NCR Atleos (NATL) Q3 2026 earnings review
NCR Atleos profit rises 10%, but pre-merger hardware sales fall
NCR Atleos, the ATM maker and network operator, grew profit and cash flow while equipment sales fell ahead of its buyout by Brink's. Total revenue slipped 2% from a year ago to $1.1 billion as hardware sales dropped 11%, which chief executive Tim Oliver blamed on the Middle East war and customers waiting for the combined company's products. Even so, operating profit before depreciation and one-offs rose 10% to $241 million, and cash flow paid off the entire revolving credit line.
| Core segment revenue (ex-Voyix) | $1,094M -1.6% from a year ago |
|---|---|
| Adjusted EBITDA | $241M +10% from a year ago |
| Unrestricted free cash flow, excluding one-offs | $156M +26% from a year ago |
| Full-year qualitative outlook | Unchanged Brink's sale set for early January 2027 |
โ๏ธ Verdict: ๐ข Bullish
The story got better because profit margins held up without last quarter's tariff refunds and cash generation cut net debt to 2.47 times EBITDA, with the merger now set to close in early January 2027. One caution: the pending takeover is starting to freeze hardware orders, and total banking recurring revenue grew less than 2% from a year ago.
The question now is whether the 24% growth in ATM outsourcing is bringing in new bank spending or mostly replacing traditional maintenance contracts while hardware buyers wait on the sidelines. If it adds new spending, combined growth will pick up after the merger closes; if it replaces old contracts, banking revenue will stay slow. The third-quarter 10-Q service breakdown and fourth-quarter hardware shipments will tell.
๐ Bull Case
Profit Margins Expanded Without Tariff Refunds
Last quarter's profit jump included one-time tariff refunds of an undisclosed size, which left open how much of the margin gain would last. In the third quarter NCR Atleos made no mention of tariff refunds, and its margins still rose from a year ago. Service and software growth and cost cuts "more than offset higher memory and fuel costs", the company said.
- Gross margin, excluding one-offs: 27.7%, up 1.2 percentage points from a year ago
- Cost of making products: 17.0% of revenue, down 2.5 percentage points from a year ago by our math
- Adjusted EBITDA (operating profit before depreciation and one-offs): $241 million, up 10%, with the margin up 2.4 percentage points to 21.9%
- Selling, general and administrative expenses: down 0.4 percentage points of revenue by our math after stripping out a $31 million legal settlement gain and spin-off indemnification swings
This matters because the step down from the second quarter's 30.2% gross margin excluding one-offs to 27.7% shows the tariff refund faded, but the underlying business still runs more profitably than last year. Self-Service Banking, the division that sells ATM hardware, software and maintenance to banks, lifted its Adjusted EBITDA margin by 2.3 percentage points to 28.6%.
What to watch: fourth-quarter gross margin excluding one-offs in the annual filing. A reading above last year's 28.6% would confirm that software mix and service productivity outweigh memory-chip and fuel inflation heading into the merger.
ATM Outsourcing Kept Growing Above 20%
ATM as a Service (ATMaaS), where a bank pays NCR Atleos a recurring fee to own and run its cash machines, is the company's main growth engine. Quarterly ATMaaS revenue rose 23.9% from a year ago to $83 million. By our math, the sequential addition of $6 million doubled the $2 million to $3 million quarterly pace seen in the first half of 2026.
That kept the outsourcing business expanding near 24% even against a tough comparison from a year ago, when it grew 37%. Still, total annualized recurring revenue (ARR) in Self-Service Banking โ the yearly value of its predictable maintenance, software and outsourcing contracts โ rose only 1.8% from a year ago to $1,742 million, adding $21 million in the quarter against $33 million a year earlier by our math.
What to watch: the Self-Service Banking service revenue breakdown in the third-quarter 10-Q filing. It will show whether the $16 million year-over-year gain in ATMaaS brought in new spending or mostly converted existing maintenance contracts.
Cash Flow Paid Off the Credit Line
During the first half of 2026, weak operating cash flow pushed NCR Atleos to borrow $110 million more on its revolving credit line, taking the balance to $235 million. In the third quarter finance chief Andy Wamser reported "higher free cash flow with no borrowings on our revolving credit facility and further reduction in net leverage". The ATM maker paid down the entire $235 million credit-line balance.
Unrestricted free cash flow excluding one-offs rose 25.8% from a year ago to $156 million, or 64.7% of Adjusted EBITDA by our math. Adjusted net debt โ total debt minus unrestricted cash โ fell by $133 million from the second quarter to $2,233 million, which lowered net debt to 2.47 times trailing 12-month Adjusted EBITDA, down from 2.69 times three months ago and 2.99 times a year ago.
What to watch: fourth-quarter net debt at year-end. Further debt reduction before the early January closing directly lowers the debt burden the combined Brink's and Atleos business will carry on day one.
๐ป Bear Case
Banks Delayed Hardware Orders Before the Merger
Chief executive Tim Oliver said integration planning confirms the rationale for combining with Brink's and will bring new products to customers. Yet in the same sentence Oliver admitted to "revenue challenges from the war in the Middle East and some customers delaying buying decisions in anticipation of the combined companies new solutions". The pending takeover is freezing some orders today.
Total revenue fell 2.0% from a year ago to $1,099 million, and core segment revenue (which strips out winding-down contracts with former sister company Voyix) fell 1.6% to $1,094 million. Product revenue dropped 11.3% from a year ago to $243 million. Inside Self-Service Banking, non-recurring sales fell 6.3% by our math, pulling the division's total revenue down 1.7% to $731 million.
This matters because hardware sales place the cash machines that later generate multi-year maintenance and software revenue. A pause in equipment buying during the ten-month wait for merger approval slows the installed base that the combined company wants to monetize.
What to watch: fourth-quarter product revenue, which is normally the biggest hardware shipping period of the year. Another double-digit drop against last year's $302 million would show the pre-merger order freeze deepened.
The ATM Fleet and Crypto Demand Shrank
The Network division operates 77,000 company-owned and merchant-owned ATMs, earning fees when consumers withdraw or deposit cash or buy cryptocurrency. Network revenue fell 1.8% from a year ago to $322 million because of "lower demand in crypto transactions", while segment Adjusted EBITDA slipped 2.2% to $91 million.
Beyond cryptocurrency, the active fleet itself contracted: Network Managed Units โ the count of transacting ATMs in the fleet โ dropped 4.8% from a year ago to 77,000 from 80,900, and stayed flat from the second quarter. Average revenue per unit over the last 12 months dipped 0.6% to $16,100, so higher fee revenue per machine is no longer making up for fewer machines.
What to watch: Network Managed Units and transaction revenue in the third-quarter 10-Q filing. A further drop in transacting units would show retail footprint losses are joining the cryptocurrency slump.
Risks this quarter didn't answer
Because NCR Atleos stopped holding earnings calls and issued only a press release ahead of its sale, five standing concerns cannot be checked until the 10-Q filing or deal closing.
- Service revenue cannibalisation: total company service revenue rose just $9 million from a year ago while ATMaaS grew $16 million, and only the 10-Q segment table will show if traditional banking maintenance shrank.
- Deal closing and Brink's share value: the buyout pays $30 in cash plus 0.1574 Brink's shares, so regulatory clearance for early January 2027 and Brink's integration execution still govern what shareholders receive.
- Vault cash interest rate swaps: details on the $2.0 billion of interest rate hedges maturing in early 2027, which determine how fast lower interest rates cut ATM cash-funding costs, await the filing's footnote.
- Environmental liability with Voyix: the company paid $24 million in cash for Voyix indemnification this quarter and booked a $9 million expense credit, but any change to the Kalamazoo River cleanup reserve sits in the 10-Q legal note.
- Accounting controls: the release gives no update on control changes following last year's corrections to 2025 software and network revenue accounting.
๐ Other Themes
Brink's Merger Set for Early January
"The transaction is now expected to close in early January 2027 and the integration planning efforts confirm the rationale for the merger," chief executive Tim Oliver said. That narrows the target from the prior "early in the first quarter of 2027" timeline. Because of the pending sale to Brink's, the company held no conference call, gave no financial outlook, and kept its share buyback programme suspended.
๐ฒ Other KPIs
Contract liabilities โ cash customers have paid upfront for services not yet delivered โ fell 6.1% from the second quarter's $408 million and returned to the December 2025 level of $383 million. From a year ago, the balance is still up 7.0% by our math, outpacing total revenue.
Property and equipment purchases of $51 million plus $12 million of software additions reached 5.7% of revenue by our math, up from 3.8% ($43 million) a year ago and 3.4% ($37 million) in the second quarter. Higher equipment spending reflects cash machines placed for the outsourcing business.
Diluted shares rose 0.1% from a year ago and 0.4% from the second quarter's 75.8 million. NCR Atleos spent nothing on share buybacks in the third quarter ($16 million for the first nine months) because the merger agreement with Brink's suspended the repurchase programme.
๐ฎ Guidance
Unchanged. Finance chief Andy Wamser repeated that the ATM maker remains focused on delivering stronger earnings and converting more profit into cash to cut net debt before the Brink's deal closes in early January 2027. Quantitative financial targets remain suspended for the merger.
โ Key Questions
Did traditional banking maintenance shrink outside ATM outsourcing?
Total service revenue rose by only $9 million from a year ago while ATM as a Service grew by $16 million. The 10-Q breakdown is needed to see whether outsourcing is cannibalising existing maintenance contracts.
How much hardware revenue was delayed by the merger?
Chief executive Tim Oliver said some customers delayed buying decisions while waiting for the combined company's products. Investors need to know whether those orders are pushed into 2027 or lost to rivals.
What was the size of the second-quarter tariff refund?
Gross margin excluding one-offs stepped down from 30.2% in the second quarter to 27.7% in the third. Disclosing the exact second-quarter tariff refund would show the true sequential margin trend.
Why did the active ATM network lose 3,900 machines?
Network Managed Units fell 4.8% from a year ago to 77,000. Management has not explained whether the drop came from terminating low-volume merchant sites or losing retail contracts.
What drove the $31 million legal settlement gain?
GAAP operating income jumped in part because of a $31 million legal settlement benefit and a $38 million cash inflow on the cash flow statement, neither of which the release explains.
