Envista (NVST) Q3 2026 earnings review
Envista raises its profit outlook, but sales growth slows again
Envista's cost discipline and everyday dental supplies are lifting profit even as underlying sales growth cools across the business. Sales from businesses owned a year ago at constant currency rose 2.7%, slowing for a third straight quarter, while profit per share excluding one-offs climbed 25% to $0.40. Chief executive Paul Keel raised the full-year earnings outlook again, though by our math the unchanged 4% core sales target leaves fourth-quarter underlying sales shrinking slightly.
| Core sales growth (like-for-like) | +2.7% from a year ago (5.0% in Q2) |
|---|---|
| Profit per share, excluding one-offs | $0.40 +25% from a year ago |
| Adjusted EBITDA margin | 15.3% +0.8 percentage points from a year ago |
| Full-year profit per share outlook | Raised $0.035 middle of the range: $1.56 (+31%) |
โ๏ธ Verdict: ๐ข Bullish
The story got better because the dental supplier expanded its operating margin by 0.9 percentage points without any help from currency exchange rates, answering the main doubt from the first half. Equipment and consumables carried that gain, while operating profit excluding one-offs in the larger implant and orthodontics division stood still once tariff refunds are stripped out.
The question now is whether cost savings and equipment share gains can keep lifting profit if specialty dental demand stays near 2% and China government price cuts take hold. Bulls see a durable efficiency turnaround, while bears see a slow-growth business leaning on overhead cuts and lower taxes. Fourth-quarter specialty margins and the first reading on 2027 sales will tell.
๐ Bull Case
Operating Margin Expanded Without Currency Help
Critics of Envista's first-half profit recovery noted that currency swings and a lower tax rate did much of the work. In the third quarter, currency exchange rates had zero effect on sales growth, testing whether the dental group could widen margins through its own operations.
It passed that test. Adjusted EBITDA margin, which measures operating cash profit before interest, taxes, and non-cash charges, rose 0.8 percentage points from a year ago to 15.3%. Selling, general, and administrative overhead fell by 1.4 percentage points of sales to 41.1%, while the Envista Business System, its internal continuous-improvement programme, lifted gross margin excluding one-offs by 0.2 points to 56.3%.
Below the operating line, a lower tax rate of about 25.6% by our math and a 2.4% smaller share count turned 9.0% EBITDA growth into 25.0% growth in profit per share excluding one-offs. What to watch: fourth-quarter adjusted EBITDA margin, which the updated full-year plan implies will dip slightly from a year ago when four fewer selling days reduce factory volume.
Equipment and Consumables Lifted Company Margins
Equipment & Consumables, the division that sells dental imaging machines and everyday clinic supplies under brands such as DEXIS and Kerr, outpaced the rest of the business for a sixth straight quarter. Underlying sales in the unit rose 4.1% from a year ago, more than double the 2.0% pace in Specialty Products & Technologies.
The division's operating profit excluding one-offs rose 15.9% to $55.5 million, lifting its segment margin by 2.3 percentage points to 22.4%. Because Equipment & Consumables earns a much higher margin than the specialty division, its faster growth and internal cost gains carried the entire company's operating profit increase this quarter.
What to watch: whether Equipment & Consumables underlying sales growth holds above 4% in the fourth quarter. A drop below that level would show that clinic demand for imaging equipment and supplies is cooling alongside the specialty business.
Positives this quarter didn't test
Two product and investment drivers from earlier quarters remained active, though the earnings release gave no new revenue figures for them.
- New product launches: Envista raised research and development spending by 3.5% from a year ago to $29.3 million, and the conference call or quarterly filing will show how S-series implants and Versah drills performed.
- Spark clear aligner expansion: the company "opened a new European Design Center for Spark" in the quarter, and the call will show whether new aligner products kept growing faster than the market.
๐ป Bear Case
Underlying Sales Growth Slowed for a Third Quarter
"Envista delivered another quarter of profitable growth, gaining share and expanding margins," chief executive Paul Keel said. Yet core sales growth, which strips out currency swings and newly acquired businesses, slowed for a third consecutive quarter to 2.7%, down from 5.0% in the second quarter and 9.5% in the first.
The third quarter carried no extra or lost selling days, and the prior accounting boost from Spark aligner revenue deferrals had already finished. That makes 2.7% a clean reading of subdued dental clinic demand. Management kept the middle of its full-year core sales growth plan at 4.0%, which by our math implies fourth-quarter core sales will shrink about 0.2% from a year ago as four fewer selling days hit orders.
What to watch: fourth-quarter core sales growth against that implied 0.2% contraction. A reading below zero by more than the four-point calendar drag would show that underlying patient traffic in North America and Europe is weakening.
Specialty Products Margin Shrank Without Tariff Refunds
Specialty Products & Technologies makes dental implants and orthodontics, including Nobel Biocare implants and Spark clear aligners, and brings in nearly two-thirds of Envista's revenue. On a reported basis, its operating profit rose 12.9% to $54.3 million, helped by $5.7 million from the "U.S. Supreme Court's ruling to refund tariffs imposed under the International Emergency Economic Powers Act".
Excluding those one-off tariff refunds and restructuring charges, the division's operating profit stood still at $66.7 million, matching last year to the dollar, while its operating margin fell 0.5 percentage points to 15.0%. With the division's core sales growth down to 2.0%, the larger half of Envista is no longer generating operating leverage. What to watch: fourth-quarter specialty operating margin excluding one-offs, which will show whether new orthodontic pricing in China compresses profitability further.
Risks this quarter didn't answer
Four standing concerns around China pricing, trade policy, product disclosure, and distributor concentration could not be fully tested from the earnings release alone.
- China government procurement: the release gave no update on the second-half volume-based procurement rounds for orthodontics and implants; prepared remarks on the call will show whether price cuts have begun.
- Ongoing tariff costs: Envista booked $15.6 million in pretax tariff refunds across the company in Q3 ($28.2 million year to date), and the quarterly filing will show how much replacement Section 301 levies cost in the period.
- Spark aligner revenue and profit: management did not quantify Spark's dollar sales or margins in the release, leaving its post-deferral growth rate unverified.
- Distributor concentration: the quarterly filing's revenue footnote will show whether the largest customer stayed at 13% of total sales.
๐ Other Themes
Accounting Gain Drove the Headline Profit
Reported net income reached $508.3 million, or $3.11 per share, compared with a $30.3 million loss a year ago. A $428.1 million non-cash gain from "the release of cumulative translation adjustments associated with the dissolution of certain legal entities" drove the jump as Envista simplified its corporate structure. The accounting entry had no cash impact and was excluded from results excluding one-offs.
๐ฒ Other KPIs
Free cash flow fell 6.5% from a year ago as capital spending on property and equipment rose to $16.1 million from $10.8 million. Even with $15.6 million of pretax tariff refunds helping cash in the quarter, the share of profit that turned into cash over the first nine months was 79.8%, leaving a steep climb to reach the 100% full-year target.
Uncollected customer bills rose 10.5% from a year ago by our math, and 4.4% since December, outpacing the 3.2% increase in quarterly sales. The $37.0 million cash outflow from rising receivables over the first nine months compared with a $23.6 million outflow in the same period last year, weighing on operating cash flow.
Buybacks slowed to 386 thousand shares for about $10 million, down from $59 million in the second quarter and $43 million in the first. Earlier buying still reduced the diluted share count excluding one-offs by 2.4% from a year ago to 163.4 million, and the dental group ended October with $273 million left on its repurchase plan.
๐ฎ Guidance
Unchanged at the middle of the range. Envista narrowed the band around 4.0% underlying growth after delivering 5.6% over the first nine months. By our math, that full-year midpoint leaves fourth-quarter core sales shrinking about 0.2% from a year ago, as the quarter loses four selling days against a 10.8% comparison from late 2025.
Raised at the bottom end. The middle of the range moved up 0.75 percentage points to 13.25% growth, following a 2.5-point raise last quarter. After 20.0% growth over the first nine months, the new midpoint implies fourth-quarter adjusted EBITDA will fall about 2.5% from a year ago by our math, reflecting the shorter selling calendar.
Raised. "Our strong momentum and year-to-date progress give us confidence to raise our full-year earnings guidance once again," Keel said, lifting the middle of the range by 3.5 cents to $1.56 (31.1% growth). It is the second raise this year, smaller than last quarter's 12.5-cent increase, and by our math leaves $0.40 for the fourth quarter, up 5.3% from a year ago.
Unchanged. Management still plans to convert about 100% of net income excluding one-offs into free cash flow this year. Because conversion stood at 79.8% after nine months ($152.9 million of free cash flow against $191.7 million of adjusted net income), hitting the full-year target requires about $104 million of free cash flow in the fourth quarter by our math.
โ Key Questions
Why did Specialty Products margin shrink excluding tariff refunds?
Adjusted operating profit in Specialty Products & Technologies was unchanged at $66.7 million, and margin dipped 0.5 points to 15.0% once $5.7 million of tariff refunds are removed. Did China pricing, product mix, or new design center costs cause the stall?
Have China's orthodontic and implant price cuts started yet?
Management previously expected government procurement rounds in China to cut orthodontic prices by about 45% and implant prices by 10% to 15% in the second half. Did either round take effect in Q3, and how did volumes respond?
Why did share buybacks drop to $10 million?
Envista spent $10 million on share repurchases in the third quarter, down from $59 million in the second quarter, despite holding $1.16 billion in cash and $273 million in remaining buyback capacity. What caused management to slow the pace?
How much did tariff refunds contribute to cash flow?
The company excluded $15.6 million of pretax tariff refunds from adjusted profit in Q3 ($28.2 million year to date), yet free cash flow still fell 6.5%. How much cash from tariff refunds was collected in Q3, and is it counted in the 100% conversion target?
