Nutrien (NTR) Q3 2026 earnings review
Nutrien raises potash volume plans, but cuts farm store outlook
Nutrien, the Canadian fertilizer producer and farm-supply retailer, saw third-quarter profit drop on high sulfur costs and weaker store margins while potash volumes held steady. Sales edged up 1% to $6.06 billion, but profit per share excluding one-offs fell 37% as the phosphate division lost money and nitrogen prices cooled from their second-quarter peak. Chief executive Ken Seitz ended the effort to sell the phosphate business and will instead shut the high-cost White Springs mine in 2027 and the Trinidad nitrogen plant indefinitely.
| Sales | $6,064M +1% from a year ago |
|---|---|
| Profit per share, excluding one-offs | $0.61 -37% from a year ago |
| Phosphate gross margin | -$50M +$59M a year ago |
| Full-year Retail profit outlook | Cut $65M middle of the range: $1.79B |
⚖️ Verdict: 🔴 Bearish
The story got worse because Nutrien had to cut its full-year farm-store profit outlook and keep its loss-making phosphate business after buyer bids fell short. In-house brand margins in the stores shrank 14% from a year ago, and closing Trinidad and White Springs will trigger impairment tests on $1.19 billion of assets next quarter. The good news: strong potash demand and better North American plant reliability allowed the company to raise its potash and nitrogen volume targets while trimming capital spending.
The question now is whether the farm-store division can hit even its lowered full-year profit target and prove that its in-house brands are still a growth driver. Bulls see a normal North American fall application season lifting fourth-quarter store profit by 10% by our math, while bears see farmer credit issues in Brazil and cheaper generic chemicals capping margins. Fourth-quarter retail margins and the November Investor Day will settle it.
🐂 Bull Case
Plant Closures Replace a Phosphate Sale
"We have taken decisive actions on our portfolio optimization initiatives that will enhance earnings quality and support long-term growth in free cash flow per share," chief executive Ken Seitz said. Instead of selling its phosphate fertilizer business after bids "did not adequately reflect the long-term value of the assets", the Canadian crop-nutrient producer will keep its main Aurora plant and close its high-cost White Springs mine in mid-2027.
Nutrien also made the shutdown of its Trinidad nitrogen plant indefinite in October. Because White Springs "approaches the end of its economically recoverable reserve life", it makes up 28% of segment production costs but only 20% of sales. Closing it will save about $50 million a year in capital spending and leases, helping fund $227 million of third-quarter buybacks, though critics note management bought those shares at $70.86, up from $58.27 a year ago.
What to watch: fourth-quarter cash severance and closure charges for Trinidad and White Springs, reported in February. Small cash outlays would confirm that shutting these plants quickly lifts free cash flow.
Potash and North American Nitrogen Volumes Raised
Nutrien raised the bottom end of its full-year volume outlook for both potash (potassium fertilizer) and nitrogen. The company now expects to sell 14.3 to 14.8 million tonnes of potash and 9.3 to 9.7 million tonnes of nitrogen in 2026, up by 100,000 tonnes at the low end for each.
Headline nitrogen sales volumes fell 16.7% from a year ago to 2.35 million tonnes, and total ammonia production dropped 24.1%. However, that drop came from shutting Trinidad and the New Madrid upgrade plant late last year. At the remaining North American plants, underlying ammonia production rose 3.4% to 1.0 million tonnes, and the operating rate improved by 3 percentage points to 89% on "planned reliability improvements and debottlenecking initiatives".
What to watch: fourth-quarter North American ammonia operating rates. By our math, the raised full-year outlook requires fourth-quarter nitrogen volumes to stay within 1% of last year despite the closed plants.
🐻 Bear Case
Phosphate Losses Deepen and Trigger Write-Downs
The global phosphate market faces constrained sulfur supply and high input costs, which Nutrien said have "placed unsustainable pressure on phosphate producer margins". Those sulfur costs pushed the company's total cost of goods sold up by 2.3 percentage points of revenue from a year ago, to 65.1%.
- Phosphate gross margin: negative $50 million, down from a $59 million profit a year ago
- Phosphate gross margin per tonne: negative $75, worse than negative $31 in the second quarter
- Phosphate profit before interest, taxes, depreciation and one-offs: $8 million, down 93% from $122 million
- Assets facing fourth-quarter write-down tests: $1.19 billion across White Springs ($430 million) and Trinidad ($760 million)
Keeping the phosphate business means Nutrien retains this exposure to sulfur prices at least until White Springs closes in mid-2027. Meanwhile, the company cut its 2026 phosphate volume plan to 2.40 to 2.55 million tonnes as customers delayed purchases.
What to watch: per-tonne phosphate gross margin in the fourth quarter. Another widening loss would show that sulfur costs are hurting the core Aurora plant, not just White Springs.
Farm Store Profit Outlook Cut After Weak Quarter
Nutrien's Retail division sells fertilizer, seed and crop chemicals directly to farmers. The company cut its full-year Retail profit outlook to $1.72 to $1.85 billion, down from $1.75 to $1.95 billion, "primarily reflecting lower crop nutrients gross margins in the third quarter of 2026".
Third-quarter Retail profit before interest, taxes, depreciation and one-offs fell 11.7% from a year ago to $203 million. Fertilizer gross margin per tonne in the stores dropped to $105 from $119 because of the "sell through of higher cost nitrogen inventory" and a 22.2% drop in international fertilizer volumes. Even after the cut, by our math the new midpoint requires fourth-quarter Retail profit to grow 10.3% from a year ago, to $343 million.
What to watch: North American fall fertilizer application volumes in the fourth quarter. If bad weather shortens the application window, Retail will miss even the lowered range.
In-House Farm Products Shrank While Third-Party Grew
Seitz credited "strong proprietary products gross margins" for supporting Nutrien's nine-month results. Proprietary products are Nutrien's own brands of seed, fertilizer and crop protection chemicals, which carry higher margins than third-party brands and sit at the center of the company's growth plan.
In the third quarter, however, total proprietary gross margin fell 13.8% from a year ago to $231 million, and its share of Retail product gross margin slipped to 25% from 29%. In crop protection chemicals, proprietary gross margin fell 6.8% to $150 million while third-party gross margin rose 10.5% to $263 million by our math. Nutrien blamed a "shorter plant health season in North America and weather-related impacts in Brazil", where tight credit also hurt seed sales.
What to watch: full-year proprietary gross margin growth in the fourth-quarter report. After 17.6% growth in the first half, the third-quarter drop leaves nine-month growth at 9.0%, testing management's high-single-digit target.
Nitrogen Price Premium Faded as Expected
In the second quarter, supply disruptions in the Middle East lifted Nutrien's average nitrogen selling price to $452 per tonne. Because the company books nitrogen orders roughly a quarter in advance, third-quarter prices reflected summer-fill contracts signed after urea prices cooled in late June.
Average nitrogen selling prices fell 19.7% from the second quarter to $363 per tonne, sitting just 1.7% above the $357 per tonne earned a year ago. While ammonia prices rose 15.3% from a year ago to $461 per tonne, urea prices fell 4.1% to $486. Lower North American natural gas costs—down to $2.18 per million British thermal units from $3.54 a year ago—cushioned the drop, leaving per-tonne gross margin at $156, down from $236 in the second quarter.
What to watch: fourth-quarter realized urea and ammonia prices. They will show whether tight global supply and Indian import tenders can rebuild the price premium heading into 2027.
👓 Other Themes
Higher Share Awards and Tax Rate Hit Profit
Net earnings fell 38.6% from a year ago to $288 million, a much steeper drop than the 8.5% decline in operating profit before depreciation and one-offs. Share-based compensation rose by 0.8 percentage points of revenue to $75 million ($28 million a year ago) on a higher value for stock awards, while the effective tax rate jumped to 40% from 26% on a shift in where profit was earned.
💲 Other KPIs
The diluted share count fell 1.8% from a year ago, continuing a steady reduction over the past four quarters. Nutrien spent $227 million to buy back 3.2 million shares in the third quarter, up 53.4% from a year ago, and spent another $83 million in October and early November.
Customer receivables—money owed by buyers—rose 6.9% from a year ago, outpacing the 1.0% rise in third-quarter sales. Within that total, net financing receivables at Nutrien Financial, which lends to farmers buying inputs, reached $5.0 billion, up from $3.1 billion at year-end, with $234 million past due by more than 90 days.
Nutrien used $425 million of operating cash in the third quarter, matching the $426 million outflow a year ago as the company paid down $2.32 billion of supplier payables after the spring season. For the first nine months, operating cash flow rose 17.3% to $1.21 billion on strong potash volumes.
🔮 Guidance
Cut. Management lowered the midpoint by $65 million after weak third-quarter fertilizer margins, leaving full-year profit up 2.8% from 2025. By our math, the new midpoint still requires fourth-quarter Retail profit to rise 10.3% from a year ago, relying on a normal North American fall application window compared with last year's weather-shortened season.
Raised. Nutrien lifted the bottom of the range by 100,000 tonnes for a second straight quarter, pointing to 2.1% full-year growth at the midpoint. By our math, that leaves 3.02 million tonnes for the fourth quarter, up 7.9% from a year ago. Management also issued its first 2027 global potash shipment forecast of 75 to 79 million tonnes, up from 74 to 77 million in 2026.
Raised. The low end moved up by 100,000 tonnes on better plant reliability, putting full-year volumes down 12.8% at the midpoint because of the Trinidad and New Madrid closures. By our math, the plan leaves 2.55 million tonnes for the fourth quarter, within 0.9% of last year's level as North American ammonia operating rates rise.
Cut. The top end dropped by 50,000 tonnes due to customer delays and lower operating rates at White Springs, leaving full-year volume up 4.7% at the midpoint. By our math, that implies fourth-quarter volume of 640,000 tonnes, down 2.1% from a year ago.
Cut. Nutrien trimmed the top end by $50 million, its second reduction this year (-$50 million at the midpoint in August, -$25 million now), putting full-year capital spending 1.5% below 2025. By our math, the plan leaves $634 million for the fourth quarter, down 15.6% from a year ago.
Cut. Management narrowed the top end by $50 million, putting the midpoint at $2.425 billion, up 2.8% from 2025. After $1.85 billion in the first nine months, by our math the outlook leaves $575 million for the fourth quarter.
Raised. Nutrien lifted the bottom end by $50 million after issuing $1.0 billion of senior notes in May and more commercial paper in the third quarter. The $725 million midpoint is up 5.5% from 2025 and leaves $198 million of interest expense for the fourth quarter by our math.
Raised. The midpoint rose by 1.25 percentage points to 26.25% because a larger share of profit came from higher-tax countries in the third quarter.
❓ Key Questions
What will the Trinidad and White Springs closures cost in cash?
Nutrien flagged $1.19 billion of combined assets for fourth-quarter impairment tests plus severance and shutdown expenses. Investors need the split between non-cash write-downs and actual cash outlays over 2026 and 2027.
What is the plan for the Brazilian farm-store business?
Management finished its strategic reviews of Phosphate and Trinidad this quarter, but did not announce a decision on its review of the Brazilian Retail business, where weather and tight farmer credit again hurt third-quarter seed and chemical margins.
Why did in-house crop protection margins fall while third-party grew?
In the third quarter, proprietary crop protection gross margin fell 6.8% while third-party gross margin rose 10.5% by our math. Did farmers trade down to cheaper generic chemicals, or was the drop purely regional weather?
How much high-cost nitrogen inventory remains in Retail stores?
Selling older, higher-cost nitrogen inventory squeezed third-quarter Retail fertilizer margins to $105 per tonne. Has that inventory cleared ahead of the fourth-quarter fall application season?
