MGIC Investment Corporation (MTG) Q3 2026 earnings review

MGIC buybacks lift per-share profit, while mortgage defaults double losses

MGIC Investment Corporation, a private mortgage insurer, lifted per-share profit through buybacks while loan defaults rose and revenue dipped. Total revenue slipped 2% as reinsurance costs took a bigger bite out of the growing $307 billion insured loan portfolio. Net income fell 8% because smaller reserve releases from prior years let the loss ratio more than double to 10%, though an 11% share-count reduction nudged earnings per share up to $0.85.

At a glance
Total revenue$299.1M -1.8% from a year ago
Profit per share$0.85 +2.4% from a year ago (net income -8.4%)
Primary delinquency rate2.52% up 0.20 percentage points from a year ago
Loss ratio10.0% 4.5% a year ago

⚖️ Verdict: ⚪ Neutral

The story is unchanged because slower credit cures and rising claim sizes matched the gradual normalization pattern, while steady capital return and new reinsurance treaties kept the balance sheet buffered. Chief executive Tim Mattke pointed to "the continued strength and consistency of our business", and a $350 million November cash transfer from the insurance unit keeps buybacks funded. One caution: the delinquency rate rose 0.20 percentage points from a year ago—the widest gap in four quarters—and high-debt borrowers jumped to 29% of new policies.

The question now is whether rising missed payments are just the normal aging of the 2021 and 2022 loan books or the start of deeper credit stress that erodes reinsurance rebates and reserve releases. If borrowers keep curing most missed payments, quarterly reserve releases will stay near $30 million and fund payouts above 100% of profit; if defaults stick, rising claims will shrink both earnings and reinsurance profit commissions. Fourth-quarter reserve development and delinquency numbers will show which path holds.

🐂 Bull Case

🟢🟢 strengthening CAPITAL ALLOCATION

Buybacks Lifted Per-Share Profit as Earnings Fell

MGIC Investment Corporation, a private mortgage insurer that protects lenders when homebuyers default, shrank its share count by 11.2% from a year ago. Because the company retired so many shares, profit per diluted share rose 2.4% to $0.85 even though net income fell 8.4% to $175.0 million. Critics note that returning more than 100% of profit relies on large cash transfers from the insurance subsidiary.

  • Third-quarter share buybacks: 5.1 million shares for $152.5 million, or 87% of net income by our math
  • Total capital returned: about $187 million including the $0.17 dividend, or 107% of profit by our math
  • October buybacks: another 2.5 million shares for $70.2 million
  • Subsidiary cash transfer: MGIC paid a $350 million dividend to the holding company in November

Holding company cash dipped to $783 million at the end of September from $930 million in June. The $350 million November transfer from the operating unit refills that pool and funds another two quarters of buybacks at the current pace.

What to watch: statutory surplus and contingency reserve releases in the quarterly filing. A drop in subsidiary surplus would show that cash transfers are outrunning the operating unit's natural earnings power.

🟢 strengthening PRODUCT

Multi-Year Reinsurance Deals Lock In Capital Relief

MGIC uses reinsurance—passing a slice of its mortgage risk and premiums to outside insurers—to lower the capital it must hold under Private Mortgage Insurer Eligibility Requirements (PMIERs), the rules set by Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac. This quarter the insurer locked in coverage through 2029 and retired an older, costlier bond deal.

The company signed a "traditional excess-of-loss reinsurance transaction which provides up to $168 million of reinsurance coverage on eligible NIW in 2027". In October it added a "40% quota share reinsurance transaction covering eligible 2028 NIW and a 20% quota share reinsurance transaction covering eligible 2029 NIW". Reinsurers also paid MGIC $15.0 million in ceding commissions, which helped cut underwriting and other expenses by 1.3 percentage points of revenue to 15.0%, lowering the underwriting expense ratio to 19.1%.

What to watch: ceding commissions and the underwriting expense ratio in the fourth quarter. Another low expense reading would confirm that reinsurance rebates are offsetting inflation in operating costs.

🟢 new GROWTH

New Policies Beat What the Flat Plan Implied

Earlier this year management projected that full-year new insurance written (NIW), the mortgage principal of new policies issued, would stay roughly even with last year's $60.2 billion. After writing $32.2 billion in the first half, that outlook implied about $14.0 billion per quarter in the second half by our math.

MGIC wrote $17.1 billion in the third quarter, up 3.6% from a year ago and 22.1% above that implied pace by our math. Total primary insurance in force (IIF), the total mortgage balance covered, rose $2.5 billion from June to $307.3 billion, while the gross portfolio yield steadied at 37.9 basis points. Beating the implied pace shows the full-year outlook was cautious, though high mortgage rates still cap buyer demand.

What to watch: fourth-quarter new insurance written against last year's $17.1 billion. Matching last year's fourth quarter would push full-year volume above $66 billion.

🐻 Bear Case

🔴🔴 strengthening MARGIN contradicts narrative

Fewer Reserve Releases Doubled the Loss Ratio

"Our third quarter results demonstrate the continued strength and consistency of our business," chief executive Tim Mattke said. Yet net losses incurred—the provision for borrower defaults—more than doubled to $23.9 million from $10.9 million a year ago, climbing 4.4 percentage points of total revenue to 8.0% and pushing the loss ratio to 10.0% from 4.5%.

  • Prior-period reserve releases: $34 million, down 27.7% from $47 million a year ago by our math
  • Loss ratio without reserve releases: 24.3% of net premiums earned by our math
  • Primary delinquency rate: 2.52% of insured loans, up 0.20 percentage points from a year ago
  • Net new missed-payment loans: 1,662 added in the quarter, vs 1,303 added a year ago by our math
  • Average claim payment: $50.6 thousand, or 77% of the insured risk on defaulted loans by our math, up from 63% a year ago

MGIC sets aside $58 million per quarter for new missed payments assuming 7.5% of them end in a claim, then releases reserves when more borrowers catch up. Because fewer borrowers cured their loans this quarter and claim sizes rose, that reserve cushion shrank.

What to watch: fourth-quarter prior-period reserve development and the delinquency rate. A reserve release below $30 million during the seasonally weaker winter quarter would push the loss ratio into the mid-teens.

🔴 persistent GROWTH

Reinsurance Cessions Keep Shrinking Premium Revenue

MGIC's insured mortgage portfolio grew 2.2% from a year ago to $307.3 billion, but the revenue it keeps from those policies—net premiums earned—fell 1.4% to $238.5 million. The gap comes from quota-share reinsurance, where the company hands over a larger share of premiums on newer policies than on the older loans paying off.

Ceded premiums took 6.7 basis points out of the portfolio yield, up from 5.9 basis points a year ago, pulling the net premium yield down to 31.2 basis points from 32.3. MGIC amended its 2023 reinsurance treaty to trim the ceded share from 25% to 23.98% starting in 2027, but its 40% cession on 2025 through 2028 policies means reinsurance costs will keep pressing down net yield.

What to watch: net premium yield and profit commissions in the fourth quarter. If higher borrower defaults reduce the profit commission reinsurers rebate to MGIC, net premium yield will fall below 31 basis points.

🔴 persistent DISCLOSURE

Risks this quarter didn't answer

Two standing concerns about mortgage policy and loan seasoning received no new detail in the earnings release.

  • Federal housing policy: potential changes to Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac rules, Federal Housing Administration premium cuts, or credit-score models were listed only in boilerplate risk factors; the conference call will show management's latest view.
  • Aging of 2021 and 2022 loans: those large origination years are now in their peak default window, and the breakdown of risk and defaults by origination year will arrive in the quarterly 10-Q filing.

👓 Other Themes

new MACRO

High-Debt Borrowers Took a Larger Share of Loans

Persistently high mortgage rates reshaped the mix of borrowers buying homes in the third quarter. Refinances dropped to 5% of new insurance written from 10% in the second quarter and 21% in the first. Because high home prices and interest rates stretched monthly payments, loans where the borrower's debt-to-income ratio exceeds 45% jumped to 29% of new volume from 25% in each of the prior two quarters.

💲 Other KPIs

Loss reserves, net of reinsurance (26Q3) $418.9 million
⇗ accelerating

Up 6.2% from $394.6 million a year ago and up from $415.9 million in the second quarter, outpacing the 1.8% decline in total revenue. Net loss reserves—money set aside for future claim payments after subtracting what reinsurers owe—rose as the delinquent loan count climbed to 27,814.

Unearned premiums (26Q3) $81.4 million
⇘ decelerating

Down 17.4% from $98.5 million a year ago and down from $84.5 million in June, falling for a চতুর্থ straight quarter. Unearned premiums are upfront cash payments from single-premium policies that MGIC recognizes as revenue over time; the balance is shrinking as older single-premium loans pay off.

Net deferred income tax asset (26Q3) $139.6 million
⇗ accelerating

More than doubled from $59.5 million a year ago and up from $131.2 million in June, compared with just $18.5 million at the end of 2025. The asset—future tax savings on the balance sheet—jumped this year after the insurer purchased transferable federal tax credits, which lowers cash flow when paid.

❓ Key Questions

Why has MGIC not issued a formal outlook in its release?

The company discusses full-year expectations for insurance in force, portfolio yield, and operating expenses on its calls and in filings, but includes no outlook table in its earnings release. Publishing those targets in the release would give all investors the same baseline.

How much dividend capacity remains at the insurance subsidiary?

MGIC paid $350 million to the holding company in November after paying $400 million in the second quarter, well above its ordinary annual dividend limit. Investors need to know the holding company's target cash floor and whether regulators will approve similar transfers in 2027.

What is the loss ratio that wipes out reinsurance profit commissions?

MGIC booked $36.0 million of profit commissions from quota-share treaties in the third quarter, which directly lowers ceded premium cost. Because those rebates shrink dollar-for-dollar as ceded loan losses rise, management should specify the default level where ceded drag jumps.

Are federal tax credit purchases a permanent use of operating cash?

The net deferred tax asset climbed to $139.6 million in September from $18.5 million at year-end 2025 following purchases of transferable federal tax credits. Management has not disclosed the total cash discount earned on these credits or whether it will buy more in 2027.