Magnachip (MX) Q3 2026 earnings review

Magnachip meets its sales plan, but its gross margin drops

Magnachip met its sales target for the third quarter, but manufacturing costs and currency swings squeezed its profitability. The power chip maker reported revenue of $44 million, down 4% from a year ago, while gross margin fell to 14%, missing its own 17% to 19% plan. Finance chief Shinyoung Park blamed currency movements for the miss and set a fourth-quarter gross margin outlook of 10% to 12% following a factory power shutdown.

At a glance
Revenue (continuing operations)$44.0M -4.3% from a year ago
Gross profit margin14.0% missed 17–19% outlook
Free cash flow (by our math)-$20.5M -$5.8M last quarter
Q4 gross margin outlook10–12% down from 14.0% in Q3

⚖️ Verdict: 🔴 Bearish

The story got worse because falling margins and a $21 million quarterly free cash burn are draining resources before new chips can lift sales. Meanwhile, short-term debt rose to $30 million ahead of a March 2027 loan maturity, and the apparent 6% fourth-quarter sales rebound disappears by our math once last year's one-time distributor discount is removed. One bright spot: partner Navitas Semiconductor invested $5 million in Magnachip stock as the group launched 15 new high-voltage chips.

The question now is whether the margin drop to 11% is a temporary blip from the factory electrical upgrade or lasting price pressure on older chips in China. If the factory shutdown is the main culprit, gross margin will bounce back in early 2027; if commodity price cuts are driving it, cash burn will stay high. Fourth-quarter results and the new-product share of sales will tell.

🐂 Bull Case

🟢 strengthening CAPITAL ALLOCATION

Navitas Injects $5 Million Into the Partnership

Magnachip makes power semiconductors that regulate electricity in electronics and industrial equipment. Last quarter the South Korean chipmaker licensed silicon carbide technology from Navitas Semiconductor to enter high-voltage power markets without spending years developing the chips internally.

This quarter Navitas bought $5 million of Magnachip stock, "further strengthening the companies' partnership to develop differentiated next-generation power semiconductor solutions", the company said. The deal generated $4.9 million in net cash proceeds and added about 1.5 million shares by our math. Having a technology partner buy equity aligns both companies as Magnachip prepares its Gumi factory to make these chips.

What to watch: the quarterly filing's equity note for the exact share price and lock-up terms of the Navitas investment. A price near market value with a multi-year hold would confirm commercial commitment rather than discounted financing.

🟢 new MARGIN

Power IC Margin Hit a Two-Year High

While the larger discrete chip unit struggled, Power IC (PIC), the smaller division that designs integrated power management circuits for televisions, computing and industrial gear, held up well. Segment revenue rose 5.1% from last quarter to $4.3 million, sitting 1.3% below last year's level.

Gross margin in the PIC division reached 45.0%, up 4.1 percentage points from last quarter and 1.8 percentage points from a year ago. Because Magnachip uses external foundries to make many of these integrated circuits, the segment avoided the factory downtime and currency swings that hurt its in-house manufacturing.

What to watch: fourth-quarter PIC revenue and gross margin. Holding a margin above 40% during the year-end seasonal slowdown would show that integrated circuits can provide a steady profit buffer while the factory undergoes upgrades.

🟢 strengthening PRODUCT

Fifteen New Chips Advance the Product Overhaul

"Our objective is to move beyond competing primarily on price to delivering innovative power semiconductor solutions that address increasingly complex customer requirements," chief executive Chae Lee said. To escape intense price competition on older parts in China, the chipmaker has been overhauling its catalog since late 2024.

Magnachip released 15 new sixth-generation Super-Junction MOSFETs — high-voltage power switches — "targeting TVs, notebook adapters, PC power supplies and other consumer and industrial power applications", it said. The group also raised research and development spending by 7.5% from a year ago to $8.4 million to keep the product pipeline moving.

What to watch: the full-year count of new-generation product launches in the fourth-quarter report, set against management's annual target of 55 releases. Hitting that goal while disclosing their share of fourth-quarter sales will show whether new designs are turning into orders.

🐻 Bear Case

🔴🔴 persistent MARGIN contradicts narrative

Gross Margin Missed the Plan and Heads Lower

Magnachip aims to lift profitability by selling newer chips, yet its gross margin fell to 14.0%, missing its 17.0% to 19.0% outlook. Cost of sales — the direct cost of making its chips — climbed 4.5 percentage points of revenue from a year ago to 86.0%. Finance chief Shinyoung Park said "gross profit margin was below our expectations, primarily due to unfavorable foreign exchange movements."

  • Power Analog Solutions (PAS) gross margin: 10.7%, down 6.5 percentage points from last quarter
  • Substation upgrade charges: $1.3 million booked in operating expenses this quarter
  • Fourth-quarter gross margin outlook: 10.0% to 12.0%, down another 3 percentage points at the middle of the range

The margin slide gets worse before it improves. Magnachip expects fourth-quarter gross margin to drop to 10% to 12% because of "a power shutdown in the fab due to a substation upgrade and appreciation of Korean Won", the company said. Because factory costs flow into cost of sales with a one-quarter delay, third-quarter downtime hits fourth-quarter profit, while price pressure on older chips in PAS continues.

What to watch: first-quarter 2027 gross margin outlook on the next call. Once the Gumi electrical upgrade is behind it, a failure to rebound toward the high-teens would mean price erosion on older chips is overwhelming the factory recovery.

🔴🔴 persistent CASH

Operating Cash Burn Accelerated Before a Debt Deadline

Park highlighted approximately $87 million in cash at quarter-end as proof of financial flexibility to fund the turnaround. Total cash dipped only $1.0 million from June, but that stability rested on one-time cash inflows and currency effects rather than operations.

  • Operating cash flow: negative $18.2 million, compared with negative $4.5 million last quarter
  • Free cash flow: negative $20.5 million by our math, after $2.3 million of factory equipment spending
  • One-off cash offsets: $4.9 million from issuing stock, $4.7 million net from hedge collateral, $2.2 million from selling investments, and an $8.3 million currency boost
  • Short-term debt: $30.0 million due within 12 months, up from $25.9 million in June

Burning $20.5 million of free cash in three months matters because a Korean bank term loan matures in March 2027, pushing current borrowings to $30.0 million. After subtracting $47.1 million in total debt, net cash sits at $39.8 million by our math.

What to watch: a refinancing agreement for the $30.0 million current debt obligation before the March 2027 maturity. Without an extension, paying off the loan in cash would consume over a third of the company's cash balance.

🔴 new GROWTH

Q4 Revenue Rebound Rests on an Easy Comparison

Magnachip forecasts fourth-quarter revenue of $41.0 million to $45.0 million. At the $43.0 million middle of the range, sales would fall 2.2% from the third quarter but rise 6.0% from a year ago, which looks like a return to yearly growth after two quarters of contraction.

That 6.0% growth rate compares against a depressed fourth quarter of 2025, when management cut reported PAS revenue by $2.7 million for a one-time sales incentive to clear distributor inventory. Adding that $2.7 million back to last year's $40.6 million base puts underlying sales at $43.3 million; by our math, the newfourth-quarter plan is down 0.6% from a year ago on a clean basis.

What to watch: fourth-quarter revenue relative to the $43.3 million clean prior-year baseline. Landing near the $45.0 million top of the range is needed to prove genuine demand growth rather than an accounting comparison.

🔴 persistent DISCLOSURE

Risks this quarter didn't answer

Five standing concerns and watch items were not readable from the earnings release and await the conference call or the quarterly filing.

  • New-generation revenue share: the release did not disclose the third-quarter share or repeat the target of reaching at least 10% of revenue in the fourth quarter.
  • Currency hedge drag on sales: the release did not show how much hedging loss reduced reported revenue, which requires the derivative note in the quarterly filing.
  • Customer concentration: whether a single customer still accounts for over a quarter of sales and 44% of receivables is only reported in the filing.
  • Silicon carbide spending: management gave no capital budget or qualification schedule for manufacturing licensed Navitas chips in the Gumi factory.
  • Export controls and China demand: the release lacked a regional sales breakdown ahead of tighter US trade rules taking effect in November 2026.

💲 Other KPIs

Inventories, net (26Q3) $40.4 million
⇗ accelerating

Inventories rose 18.5% from $34.1 million last quarter and 8.2% from $37.4 million a year ago, reaching their highest level in two years. Stockpiling goods ahead of the Gumi factory substation power shutdown tied up $2.3 million of operating cash during the quarter.

Research and development expenses (26Q3) $8.4 million
⇗ accelerating

Spending on product development climbed 5.8% from last quarter and 7.5% from a year ago. As sales shrank, research and development grew to 19.0% of revenue by our math, up from 16.9% a year ago, as the chipmaker funded its new power chip families.

Operating loss, excluding one-offs (26Q3) $8.6 million
⇗ accelerating

Operating loss excluding one-offs — which strips out $2.4 million of stock compensation and $1.9 million of substation upgrade and tax charges — widened by 23.2% from $7.0 million last quarter and by 15.8% from $7.4 million a year ago, driven by the lower gross margin and higher development spending.

🔮 Guidance

Q4 2026 Revenue (continuing operations) $41.0–45.0 million
⇘ decelerating

New. The plan points to $43.0 million at the middle of the range, down 2.2% from the third quarter on year-end seasonal slowdowns. Headline growth is 6.0% from a year ago, but against last year's sales excluding a $2.7 million channel-clearing incentive, revenue is down 0.6% by our math.

Q4 2026 Gross profit margin (continuing operations) 10.0–12.0%
🠇 cut from Expected to decrease slightly from Q3
⇘ decelerating

Cut. After indicating last quarter that fourth-quarter gross margin would dip slightly from a 17% to 19% third-quarter range, the US-listed group now plans for 11.0% at the middle of the range. While that sits 1.7 percentage points above last year's 9.3%, it trails last year's clean 14.9% margin by 3.9 percentage points by our math.

❓ Key Questions

Did Magnachip keep its 10% new-product sales target?

Management previously promised that new-generation chips would make up at least 10% of fourth-quarter revenue, up from 2% in 2025, but this release omitted the target. Investors need to know the third-quarter share and whether the fourth-quarter goal still stands.

When will the $30 million short-term debt be refinanced?

Current borrowings reached $30.0 million as the Korean bank term loan approaches its March 2027 maturity, while third-quarter free cash burn hit $20.5 million. Management needs to clarify whether the bank has agreed to extend the loan.

How much will Gross Margin recover after the factory shutdown?

The company blamed third-quarter margin weakness on currency moves and the fourth-quarter drop to 10% to 12% on the Gumi substation shutdown and a stronger Korean Won. How many percentage points of the drop come from the temporary shutdown versus ongoing price cuts?

What are the terms and spending needs for Navitas?

Navitas invested $5 million in Magnachip equity to build next-generation power chips together. Management has not yet stated how much factory equipment spending is needed to manufacture silicon carbide in Gumi or when commercial sales will begin.