Onterris (ONT) Q3 2026 earnings review

Onterris profit margins hit a record, but labor sales stall

Onterris, an environmental consulting and testing company, lifted profit margins and cash flow even as total sales fell against last year's giant cleanup project. Revenue dropped 10% to $203 million, while operating cash flow rose 46% and trimmed the debt load. Chief executive Vijay Manthripragada kept the full-year outlook unchanged, which by our math leaves fourth-quarter operating profit needing a 38% jump from a year ago.

At a glance
Revenue excluding last year's single cleanup event+13.1% reported revenue: $203.0M (-9.7% from a year ago)
Net Service Revenue (own labor, excluding subcontractors)$162.5M +1.3% from a year ago
Consolidated Adjusted EBITDA margin17.7% +2.7 percentage points from a year ago (record quarter)
Full-year 2026 outlookUnchanged Q4 Adjusted EBITDA needs +38% growth by our math

⚖️ Verdict: ⚪ Neutral

The story is unchanged because a rebound in cash collection balanced out weak underlying labor revenue. Strong third-quarter cash receipts brought debt leverage back below the credit facility's limit, easing the balance-sheet squeeze from the second quarter. One caution: a new disclosure for labor revenue excluding subcontractors rose just 1%, and by our math shrank once emergency spill work is removed, showing that beating the cautious spill plan helped carry the quarter.

The question now is whether the core business can hit the fourth-quarter profit target without another wave of emergency spill work, and whether the Board's strategic review will produce a buyer. Management points to 13% growth outside last year's single big cleanup and set new 2030 targets, while skeptics see flat labor revenue and a steep fourth-quarter hurdle. Fourth-quarter profit and the conclusion of the Board review will settle both debates.

🐂 Bull Case

🟢🟢 strengthening MARGIN

Fewer Subcontractors Lifted Profit Margins to a Record

Onterris is emphasizing profit margins over total sales as it laps last year's giant environmental cleanup project. Chief executive Vijay Manthripragada said "improved project execution, favorable business mix and cost discipline are strengthening the profitability of our platform". Total revenue fell 9.7% to $203.0 million, but Consolidated Adjusted EBITDA — earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, amortization and one-offs — rose 6.7% to a third-quarter record of $35.9 million.

  • Consolidated Adjusted EBITDA margin: 17.7% of revenue, up 2.7 percentage points from a year ago
  • Cost of revenues (direct project costs, excluding depreciation): 56.5% of revenue, down 4.1 percentage points by our math
  • Selling, general and administrative expense (overhead): 31.2% of revenue, up 2.0 percentage points on the smaller revenue base
  • Consulting and Treatment segment margin: 21.7%, up 3.3 percentage points from a year ago

The margin jump happened because last year's cleanup relied heavily on outside subcontractors, which carry low markups. Shedding $18.0 million of net subcontractor and non-labor direct costs lifted the gross margin, while unallocated corporate costs fell by 0.6 percentage points of revenue.

What to watch: fourth-quarter Consolidated Adjusted EBITDA margin against the 15.9% rate implied by the full-year outlook. Holding near 16% during the seasonally slower winter quarter would show the cost savings are permanent.

🟢 strengthening CASH

Cash Collection Cut Debt Leverage and Paused Buybacks

Borrowing money on a credit line to buy back $30.0 million of stock in the first half of 2026 pushed the company's debt leverage ratio up to 3.2 times Adjusted EBITDA in June. That crossed the credit facility's 3.0-times limit for share repurchases and made cash collection urgent in the second half.

In the third quarter, the environmental firm generated $40.9 million of operating cash flow, up 46% from $28.1 million a year ago, as customers paid down bills from earlier in the year. Management spent nothing on share repurchases during the quarter, so the cash inflow brought the leverage ratio down to 2.9 times.

What to watch: fourth-quarter operating cash flow against the $30.0 million to $40.0 million target. Hitting the middle of that range brings year-end leverage to the 2.5-times target even after funding three small acquisitions.

🐻 Bear Case

🔴🔴 persistent GROWTH contradicts narrative

New Labor Metric Shows Core Work Flat

"Strong growth in core consulting and water treatment services reinforces the underlying demand for our solutions," chief executive Vijay Manthripragada said. The release points to a 13.1% revenue rise once last year's $45.4 million single cleanup event is removed from the comparison.

To strip out pass-through subcontractor bills, Onterris introduced Net Service Revenue (NSR), which measures revenue from its own labor services. That new disclosure cuts against the claim of strong core growth. NSR edged up just 1.3% from a year ago, to $162.5 million from $160.5 million.

Even that small gain relied on episodic spill work, because emergency response revenue rose to $17.0 million from $11.5 million a year ago. If emergency response carries minimal outside subcontractor costs, by our math NSR outside emergency response shrank about 2.3% from a year ago.

What to watch: fourth-quarter Net Service Revenue alongside emergency response revenue in the annual report. For core labor demand to grow, NSR must rise faster than emergency response revenue.

🔴🔴 persistent GROWTH

Fourth-Quarter Profit Target Still Needs a Big Jump

After cutting its full-year plan in August, Onterris kept its 2026 targets unchanged this quarter. Hitting the full-year Consolidated Adjusted EBITDA range of $117.0 million to $120.0 million still requires an unusually strong finish in the seasonally slower fourth quarter.

  • Nine-month Consolidated Adjusted EBITDA: $85.6 million, down 7.2% from a year ago
  • Fourth-quarter Adjusted EBITDA implied by the full-year outlook: about $32.9 million at the middle of the range, up 37.7% from $23.9 million a year ago by our math
  • Third-quarter emergency response revenue: $17.0 million, bringing the nine-month total to $35.9 million by our math

Last quarter's full-year outlook assumed only $20.0 million to $30.0 million of emergency response revenue for all of 2026, leaving $1.1 million to $11.1 million for the second half. The third quarter beat that implied range, which means high-margin emergency work helped carry third-quarter profit. If emergency work drops back to normal winter levels, the core business must make up the difference to deliver the 38% fourth-quarter profit jump.

What to watch: fourth-quarter Consolidated Adjusted EBITDA against the implied $31.4 million to $34.4 million range. A shortfall would mark a second full-year profit miss in 2026.

🔴 persistent MARGIN

Testing Margins Kept Slipping

Measurement and Analysis — the segment that runs environmental testing laboratories and field sampling — was the company's profit engine in 2025. This year, management has warned that its profit margins are stepping down toward historical norms while federal and state regulatory waivers delay air-permitting work.

In the third quarter, Measurement and Analysis revenue fell 3.0% from a year ago to $61.1 million, and its Adjusted EBITDA fell 7.6% to $16.0 million. By our math, the segment's profit margin shrank by 1.3 percentage points to 26.1%, making it the dritten straight quarter of year-over-year margin contraction.

What to watch: Measurement and Analysis revenue growth in the fourth quarter, when the weather comparisons ease. A return to growth would show that regulatory permitting delays are clearing.

🔴 persistent GOVERNANCE

Risks this quarter didn't answer

Three standing concerns from last quarter received no decisive update in the third-quarter earnings release.

  • Board-led strategic review: Onterris hired Evercore, AEC Advisors and Kirkland & Ellis and has talked with "a number of strategic and financial parties", but set no timetable and warned no deal may happen.
  • Contracted project backlog: remaining performance obligations on cost-to-cost contracts (which fell 27% in the first half to $49.9 million) only appear in the quarterly filing's footnotes, not the release.
  • Federal regulatory delays: the release gave no update on whether client waivers for air-permitting compliance are easing.

👓 Other Themes

new CAPITAL ALLOCATION

Tuck-In Acquisitions Restarted Alongside New 2030 Targets

Despite the ongoing strategic review, Onterris restarted dealmaking by completing "three small tuck-in and highly accretive acquisitions" for $13.9 million in the second half. Chief executive Vijay Manthripragada also set a new long-term goal for "compound annual growth in revenue and Adjusted EBITDA of ~15% and ~25%, respectively, through 2030". Both moves suggest management is preparing to run the company as a standalone business if the Board's review ends without a sale.

💲 Other KPIs

Accounts receivable and contract assets (26Q3) $199.1 million
⇘ decelerating

Combined customer bills and unbilled work in progress fell 14.9% from a year ago by our math, shrinking faster than the 9.7% drop in revenue. Collecting those older bills from the first half drove $16.2 million of cash inflow over the first nine months and powered the third-quarter cash rebound.

Fully diluted share count (26Q3) 38.0 million
⇘ decelerating

The diluted share count fell 4.8% from 39.9 million a year ago, and dropped 1.8% from 38.7 million in the second quarter. Redeeming the Series A-2 preferred stock last year and buying back 1.6 million common shares in the first half lifted per-share profit faster than net income.

🔮 Guidance

FY26 Revenue $740.0–790.0 million
🠆 unchanged from $740.0–790.0 million
⇄ reversing

Unchanged. The release reiterated the full-year outlook without printing the dollar range, which points to a 7.9% revenue drop at the $765.0 million middle of the range after last quarter's cut. By our math, that leaves about $206.8 million for the fourth quarter, or 7.0% growth from a year ago as last year's giant cleanup event drops out of the comparison.

FY26 Consolidated Adjusted EBITDA $117.0–120.0 million
🠆 unchanged from $117.0–120.0 million
⇗ accelerating

Unchanged. The full-year plan still calls for about 2.0% profit growth at the $118.5 million middle of the range, and a margin of about 15.5% (at least 1.5 percentage points above 2025). By our math, that leaves $32.9 million for the fourth quarter, a 37.7% jump from a year ago.

Q4 Operating cash flow $30.0–40.0 million
🠆 unchanged from $29.1–39.1 million (implied by H2 outlook of $70.0–80.0 million)
⇘ decelerating

Unchanged. After generating $40.9 million in the third quarter, the environmental group expects $30.0 million to $40.0 million in the fourth quarter, keeping its second-half plan of $70.0 million to $80.0 million intact. That also maintains the full-year target of turning 60.0% of Adjusted EBITDA into operating cash flow.

Year-end 2026 leverage ratio ~2.5x
🠆 unchanged from ~2.5x (absent acquisitions)
⇘ decelerating

Unchanged. Management still expects credit-facility debt leverage to finish the year near 2.5 times Adjusted EBITDA, down from 2.9 times in September and 3.2 times in June. The target now absorbs $13.9 million spent on recent acquisitions, $30.0 million of first-half buybacks, and $15.2 million of acquisition earn-out payments.

❓ Key Questions

Why did Net Service Revenue outside emergency response shrink?

New disclosures show Net Service Revenue rose just 1.3% to $162.5 million, while emergency response rose $5.5 million to $17.0 million. By our math, non-emergency labor revenue fell about 2.3%, contrasting with commentary about strong core consulting and water treatment growth.

What drives the 38% fourth-quarter profit jump if spills slow?

Reiterated full-year Adjusted EBITDA targets require about $32.9 million in the fourth quarter, up 37.7% from a year ago. Third-quarter results benefited from $17.0 million of emergency response work, which may not repeat in winter.

Did the contracted project backlog stop shrinking in the third quarter?

Remaining unsatisfied performance obligations on cost-to-cost contracts fell 27% in the first half of 2026 to $49.9 million. The earnings release does not include this footnote figure, leaving investors without a read on new project bookings.

Why restart acquisitions and set 2030 targets during a review?

Onterris spent $13.9 million on three acquisitions and issued 2030 growth targets while the Board's strategic review with Evercore remains open. Investors need to know whether dealmaking signals that a company sale is now less likely.