New Mountain Finance (NMFC) Q3 2026 earnings review

New Mountain Finance covers its dividend, but troubled loans grow

New Mountain Finance, a lender to mid-sized US companies, covered its dividend while loan ratings and book value slipped again. Lending profit excluding one-offs stayed at $0.26 per share, beating the $0.25 payout with help from waived management fees. Chief executive John R. Kline pointed to progress in equity and payment-in-kind holdings, where borrowers pay interest with more debt instead of cash. However, third-quarter asset sales totaled only $8 million and net asset value fell to $10.67 per share.

At a glance
Total investment income$60.4M -25% from a year ago (-1.7% from Q2)
Lending profit per share, excluding one-offs$0.26 $0.25 dividend declared
Net asset value per share$10.67 $10.89 last quarter
Q4 dividend outlookUnchanged $0.25 per share declared

โš–๏ธ Verdict: ๐Ÿ”ด Bearish

The story got worse because credit quality and cash income moved in the wrong direction while equity sales stalled. Four more borrowers dropped into the Yellow watch list, and non-cash interest and dividends rose to nearly 20% of revenue by our math. On the positive side, yield to maturity at cost on accruing loans climbed to 12%, and the lender paid off more government-backed debt.

The question now is whether the growing Yellow watch list turns into payment defaults before the company can sell its non-cash-paying stocks. Either equity sales unlock cash to buy safe first-lien loans, or further loan markdowns shrink book value and erase the one-cent dividend cushion. The third-quarter 10-Q non-accrual table and fourth-quarter asset sales will settle it.

๐Ÿ‚ Bull Case

๐ŸŸข strengthening GROWTH

Portfolio Yield at Cost Stepped Up

New Mountain Finance lends to mid-sized US companies and tracks the expected annual return on its accruing loans if held to maturity, called yield to maturity at cost. In the third quarter, that figure rose to 12.0%, up from 11.1% in the second quarter and 10.4% a year ago.

A higher yield on the remaining loan book helps cushion the drop in total investment income after the lender shrank its portfolio earlier this year. Chairman Steven B. Klinsky also noted that "our increasing internal ownership reflects our confidence", though the release did not update the exact insider share count from last quarter's 18%.

What to watch: the current yield at cost in the quarterly filing. If cash yields rise alongside the maturity yield, the portfolio can generate more cash income per dollar invested.

๐ŸŸข strengthening CAPITAL ALLOCATION

New Notes and SBA Payoff Reshape Debt

The lender has been reworking its borrowings to push out maturities and simplify its balance sheet. During the third quarter, it paid down $49.3 million of government-backed Small Business Administration debentures, reducing that balance to $120.0 million by the end of September.

After the quarter closed, New Mountain Finance finished three more steps in October. It funded $150.0 million of private unsecured notes on October 1, lowered its Holdings Credit Facility limit from $450.0 million to $350.0 million on October 2, and finished paying off its first Small Business Investment Company subsidiary on October 20.

What to watch: interest and financing expenses in the fourth quarter. In the third quarter, those costs fell to 37.9% of total investment income from 39.4% a year ago, and the October changes will set the run-rate for 2027.

๐Ÿป Bear Case

๐Ÿ”ด๐Ÿ”ด persistent MARGIN

Credit Migration Into Yellow Continued

New Mountain Finance grades each borrower from Green to Red based on its operating performance. In the third quarter, the share of the portfolio rated Green fell to 86.1% of fair value from 87.6% in the second quarter and 91.4% in the first quarter.

  • Yellow-rated loans at cost: $353.1 million across 17 companies, up from $308.8 million across 13 companies last quarter
  • Yellow-rated loans at fair value: $266.1 million, or 11.7% of the portfolio, marked at 69.5% of cost
  • Orange and Red loans: six Orange companies ($47.3 million fair value) and one Red company ($1.7 million fair value)

Four more borrowers slipped into the Yellow tier this quarter, adding $44.3 million at cost to the watch list. That matters because Yellow and Orange loans carry average marks near 70 cents on the dollar and feed future non-accruals, where troubled borrowers stop paying cash interest. The press release did not disclose the third-quarter non-accrual rate.

What to watch: the non-accrual table in the third-quarter 10-Q filing. An increase from last quarter's five companies ($35.0 million fair value) would show that Yellow downgrades are turning into lost income.

๐Ÿ”ด๐Ÿ”ด persistent PRODUCT contradicts narrative

Non-Cash Income Rose as Equity Exits Stalled

"Weโ€™re seeing positive underlying performance in many of our equity and PIK-yielding positions and remain focused on monetizations," chief executive John R. Kline said. Payment-in-kind (PIK) loans allow borrowers to pay interest with more debt instead of cash, and Kline wants to "reinvest proceeds into first-lien, cash-paying assets to improve portfolio diversification and enhance income quality."

The third-quarter numbers moved the other way. Investment sales totaled just $8.1 million, down from $43.4 million in the second quarter. Meanwhile, preferred and common equity holdings edged up to $286.4 million (12.6% of the portfolio) from $284.4 million (12.4%) in June.

Because the company did not exit those positions, non-cash revenue grew as a share of the total. By our math, PIK interest and non-cash dividends rose to 19.5% of total investment income ($11.8 million of $60.4 million), up from 16.8% in the second quarter and well above the 12% long-term target.

What to watch: fourth-quarter asset sales and equity balances. Without completed exits in its largest preferred and common stocks, cash income will remain below 80% of total revenue.

๐Ÿ”ด persistent CASH

Fee Waivers Still Carry the Dividend Coverage

"In the third quarter, NMFC covered its dividend, and as we look into 2027, we believe NMFC has improving prospects," Klinsky said. Profit from lending, excluding one-off financing write-offs, was $24.1 million, or $0.26 per share, which beat the $0.25 dividend by one cent.

That coverage still relied on help from the external manager. New Mountain Finance waived $1.4 million of management and incentive fees during the quarter. Without that waiver, lending profit excluding one-offs would have been $22.7 million, or about $0.24 per share by our math, leaving the $0.25 payout uncovered. Even with the waiver, net fees rose by 3.6 percentage points of revenue from a year ago, to 19.0%, and overhead rose by 1.1 percentage points.

What to watch: net investment income in the first quarter of 2027, when the manager plans to make the 15% incentive fee permanent. Any drop in portfolio yield would test the $0.25 dividend.

๐Ÿ”ด persistent CAPITAL ALLOCATION

Book Value Dropped and Buybacks Paused

Net asset value (NAV) per share, the accounting book value of the portfolio minus debt, fell for another quarter to $10.67 from $10.89 in June and $12.06 a year ago. The third-quarter drop came from $19.3 million of net unrealized markdowns across the loan book, mostly in non-controlled investments ($14.4 million).

New Mountain Finance extended its $150 million stock repurchase program through December 2027, with about $79.5 million left. However, the company bought back zero shares in the third quarter, leaving the share count unchanged at 94,452,390 after spending $9.0 million in the second quarter. Rising debt relative to equity kept buybacks on hold.

What to watch: share count at year-end. If net debt to equity stays at or above 1.15x, the company has little room to use its $79.5 million buyback allowance.

๐Ÿ‘“ Other Themes

persistent MACRO

Software Exposure Holds Near One-Fifth

Investors have scrutinized business development companies for loans to software companies facing artificial intelligence competition and changing interest rates. At the end of September, software loans made up 19.9% of New Mountain Finance's portfolio at fair value (excluding loan funds and net lease), almost unchanged from 19.8% in June. Enterprise resource planning (7.2%), IT infrastructure (4.7%) and finance software (4.6%) remained the largest software categories.

๐Ÿ’ฒ Other KPIs

Investment portfolio at fair value (26Q3) $2,265.7 million
โ‡˜ decelerating

The earning asset base shrank by $29.8 million, or 1.3%, from the second quarter and is down 23.4% from a year ago after the March portfolio sale. New loan originations slowed to $10.3 million, which did not replace $35.8 million of repayments and $8.1 million of sales.

Statutory debt to equity, net of cash (26Q3) 1.15x
โ‡— accelerating

Borrowings relative to equity, excluding Small Business Administration debentures and cash, rose from 1.11x in the second quarter and 1.08x in the first quarter. Total statutory debt increased slightly to $1,199.7 million while cash fell to $41.9 million and unrealized markdowns reduced the equity base.

Weighted average diluted shares (26Q3) 94.5 million
โ‡’ stable

Diluted share count was down 24.5% from 125.0 million a year ago because the lender repaid its convertible notes in late 2025 and bought back $65.6 million of stock in the first half of 2026. Basic shares fell 10.9% from a year ago and stayed unchanged from June.

๐Ÿ”ฎ Guidance

Q4 2026 Distribution per share $0.25
๐Ÿ † unchanged from $0.25
โ‡’ stable

Unchanged. The board declared a fourth-quarter payout of $0.25 per share, keeping the dividend at the level set in the second quarter after reducing it from $0.32. Over the past four quarters, lending profit excluding one-offs has beaten the declared dividend by an average of 2.0% by our math, so if the pattern holds, fourth-quarter lending profit will land at $0.25 to $0.26 per share.

โ“ Key Questions

Which four borrowers dropped to Yellow this quarter?

Yellow-rated loans rose by $44.3 million at cost to $353.1 million, and the company count jumped from 13 to 17. Knowing whether these downgrades are in the software book or legacy healthcare names will show what is driving the credit drift.

Did non-accruals rise from five companies in the 10-Q?

The earnings release did not provide the third-quarter non-accrual table. Last quarter, five companies ($35.0 million at fair value, or 1.5% of the portfolio) were on non-accrual, and the $19.3 million of third-quarter unrealized markdowns raises the risk of new additions.

When will the Benevis and UniTek equity sales close?

Kline repeated his focus on selling equity and payment-in-kind positions, but total third-quarter sales were only $8.1 million and non-cash income rose to 19.5% of revenue by our math. Investors need a timeline and expected proceeds relative to current marks.

Why did share buybacks stop in the third quarter?

The board extended the repurchase plan through December 2027 with $79.5 million remaining, yet the company bought zero shares between June and September while book value fell to $10.67. Clarifying the exact debt-to-equity threshold for resuming buybacks matters for capital allocation.