

Interest on corporate debt rose from $1.1 million a year ago and held steady with the second quarter's $10.0 million charge. The increase stems from the $547 million term loan Openlane took out in the fourth quarter of 2025 to buy back preferred shares. That extra interest bill, plus a 25.6% tax rate versus 14.6% last year, caused GAAP net income to fall 6.7%.

🔮 Guidance

FY26 Adjusted EBITDA $390–400 million
🠅 raised from $385–400 million
⇘ decelerating

Raised. Openlane lifted the bottom of its full-year cash operating profit range by $5 million, putting the middle of the range at $395 million, or 18.8% growth. By our math, that leaves $88.3 million for Q4, up 16.2% from a year ago versus 22.6% in Q3. This is the third raise this year, and the smallest: +$15M, +$17.5M, +$2.5M.

FY26 Operating Adjusted EPS $1.45–1.52
🠅 raised from $1.40–1.50
⇒ stable

Raised. The wholesale marketplace group increased the middle of its full-year profit per share plan (excluding one-offs) by $0.035 to $1.485, or 19.8% growth. By our math, that implies $0.305 for Q4, up 22.0% from last year's $0.25 and in line with Q3's 22.9% growth. About one cent of the full-year raise comes from trimming the expected share count from 126 million to 125 million.

FY26 Net income $169–177 million
🠅 raised from $163–176 million
⇘ decelerating

Raised. Management lifted the middle of its GAAP net income forecast by $3.5 million to $173 million, which is down 2.6% from 2025's $177.7 million. By our math, the outlook leaves $35.1 million for Q4, down 41% from $59.5 million in Q4 2025, when a $35.8 million tax valuation allowance release artificially boosted profit.

FY26 Diluted net income per share $1.27–1.34
🠅 raised from $1.23–1.33
⇘ decelerating

Raised. The middle of the range rose by $0.025 to $1.305 per share, reversing a GAAP loss of $0.96 per share in 2025 caused by preferred stock buyback charges. With $1.02 earned in the first nine months, the plan implies $0.285 per share in Q4, by our math.

FY26 Capital expenditures $55–60 million
🠆 unchanged from $55–60 million
⇗ accelerating

Unchanged. The company kept its full-year capital spending plan at $57.5 million at the middle of the range, up 3.8% from $55.4 million in 2025. Having spent $40.7 million in the first nine months ($13.8 million in Q3), the plan implies $16.8 million of spending in Q4, by our math.

❓ Key Questions

How many commercial cars sold in the open auction?

Commercial volume grew 46%, but auction fee yield fell 0.4 percentage points to 2.5% and pricing reduced Marketplace gross profit by $3.2 million. Disclosing the share of off-lease cars reaching high-fee open auctions versus low-fee grounding-dealer purchases would clarify revenue potential.

What percentage of AFC dealers are registered on the marketplace?

Finance chief Brad Herring highlighted cross-selling between AFC's independent dealers and the marketplace, a metric that rose from 40% to 60% over the prior four quarters. The third-quarter release did not include the updated registration rate or the share of AFC dealers actively buying.

Why did AFC loan delinquencies stay at 0.6%?

Quarterly credit loss provisions fell to 1.1% of average receivables, but loans past due held at 0.6%, double last year's 0.3% rate, and the loss allowance stayed at 1.1%. Investors need to know whether those delinquent balances are curing or rolling Toward write-offs.

What is the expected run-rate for stock-based compensation?

Non-cash stock-based pay added back to Adjusted EBITDA rose to $7.2 million from $4.4 million a year ago, and reached $25.8 million over nine months versus $10.8 million last year. Because management adds this expense back, a permanently higher level flatters headline cash profit.