Napco Security Technologies (NSSC) Q1 2027 earnings review

Napco's wireless service fees rise, but distributor cuts hit hardware

Napco Security Technologies, a maker of commercial door locks and wireless alarm radios, grew its monthly service fees while hardware orders fell. Service revenue rose 12%, lifting the October annual service pace by $3 million to $106 million. However, equipment sales dropped 7% after chief executive Kevin Buchel said two locking wholesalers cut orders, and by our math operating profit excluding a one-off legal credit fell 4% on higher overhead.

At a glance
Revenue$50.0M +1.7% from a year ago
Equipment revenue$23.9M -7.3% from a year ago
Operating income, excluding one-offs$13.1M -3.9% from a year ago
Annual service revenue outlook (Oct run rate)Raised $3M $106M pace, +11.6% from a year ago

โš–๏ธ Verdict: โšช Neutral

The story is unchanged because a faster step in recurring service revenue was offset by another bout of wholesaler order cuts and rising overhead. The $3 million jump in the annual service pace eases concern that the 90%-margin radio service was stalling at single-digit growth. The bad news: dependence on a few large wholesalers still swings hardware sales and factory margins without warning, and outside legal bills reached $1.5 million.

The question now is whether the spring jump in radio shipments will drive bigger service gains over the next two quarters or fade as distributor stocking. If dealers are installing those radios on schedule, quarterly additions to the annual service pace will rise above $3 million; if wholesalers merely filled their shelves, additions will stay small. Next quarter's January service pace and any first revenue figure for the MVP cloud lock software will tell.

๐Ÿ‚ Bull Case

๐ŸŸข๐ŸŸข fading GROWTH

Radio Activations Lifted the Annual Run Rate

Napco sells StarLink wireless radios for fire and intrusion alarms that bring in monthly service fees after dealers install them. Growth in the yearly pace of those fees had slowed to 9.6% in July, raising the risk that the high-margin service engine was maturing. In October, the yearly pace reached $106 million, which chief executive Kevin Buchel noted was "a $3 million increase from the run rate we reported in July 2026".

  • October annual service run rate: $106 million, up 11.6% from a year ago by our math
  • Quarterly run-rate addition: $3 million, up from $2 million in each of the prior two quarters
  • First-quarter recurring service revenue: $26.1 million, up 11.5% from a year ago

The $3 million step matters because radio unit shipments jumped 40% last quarter, and Napco says those radios take five to seven months to turn into monthly billing. A larger step in October argues against a stall, though one reading does not settle whether last quarter's radio boom is fully activating.

What to watch: the January 2027 annual service run rate in next quarter's release. A step of $4 million or more would show the spring radio shipments are turning into paying accounts on schedule.

๐ŸŸข strengthening MARGIN

Service Mix Lifted Overall Gross Margin

Napco runs two businesses with very different economics: hardware manufacturing and monthly wireless communication services. Total gross margin rose 2.1 percentage points from a year ago to 58.7%, because cost of revenue fell from 43.4% of sales to 41.3%. Monthly service fees now make up 52.3% of total sales, up from 47.7% a year ago, and kept a 90.1% gross margin.

That mix shift covered up a drop in factory profitability. By our math, gross margin on hardware fell 1.7 percentage points from a year ago to 24.3% as door-lock orders slowed and factories ran below capacity. Because service fees carry almost no direct cost, overall gross profit still grew 5.4% even while total sales barely moved.

What to watch: hardware gross margin in next quarter's cost of revenue table. A rebound above 26% would show that this quarter's dip came from lower factory volume rather than rising component and tariff costs.

๐ŸŸข persistent GROWTH

Positives this quarter didn't test

Two standing growth drivers from prior quarters received no new numbers in the first-quarter earnings release.

  • School security project pipeline: management previously called the funnel its highest ever, and the conference call or quarterly filing will show whether school wins cushioned the commercial locking drop.
  • Acquisition search: the security group holds $134.6 million in cash and securities after examining targets last quarter, and any deal announcement would put that idle cash to work.

๐Ÿป Bear Case

๐Ÿ”ด๐Ÿ”ด persistent GROWTH

Two Distributors Pulled Equipment Sales Down 7%

Napco sells its Alarm Lock and Marks door hardware through independent wholesale distributors, where a few large buyers make up a third of receivables. Equipment revenue fell 7.3% from a year ago to $23.9 million, which Buchel blamed on "two locking distributors reducing their purchases during the quarter". A year ago, buyers had stocked up ahead of summer price increases, making the comparison harder.

"We view sell-through as the truest indicator of end-market demand, and these trends reinforce our confidence in the underlying health of the business," Buchel said. He noted that "sell-through at both distributors grew year-over-year and strengthened meaningfully on a sequential basis". Even so, Napco bills when it ships to wholesalers, so two buyers paring their shelves wiped out nearly all of the company's service growth and cut hardware gross margin to 24.3%.

What to watch: equipment revenue in the second quarter. A return to growth would show the two wholesalers have finished paring inventory and are ordering in line with dealer demand again.

๐Ÿ”ด persistent MARGIN contradicts narrative

Higher Overhead Pushed Underlying Profit Down

Napco highlighted record first-quarter net income of $13.0 million, up 6.9% from a year ago. That headline growth came from a one-time $1.0 million litigation settlement credit on the income statement, which trimmed the $16.0 million class-action settlement recorded last spring down to the $15.0 million paid out in cash this quarter. Excluding one-offs, operating income fell 3.9% to $13.1 million and net income slipped 0.4%.

  • Selling, general, and administrative costs: 24.4% of revenue, up 2.1 percentage points from a year ago
  • Research and development costs: 8.1% of revenue, up 1.5 percentage points from a year ago
  • Legal fees outside normal operations: $1.46 million, up from $0.28 million a year ago

Outside legal fees jumped again because shareholder and derivative lawsuits remain active even after the first settlement closed. At the same time, overhead and engineering budgets grew more than 11% while total sales rose 1.7%, pushing operating margin excluding one-offs down 1.5 percentage points to 26.2%.

What to watch: legal fees outside normal operations in next quarter's reconciliation table. A drop below $0.5 million would show legal bills are easing after the first settlement payment.

๐Ÿ”ด persistent PRODUCT

Risks this quarter didn't answer

Three standing product and macro risks received no figures in the first-quarter release.

  • MVP cloud access control revenue: management promised meaningful recurring revenue from its cloud door-lock software by the end of calendar 2026, so next quarter's release must provide a number.
  • Component inflation from AI data centers: the annual report warned of tighter chip supply, and the quarterly filing will show whether part costs hurt hardware margins.
  • Replacement tariffs: any new duties under Section 122 or 301 will show up in the quarterly filing's cost disclosures.

๐Ÿ’ฒ Other KPIs

Free cash flow (27Q1) $2.3 million
โ‡˜ decelerating

Free cash flow โ€” operating cash left after factory spending โ€” fell 79.8% from a year ago, dropping from 23.3% of sales to 4.6%. Napco paid out $15.0 million in cash to close last year's shareholder lawsuit settlement. Excluding that payment, free cash flow would have been $17.3 million by our math, helped by $6.7 million collected from customer receivables.

Total inventories (27Q1) $43.3 million
โ‡— accelerating

Total inventory across current and long-term warehouses rose 10.0% from last quarter and 3.6% from a year ago, absorbing $3.8 million of operating cash. Stock rose after falling in the fourth quarter because two large locking wholesalers slowed their orders while Napco kept building components.

Cash and marketable securities (27Q1) $134.6 million
โ‡’ stable

Total cash and securities dipped 2.1% from June after covering the $15.0 million legal payout and $5.4 million in dividends. The alarm maker still carries zero debt and bought back no shares for a fifth straight quarter, leaving diluted share count up 0.04% from a year ago at 35.9 million.

๐Ÿ”ฎ Guidance

Recurring service revenue prospective annual run rate (October 2026) $106 million
๐Ÿ … raised from $103 million
โ‡— accelerating

Raised. The yearly pace of recurring service revenue based on October billings moved up $3 million from July's level, to 11.6% growth from a year ago by our math. Over the past four quarters, the yearly pace has risen by $4M, $2M, $2M, and now $3M. By our math, one-fourth of the October figure points to about $26.5 million of service revenue in the second quarter, or 11.1% growth.

Quarterly dividend per share (Q2 payout) $0.17
๐Ÿ † unchanged from $0.17
โ‡’ stable

Unchanged. The board kept the quarterly payout at $0.17 per share after raising it from $0.15 last quarter. That rate is up 21.4% from $0.14 a year ago and uses about $6.1 million of cash each quarter.

โ“ Key Questions

How much recurring revenue is MVP cloud access generating now?

Management previously said it would report meaningful recurring revenue from its MVP cloud door-lock platform in October or November 2026. The first-quarter release did not mention MVP, leaving investors with no number for the company's second recurring revenue stream.

Why did nonrecurring legal fees jump to $1.5 million?

Legal expenses excluded from adjusted profit rose to $1.46 million from $282,000 a year ago, even though the Zornberg class action was settled and paid. Management has not said how much of this bill comes from the pending Patel class action and derivative lawsuits.

When will the two locking distributors resume normal ordering?

Chief executive Kevin Buchel said end-user sales at both wholesalers grew from a year ago and strengthened from last quarter. Investors need to know whether those two buyers have finished cutting their shelf stock or will hold back orders in the second quarter too.

Did radio unit shipments keep growing after Q4's 40% jump?

Napco did not give a first-quarter growth rate for StarLink radio unit shipments in the release. Because radio sales lead monthly service billing by about six months, the unit trend tells whether the service run rate will speed up in the second half.