Mueller Water Products (MWA) Q4 2026 earnings review

Mueller Water lifts profit margins, but shipping volumes still shrink

Mueller Water Products, the North American maker of fire hydrants and water valves, lifted profit margins even as unit volumes shrank. Fourth-quarter sales dipped 1% to $377 million because lower shipping volumes outweighed price hikes, but lower overhead costs pushed its EBITDA margin excluding one-offs up to 25.4%, above what the full-year outlook implied. Chief executive Paul McAndrew also agreed to hand over the low-margin water metering unit to ZENNER USA and introduced a 2027 plan that, by our math, points to 1% sales growth from the remaining businesses.

At a glance
Fourth-quarter net sales$376.5M -1.1% from a year ago
Fourth-quarter EBITDA margin, excluding one-offs25.4% +1.3 percentage points from a year ago
Full-year free cash flow$207.3M +20.5% from a year ago
FY27 sales outlook (ex-metering)$1,440–1,470M +1.4% underlying growth at the middle of the range

⚖️ Verdict: 🟢 Bullish

The story got better because the feared fourth-quarter profit stall never happened and the metering exit locks in another year of margin gains. Handing off the $40 million metering unit will add over a percentage point to margins starting in the second quarter, and the board backed its cash pile with a $300 million buyback increase. One caution: the 2027 sales plan barely grows even after stripping out meters, proving that price hikes are still masking shrinking shipping volumes.

The question now is whether Mueller can grow shipping volumes once its annual price increases cool off. Either project orders for specialty valves finally lift the valve division's revenue, or slower homebuilding keeps total volumes negative for a second straight year. First-half sales in Water Flow Solutions will tell.

🐂 Bull Case

🟢🟢 strengthening MARGIN

Lower Overhead and Plant Gains Lifted Margins

Mueller Water Products makes fire hydrants, iron valves and pipe repair parts for North American water utilities. Entering the fourth quarter, the main worry was that profit margins would stall once last year's price hikes and one-time tariff refunds lapped. Chief executive Paul McAndrew instead credited the Mueller Operating System, its internal management programme, with "giving our people a common framework to solve problems, share best practices and raise performance".

The company proved its profit gains did not rely on temporary refunds. Fourth-quarter gross margin (the profit left after the cost of making the products) rose 0.2 percentage points from a year ago to 37.0% on higher prices and better foundry output. Selling, general and administrative expenses — overhead and sales costs — fell by 2.3 percentage points of sales to 15.2%, "primarily due to lower incentive-based compensation, favorable personnel-related costs and reduced foreign currency headwinds".

That cost drop lifted fourth-quarter EBITDA margin excluding one-offs by 1.3 percentage points to 25.4%, beating what the full-year outlook implied. In Water Flow Solutions, the valve unit, segment EBITDA margin excluding one-offs jumped 3.0 percentage points to 31.8% even though sales fell. Management's new 2027 plan calls for total EBITDA margin excluding one-offs to rise another 1.1 percentage points to 26.3%.

What to watch: gross margin in the first half of fiscal 2027. Because lower bonus pay cannot cut overhead every quarter, factory savings must carry the next step up in profit margins.

🟢 strengthening PRODUCT

Exiting Water Meters Lifts Margins by Over One Point

After closing its international pressure-monitoring unit last quarter, Mueller took a bigger step to clean up its product lineup. The company signed an agreement to hand over Mueller Systems, its water metering subsidiary, to ZENNER USA so it can "focus capital, talent and management attention on areas where it has stronger competitive positions".

The metering unit brought in about $40 million of sales in fiscal 2026 inside the Water Management Solutions division, but its profit margins lagged the rest of the group. Handing the customers and replacement hardware duties to ZENNER USA removes $40 million from the 2027 sales outlook, yet management expects the exit to lift annual EBITDA margin excluding one-offs by 1.0 to 1.4 percentage points starting in the second quarter.

What to watch: second-quarter profit margins in Water Management Solutions. That period is when the promised 1.0 to 1.4 percentage point margin lift is supposed to begin.

🟢 strengthening CAPITAL ALLOCATION

The Board Refreshed Buybacks and Raised the Dividend

A persistent concern was that Mueller was letting cash pile up on its balance sheet while its share buyback allowance ran low and acquisition targets remained hard to buy. Cash rose to $566.0 million at year-end, leaving the company with more cash than debt, but the board moved in October to put more of that money to work.

The board added $300.0 million to the share repurchase programme, lifting the total available allowance to $334.5 million, and raised the quarterly dividend by 14.3% to $0.08 per share. Meanwhile, Mueller stepped up its buyback pace inside the fourth quarter, spending $15.0 million on its own shares by our math, nearly matching the $15.5 million it spent across the first nine months combined.

What to watch: quarterly share repurchases in fiscal 2027. With $566.0 million in cash and a $334.5 million buyback allowance, a return to $5 million quarters would show the company is still hoarding cash.

🐻 Bear Case

🔴🔴 persistent GROWTH contradicts narrative

Mueller Promises Above-Market Growth but Plans for 1%

"Municipal repair and replacement demand remains resilient, and our balance sheet provides capacity to invest as we pursue strategies to drive above-market sales growth and continue margin expansion," chief executive Paul McAndrew said. Over the past year, management has pointed to specialty valves — large custom valves built for water treatment plants and industrial sites — as the growth engine that would offset weaker homebuilding.

The numbers tell a quieter story. Fourth-quarter sales fell 1.1% from a year ago to $376.5 million "primarily due to lower volumes, partially offset by higher pricing across most product lines". In Water Flow Solutions, the division that houses specialty valves alongside iron gate valves and brass parts, sales dropped 3.0% to $210.9 million in the quarter and fell 0.9% for the full year.

The new 2027 outlook shows no volume recovery ahead. Management plans for $1,440 million to $1,470 million in sales after removing the $40 million metering unit. By our math, the middle of that range ($1,455 million) is just 1.4% higher than the $1,435 million those remaining businesses sold in fiscal 2026 — less than the annual price increases Mueller normally takes, meaning shipping volumes are set to shrink for a second year.

What to watch: Water Flow Solutions sales growth in the first half of 2027. Until the valve division grows on the top line, specialty valves are only replacing lost short-cycle volume rather than expanding the business.

🔴 persistent MACRO

Residential Slowdown and Tariffs Cut Hydrant Unit Profits

For the first three quarters of fiscal 2026, an unusually large backlog of fire hydrant orders shielded Water Management Solutions — the division making hydrants, repair clamps and leak detectors — from slower US homebuilding. McAndrew noted that the company grew full-year sales "despite slower new residential construction activity", which accounts for roughly a quarter of demand.

Now that the extra hydrant backlog has been shipped, the housing slowdown and import tariffs are hitting the division's bottom line. While higher prices nudged fourth-quarter segment sales up 1.4% to $165.6 million, lower shipping volumes, Section 232 steel tariffs on its Krausz pipe-repair products, and material inflation pushed segment EBITDA excluding one-offs down 8.4% to $41.2 million, cutting the segment margin by 2.7 percentage points to 24.9%.

What to watch: Water Management Solutions profit margins in the first quarter of 2027, before the metering exit lift starts in the second quarter. A further drop would show tariff and housing pressures are worsening.

🔴 persistent CASH

Inventory Keeps Rising While Recurring One-Offs Grow

Two balance-sheet and accounting issues carried over into year-end. First, Mueller kept building stock even as shipping volumes fell. Second, the company continues to book large restructuring and transaction charges every quarter while leaving them out of its headline profit metrics.

  • Ending inventory: $385.8 million, up 17.4% from $328.7 million a year ago and up $6.0 million from the third quarter
  • Cash tied up in inventory: $58.1 million outflow in fiscal 2026, more than double the $27.3 million outflow in fiscal 2025
  • Fiscal 2026 one-off charges: $31.5 million across reorganization, brass foundry closure and portfolio costs, up from $18.5 million in fiscal 2025
  • Planned fiscal 2027 metering exit charges: about $26 million for warranties, write-offs and severance

Building inventory while unit volumes shrink ties up cash and risks future write-downs if orders do not pick up. Meanwhile, the $26 million of metering exit costs — "primarily related to the outstanding warranty liability, operating and customer service costs, transaction-related costs, severance, inventory and other asset write-offs" — means "one-time" charges will top $25 million for a second straight year.

What to watch: inventory balances in the first half of 2027 after metering stock is written off. If inventory still does not come down, the buildup is unsold core stock rather than planned buffer.

💲 Other KPIs

Free cash flow (26Q4) $96.7 million
⇗ accelerating

Fourth-quarter free cash flow jumped 40.1% from a year ago to $96.7 million, lifting full-year free cash flow by 20.5% to $207.3 million. Customer receivables fell by $22.0 million over the year, bringing in cash that more than covered the $58.1 million inventory build and $55.6 million of foundry capital spending. That put the share of profit excluding one-offs that turned into cash at 84.2%, well above the 70% target.

Net cash (26Q4) $112.2 million
⇗ accelerating

Cash and equivalents rose by $134.5 million over the year to $566.0 million, while total debt stayed steady at $453.8 million. By our math, that swung the balance sheet from $20.1 million of net debt a year ago to $112.2 million of net cash. None of the company's 4.0% notes mature until June 2029, and rising interest income cut full-year net interest costs by 42.4% to $3.8 million.

🔮 Guidance

FY27 Net sales $1,440–1,470 million
⇘ decelerating

New. The headline range points to a 1.4% drop at the middle of the range from fiscal 2026's $1,475.0 million because it removes the metering unit, which had $40 million in 2026 sales. By our math, comparing the $1,455 million middle of the range against the $1,435 million the remaining businesses generated in 2026 leaves underlying sales growth of 1.4%, down from 3.2% in fiscal 2026.

FY27 EBITDA, excluding one-offs $378–388 million
⇘ decelerating

New. The plan calls for about 2.9% growth at the middle of the range ($383 million) and an EBITDA margin excluding one-offs of 26.3%, up 1.1 percentage points from 2026. Margins are set to be higher in the second half than the first as the metering exit adds 1.0 to 1.4 percentage points of annual margin starting in the second quarter. In fiscal 2026, Mueller raised this target three times (+$10M, +$5M, +$7M).

FY27 Free cash flow conversion >80% of net income excluding one-offs
⇒ stable

New. Management expects the share of profit excluding one-offs that turns into cash to top 80%, higher than the >70% floor it held in the second half of fiscal 2026 and close to the 84.2% it actually delivered for the full year.

FY27 Selling, general and administrative expenses $228–233 million
⇘ decelerating

New. At the $230.5 million middle of the range, overhead spending will fall 4.3% from fiscal 2026's $240.8 million as the metering business leaves the group.

FY27 Capital expenditures $60–70 million
⇗ accelerating

New. The $65 million middle of the range is up 16.9% from the $55.6 million spent in cash during fiscal 2026 and equals 4.5% of planned sales by our math, confirming that the multi-year iron foundry upgrade stays on schedule.

FY27 Effective income tax rate 24–26%
⇗ accelerating

New. The tax rate steps back up from 22.7% in fiscal 2026 because the one-time third-quarter tax benefit from a foreign subsidiary loss will not repeat.

FY27 Depreciation and amortization $48–52 million
⇒ stable

New. The $50 million middle of the range matches fiscal 2026's $50.0 million total.

FY27 Net interest expense $3–5 million
⇒ stable

New. At the $4 million middle of the range, net interest cost sits right in line with the $3.8 million recorded in fiscal 2026.

❓ Key Questions

How large is the specialty-valve business and its order backlog?

Management has called specialty valves its fastest-growing product line for four quarters, yet Water Flow Solutions sales fell 3.0% in the fourth quarter and the release gave no dollar figures for specialty valves or data-centre orders.

How much will volumes drop inside the 2027 sales outlook?

By our math, the 2027 sales plan implies 1.4% growth excluding the metering unit. Since Mueller typically raises prices each year, how much of a volume decline is built into that forecast?

How much of the $26 million metering exit cost is cash?

Mueller plans to book $26 million in one-time charges for warranties, severance and inventory write-offs to hand its metering unit to ZENNER USA. Management did not state how much of that bill will be paid in cash.

Why did inventory climb another $6 million in the fourth quarter?

Inventories reached $385.8 million at year-end, up 17.4% from a year ago, even thoughfourth-quarter sales volumes declined and the peak summer shipping season ended.