Metallus (MTUS) Q3 2026 earnings review
Metallus defense sales beat target early, but cash turns negative
Metallus, an Ohio maker of specialty alloy steel, lifted profit by selling higher-priced defense metal even as total shipments fell. Net sales grew 10% from a year ago, while operating profit before depreciation and one-offs jumped 19% on price increases. Retiring chief executive Mike Williams hit the $250 million annualized defense sales target early and announced a five-year military contract worth up to $995 million.
| Net sales | $337.2M +10% from a year ago |
|---|---|
| Adjusted Ebitda (profit before interest, tax, depreciation and one-offs) | $34.5M +19% from a year ago and last quarter |
| Aerospace & defense sales | $66.4M $266M annualized (above $250M target) |
| Full-year Adjusted Ebitda outlook | $100โ105M leaves ~$14M for Q4 by our math |
โ๏ธ Verdict: ๐ข Bullish
The story got better because the defense business broke through its revenue ceiling ahead of schedule and locked in a $125 million initial military order. Delivery wait times also stretched into the second quarter of 2027, supporting another October price hike. Two cautions remain: power cuts and factory costs dragged on margins again, and a $19 million inventory build pushed free cash flow negative.
The question now is whether newly commissioned furnaces can turn the defense backlog into cash and higher factory output without cost overruns. Bulls see multi-year pricing power and military growth, while bears see union wage inflation, power interruptions and afourth-quarter maintenance shutdown that by our math cuts quarterly profit to about $14 million. First-quarter utilization and contract pricing after the outage will decide it.
๐ Bull Case
Defense Sales Hit the Target Early
Aerospace and defense is Metallus's highest-priced market, where a ton of specialty steel sells for nearly twice the company average. Bears have worried that delays at munitions factories would cap this business after the target date slipped to year-end. Instead, "We are pleased to have achieved our annualized $250 million run-rate sales target for aerospace & defense this quarter," chief executive Mike Williams said.
- Aerospace and defense sales: $66.4 million, up 41% from a year ago and 10.5% from last quarter
- Annualized defense run rate: $265.6 million by our math, beating the $250 million goal one quarter early
- Defense base price (excluding raw material surcharges): $2,621 per ton, vs $1,567 per ton across the whole business
- New U.S. Defense Logistics Agency contract: "an initial $125 million purchase order and a contract value of up to $995 million over five years"
The new government contract matters because it backs the defense business with multi-year orders as the company commissions new military steel equipment. One strong quarter does not settle the customer delay risk, because fourth-quarter factory maintenance will reduce overall steel output.
What to watch: fourth-quarter aerospace and defense sales when full-year results arrive in February. Holding above $62.5 million during the annual maintenance shutdown would show defense demand can weather seasonal factory downtime.
Higher Prices Lifted Profit as Volume Fell
Metallus separates its revenue into base sales and raw material surcharges that pass scrap and energy costs to buyers. Even though total steel shipments fell 5% from last quarter to 165,800 tons, profit before interest, taxes, depreciation and one-offs (adjusted EBITDA) rose 19% to $34.5 million. Better prices and a shift toward defense orders added $9.6 million to profit compared with last quarter and $12.3 million compared with a year ago.
Delivery wait times for steel bar and tube orders now reach "into the second quarter of 2027", a quarter further out than three months ago. Industrial sales also grew 7.9% from a year ago to $115.1 million as base prices per ton in that market rose 6.6%. Because wait times keep stretching, the steelmaker raised spot prices by another $60 per ton in early October for buyers without annual contracts.
What to watch: average base sales per ton in the first quarter of 2027, when annual customer contracts reset. A step up from $1,567 per ton would show that spot price increases are carrying into the 70% of volume sold under yearly agreements.
๐ป Bear Case
Factory Costs and Power Cuts Capped Output
Williams highlighted "continued operational execution" as profit rose, yet the steel mills lost money on manufacturing efficiency. Cost of products sold (the direct cost of making steel) rose 0.7 percentage points of revenue from a year ago to 89.2%, pulling gross margin down to 10.8%. On the company's profit bridge, manufacturing costs reduced adjusted EBITDA by $6.0 million from a year ago and by $3.6 million from last quarter, missing its plan for flat sequential factory costs.
Metallus reported melt utilization (the share of steelmaking capacity in use) at 76%, "excluding an approximate three percentage point impact of electricity curtailments". Including those power cuts, actual utilization was roughly 73%, below last quarter's 74% and short of the planned increase. The company blamed "planned shutdown timing, the impact of electricity curtailments and higher operating costs to support demand", while shipments missed the 174,200-ton plan by 4.8%.
What to watch: first-quarter melt utilization and the manufacturing cost line on the profit bridge after the fourth-quarter maintenance outage finishes. Another negative manufacturing cost reading would mean union wage increases and power interruptions are eating up the price gains.
Inventory Growth Pushed Free Cash Flow Negative
Higher reported profit did not turn into cash in the bank. Operating cash flow dropped to $6.8 million from $22.0 million a year ago because the steelmaker tied up $19.1 million in "higher inventory to support business needs". After $13.1 million of capital spending on factory equipment, free cash flow was negative $6.3 million, bringing nine-month cash burn to $43.1 million and reducing cash since December by $58.1 million to $98.6 million.
Metallus received no U.S. government funding in the third quarter, while its own share of defense project spending cost $4.9 million. On the balance sheet, the $85.6 million government funding liability from year-end disappeared alongside a $105.3 million drop in net property, plant and equipment, netting the Army grant against the cost of the newly commissioned assets. By our math, the full-year capital spending plan leaves $14.7 million of company-funded equipment bills for the fourth quarter.
What to watch: fourth-quarter inventory changes and operating cash flow. If inventory does not shrink during the year-end shipment slowdown, full-year cash burn will worsen while the company continues spending ~$3.6 million a quarter on share buybacks.
Risks this quarter didn't answer
Outside of defense, key customer markets slowed down during the quarter and trade policy risks received no new data.
- Automotive concentration (37% of sales): shipments fell 6.8% from last quarter to 69,800 tons and declined 2.5% from a year ago; fourth-quarter auto shipments will show whether light-truck demand is weakening further.
- Energy market demand: shipments rose 7.9% from a year ago to 10,900 tons on higher prices, but dropped 22.7% from last quarter; first-quarter order activity will test if oil and gas drilling is stalling.
- Steel tariff dependence: the release gave no update on Section 232 tariffs; any federal trade policy shift during 2027 contract talks would reopen foreign import competition.
๐ Other Themes
Operating Chief Westbrooks Will Become CEO
President and chief operating officer Kristopher Westbrooks will replace retiring chief executive Mike Williams at the end of 2026. Separately, third-quarter net income jumped to $23.8 million ($0.55 per share) because a pension plan revaluation created a one-off $15.7 million accounting gain inside other income. Excluding that pension gain and $2.0 million of factory consulting fees, profit was $14.9 million, or $0.35 per share, up 26% from a year ago.
๐ฒ Other KPIs
Combined sales in Metallus's two largest commercial markets rose 2.6% from a year ago by our math, but fell 2.3% from last quarter. Automotive sales slipped 1.8% from a year ago to $123.6 million on fewer shipped tons, while industrial sales rose 7.9% to $115.1 million as higher base prices offset a 2.9% volume drop.
Overhead and administrative spending fell 2.9% from a year ago and stayed roughly flat with last quarter's $23.7 million. As a share of revenue, these overhead costs dropped by nearly one percentage point from a year ago to 7.1%, helping operating profit offset higher factory production costs.
Total liquidity โ cash of $98.6 million plus $290.1 million of available credit โ held steady compared with $389.2 million at year-end. The steelmaker spent $3.6 million to buy back 0.2 million shares, leaving $78.2 million on its repurchase authorization while diluted share count edged up 0.2% from a year ago to 43.1 million on employee stock awards.
๐ฎ Guidance
Consistent with prior directional commentary. Metallus gave its first dollar range for full-year adjusted EBITDA, pointing to a 36% increase from 2025 at the middle of the range. With $88.1 million earned in the first nine months, the plan leaves $11.9 million to $16.9 million for Q4 by our math, down from $34.5 million in Q3 due to $10 million to $15 million of annual maintenance shutdown costs.
New. The company expects fourth-quarter steel shipments to drop by roughly 7% to 9% from the third quarter's 165,800 tons because of normal year-end holiday slowdowns. By our math, an 8% sequential drop leaves about 152,500 tons, which is still 3% above last year's depressed fourth quarter.
New. Management expects average base prices and product mix to dip slightly from the third quarter's $1,567 per ton based on scheduled fourth-quarter delivery mix. A new $60 per ton price increase on non-contract bar and tubing took effect in early October, following August price hikes that take full effect in 2027.
Unchanged. Full-year capital spending stays at $70 million, split evenly between company-funded projects and U.S. government-funded defense equipment. After spending $53.0 million in the first nine months ($20.3 million company-funded), the plan leaves $17.0 million for Q4 by our math, including $14.7 million paid by Metallus.
Unchanged. The full-year tax rate plan excluding one-offs remains at 27% to 30% for a fourth straight quarter. The rate stood at 27.2% through the first nine months and 27.0% in the third quarter, right at the bottom of the target range.
โ Key Questions
Has the roller furnace finished commissioning, and what is the order book growth?
The release noted commissioning of new defense assets and lead times into Q2 2027, but did not give the order book growth rate (over 50% last quarter) or confirm whether the Gambrinus roller furnace is fully operational.
Why did manufacturing costs worsen when melt utilization rose excluding power cuts?
Manufacturing costs reduced adjusted EBITDA by $3.6 million from last quarter and $6.0 million from a year ago despite a 76% utilization rate before power curtailments. Investors need to know how much of the cost drag is permanent labor and electricity inflation.
How did netting the $85.6 million government liability affect future depreciation?
Government funding liabilities dropped from $85.6 million at year-end to zero in Q3 while net property, plant and equipment fell by $105.3 million. Management should clarify if the grant was netted against the new furnaces and what depreciation expense remains.
When will the $51.6 million nine-month inventory build turn back into cash?
Inventories have risen 21% since December to $294.7 million, pushing nine-month free cash flow to negative $43.1 million. With fourth-quarter shipments planned to fall by a high-single-digit percentage, will inventory finally drop by year-end?
