North American Construction Group (NOA) Q3 2026 earnings review
North American Construction Group sales rise, but profit plans fall
North American Construction Group, a heavy earthmoving and mining contractor, grew its top line through an Australian acquisition while mine trouble and a flood-channel overrun hurt profits. Combined sales rose 12%, but chief executive Barry Palmer noted that field operations fell short of the improvements management had anticipated. A late cost overrun at the Fargo flood venture drove a $24 million net loss, while heavy equipment upkeep and interest bills pushed free cash flow into a $28 million outflow.
| Combined revenue, excluding IMC | -6.9% from a year ago by our math (+12.1% with IMC) |
|---|---|
| Profit per share, excluding one-offs | $0.25 $0.66 a year ago (-62%) |
| Free cash flow | -$28.3M +$45.7M a year ago |
| Full-year operating cash profit outlook | Cut $15M middle of the range: $385M (+8% growth) |
โ๏ธ Verdict: ๐ด Bearish
The story got worse because management cut its full-year operating cash profit outlook by $15 million and quietly dropped its $110 million to $130 million free cash flow target. Australian gross margin fell to 12.0% on coal and lithium site disruptions, and the company slashed the performance payouts owed on both of its Australian acquisitions, signaling lower profit expectations ahead. One bright spot: the smaller Canadian oil sands fleet lifted its gross margin to 9.5% on stronger mine support demand.
The question now is whether incoming chief executive Brad Rogers can turn record revenue into cash to pay down a $1.12 billion net debt load. Either equipment upkeep and rental costs ease in 2027 so cash can reduce borrowings, or high fleet spending and a $21 million quarterly interest bill keep leverage near three times cash profit. The fourth-quarter report and 2027 capital budget will show which path the company is on.
๐ Bull Case
Canadian Oil Sands Fleet Rebounds With Leaner Lineup
North American Construction Group provides heavy earthmoving and maintenance services at surface mines in Canada and Australia. After selling its largest haul trucks late last year to shrink an underused Canadian fleet, chief executive Barry Palmer wants to "convert stronger demand into better utilization and returns" in the Alberta oil sands.
Canadian heavy equipment sales rose 12.4% from a year ago to $141.2 million, driven by extra support work at the Syncrude and Millennium mines. Excluding the sold trucks from last year's comparison, sales from the remaining fleet grew more than 20%. Segment gross profit margin reached 9.5%, up from 9.0% a year ago and 3.5% in the second quarter.
The company also started a five-year, $135 million mobile fuel-supply contract on September 30, while its Nuna joint venture won work in Ontario and Yukon. However, keeping the smaller oil sands fleet running required $35.7 million of maintenance capital in the quarter, up 43% from a year ago, which ate up the cash from the higher sales.
What to watch: Canadian maintenance capital spending and mechanical availability in the fourth-quarter report. A drop in upkeep spending while sales hold steady would show the leaner fleet can generate cash.
Western Australia Purchase Lifts Revenue Plan
In April, the mining contractor bought Iron Mine Contracting (IMC), a Western Australian mine services firm, to expand beyond its Queensland coal base into gold, iron ore, and lithium. Palmer said IMC is performing in line with purchase expectations and opened a new eight-bay workshop to rebuild heavy equipment.
IMC added $73.4 million to reported revenue and $74.2 million to combined revenue (which includes the company's share of joint ventures). That pushed total Australian segment revenue up 42.0% from a year ago to $267.8 million and allowed management to raise the bottom of its full-year combined revenue outlook by $100 million, to a range of $1.7 billion to $1.8 billion.
Because IMC rents more gear and does less heavy earthmoving, its operating cash profit (Adjusted EBITDA) margin was 11.2%, pulling the company-wide margin down 2.5 percentage points to 22.8%. Furthermore, without IMC, Australian segment revenue grew 3.1% by our math, and total combined revenue shrank 6.9%.
What to watch: IMC's operating cash profit margin in the fourth quarter. A rise from 11.2% toward the 13.0% nine-month average would show the new fleet and workshop are paying off.
๐ป Bear Case
Profit Outlook Cut and Cash Target Dropped
"Our core businesses performed broadly in line with the second quarter, but with that below the improvements we had anticipated," chief executive Barry Palmer wrote. For three quarters, management had held its full-year operating cash profit (Adjusted EBITDA) plan at $380 million to $420 million and its free cash flow plan at $110 million to $130 million, banking on a second-half rebound.
Instead, the company cut its full-year Adjusted EBITDA outlook to a range of $370 million to $400 million and dropped the free cash flow line from its outlook table altogether. Third-quarter Adjusted EBITDA rose 1.1% from a year ago to $100.1 million, while profit per share excluding one-offs fell 62% to $0.25.
- Third-quarter free cash flow: $28.3 million outflow, versus a $45.7 million inflow a year ago
- Nine-month free cash flow: $1.0 million outflow, leaving the old $110 million to $130 million full-year target out of reach
- Third-quarter maintenance capital additions: $76.5 million, up 63% from $47.0 million a year ago
This cut matters because the company has now lowered its full-year profit targets for a third straight year while raising revenue. Heavy equipment upkeep and $20.5 million of quarterly cash interest are absorbing almost all operating cash profit before working capital moves.
What to watch: fourth-quarter free cash flow and the 2027 capital spending budget. Positive cash generation in the final quarter is needed to fund debt reduction without borrowing more.
Australian Margin Drops on Site Troubles
Australia is the company's main growth engine, accounting for 65% of reported sales and 58% of long-term equipment assets. Management expanded a five-year Queensland metallurgical coal contract in May and relies on its largest Australian customer for 20% of total company revenue.
Despite the bigger footprint, Australian gross profit fell 12.8% from a year ago to $32.0 million, and the segment gross margin dropped 7.5 percentage points to 12.0%. The company blamed "customer fleet availability issues at our largest site in Queensland and operational challenges from a pit wall failure in Western Australia" at a lithium mine.
- Labor costs (salaries, wages, and benefits): rose 3.5 percentage points to 34.3% of company revenue
- Third-party equipment rentals: rose 3.0 percentage points to 5.2% of revenue
- MacKellar and IMC earn-out liabilities: cut by $20.1 million and $16.6 million "reflecting revised expectations for future performance"
Lowering the future payouts owed to the sellers of both Australian businesses shows that management itself now expects lower earnings from them than when it bought them. A flatter payout gain of $19.4 million helped reported pre-tax profit, but the underlying mine margins shrank.
What to watch: Australian gross margin and rental equipment expense in the fourth quarter. A rebound above 14% would show the Queensland maintenance and Western Australia pit wall problems were temporary.
Fargo Flood Project Overrun Drives Net Loss
North American Construction Group owns 30% of ASN Constructors, the joint venture building the Fargo-Moorhead flood diversion channel in North Dakota. After taking a $13 million charge on the project at the end of 2025, management had said its earthworks scope was performing well.
"Fargo was a significant disappointment this quarter. A 9% cost overrun increase communicated late in the project life cycle reinforces the importance to us of retaining operational control in our joint ventures," Palmer wrote. The partner-led forecast added $150 million to total project costs at 98% physical completion, "resulting in a contract loss position."
The company recorded a $49.9 million gross loss on its share of the venture and had to reverse $29.6 million of past overhead reimbursements, which quadrupled reported general and administrative expenses to $50.8 million and drove a $24.2 million GAAP net loss. Management excluded the loss from its adjusted profit figures, booked a $9.8 million cash funding liability, and pledged that "we will only enter future joint venture arrangements which provide operational control."
What to watch: any further cost revisions on the final 2% of construction and the outcome of recovery talks with the Metro Flood Diversion Authority.
Debt Reaches Three Times Operating Cash Profit
The company has funded its Australian expansion and fleet purchases with debt while buying back its own stock. Palmer said incoming chief executive Brad Rogers will focus on "converting earnings into free cash flow to support deleveraging and disciplined investment in profitable growth."
In the third quarter, net debt rose another $35.6 million to $1,123.0 million, up $244.5 million since December, while the company spent $5.2 million buying back 275,000 shares. By our math, net debt reached 3.03 times trailing twelve-month Adjusted EBITDA, up from 2.9 times in June and 2.5 times at year-end. S&P Global Ratings carries a negative outlook on its BB- credit rating.
Meanwhile, combined contractual backlog โ the total value of signed customer work โ fell 15.7% from June to $3.23 billion as mine work burned through existing contracts faster than new awards arrived. Active bids stood at $3.8 billion, with awards expected in late 2026 and early 2027.
What to watch: year-end net debt and whether management renews its share buyback program when it expires on November 19, 2026. Pausing buybacks would direct cash toward paying down debt.
๐ Other Themes
New Chief Executive and Australian Head Appointed
After nine months under interim chief executive Barry Palmer following Joe Lambert's January resignation, the board appointed Brad Rogers as President and Chief Executive Officer effective December 1, 2026. The company also named former Thiess executive Mark Ruston as Managing Director of its Australian MacKellar unit starting November 16, and hired Chris McNeil as Vice President of Asset Management in August.
๐ฒ Other KPIs
Bills owed by customers jumped 46.0% from $148.9 million at year-end, outpacing the 30.3% rise in reported quarterly sales. Uncollected revenue from unapproved contract changes โ work done before the customer signs off on the price โ rose to $18.8 million from $3.2 million in December, tying up working capital.
Cash interest payments rose 41.6% from $14.5 million a year ago and 12.4% from $18.2 million in the second quarter. Issuing $200 million of 7.00% senior unsecured notes in June and assuming IMC equipment debt lifted the average interest rate on debt to 6.9%, up from 6.4% both last quarter and a year ago.
The average number of diluted shares fell 17.1% from 32.3 million a year ago and 4.2% from 27.9 million in the second quarter. Paying off $55 million of convertible debt in cash at maturity in March and buying back 1.39 million shares over the first nine months removed more than five million shares from the count.
๐ฎ Guidance
Raised. The company lifted the bottom of its full-year combined revenue range by $100 million, raising the middle of the range to $1.75 billion, or 16.9% growth from 2025. By our math, that leaves $433 million for the fourth quarter, up 26.0% from a year ago and roughly flat with the third quarter. It is the second raise this year after IMC joined ($0M, +$100M, +$50M).
Cut. Management lowered the middle of its full-year operating cash profit range by $15 million to $385 million, or 8.0% growth from 2025, after holding it at $400 million for three quarters. By our math, the new plan leaves $92 million for the fourth quarter, down from $100.1 million in the third quarter, and points to a 21.2% fourth-quarter margin.
โ Key Questions
What is the new full-year free cash flow outlook?
Management previously guided to $110 million to $130 million of free cash flow for 2026, but removed the line from the third-quarter outlook table after burning $1.0 million year-to-date. Investors need to know what fourth-quarter cash generation management now expects.
Why were both Australian acquisition earn-out estimates cut?
The company reduced the estimated future payouts owed to the sellers of MacKellar by $20.1 million and IMC by $16.6 million in a single quarter. Management has not quantified how much it lowered its multi-year profit forecasts for each business.
What caused the $603 million drop in combined backlog?
Combined backlog fell from $3.83 billion in June to $3.23 billion in September, even though the company recognized $438 million of combined revenue and added the $135 million ML Northern contract. The math suggests a contract reduction or removal beyond normal burn.
How close is the company to its 3.0x senior debt limit?
Net debt reached 3.03 times trailing Adjusted EBITDA by our math, while the bank credit facility caps senior debt at 3.0 times and total debt at 4.0 times Bank EBITDA. The report does not disclose the exact Bank EBITDA covenant ratios at quarter-end.
