Nutanix (NTNX) Q2 2026 earnings review

Strong Q2 Marred by Consecutive Guidance Cuts and Supply Chain Excuses

Nutanix delivered a robust Q2 on paper, beating the high end of its guided metrics with $722.8 million in revenue (+10% YoY) and an impressive 26.2% non-GAAP operating margin. However, the underlying narrative is troubled. For the second consecutive quarter, management significantly cut its full-year revenue and free cash flow guidance. In Q1, the delayed revenue was blamed on 'flexible start dates'; this quarter, it is blamed on 'supply chain constraints driving longer server lead times.' While a blockbuster $250 million strategic partnership with AMD provides a compelling long-term AI growth story, near-term visibility appears highly compromised.

πŸ‚ Bull Case

ARR Remains Resilient

Annual Recurring Revenue (ARR) grew a stable 16% YoY to $2.36B, indicating that underlying subscription demand and bookings remain healthy even if revenue recognition is delayed.

AMD Validation and Cash Injection

The strategic partnership with AMD, which includes a $150M equity purchase and up to $100M in R&D/GTM funding, validates Nutanix's Enterprise AI architecture and provides substantial dry powder.

🐻 Bear Case

Credibility Under Pressure

Successive cuts to FY26 guidance using rotating excuses (Q1: contract timing, Q2: supply chain) suggest management lacks visibility into when, or if, bookings will convert to cash and revenue.

Cash Flow Trajectory Reversing

The massive reduction in FY26 Free Cash Flow guidance (from an $820M midpoint down to a $760M midpoint) contradicts management's repeated assertions that 'bookings remain strong'.

βš–οΈ Verdict: πŸ”΄

Cautious/Bearish. Despite a strong Q2 beat and the exciting AMD partnership, the consecutive, uncharacteristic cuts to full-year guidance raise significant red flags regarding execution, forecasting visibility, and actual cash generation capability in FY26.

Key Themes

CONCERNNEWπŸ”΄πŸ”΄

Serial Guidance Reductions and Shifting Narratives

A critical concern has emerged regarding forecasting accuracy. In Q1, management insisted a massive FY26 revenue guide-down was 'solely a timing issue' related to customer migration timelines, while actually raising FCF guidance. In Q2, they reversed course, cutting FY26 Free Cash Flow guidance from $800-$840M down to $745-$775M, while lowering revenue guidance again to $2.80-$2.84B. The new culprit cited is 'supply chain constraints driving longer server lead times.' This shifting narrative contradicts the positive assertion that 'bookings expectations are higher than before.'

DRIVERNEW🟒

AMD Strategic Partnership Accelerates AI Capabilities

Nutanix announced a major multi-year strategic partnership with AMD to build an open, full-stack AI infrastructure platform for agentic AI. AMD will purchase $150M in Nutanix stock (at $36.26/share) and fund up to $100M for R&D. The joint roadmap integrates AMD ROCmβ„’ and Enterprise AI software into the Nutanix Cloud and Kubernetes platforms. This serves as a significant growth driver, reducing dependency on a single AI chip vendor (NVIDIA) and providing a massive capital injection for product development.

CONCERNπŸ”΄

Revenue Growth is Decelerating Rapidly

Total revenue growth is decelerating sharply. After posting 22% YoY growth in Q3 FY25 and 19% in Q4 FY25, growth slowed to 13% in Q1 FY26 and has now dropped to just 10% in Q2 FY26. While management points to deferred recognition, the steep drop in the headline growth rate pressures the company's valuation multiples.

DRIVER🟒

Subscription Economics Remain Stable

Despite the noise in GAAP revenue recognition, the core subscription engine appears relatively stable. Annual Recurring Revenue (ARR) grew 16% YoY to $2.36 billion. Furthermore, Average Contract Duration increased slightly to 3.1 years (from 3.0 years in Q2 FY25), showing that customers continue to commit to long-term deployments.

CONCERNNEWπŸ”΄

Macro: Supply Chain Constraints Resurfacing

CFO Rukmini Sivaraman noted that as Q2 progressed, the company saw 'supply chain constraints driving longer server lead times for our customers.' Because a significant portion of Nutanix software is deployed in tandem with new hardware (often via OEM partners), hardware shortages effectively gate Nutanix's ability to recognize revenue and collect cash. If AI-driven data center build-outs continue to crowd out general-purpose compute supply chains, this macro headwind could persist.

Other KPIs

Remaining Performance Obligations (RPO)$2.89 billion

Total RPO grew 24% YoY from $2.33 billion in Q2 FY25, indicating that the backlog of contracted revenue remains highly robust. Current RPO (expected to be recognized in the next 12 months) grew 17% YoY to $1.43 billion. This robust RPO growth partially validates management's claim that bookings remain strong despite the near-term revenue recognition headwinds.

Non-GAAP Operating Margin26.2%

Accelerating significantly from 24.6% a year ago and 19.7% in the prior quarter. Non-GAAP Operating Income reached $189.0 million. This highlights exceptional cost control and operating leverage on the software base, though guidance implies this margin will compress significantly in the second half of the year.

Share Repurchases$300 million

The company completed a $300 million accelerated share repurchase program during the quarter. This aggressive capital return underscores board confidence, but the subsequent lowering of full-year Free Cash Flow guidance raises questions about the sustainability of this pacing.

Guidance

Q3 FY26 Revenue$680 - $690 million

Decelerating sequential trajectory. The midpoint of $685 million implies a sequential decline from Q2's $722.8 million. While Q3 is traditionally a seasonally softer quarter for Nutanix, the magnitude of the drop reflects the supply chain push-outs management cited.

FY26 Revenue$2.80 - $2.84 billion

Decelerating. Lowered from the prior $2.82B - $2.86B range. The new midpoint ($2.82B) implies roughly 11% year-over-year growth compared to FY25's $2.54B. This represents a significant deceleration from the 18% annual growth achieved in FY25.

FY26 Free Cash Flow$745 - $775 million

Reversing prior optimism. This is a severe cut from the $800 - $840 million range provided just one quarter ago. Management specifically noted that cash flow from recent bookings is 'expected to be realized later' due to server lead times, meaning cash collection is being actively pushed into FY27.

FY26 Non-GAAP Operating Margin21% to 22%

Stable. The company maintained its full-year operating margin guidance despite lowering the revenue outlook, implying that management is either finding offsetting cost savings or delaying planned investments to protect the bottom line.

Key Questions

Shifting Narrative on Revenue Delays

In Q1, the FY26 revenue guidance cut was attributed entirely to customer-requested 'flexible start dates.' Now, the guidance is cut again, but blamed on 'supply chain constraints.' Are these distinct, overlapping issues, and how much confidence can investors have that a third macro excuse won't emerge in Q3?

Cash Flow vs. Bookings Disconnect

You stated that 'bookings expectations are higher than before,' yet FY26 Free Cash Flow guidance was slashed by roughly $60 million at the midpoint. Exactly how long is the lag between a signed booking and cash collection under the current supply chain conditions?

AMD vs. NVIDIA Ecosystem Dynamics

The $250 million investment and deep integration partnership with AMD is a major milestone. How does this exclusive-sounding engineering roadmap impact your previously highlighted 'deeper integration' and go-to-market motions with NVIDIA AI Enterprise?

Pacing of Operating Expenses

You achieved a 26.2% operating margin in Q2, but Q3 guidance implies a severe drop to 16-17%. What specific deferred investments, catch-up hiring, or partner payments are hitting the P&L in Q3 to cause this 1,000-basis-point sequential compression?