Natera (NTRA) Q3 2026 earnings review
Natera's cancer test sales climb, but its overhead costs rise
Natera, a genetic testing company focused on cancer, pregnancy, and organ transplants, grew faster in its core cancer business while leaning less on payments from past quarters. Total sales rose 34%, or 42% by our math when stripping out retroactive insurance collections. The company raised its full-year sales target by $140 million, though by our math the new plan still implies fourth-quarter revenue drops slightly from the third quarter.
| Revenue excluding prior-period adjustments | $761.7M +41.8% from a year ago (reported $794.0M, +34.1%) |
|---|---|
| Clinical MRD cancer tests | 316,000 +32,700 from last quarter (+56% from a year ago) |
| Gross margin excluding prior-period adjustments | 63.2% up 1.4 percentage points from last quarter (reported 64.7%) |
| Full-year revenue outlook | Raised $140M middle of the range: $3.02B (+31% growth) |
⚖️ Verdict: 🟢 Bullish
The story got better because cancer test additions stayed above 30,000 without the prior quarter's weather backlog, and better upfront insurance rates reduced reliance on retroactive payments. One caution: overhead and research costs both ran hot, forcing Natera to raise its full-year spending plans by $113 million combined while unpaid customer bills held cash generation to under $6 million.
The question now is whether Natera can turn its surging revenue into cash and operating profit, or whether legal fees, sales hiring, and slow-paying insurance bills will keep absorbing the gains. If third-quarter overhead was mostly one-off legal and stock charges, costs will fall in the fourth quarter; if it was recurring payroll and working capital, cash flow will stay near zero. The quarterly filing's expense notes and fourth-quarter SG&A will tell.
🐂 Bull Case
Cancer Test Additions Held Their Pace
Signatera and Latitude are Natera's blood tests for molecular residual disease (MRD), which check whether cancer has returned after treatment. Last quarter, clinical MRD volume jumped by 34,000 tests, but delayed shipments from winter weather inflated that figure. This quarter tested whether demand could stay above 30,000 additions on its own.
The genetics company processed about 316,000 clinical MRD tests in the third quarter, adding 32,700 tests from the second quarter. Total oncology volume, which includes drug company trials, rose 60.9% from a year ago to 339,500 tests. Management cited "Broad-based growth across tumor types; bladder strength following FDA approval and NCCN guideline inclusion".
Holding above 30,000 new tests without a weather boost shows that new medical guidelines are bringing in patients at a faster rate. That volume growth prompted Natera to lift its full-year revenue forecast by $140 million at the middle of the range.
What to watch: fourth-quarter clinical MRD additions when full-year results arrive. Staying near 30,000 new tests during the holiday quarter would confirm this higher growth pace for 2027.
Faster Insurance Collections Reduced Prior-Period Adjustments
Natera has relied on revenue true-ups—cash collected from insurance appeals for tests run in earlier quarters—for about $50 million to $60 million of revenue each period. Because those payments carry no new laboratory costs, they inflate reported gross margin, which measures profit left after paying for the cost of running tests.
- Revenue true-ups: $32.3 million, down from $52.3 million last quarter and $55.1 million a year ago
- Gross margin excluding true-ups: 63.2%, up 1.4 percentage points from 61.8% last quarter
- Revenue growth excluding true-ups: 41.8% from a year ago by our math, compared with 34.1% reported
True-ups fell for a second straight quarter because of "the continued accumulation of historical collection experience", which lets Natera record higher prices right when it delivers a test. Even with $20 million less in retroactive payments than last quarter, reported gross margin ticked up to 64.7% because lower lab costs and better upfront payment rates lifted the underlying margin.
What to watch: fourth-quarter revenue adjustments in the annual report. A third straight reading near $30 million while underlying gross margin holds above 63% would prove earnings quality has improved.
Coverage Wins and Drug Trials Expanded Oncology
Natera increases its average selling price when Medicare or foreign health systems agree to pay for Signatera in additional cancer types. At the same time, pharmaceutical companies pay Natera to test patients in clinical trials, which embeds Signatera into future treatment standards.
During the third quarter, Medicare granted coverage that "Covers serial surveillance testing in early-stage hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC)", the most common liver cancer. Japan's regulator approved Signatera as a companion diagnostic for muscle-invasive bladder cancer in September, following its June approval in colorectal cancer, with "Commercial launch plans on track pending final reimbursement and pricing by year-end". Revenue from drug makers reached $63 million in the first nine months of 2026, up from $36 million across all of 2025.
What to watch: Japan's national reimbursement price decision by year-end. That ruling will set the revenue rate for over 150,000 annual colorectal cancer cases in 2027.
Positives this quarter didn't test
Two standing growth drivers had no separate figures in the earnings release or presentation.
- Women's health and organ health volumes: total non-oncology tests grew 10.4% from a year ago to 753,600 by our math, but exact order rates for Fetal Focus and Prospera transplant tests require the conference call.
- Signatera realized selling price: blended product price excluding true-ups rose 15.1% from a year ago to $739 per reported test by our math, but the standalone cancer test price was not printed.
🐻 Bear Case
Overhead Costs Forced a Higher Spending Plan
Natera previously held its full-year forecast for selling, general, and administrative (SG&A) expenses—which cover sales reps, marketing, legal fees, and corporate overhead—at $1.125 billion to $1.225 billion. After spending $655.1 million in the first half, keeping that target required second-half overhead to drop sharply.
Instead, third-quarter SG&A rose to $333.7 million, up 8.1% from a year ago and higher than the second quarter's $327.2 million. Management lifted the full-year SG&A forecast by $87.5 million at the middle of the range to $1.225 billion to $1.300 billion, citing "Adjusting for one-time expenses, acceleration of Signatera marketing efforts".
While SG&A fell by 10.1 percentage points of revenue from a year ago to 42.0% as sales grew, missing the full-year cost cap shows that legal battles, stock compensation, and sales hiring are not tapering off. By our math, the raised plan implies fourth-quarter SG&A of $273.7 million, which still assumes a $60 million drop from the third quarter.
What to watch: the legal and stock-compensation breakdown in the quarterly Form 10-Q filing. It will show whether recurring sales payroll or legal charges drove the cost overrun.
Early Cancer Screening Advances at High Cost
Natera is developing blood tests to screen healthy people for colorectal cancer and multiple other cancers, a market thatalready has established competitors. Running the large clinical studies required for regulatory approval has become a major driver of research and development (R&D) spending.
In the third quarter, Natera finished enrolling 30,000 patients in its FIND-CRC colorectal screening study and received Breakthrough Device status from the US regulator in October for its multi-cancer test. However, third-quarter R&D expense climbed 39.8% from a year ago to $242.4 million, rising by 1.3 percentage points of revenue to 30.5%, and Natera raised its full-year R&D plan by $25 million.
What to watch: the FIND-CRC clinical trial readout in 2027. The test must show competitive sensitivity for pre-cancerous polyps to justify an annual R&D budget approaching $900 million.
Unpaid Customer Bills Keep Absorbing Cash
Natera promises positive full-year cash flow while funding its clinical trials. Although revenue reached $794.0 million in the third quarter, total cash and restricted cash rose by only $5.7 million from the second quarter to $1,097.2 million.
Cash generation remains minimal because accounts receivable—bills sent to insurers and customers that have not yet been paid—climbed to $471.4 million at the end of September, up 59.0% from $296.5 million at the end of December 2025. As Natera recognizes higher prices upfront rather than waiting for appeals, more of its revenue sits on the balance sheet waiting for insurers to pay.
What to watch: the statement of cash flows and collection days in the Form 10-Q filing. Slowing receivable growth is required to turn record revenue into cash.
Risks this quarter didn't answer
Three standing risks depend on footnote disclosures in the upcoming quarterly Form 10-Q filing.
- Court judgments and lawsuits: the release does not state whether Natera increased its legal reserve for the $292.5 million Guardant judgment on appeal, the $57.0 million Ravgen ruling, or the certified shareholder class action.
- Related-party dealings with MyOme: any new payments or warrant adjustments with the executive chairman's company will appear in the filing's footnotes.
- Medicare histology decisions and rivals: updates on the seven pending Medicare coverage submissions and competing tumor-naive cancer tests await the call transcript.
👓 Other Themes
Natera Set a $6 Billion Target for 2029
In its presentation, Natera introduced a long-term goal, "Projecting annual revenues of $6 billion in 2029", which implies roughly doubling its new 2026 revenue forecast of $3.02 billion over three years. Management pointed to global expansion including Japan, oncology volume and price gains, drug-company partnerships, and steady growth in women's and organ health, without providing intermediate annual targets or margin goals.
💲 Other KPIs
Tests delivered with results rose 23.0% from a year ago, faster than the 21.2% growth in the second quarter. By our math, average product revenue per reported test excluding prior-period adjustments climbed 15.1% from a year ago to $739, driven by a higher mix of cancer tests.
The loss from operations narrowed from $97.6 million a year ago and $75.8 million last quarter. Operating loss as a share of revenue improved by 7.9 percentage points from a year ago to negative 8.6%, as 34.1% revenue growth outpaced the 19.5% rise in operating expenses.
Weighted-average diluted shares rose 5.0% from 137.2 million a year ago and 0.5% from 143.3 million in the second quarter. The diagnostics group does not buy back stock, and ongoing employee stock compensation and acquisition shares continue to dilute existing holders.
🔮 Guidance
Raised. The middle of the range moved up $140 million to $3.02 billion, or 31.0% growth for the year. By our math, that leaves $776.6 million for the fourth quarter, down from $794.0 million in Q3 and up 16.7% from a year ago (or 28.2% excluding last year's true-ups). It is the third raise this year: +$120M, +$100M, +$140M.
Raised. Management lifted its overhead spending plan by $87.5 million at the middle of the range, to 7.2% growth over 2025, after holding the range unchanged for two quarters. By our math, the new midpoint leaves $273.7 million for the fourth quarter, down from $333.7 million in Q3 because Natera expects one-time charges to fade.
Raised. The middle of the research budget moved up $25 million to $875 million, or 40.2% growth over 2025, following a $50 million raise in the first quarter. By our math, the midpoint leaves $193.8 million for the fourth quarter, down from $242.4 million in Q3 following the completion of FIND-CRC enrollment.
Unchanged. The genetic testing company still expects to add cash across the full year while funding its expanded clinical trial and marketing budgets. Through the first nine months of 2026, cash and restricted cash increased by $21.1 million, including $5.7 million in the third quarter.
❓ Key Questions
What drove the $87.5 million SG&A forecast increase?
Natera blamed one-time expenses and faster Signatera marketing for breaking its prior overhead cap. Investors need to know how much of Q3's $333.7 million SG&A bill was legal reserves or stock compensation versus permanent sales payroll.
Why did accounts receivable jump 59% since December?
Unpaid customer bills rose by $174.8 million over nine months to $471.4 million, holding Q3 cash generation to just $5.7 million. Management has not explained whether recording higher prices upfront is lengthening the time insurers take to pay.
What was Signatera's average selling price in Q3?
The release credits volume and price improvements for the 41.8% underlying revenue growth, and clean gross margin rose 1.4 percentage points. Without the standalone Signatera price, readers cannot separate cancer price gains from test mix.
When will Natera submit the FIND-CRC screening test?
Completing the 30,000-patient enrollment in Q3 met management's schedule, but the presentation still gives no timeline for a commercial launch after the 2027 data readout.
