Option Care Health (OPCH) Q3 2026 earnings review

Option Care Health beats its quarterly plan, and buyers step in

Option Care Health, the largest independent US provider of home and clinic drug infusions, returned to faster growth while preparing to sell itself. Third-quarter revenue rose 4% from a year ago and cash operating profit excluding one-offs beat the company's sequential plan, while nine-month operating cash flow jumped 29% to $286 million on lower drug inventories. Because Clayton, Dubilier & Rice and McKesson agreed to acquire the business, management cancelled its conference call and withdrew its full-year outlook.

At a glance
Net revenue$1,493.5M +4.1% from a year ago
Ebitda excluding one-offs$124.6M +4.3% from a year ago (+6.1% from Q2)
Profit per share, excluding one-offs$0.49 +8.9% from a year ago
Full-year outlookWithdrawn pending buyout by CD&R and McKesson

โš–๏ธ Verdict: ๐ŸŸข Bullish

The story got better because the business cleared its third-quarter profit hurdle and stopped the slide in gross margin, which held at 19.1%. One caution: per-share profit excluding one-offs rose 9% only because past buybacks shrank the share count, as net income excluding one-offs grew less than 2% and buybacks stopped during the quarter.

The question now is whether the recovering chronic drug portfolio could have met the steep fourth-quarter profit jump implied by the old full-year plan, or if the buyout spares management from a miss. The third-quarter filing's portfolio breakdown and the fourth-quarter annual report will tell.

๐Ÿ‚ Bull Case

๐ŸŸข fading GROWTH

Sales and Cash Profit Beat the Quarterly Plan

Option Care Health, "the nationโ€™s largest independent provider of home and alternate site infusion services", had slowed to below 2% yearly revenue growth in the first half of 2026 after losing patients in its chronic inflammatory drug portfolio. Management had pointed to low-to-mid single-digit revenue growth from the second quarter and mid-single-digit growth in Ebitda excluding one-offs, a measure of cash operating profit.

The company met the sales goal and beat the profit target in the third quarter. Revenue grew 4.1% from a year ago to $1,493.5 million, up 3.5% from the second quarter by our math. Ebitda excluding one-offs rose 4.3% from last year to $124.6 million, up 6.1% from the prior quarter by our math. That shows the patient recovery gained speed despite a 12.2% comparison from a year ago.

What to watch: the revenue split between acute and chronic therapies in the third-quarter filing. Growing chronic sales would confirm that patients returned after the first-quarter drop.

๐ŸŸข fading MARGIN

Gross Margin Stopped Falling

Lower-margin rare and orphan drugs have taken a larger share of sales over the past two years, pushing gross margin down from 20.3% in 2024 to 18.5% in the second quarter of 2026. Investors needed to see whether drug purchasing savings and clinic efficiency could stop that slide during the second half of the year.

Gross margin held steady from a year ago at 19.1% and rose 0.6 percentage points from the second quarter by our math. The cost of revenue, which covers drugs and nurse visits, edged down 0.1 percentage points of revenue from last year to 80.9%. Selling, general and administrative expenses, which cover overhead and billing, fell 0.2 percentage points of revenue to 11.5%, lifting operating margin by 0.1 points to 6.0%.

What to watch: gross profit dollars and margin commentary in the quarterly filing. Holding gross margin above 19% would show that new specialty drug launches are no longer diluting profitability.

๐ŸŸข strengthening CASH

Nine-Month Cash Flow Nearly Covers Old Target

Before withdrawing its outlook, the home infusion provider had promised at least $320 million in operating cash flow for the full year, a floor it missed in 2025 when it generated $258.4 million. During the third quarter, the business generated $114.7 million in operating cash flow, lifting the nine-month total to $286.2 million, up 28.6% from a year ago by our math.

Working capital discipline drove the improvement, because management trimmed drug inventories by $63.1 million over the first nine months to $408.0 million, compared with a $24.9 million buildup in the prior year. By our math, the US healthcare group needs just $33.8 million of operating cash flow in the fourth quarter to reach the old $320 million target.

What to watch: fourth-quarter inventory levels in the annual report. Keeping drug stocks near $400 million would ensure the business clears its former cash target before the buyout closes.

๐ŸŸข persistent PRODUCT

Positives this quarter didn't test

Because Option Care Health cancelled its conference call, three operational drivers received no new numbers in the earnings release.

  • Software for nurse routing and patient onboarding: no update in the release; fourth-quarter overhead costs will show whether automation keeps trimming billing expenses.
  • Infusion clinics and advanced practitioners: no update on the 187 suites or the 35% share of nurse visits done in clinics; the quarterly filing will show if clinic expansion continued.
  • Health plan savings programs: no commentary on shifting patients from hospitals to home care; future revenue growth in the filing will reflect any new payer contracts.

๐Ÿป Bear Case

๐Ÿ”ด๐Ÿ”ด strengthening CAPITAL ALLOCATION contradicts narrative

Share Count Reductions Carry Per-Share Profit Growth

Option Care Health highlighted an 8.9% rise in diluted earnings per share excluding one-offs to $0.49, and an 18.8% jump in standard diluted earnings per share to $0.38. That headline per-share growth overstates the improvement in the underlying infusion business, because net income excluding one-offs rose just 1.6% from a year ago to $74.4 million by our math.

  • Diluted share count: 150.5 million, down 7.7% from 163.1 million a year ago by our math
  • Nine-month share buybacks: $170.5 million, unchanged from the six-month mark
  • Third-quarter share buybacks: $0, down from $150.0 million in the second quarter by our math

The company stopped buying back shares in the third quarter as it negotiated its sale, so the share count barely moved from the second quarter's 153.5 million average. Without new repurchases, per-share profit growth will drop toward the 1.6% net income pace once the second-quarter buybacks are a year old.

What to watch: net income growth excluding one-offs in the fourth quarter. With buybacks paused under the merger agreement, operating profit must grow on its own to lift per-share earnings.

๐Ÿ”ด persistent GROWTH

Withdrawn Targets Leave Fourth-Quarter Ramp Unproven

Before pulling its financial targets, management had maintained a full-year outlook that pointed in two opposite directions for the fourth quarter. By our math, the prior full-year revenue range of $5,675 million to $5,775 million and nine-month sales of $4,286.6 million leave $1,438.4 million at the middle of the range for the fourth quarter, a 3.7% drop from the third quarter.

Meanwhile, the prior full-year target for Ebitda excluding one-offs of $480 million to $495 million leaves $133.1 million to $148.1 million for the fourth quarter after nine-month profit of $346.9 million. Even the bottom of that range requires a 6.9% jump from the third quarter by our math. Withdrawing the outlook because of the merger means management never had to reconcile how profit would rise while revenue fell.

What to watch: fourth-quarter Ebitda excluding one-offs in the annual report. A reading below $133.1 million would mean the business missed the profit ramp it promised before the buyout.

๐Ÿ”ด persistent DISCLOSURE

Risks this quarter didn't answer

Six standing concerns got no update in the release because management held no conference call and provided no portfolio breakdown.

  • Chronic inflammatory drug patient counts: not in the release; the quarterly filing's revenue discussion will show if cheaper copycat drugs caused new patient losses.
  • Self-injected drugs replacing nurse-administered infusions: no update on patients switching to self-injection in the immune globulin and neurology franchise; the filing's chronic growth reading will test this.
  • Health plans buying drugs directly: no commentary on insurers bypassing the company's pharmacies; gross margin in the filing will show any pricing pressure.
  • Acute therapy growth slowing: no update on whether market-share gains from rival exits have faded; the filing's acute sales commentary will tell.
  • Profit split between acute and chronic drugs: undisclosed again; segment footnotes in the filing will show if management adds any detail.
  • Customer and supplier concentration: no update on the top health plan or top three drug wholesalers; the annual report will update those shares.

๐Ÿ‘“ Other Themes

new GOVERNANCE

Buyout by CD&R and McKesson Ends Outlook

Option Care Health announced that it has "entered into a definitive merger agreement pursuant to which it will be acquired by Clayton, Dubilier & Rice, LLC and McKesson Corporation". Because of the pending buyout, the infusion provider "will not host an earnings conference call in connection with these results and has withdrawn its previously disclosed financial guidance". The release did not give a closing date or purchase price.

๐Ÿ’ฒ Other KPIs

Accounts receivable, net (26Q3) $505.6 million
โ‡˜ decelerating

Uncollected bills from health plans and patients fell 1.2% from the second quarter's $511.5 million, after rising in the first half of the year. Compared with a year ago, receivables grew 6.5% by our math, slightly faster than the 4.1% rise in third-quarter revenue, absorbing $32.0 million of cash over the first nine months.

Net debt (26Q3) $852.0 million
โ‡˜ decelerating

Total debt minus cash dropped 11.1% from $958.3 million in the second quarter by our math, reversing two quarters of increases. Long-term debt held steady at $1,151.1 million, while cash on hand climbed by $105.3 million in the quarter to $299.1 million because the company paused share buybacks.

๐Ÿ”ฎ Guidance

FY26 Net revenue Withdrawn
โœ• withdrawn, was $5.675โ€“5.775 billion
โ‡’ stable

Withdrawn. Option Care Health pulled its full-year sales outlook because of the pending sale to Clayton, Dubilier & Rice and McKesson. After $4,286.6 million of revenue in the first nine months, the old range would have left $1,388.4 million to $1,488.4 million for the fourth quarter by our math, down 3.7% from the third quarter at the middle of the range.

FY26 Ebitda excluding one-offs Withdrawn
โœ• withdrawn, was $480โ€“495 million
โ‡— accelerating

Withdrawn. The healthcare group retracted its full-year cash operating profit target alongside the buyout news. With $346.9 million delivered through September, reaching the old range would require $133.1 million to $148.1 million in the fourth quarter by our math, up 6.9% to 18.9% from the third quarter.

FY26 Diluted EPS excluding one-offs Withdrawn
โœ• withdrawn, was $1.85โ€“1.92
โ‡— accelerating

Withdrawn. The US company cancelled its full-year per-share profit plan due to the acquisition agreement. Nine-month diluted earnings per share excluding one-offs reached $1.34, leaving $0.51 to $0.58 needed in the fourth quarter by our math to meet the old range, compared with $0.49 in the third quarter.

FY26 Operating cash flow Withdrawn
โœ• withdrawn, was At least $320 million
โ‡’ stable

Withdrawn. Management dropped its full-year operating cash flow floor following the merger announcement. Nine-month operating cash flow of $286.2 million leaves just $33.8 million needed in the fourth quarter by our math to clear the old $320 million hurdle, making the prior target easily achievable.

โ“ Key Questions

Did chronic portfolio revenue grow in the third quarter?

Chronic revenue was flat in the second quarter after the first-quarter reset in inflammatory drugs. With the conference call cancelled, investors need the quarterly filing's text to see if rising patient counts turned chronic sales positive against a hard prior-year comparison.

What share of nurse visits took place in infusion suites?

Clinic visits lower nursing costs by about 20%, and the share of visits held at 34% to 35% for four straight quarters through June. The release omitted this figure, leaving open whether clinic usage stayed flat or resumed climbing.

What are the merger terms and expected closing timetable?

The earnings release states that Clayton, Dubilier & Rice and McKesson will acquire the company, but gives no buyout price, breakup fee, or target closing quarter. Those details in the merger filing govern the remaining risks for shareholders.

How much did lower bonus accruals aid third-quarter profit?

Reduced variable employee compensation supported operating profit earlier in 2026 while sales slowed. Without a conference call or filing breakdown, outsiders cannot tell how much of the 0.2-point drop in overhead costs came from lower bonus accruals versus automation.