Insight Enterprises (NSIT) Q3 2026 earnings review

Insight raises its full-year outlook, but buyout charges cut profit

Corporate demand for data-centre gear lifted Insight Enterprises, the Arizona-based seller of computer hardware, software and tech consulting, even as buyout and severance charges cut its reported profit in half. Revenue rose 22% and profit per share excluding one-offs climbed 34%, well above what the company's prior plan pointed to. Chief executive Jack Azagury raised the full-year outlook again, but by our math the new plan still has gross profit growth slowing to about 2% in the fourth quarter.

At a glance
Revenue$2.44B +22% from a year ago
Gross profit$523.2M +20% from a year ago
Profit per share, excluding one-offs$3.59 +34% from a year ago (reported: $0.74, -54%)
Full-year profit per share outlookRaised $1.20 middle of the range: $13.65 (+27%)

⚖️ Verdict: 🟢 Bullish

The story got better because enterprise customers are buying server and storage gear alongside cloud and consulting services, driving a second straight $1.20 raise to the full-year earnings outlook. One caution: the hardware boom squeezed North America gross margin by 1.3 percentage points and cut third-quarter operating cash flow nearly in half, while $64 million in buyout and severance charges weighed on reported net income.

The question now is whether Insight can keep growing its services gross profit once last year's fourth-quarter acquisitions enter the comparison base. Either its own consulting work is genuinely accelerating on artificial-intelligence projects, or recent growth relied on acquired revenue and easy comparisons that end next quarter. Fourth-quarter Core Services gross profit and the initial 2027 outlook will settle it.

🐂 Bull Case

🟢🟢 strengthening GROWTH

Server and Storage Demand Lifted Hardware Sales 32%

Insight Enterprises sells computer equipment, software and tech consulting to businesses. After two years of sluggish corporate spending, customers are buying data-centre gear again. Chief executive Jack Azagury said the group saw "infrastructure hardware gross profit increasing more than 50%" from a year ago, which lifted total hardware revenue by 32% to $1.51 billion.

  • Hardware share of total revenue: 62%, up from 57% a year ago
  • Hardware gross profit: $178.6 million, up 20.8% from a year ago
  • North America product sales: $1.62 billion, up 24% from a year ago
  • Asia-Pacific hardware sales: up 354% from a year ago, helped by late-2025 acquisitions

This surge matters because hardware is the entry point for the US reseller's consulting work and its quickest way to add gross profit dollars. Hardware sales accelerated from 1% growth in the first quarter and 21% in the second quarter, easily beating the soft 1% comparison from a year ago.

What to watch: fourth-quarter hardware gross profit growth in the full-year report. A positive reading against last year's tougher comparison would show that corporate data-centre upgrades are outlasting higher memory-chip prices.

🟢 strengthening PRODUCT

Cloud and Core Services Kept Growing Above 20%

Insight wants to become a "Solutions Integrator for the Age of AI" by shifting customers toward higher-margin cloud software and consulting. Azagury highlighted "more than 20% gross profit growth across Cloud and Insight Core Services" this quarter. Insight Core Services, the consulting and managed work the group delivers with its own staff, grew gross profit 21% to $95 million.

Cloud gross profit rose 26% to $164 million, while Agent Services, which are partner software and cloud sales where Insight records only its fee, grew 24% to $227 million. That agency shift caused traditional on-premise software product sales to fall 3% to $422.4 million. Cloud growth slowed from 39% last quarter because Insight is now comparing against quarters after Microsoft and Google changed their partner fee rules.

What to watch: Insight Core Services gross profit in the fourth quarter. Because Insight closed its Inspire11 and Sekuro buyouts in late 2025, next quarter is the first clean test of whether its own consulting business is growing without acquisitions.

🟢 new GROWTH

Second Straight Outlook Raise Still Leaves a Flat Fourth Quarter

Three months ago, Insight's full-year outlook pointed to $919 million to $954 million of gross profit for the entire second half of 2026 by our math. The Arizona-based group delivered $523.2 million in the third quarter alone, or 56% of that two-quarter target, and raised its full-year gross profit growth plan from 8–10% to 12.5–14.0%.

Beating that implied target shows the prior outlook was cautious, not that fourth-quarter comparisons have eased. By our math, the new full-year target still leaves fourth-quarter gross profit growing only about 2% at the middle of the range, down from 20.5% this quarter. That slowdown reflects lapping last year's fourth-quarter acquisitions and a record 23.4% gross margin a year ago.

What to watch: the initial 2027 full-year outlook on next quarter's release. It will show whether leadership expects double-digit gross profit growth to continue once the 2025 acquisitions are fully in the comparison base.

🟢 strengthening CAPITAL ALLOCATION

Buybacks and Cost Control Boosted Per-Share Profit

Insight turned 20.5% gross profit growth into 34% growth in diluted profit per share excluding one-offs, which reached $3.59. Two levers drove the gap: discipline on everyday overhead and steady share repurchases. Selling and administrative costs excluding one-offs rose 19% to $356.3 million, which trimmed those costs by 0.3 percentage points of revenue to 14.6%.

Meanwhile, the IT provider spent $75 million to buy back stock during the quarter, bringing nine-month repurchases to $225.0 million. That reduced its diluted share count by 5.4% from a year ago to 29.8 million shares, already below the 30.0 million full-year average assumed in its outlook.

What to watch: fourth-quarter share repurchases on the cash flow statement. Completing the remaining $74 million from its earlier $299 million buyback plan will lock in a lower share count for 2027.

🐻 Bear Case

🔴🔴 persistent MARGIN contradicts narrative

Buyout and Severance Charges Cut Reported Profit in Half

"We delivered another strong quarter, with broad-based momentum across our business," chief executive Jack Azagury said, pointing to 23% growth in operating profit excluding one-offs. Under standard accounting rules, however, operating profit fell 26% to $68.7 million and net profit dropped 57% to $22.2 million, or $0.74 per share.

  • Reported selling and administrative costs: 17.6% of sales, up 0.9 percentage points from a year ago
  • Earnout valuation charges (extra payouts for past buyouts): $38.6 million, up from $3.8 million a year ago
  • Severance and restructuring charges: $25.7 million, up from $5.4 million a year ago
  • Effective tax rate: 49.9% on reported profit, because buyout charges in Asia-Pacific were not tax-deductible

The gap between reported and adjusted profit widened to $98.3 million before tax this quarter. Because the acquired businesses performed well, Insight had to raise its estimate of future buyout payouts in Asia-Pacific by $36.9 million, pushing that region to a $22.3 million reported operating loss. Restructuring and transformation charges have now appeared in every quarter for three years, so they are a recurring cash cost of running the business.

What to watch: earnout valuation adjustments and severance lines in the fourth-quarter reconciliation table. A drop toward zero would let reported profit finally match the adjusted numbers management highlights.

🔴 strengthening CASH

Hardware Growth Squeezed North America Margins and Cash

Selling more computer hardware carries a price in both profit margins and working capital. Consolidated gross margin shrank by 0.3 percentage points from a year ago to 21.4%, dragged down by North America, where gross margin fell 1.3 percentage points to 19.8%. By our math, hardware gross margin across the group compressed by 1.1 percentage points to 11.9%, which kept North America reported operating profit nearly flat at $84.1 million despite 22% sales growth.

Hardware shipments also tied up cash. Operating cash flow for the third quarter was $128.4 million, down almost half from $249.1 million in the same quarter last year. For the first nine months, cash from operations was $148.5 million as customer bills waiting to be paid climbed by $1.94 billion and inventory rose by $110.5 million.

What to watch: full-year operating cash flow against the $300 million to $400 million target management set last quarter. Insight must generate at least $151.5 million in the fourth quarter to reach the bottom of that range.

🔴 persistent DISCLOSURE

Risks This Quarter Didn't Answer

Four standing concerns from prior quarters could not be tested from the earnings release and presentation alone.

  • Underlying Core Services growth: the release does not separate growth at businesses owned a year ago from the late-2025 Inspire11 and Sekuro acquisitions; the quarterly filing or call will show it.
  • Middle East customer bills: total short-term receivables reached $7.38 billion, and the release does not show how much sits in Middle East agency deals; the quarterly filing's segment footnote will show it.
  • Hardware price versus volume: hardware sales jumped 32%, but the release gives no split between unit volume and higher chip prices, nor a dollar figure for the hardware order backlog.
  • 2027 long-term targets: the presentation again omits the old 2027 goals, including return on invested capital above 25% (currently 18.1% excluding one-offs).

👓 Other Themes

new MARGIN

Voluntary Separation Program Starts the Restructuring

After chief executive Jack Azagury outlined his reorganization plan last quarter, Insight launched a "voluntary separation program initiated in the third quarter of 2026". That buyout offer pushed net severance and restructuring charges to $25.7 million in the quarter, including $18.2 million in North America and $7.1 million in Europe, the Middle East and Africa. The company did not state the expected annual payroll savings.

persistent MACRO

Macroeconomic and Tariff Assumptions Held Steady

Insight's raised full-year outlook still assumes no major shift in the broader economy, whether from trade tariffs or international conflicts such as the war in Iran. Currency swings had no net effect on consolidated revenue or gross profit growth this quarter, though a weaker US dollar added 11 percentage points to reported sales growth in Asia-Pacific.

💲 Other KPIs

Short-term customer receivables and inventory (26Q3) $7,651 million combined
⇗ accelerating

Short-term accounts receivable — bills customers owe — rose 34% from the end of 2025 to $7.38 billion, while hardware inventory jumped 66% to $267.2 million. Because Insight records gross receivables and payables for software agency deals on its balance sheet even when it records only the net fee in revenue, rapid cloud and hardware volume swells working capital.

Net debt (26Q3) $1,101 million
⇘ decelerating

Total debt stood at $1.50 billion against $397.7 million in cash, putting net debt up $97.9 million since December 2025 as the group drew $139.1 million net on its credit line to fund share buybacks and working capital. Even so, rising profit pushed net debt down to 1.61 times annual cash profit (EBITDA excluding one-offs), from 1.71 times last quarter.

Return on invested capital, excluding one-offs (26Q3 TTM) 18.1%
⇗ accelerating

Return on invested capital measures how much after-tax operating profit the business earns on its combined debt and shareholder equity. Over the past 12 months, the figure excluding one-offs rose to 18.14%, up from 17.31% last quarter and 15.84% a year ago. Using reported operating profit, the return was 10.36%, up from 9.24% a year ago.

🔮 Guidance

FY26 Gross profit growth 12.5–14.0%
🠅 raised from 8.0–10.0%
⇘ decelerating

Raised. The middle of the range moved up 4.25 percentage points to 13.25% growth for the year. By our math, after 17.5% growth in the first nine months, that leaves fourth-quarter gross profit between a 0.8% decline and 4.7% growth (about 2% at the middle), down from 20.5% in Q3 as last year's acquisitions enter the comparison base. Second straight raise after +6.5 points in Q2.

FY26 Gross margin ~21.5%
🠇 cut from 21.5–22.0%
⇒ stable

Trimmed at the top end. The plan now calls for full-year gross margin of about 21.5%, removing the upper half of last quarter's 21.5% to 22.0% range. Through nine months, gross margin sits at 21.6%, as faster growth in lower-margin computer hardware offsets higher-margin cloud and consulting fees.

FY26 Diluted profit per share, excluding one-offs $13.55–13.75
🠅 raised from $12.20–12.70
⇘ decelerating

Raised. The middle of the range rose $1.20 to $13.65, or about 27% growth over 2025's $10.75. By our math, with $10.32 earned in the first nine months, the plan leaves about $3.33 for the fourth quarter, or 5.7% growth from $3.15 a year ago. That is the second consecutive $1.20 raise after the company held the target flat in Q1.

FY26 Effective tax rate ~25.5%
🠇 cut from 25.5–26.5%
⇘ decelerating

Lowered to the bottom of the prior range. The outlook now assumes a 25.5% tax rate on profit excluding one-offs for the full year, down from 25.5% to 26.5% previously.

FY26 Interest and other expenses ~$95 million
🠆 unchanged from ~$95 million
⇒ stable

Unchanged. The plan still assumes about $95 million in net interest and other costs for the year. Through nine months, net interest and other expense totalled $71.3 million, leaving about $23.7 million for the fourth quarter.

FY26 Capital expenditures $20–30 million
🠆 unchanged from $20–30 million
⇒ stable

Unchanged. Management still plans to spend $20 million to $30 million on property and equipment this year, with $21.0 million spent through the first nine months.

FY26 Average diluted share count ~30.0 million
🠆 unchanged from ~30.0 million
⇘ decelerating

Unchanged. The full-year average share count assumption stays at 30.0 million shares. After nine-month buybacks of $225.0 million, the nine-month average sits at 30.29 million and the third-quarter count is already down to 29.84 million.

❓ Key Questions

How fast did Core Services grow without last year's acquisitions?

Insight Core Services gross profit rose 21% this quarter, but the Inspire11 and Sekuro acquisitions closed in late 2025. Investors need the underlying growth rate from businesses owned a year ago to judge how Q4 will look once those deals lap.

Why did the release omit the full-year cash flow target?

Last quarter management guided full-year operating cash flow of $300 million to $400 million. Nine-month cash flow is only $148.5 million as hardware growth tied up working capital, and the release did not mention the full-year cash target.

How much more will the voluntary buyouts and earnouts cost?

Earnout revaluations of $38.6 million and severance of $25.7 million cut reported net profit by 57% this quarter. Management has not said whether the third-quarter voluntary separation program is finished or what annual cost savings it will bring.

How much of the 32% hardware growth came from higher prices?

Infrastructure hardware gross profit jumped more than 50%, while North America gross margin fell 1.3 percentage points. Without a split between unit volume and memory-driven price increases, it is unclear how durable the hardware rebound is.