Realty Income (O) Q3 2026 earnings review

Realty Income lifts its cash profit plan, but deal yields fall

Realty Income, the commercial landlord that pays a monthly dividend from over 15,500 properties, grew its underlying cash flow while initial yields on new investments fell. Reported cash profit per share rose 4% to $1.12, but stripping out one-time lease termination fees by our math lifts growth to 6%. Chief executive Sumit Roy nudged the full-year cash profit outlook up a penny and brought KKR into a European joint venture, yet property write-downs forced a third cut to the accounting profit plan.

At a glance
Cash profit (AFFO) per share, ex-termination fees+6.0% from a year ago by our math (reported: $1.12, +3.7%)
Initial cash yield on new investments6.8% 7.3% last quarter and 7.7% a year ago
Fee-earning third-party equity$3.00B $2.68B last quarter (before the €528M KKR deal)
Full-year AFFO per share outlookRaised $0.01 to $4.45–$4.46 (+4.3% at the middle of the range)

⚖️ Verdict: 🟢 Bullish

The story got better because the core property portfolio accelerated just as one-time termination fees faded, and the KKR partnership proves institutional investors will fund European expansion too. One caution: the initial yield on third-quarter investments dropped half a point from last quarter to 6.8% as high-yielding loan originations slowed and U.S. property yields tightened.

The question now is whether private-capital fees and European buying can offset tighter U.S. property yields and rising profit allocations to joint-venture partners. If third-party fees scale and European yields hold near 7%, cash profit growth can stay above 4%; if partner payouts and loan-loss reserves outpace fees, per-share gains will slow. Management's initial 2027 outlook next quarter will settle it.

🐂 Bull Case

🟢🟢 strengthening GROWTH

Property Cash Flow Accelerated Once Termination Fees Faded

Realty Income measures its core cash profit using adjusted funds from operations (AFFO), which strips property depreciation and one-off gains out of net income. Critics worried that growth would stall in the second half because the landlord collected $40.2 million of one-time lease termination fees in the first quarter. Instead, third-quarter AFFO per share rose 3.7% from a year ago to $1.12, beating the pace implied by the prior outlook.

The underlying improvement is stronger because last year's third quarter included $27.3 million of termination fees, compared with $4.1 million this quarter. By our math, stripping those fees out of both periods shows cash profit per share grew 6.0% from a year ago, accelerating from 3.9% in the second quarter. Lower non-reimbursable property expenses, which fell half a percentage point of revenue to 1.2%, also lifted operating margins.

What to watch: fourth-quarter lease termination income against the $2.2 million implied by the middle of the full-year outlook. A reading near that mark alongside $1.10 to $1.11 of AFFO per share would confirm the portfolio can grow cash flow at 4% without termination windfalls.

🟢 strengthening CAPITAL ALLOCATION

European Deals and KKR Partner Expand Private Capital

Chief executive Sumit Roy has "deliberately expanded our sources of capital and global investment capabilities" so the landlord relies less on issuing public stock, while skeptics argue joint ventures leak more profit to partners than they earn in fees. In September, the company "expanded our private capital platform into Europe through a strategic partnership with KKR", which paid €528.0 million for a 49% stake in 54 European properties.

  • Fee-earning equity under management: $3.00 billion, up from $2.68 billion last quarter (excluding the KKR venture, which closed September 28)
  • Management fee income: $3.8 million in the third quarter, up from $3.2 million in the second quarter
  • European investment volume: $940.1 million at Realty Income's share, yielding 7.1% versus 6.5% in the United States
  • Profit allocated to outside partners: $28.2 million, up from $1.9 million a year ago

Partnering with KKR and buying $721.0 million of wholly-owned European properties let the business recycle capital where property yields are higher. However, outside partners claimed $28.2 million of net income this quarter—including $8.8 million from accounting rules on the Apollo venture—which dwarfs the $3.8 million fee stream.

What to watch: fourth-quarter management fee income once the KKR venture contributes a full quarter of fees. A step-up above $4.5 million would show third-party fees beginning to offset the profit shared with joint-venture partners.

🟢 strengthening PRODUCT

Data Centers and Industrial Lead Property Buying

Realty Income is shifting its buying away from traditional retail stores toward industrial warehouses and data centers, though critics question what specialized computing facilities will be worth when their 15-to-20-year leases expire. "Starting in the third quarter of 2026, data centers are reported as a separate property type", the company said, after its Cloud Capital joint venture reached $1.41 billion in gross asset value ($633.3 million at the landlord's share).

Industrial properties generated 57.3% of the cash income from third-quarter property acquisitions and data centers delivered 11.7%, leaving retail at just 31.0%. Across properties owned for at least a year, industrial rents grew 2.4% and data center rents rose 2.6% from a year ago, outpacing the 0.9% gain across retail stores. Every data center tenant holds an investment-grade credit rating, compared with 33.4% of retail tenants.

What to watch: the property-type breakdown of fourth-quarter acquisitions and any disclosure of unlevered returns on the Cloud Capital venture. Keeping industrial and data centers above 60% of new buying will gradually lift the portfolio's 1.1% same-store rent growth.

🐻 Bear Case

🔴🔴 persistent MACRO contradicts narrative

Lower Acquisition Yields Squeeze the Investment Spread

Roy said the landlord funded third-quarter investments at a "realized leverage-neutral spread of approximately 170 basis points", which measures the gap between initial property yields and the cost of debt and equity. That framing leans on cheap debt and earlier high-yielding loans, because initial cash yields on new investments dropped to 6.8% from 7.3% in the second quarter and 7.7% a year ago.

Two shifts drove the 0.5-point quarterly drop. First, yields on newly purchased U.S. wholly-owned properties compressed to 6.6%, down from 7.2% across the first nine months, as private-equity rivals bid up U.S. property prices. Second, high-yielding credit investments—loans and preferred equity that yielded 7.9% this quarter—fell to $246.2 million at Realty Income's share, down from $629.0 million in the second quarter and $1.03 billion in the first.

What to watch: the initial cash yield on fourth-quarter U.S. property acquisitions and the share of volume coming from loans. Further compression below 6.5% on U.S. properties would narrow the profit earned on the remaining $2.1 billion of planned 2026 buying.

🔴 persistent CASH

Loan Book Growth Lifts Credit Loss Provisions

Management uses real estate loans and preferred equity to win property deals and boost yields, building a $5.00 billion credit portfolio ($3.53 billion in loans yielding 8.6% and $1.47 billion in preferred equity yielding 7.7%). While interest and dividend income from those investments more than doubled from a year ago to $105.0 million, expanding the loan book also increases credit exposure and accounting reserves.

Realty Income recorded $14.2 million of provisions for credit losses on loans and financing receivables in the third quarter, up from $7.3 million in the second quarter, bringing nine-month provisions to $60.6 million versus $31.9 million a year ago. When calculating AFFO, the company adds those credit loss provisions back to profit while keeping the full loan interest income, which flatters reported cash profit per share by 6 cents year to date.

What to watch: fourth-quarter credit loss provisions and whether any of the 26 loans move to non-accrual status in the annual filing. Rising reserves without big new loan originations would indicate credit deterioration rather than routine day-one accounting charges.

🔴 persistent MARGIN

Real Estate Impairments Cut the Net Income Outlook

While cash profit metrics exclude property write-downs, standard accounting net income reflects the losses Realty Income takes when it marks down troubled properties or prepares them for sale. In the third quarter, provisions for impairment of real estate jumped to $111.6 million—or 6.9% of total revenue, up from 5.1% a year ago and $54.2 million in the second quarter—as the landlord sold 182 properties for $526.6 million.

Because the company does not include future write-downs in its annual forecast, each quarter's impairments force management to lower its standard profit target. Realty Income cut its 2026 net income per share outlook by 4 cents to $1.55–$1.56, marking the third consecutive quarterly cut from its initial $1.65–$1.69 forecast.

What to watch: fourth-quarter real estate impairments alongside vacant property sales, which totaled 58 properties this quarter. Another write-down near $100 million would cause full-year net income per share to miss even the lowered $1.55–$1.56 target.

🔴 persistent DISCLOSURE

Risks this quarter didn't answer

Three standing concerns from prior quarters could not be fully tested from the earnings release and supplemental tables alone, though related portfolio figures showed mixed trends.

  • Tenant credit watch list: the share of rent on management's internal watch list was not disclosed in the release; cash bad-debt reserves improved to $2.5 million from $4.6 million in Q2, but same-store rent fell 3.8% in home furnishings and 5.4% year-to-date in theaters.
  • 2027 refinancing and fee headwind: $2.88 billion of debt matures in 2027 at an average interest rate of 2.79% (against 3.72% on new Euro notes issued in July), arriving alongside a $45–$50 million lease-termination-fee comparison; initial 2027 guidance next quarter will size the impact.
  • Apollo joint-venture acquisitions: the supplement shows the Apollo retail venture at $1.96 billion of gross asset value ($998.3 million at Realty Income's share), unchanged in structure; the quarterly filing will show if it bought properties beyond the initial 492.

💲 Other KPIs

Diluted share count and unsettled forward equity (26Q3) 948.8 million shares
⇗ accelerating

Weighted average diluted shares rose 3.4% from a year ago and 1.2% from last quarter as the company settled 7.8 million shares for $472.5 million ($60.49 per share). Management previously expected to settle all forward equity by September, but held 18.5 million shares ($1.09 billion) unsettled to lock in funding while delaying share dilution.

Pro-rata net debt and liquidity (26Q3) $31.37 billion
⇒ stable

Consolidated net debt rose 11.0% from a year ago to $31.37 billion, keeping net debt at 5.4 times annualized cash operating profit (5.2 times including unsettled forward equity). In August, the REIT issued $1.0 billion of 3.750% convertible notes—using $188.7 million to buy back 3.0 million shares—and expanded its credit lines to lift liquidity to $5.39 billion.

Property dispositions and rent recapture (26Q3) $526.6 million
⇗ accelerating

Proceeds from selling 182 properties more than tripled from $160.7 million in the second quarter, generating $113.9 million of gains as the landlord sold 124 occupied buildings at a 7.1% cash yield and 58 vacant sites. On 271 expiring leases, Realty Income recaptured 103.5% of prior cash rent, keeping portfolio occupancy at 98.8%.

🔮 Guidance

FY26 AFFO per share $4.45 - $4.46
🠅 raised from $4.44 - $4.45
⇘ decelerating

Raised. Chief executive Sumit Roy lifted the middle of the cash profit outlook by 1 cent, pointing to 4.3% growth for the year. By our math, that leaves $1.10 to $1.11 for the fourth quarter, or 2.3% growth from a year ago (4.1% excluding lease termination fees). This is the third raise this year, and each step has been smaller: +2.5 cents, +2.0 cents, and +1.0 cent.

FY26 Net income per share $1.55 - $1.56
🠇 cut from $1.59 - $1.60
⇗ accelerating

Cut. The company lowered the middle of its accounting profit range by 4 cents after recording $111.6 million of third-quarter property impairments. It is the third cut in three quarters: -5.5 cents, -2.0 cents, and -4.0 cents. By our math, reaching the remaining $0.425 per share in the fourth quarter still requires net income per share to rise 33% from a year ago, assuming zero fourth-quarter impairments.

FY26 Investment volume (at 100%) $10.0 billion
🠆 unchanged from $10.0 billion
⇘ decelerating

Unchanged. Realty Income kept its gross acquisition target at $10.0 billion after investing $7.90 billion across the first nine months ($6.92 billion at its own share). By our math, that leaves $2.10 billion for the fourth quarter, down from $2.57 billion in the third quarter and 12.2% below last year's fourth quarter. Given the company's history of raising this target, the fourth-quarter bar looks achievable.

FY26 Same store rent growth 1.1% - 1.3%
🠆 unchanged from 1.1% - 1.3%
⇗ accelerating

Unchanged. The plan still calls for 1.2% rent growth at the middle of the range across properties owned for a full year. Because growth averaged 1.1% across the first nine months (0.8% in Q1, 1.2% in Q2, and 1.1% in Q3), hitting the middle of the full-year range requires fourth-quarter same-store rent growth to pick up to about 1.5% by our math.

FY26 Occupancy Above 98.5%
🠅 raised from Approx 98.5%
⇒ stable

Raised. The landlord nudged its wording from "Approx 98.5%" to "Above 98.5%" after ending the third quarter at 98.8% occupancy with only 182 vacant properties out of 15,536. Selling 58 vacant buildings during the quarter helped keep occupancy 30 basis points above the floor.

FY26 Cash G&A expenses (% of total Gross Asset Value) 21 - 22 bps
🠆 unchanged from 21 - 22 bps
⇒ stable

Unchanged. Cash overhead excluding stock compensation sat at 16 basis points of gross asset value through nine months (about 5 basis points in the third quarter alone), leaving the company on track to finish inside the 21 to 22 basis point annual target.

FY26 Property expenses (non-reimbursable) (% of total revenue) 1.3% - 1.5%
🠅 raised from Approx 1.5%
⇘ decelerating

Raised. Management tightened and lowered the expected range for property costs that tenants do not reimburse, improving from "Approx 1.5%" to 1.3%–1.5% of revenue. Non-reimbursable expenses fell to 1.2% of revenue in the third quarter and 1.3% across the first nine months, aided by high occupancy and vacant property sales.

FY26 Income tax expenses $100 - $110 million
🠆 unchanged from $100 - $110 million
⇗ accelerating

Unchanged. Tax expenses totaled $23.6 million in the third quarter and $75.6 million across the first nine months, leaving $24.4 million to $34.4 million for the fourth quarter by our math as the European portfolio expands.

FY26 Lease termination income $45 - $50 million
🠆 unchanged from $45 - $50 million
⇘ decelerating

Unchanged. Nine-month termination fees reached $45.3 million after the company collected $4.1 million in the third quarter. By our math, the outlook leaves zero to $4.7 million for the fourth quarter, down from $18.9 million in the fourth quarter of 2025.

❓ Key Questions

Why did initial yields on U.S. property acquisitions fall?

Initial cash yields on U.S. wholly-owned acquisitions dropped to 6.6% in the third quarter, pulling the nine-month average down to 7.2%. Did the shift toward data centers and investment-grade tenants (53% of volume) drive the compression, or is private-equity competition squeezing U.S. pricing?

How much profit will the KKR venture allocate to partners?

Net income allocated to noncontrolling interests jumped to $28.2 million this quarter—including $8.8 million from hypothetical-liquidation accounting on the Apollo partnership—against $3.8 million of management fees. Will the new €528 million KKR European venture use the same accounting method?

What triggered the $112 million real estate impairment charge?

Quarterly property impairments more than doubled from the second quarter to $111.6 million, forcing a third straight cut to the accounting net income outlook. Which tenant industries or property types drove the write-downs, and how did the tenant credit watch list move from last quarter's high-5% level?

Why delay settling $1.1 billion of forward stock sales?

Prior filings indicated the company expected to settle all 21.1 million forward shares by September 30, but it settled only 7.8 million shares and left 18.5 million shares unsettled. With $1.0 billion raised from new convertible notes, when will those shares be settled?