N-able (NABL) Q3 2026 earnings review

N-able lifts profit through layoffs, but cuts its growth plan

N-able, which sells cybersecurity and IT management software to outsourced tech providers, beat its third-quarter profit plan through job cuts while top-line growth slowed further. Revenue rose 5% from a year ago, and annual recurring revenue bounced back from a second-quarter drop. However, chief executive John Pagliuca and finance chief Tim O’Brien cut the full-year recurring revenue outlook again, and by our math the plan points to revenue growth slowing to 2.5% in the fourth quarter.

At a glance
Revenue$137.5M +4.9% from a year ago (+4.6% constant currency)
Annual recurring revenue (ARR)$553.1M +4.7% from a year ago (+$8.6M from last quarter)
Adjusted EBITDA margin31.7% up from 31.2% a year ago
Full-year ARR outlookCut $4.5M middle of the range: $559M (+3.6% reported)

⚖️ Verdict: 🔴 Bearish

The story got worse because N-able lowered its full-year recurring revenue target for a second straight quarter and set a fourth-quarter revenue plan below third-quarter levels. Gross margin excluding one-offs also fell 2.5 percentage points from a year ago on rising product costs, while the company drew a $75 million loan after spending $39 million on buybacks. On the positive side, July layoffs lowered sales and overhead costs enough to lift operating margins.

The question now is whether N-able's new AI patching tools and expanded SentinelOne security partnership can stabilize customer renewals in 2027, or if IT providers will keep trimming legacy endpoint contracts. If renewals stabilize, recurring revenue additions will recover; if providers keep switching tools, growth will stay in the low single digits. Fourth-quarter retention rates and the 2027 outlook will tell.

🐂 Bull Case

🟢 strengthening MARGIN

Job Cuts Lifted Operating Margins

N-able began its "July 2026 workforce reorganization" this quarter to lower ongoing operating costs after growth slowed in the first half of the year. Finance chief Tim O’Brien said the cybersecurity software provider continues "to operate with discipline" as it manages expenses.

The company recorded $4.8 million in severance and lease exit costs and $1.1 million in employee retention bonuses during the third quarter. Excluding one-offs, operating profit rose to 26.8% of revenue from 25.7% a year ago, even though product costs rose. Sales and marketing spending dropped 2.5 percentage points of revenue to 24.2%, and general overhead fell 1.0 percentage point to 10.8%.

What to watch: fourth-quarter operating expenses when N-able reports full-year results. A further drop in sales and overhead costs would show the full savings from the July layoffs are holding without hurting customer support.

🟢 strengthening PRODUCT

Backup and Security Partnerships Expand the Line

N-able sells software that helps outsourced IT providers manage and secure small-business computers and data. Chief executive John Pagliuca said the company's priority is to "keep innovating, keep sharpening our go-to-market execution" to win business.

This quarter N-able launched an automated vulnerability and patch tool in its Unified Endpoint Management platform — software for remotely managing employee computers — designed to "shrink the patching window from days to minutes". It also expanded its SentinelOne partnership "beyond endpoint detection and response to AI, cloud, identity, and managed response", while Cove Data Protection, its cloud backup software, now protects over 200,000 businesses and 4 million Microsoft 365 mailboxes. These tools give IT providers reasons to renew contracts.

What to watch: fourth-quarter commentary on Cove Data Protection's annual recurring revenue. Growth above the company's 5% overall pace would show backup demand still offsets slower endpoint renewals.

🟢 persistent GROWTH

Positives this quarter didn't test

Two standing growth drivers received no updated figures in the third-quarter earnings release because N-able reports them in its quarterly filing or conference call.

  • Larger customer growth: the number of customers paying over $50,000 in annual recurring revenue (2,706 in the second quarter) awaits the quarterly Form 10-Q filing.
  • Backup software revenue: exact annual recurring revenue for Cove Data Protection (above $200 million in the second quarter) is typically updated in year-end remarks.

🐻 Bear Case

🔴🔴 persistent GROWTH contradicts narrative

Second Straight Cut to Recurring Revenue Plan

"The backdrop for cybersecurity remains positive, and we continue to operate with discipline in pursuit of the opportunity ahead," finance chief Tim O’Brien said. Annual recurring revenue (ARR) — the yearly value of active subscription contracts — tracks whether that opportunity is turning into lasting growth.

N-able added $8.6 million of net new ARR in the third quarter to reach $553.1 million, rebounding from a $3.5 million drop in the second quarter. However, the company lowered its full-year ARR outlook by $4.5 million at the middle of the range to $558–560 million, its second cut in two quarters.

  • Third-quarter net new ARR: $8.6 million, down from $14.4 million a year ago by our math
  • Fourth-quarter net new ARR implied by the full-year outlook: $5.9 million at the middle of the range, vs $11.6 million a year ago
  • Fourth-quarter revenue outlook: $133–134 million, down about $4 million from the third quarter

The rebound in the third quarter did not hold for the year because N-able kept its constant-currency ARR growth target at 5% while cutting the dollar target. That leaves fourth-quarter additions at roughly half last year's pace and pushes fourth-quarter revenue below third-quarter levels.

What to watch: fourth-quarter net new ARR against the $5.9 million implied by the outlook. A reading below that range would show customer renewal pressure is worsening heading into 2027.

🔴 strengthening MARGIN

Gross Margin Kept Falling on Product Costs

Gross margin measures the share of sales left after paying to host software and license third-party technology. N-able's gross margin has been shrinking for two years as it sells more cloud backup and resold security tools.

In the third quarter, gross margin excluding one-offs fell to 78.4%, down 2.5 percentage points from 81.0% a year ago by our math and down 1.8 points from 80.2% in the second quarter. Cost of revenue excluding one-offs — the direct cost of delivering its software — climbed from 19.0% of revenue to 21.6%. That means every new dollar of subscription revenue carries higher hosting and royalty bills, forcing N-able to rely on staff cuts to protect overall profit.

What to watch: gross margin excluding one-offs in the fourth quarter. A drop below 78% would show that third-party software royalties and cloud bills are still outpacing subscription price increases.

🔴 strengthening CAPITAL ALLOCATION

Buybacks Restarted Alongside New Debt Borrowing

"Our repurchase of approximately 5% of our outstanding shares this quarter reflects our confidence in our approach and the long-term value of N-able," finance chief Tim O’Brien said. After buying no shares in the first half of 2026, the board expanded its buyback program by $50 million in August.

N-able spent $38.7 million in the third quarter to retire 10.2 million shares, which helped lower its cash balance from $115.8 million in June to $92.5 million. After the quarter ended, the company borrowed the full $75 million available under its delayed-draw term loan, adding to $392.7 million of existing debt ahead of $65.7 million in current deferred acquisition payments due for its Adlumin purchase. Borrowing to fund acquisition bills and buybacks raises future interest costs.

What to watch: cash and total debt balances at year-end after the November Adlumin payment clears. Higher net debt in 2027 would increase interest payments and reduce cash flow available for operations.

🔴 persistent DISCLOSURE

Risks this quarter didn't answer

Four standing risks from last quarter could not be tested from the earnings release alone and await the Form 10-Q filing or conference call remarks.

  • Customer retention rates: neither gross retention nor net revenue retention (103% at constant currency in the second quarter) appeared in the release; management typically gives these on the call.
  • Internal control weakness: the release notes that prior-year comparisons use revised GAAP figures from the Form 10-Q, where third-quarter 2025 revenue is $0.65 million lower than originally reported, and the second-quarter material weakness remains in the risk factors.
  • Goodwill cushion: goodwill stands at $1.01 billion on the balance sheet; the Form 10-Q footnote will show whether the fair-value cushion changed.
  • SentinelOne minimum spend: no update on how the $56 million three-year minimum commitment compares with resold endpoint security demand.

👓 Other Themes

persistent MACRO

Currency Swings Now Weigh on Fourth-Quarter Revenue

Foreign exchange rates boosted N-able's reported revenue by $7.5 million, or 2.0 percentage points, over the first nine months of 2026. In the third quarter, that currency benefit shrank to $0.4 million, or 0.3 percentage points. For the fourth quarter, the outlook embeds roughly a 1-point currency drag, with reported growth of 3–4% sitting below constant-currency growth of 4–5%.

💲 Other KPIs

Unlevered free cash flow (26Q3) $30.3 million
⇗ accelerating

Unlevered free cash flow — operating cash flow minus capital spending, before interest payments and one-off restructuring cash costs — rose 34.2% from a year ago. Standard free cash flow rose 35.3% to $19.7 million. Through nine months, unlevered free cash flow reached $75.0 million, leaving $41–45 million needed in the fourth quarter to meet the prior $116–120 million full-year target.

Total deferred revenue (26Q3) $20.9 million
⇘ decelerating

Deferred revenue — cash collected from customers for subscriptions not yet delivered — fell 27.8% from $29.0 million at the end of 2025, and dipped slightly from $21.8 million in the second quarter. Because most of the cybersecurity provider's customers pay monthly rather than upfront for a full year, deferred revenue sits well below its $553.1 million of annual recurring revenue.

Common shares outstanding (26Q3) 179.3 million
⇘ decelerating

Actual shares on the balance sheet dropped 3.9% from 186.7 million at the end of 2025 after N-able bought back 10.2 million shares during the third quarter. Because the buybacks happened during the quarter, the weighted-average diluted share count used to calculate profit per share excluding one-offs fell only 0.6% from a year ago to 187.2 million.

🔮 Guidance

FY26 Total ARR $558–560 million
🠇 cut from $562–565 million
⇘ decelerating

Cut. The middle of the range moved down $4.5 million to $559 million, which represents 3.6% reported growth and 5% at constant currency. This is the second straight cut after the software group lowered the target by $20 million last quarter: $0M, -$20M, -$4.5M. By our math, the plan leaves $5.9 million of new ARR for the fourth quarter, down from $8.6 million in the third quarter.

FY26 Total Revenue $541–542 million
🠅 raised from $539–542 million
⇘ decelerating

Raised. The company lifted the bottom of the range by $2 million, moving the middle up $1 million to $541.5 million, or 5.9% reported growth and 5% at constant currency. The $1 million increase is smaller than the $2.5 million third-quarter revenue beat because fourth-quarter currency rates turned less favorable. Prior moves at the middle of the range were $0M, -$16M, and +$1M.

FY26 Adjusted EBITDA $158.5–159.5 million
🠇 cut from $158–161 million
⇘ decelerating

Cut. Management narrowed the range and lowered the middle by $0.5 million to $159.0 million, or about 29% of revenue, even after beating the third-quarter target by $2.1 million at the middle of the range. Across four quarters, the middle of the full-year profit target has moved by $0M, -$9.5M, and -$0.5M.

Q4 Total Revenue $133–134 million
⇘ decelerating

New. The plan calls for 3–4% reported growth (2.5% at the middle of the range by our math) and 4–5% at constant currency. At the middle of the range, revenue would drop 2.9% from the third quarter's $137.5 million, marking a second straight quarterly decline as currency tailwinds turn into a headwind.

Q4 Adjusted EBITDA $39.6–40.6 million
⇘ decelerating

New. The fourth-quarter plan puts adjusted EBITDA margin at roughly 30% of revenue, down from 31.7% in the third quarter on lower sequential revenue. At the middle of the range, fourth-quarter adjusted EBITDA of $40.1 million would be up 3.9% from $38.6 million a year ago.

❓ Key Questions

What were gross and net retention rates in Q3?

The earnings release did not include trailing dollar-based gross retention or net revenue retention. Because customer renewal pressure drove last quarter's outlook cut, investors need to know whether retention held at 103% in constant currency or slipped toward 100%.

Did N-able keep its $116–120M cash flow outlook?

Unlike the second-quarter presentation, the third-quarter press release did not state a full-year unlevered free cash flow target. With $75.0 million generated through nine months, hitting the prior $116–120 million range requires $41–45 million in the fourth quarter vs $27.7 million a year ago.

Why cut the ARR dollar plan after a Q3 beat?

N-able beat its third-quarter revenue plan and added $8.6 million in recurring revenue, yet cut the full-year ARR outlook by $4.5 million at the middle of the range while holding constant-currency growth at 5%. How much of the cut is foreign exchange vs fourth-quarter renewals?

What is the status of the accounting material weakness?

The release notes that third-quarter 2025 comparison figures were revised in the Form 10-Q, lowering prior-year revenue by about $0.65 million, and the second-quarter material weakness remains in the risk factors. What specific controls are being fixed, and when will remediation finish?

How much of the $75M loan funds the Adlumin bill?

After spending $38.7 million on buybacks in the third quarter, N-able drew its full $75 million delayed-draw term loan after September 30. With $65.7 million in current deferred acquisition payments due, how much cash and debt will remain on the balance sheet at year-end?