Enpro (NPO) Q3 2026 earnings review

Enpro raises its full-year outlook as both divisions accelerate

Enpro, a maker of industrial seals and chip-making equipment parts, grew fast across both of its divisions. Sales from businesses owned a year ago climbed 17%, and profit per share excluding one-offs rose 34% as busy factories lifted margins. Chief executive Eric Vaillancourt raised the full-year outlook a third time, though by our math the plan points to 16% revenue growth in the fourth quarter as last year's acquisitions pass their anniversary.

At a glance
Sales from businesses owned a year ago+16.9% +10.9% last quarter
Total revenue$350.8M +22.4% from a year ago
Profit per share, excluding one-offs$2.66 +33.7% from a year ago
Full-year revenue outlookRaised 1.5 pts middle of the range: 16.8% growth

โš–๏ธ Verdict: ๐ŸŸข Bullish

The story got better because the chip-equipment division cleared its year-end profitability goal a quarter early while the larger sealing division doubled its underlying growth rate. New commercial-truck parts demand also turned positive after a long slump. One caution: head-office expenses rose by Nearly a third, and European industrial demand stayed weak.

The question now is whether the chip-equipment boom is a lasting shift toward higher-margin cleaning work or a peak in the semiconductor cycle. If new factory lines in Arizona and Taiwan fill up with cleaning orders, margins keep climbing; if chipmakers slow equipment buying, the new capacity weighs on profit. The order backlog in the quarterly filing and fourth-quarter margins will tell.

๐Ÿ‚ Bull Case

๐ŸŸข๐ŸŸข strengthening MARGIN

Chip Demand Lifted Surface Tech Margin Past Target

Advanced Surface Technologies (AST), which cleans and coats parts for computer-chip factories, relies on a few large customers, including chipmakers in Taiwan, which makes it sensitive to industry downturns. This quarter, chief executive Eric Vaillancourt said "Increased semiconductor industry demand drove AST sales up nearly 26%", with gains led by "leading-edge precision cleaning solutions, as well as increased demand for semiconductor capital equipment and coatings".

  • AST sales: $136.5 million, up 25.8% from businesses owned a year ago
  • AST profit margin (adjusted segment EBITDA): 25.1%, up 5.0 percentage points from a year ago
  • Company-wide cost of making products: 56.3% of sales, down 1.7 percentage points from a year ago by our math

That 25.1% margin matters because management had aimed to approach 25% only by the end of the year, so the division cleared its goal a quarter early. The higher volume also helped lift company-wide operating margin by 3.7 percentage points to 18.0%, because factory and administrative costs grew slower than revenue.

What to watch: fourth-quarter AST profit margin in the full-year report. Staying at or above 25% while new factory lines in Arizona and Taiwan ramp up would show that the higher profitability is durable rather than a one-quarter volume bump.

๐ŸŸข๐ŸŸข strengthening GROWTH

Sealing Growth Doubled and Truck Parts Turned Up

Sealing Technologies makes industrial gaskets, seals and wheel-end parts, and expanded into liquid-testing sensors by buying AlpHa Measurement Solutions and Overlook Industries in late 2025. Those two acquisitions added 8.5 percentage points to the division's 20.5% sales growth, while underlying sales rose 11.6%, more than double the 5.0% pace of the second quarter.

The jump came from aerospace, US factories, liquid-testing sensors and price increases, and Enpro also noted that "Commercial vehicle OEM demand improved year-over-year" after a long slump in new truck production. Because the division beat management's second-half goal of high-single-digit underlying growth while keeping its profit margin at 32.6%, both halves of the group are now expanding together.

What to watch: fourth-quarter Sealing sales growth once the Overlook and AlpHa deals pass their one-year anniversaries in October and November. Underlying growth holding near high single digits would confirm that sensor demand and the truck-parts recovery can carry the division without acquisition help.

๐ŸŸข strengthening CAPITAL ALLOCATION

Third Straight Outlook Raise and Lower Debt

Enpro raised its full-year sales, profit and earnings targets for a third consecutive quarter while paying down another $55 million of credit-line debt. That brought nine-month debt repayments to $135 million and cut net debt to 1.4 times annual profit (adjusted EBITDA), down from 2.0 times at the end of 2025.

At the same time, nine-month spending on factories and software reached $43.6 million โ€” $14.1 million in the third quarter alone by our math โ€” keeping the manufacturer on track for its raised $60 million to $65 million full-year investment plan. Paying down debt while funding new chip-cleaning capacity leaves the balance sheet ready for future acquisitions.

What to watch: full-year capital spending in the fourth-quarter report against the $60 million to $65 million plan. Finishing inside that range requires about $16 million to $21 million of fourth-quarter spending and would confirm that the Arizona and California factory expansions stayed on schedule.

๐Ÿป Bear Case

๐Ÿ”ด persistent MACRO contradicts narrative

Head-Office Costs and European Slump Dragged

Vaillancourt said the outlook raise reflects strong demand across the portfolio, and company-wide selling and administrative expenses fell by 2.0 percentage points of sales to 25.5% by our math. However, the release still flagged "slow European general industrial and food and biopharmaceutical demand" inside the Sealing division, showing that several end-markets remain weak.

Meanwhile, head-office expenses jumped 32.4% from a year ago to $13.5 million, "primarily due to higher incentive compensation accruals and restructuring costs" of $0.5 million. Because head-office spending is growing faster than revenue for a third straight quarter, it absorbed $3.3 million of the profit gain generated by the operating divisions.

What to watch: fourth-quarter head-office expenses and European industrial commentary. Another double-digit rise in unallocated corporate costs would continue to trim the share of factory profit that reaches the bottom line.

๐Ÿ”ด persistent DISCLOSURE

Risks this quarter didn't answer

Four standing concerns could not be tested from the earnings release because their numbers live in the quarterly filing or the conference call.

  • Arizona uranium-mine cleanup reserves: $0 charged in the third quarter after a $16.1 million charge in the second quarter; the quarterly filing's environmental footnote will show whether cost estimates moved.
  • Water Valley chemical lawsuits: no reserve or update in the release on the 17 Mississippi lawsuits and 150 workers' compensation claims; the filing's legal footnote will carry any change.
  • Order book and chip-factory qualification: the release omitted the $432.2 million second-quarter order backlog, segment order rates, and progress on qualifying the Arizona, California and Taiwan sites.
  • Acquisition discipline: no deals closed this quarter, but with net debt down to 1.4 times profit, the price paid for the next target will test discipline.

What to watch: the backlog paragraph and environmental footnote in the third-quarter 10-Q filing. A drop in backlog below $432.2 million or new excavation cost estimates at the remaining six Arizona mines would weigh on the multi-year case.

๐Ÿ‘“ Other Themes

persistent CAPITAL ALLOCATION

Enpro Renewed an Unused Buyback Plan

Enpro's board approved a new $50 million share-buyback plan in October 2026 to replace an identical two-year authorization that just expired. The company noted that "No shares were purchased under the prior repurchase program", as management used cash to pay dividends of $0.32 per share, reduce debt and buy businesses instead. The new plan expires in October 2028 and changes nothing until management actually buys shares.

๐Ÿ’ฒ Other KPIs

Free cash flow (26Q3) $67.8 million
โ‡— accelerating

Up 30.1% from $52.1 million a year ago by our math, subtracting six-month cash flow from the nine-month total. Nine-month free cash flow โ€” operating cash after factory and software investments โ€” rose 23.2% to $129.2 million on higher profit and lower tax payments ($19.8 million vs $33.6 million), even after $10.0 million more in capital spending.

Inventories and receivables (26Q3) $360.1 million combined
โ‡— accelerating

Both accounts grew faster than the 22.4% sales increase by our math: inventories rose 31.6% from a year ago to $186.4 million, and customer receivables โ€” bills owed by buyers โ€” climbed 24.5% to $173.7 million. Building stock and extending credit tied up $74.6 million of cash over the first nine months to support higher factory orders.

๐Ÿ”ฎ Guidance

FY26 Revenue $1.33โ€“1.34 billion (16โ€“17% growth)
๐Ÿ … raised from 14โ€“16% growth
โ‡˜ decelerating

Raised. The industrial group lifted the middle of its full-year growth target by 1.5 percentage points to 16.5% (16.8% by our math from the dollar range). By our math, that leaves $342.4 million, or 15.9% growth, for the fourth quarter โ€” down from 22.4% in the third quarter as last autumn's AlpHa and Overlook acquisitions pass their one-year mark. Third raise this year: +2.0, +3.0, +1.5 points.

FY26 Adjusted EBITDA (profit excluding one-offs) $340โ€“345 million
๐Ÿ … raised from $330โ€“340 million
โ‡˜ decelerating

Raised. Management lifted the middle of its full-year operating profit range by $7.5 million, pointing to 23.4% growth for the year by our math. That leaves $87.9 million for the fourth quarter by our math โ€” up 26.7% from a year ago, with a 25.7% margin against 26.0% in the third quarter. Third raise this year: +$10.0M, +$12.5M, +$7.5M.

FY26 Profit per share, excluding one-offs $9.70โ€“9.95
๐Ÿ … raised from $9.30โ€“9.80
โ‡˜ decelerating

Raised. The middle of the full-year earnings range moved up $0.275 to $9.825 per share, or 24.2% growth from 2025 by our math. That implies $2.525 per share in the fourth quarter by our math, up 26.9% from a year ago vs 33.7% growth in the third quarter. Third raise this year: +$0.325, +$0.375, +$0.275.

โ“ Key Questions

Did the order backlog grow from $432 million?

The press release omitted the consolidated backlog and chip-equipment order rates that justified the outlook raise. The third-quarter 10-Q filing will show whether the order book grew alongside shipments or if factories are working down prior orders.

What is the product mix inside Surface Technologies?

AST profit margin hit 25.1%, clearing the year-end target early, but Enpro does not split revenue between precision cleaning, equipment assemblies and optical coatings. Knowing which product led the jump tells investors whether the 25% margin will hold.

Have Arizona uranium-mine cleanup estimates changed?

Enpro booked no environmental charge this quarter after taking $16.1 million in the second quarter when regulators favoured off-site waste disposal at two priority mines. Six more Arizona mines remain under investigation with no cost range disclosed.

Why renew a $50 million buyback never used?

The board replaced its expired $50 million repurchase plan with an identical one after buying zero shares over the past two years. Investors need to know what business conditions would make management buy back shares instead of paying down debt.